Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0743245121
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The State Boys Rebellion

by Michael D'Antonio


ISBN: 0743245121
ISBN-13: 9780743245128
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2004
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds
Pages: 320

Publisher's Notes

An exposT of the mid-twentieth-century practice of identifying and institutionalizing children with low IQ scores recounts the story of a group of boys at the Fernald State School in Massachusetts who successfully fought for their freedom and reentered society only to discover that they had been experimented on in Cold War studies.

Other Editions

Similar books


0805062386
Blowback
by Chalmers Johnson



1904859410
Outlaws of America
by Dan Berger



0231113641
The Nervous Liberals
by Brett Gary



0300074069
Bitter Fruit
by Claire Jean Kim



0895261960
Betrayal
by Bill Gertz

Argues that the Clinton administration played politics at the expense of national security, in technology deals with Russia and China.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743245121 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The State Boys Rebellion
Michael D'Antonio

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
2) The State Boys Rebellion
Michael D'Antonio

Simon & Schuster, 2004-04-20. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
3) The State Boys Rebellion
D'Antonio, Michael

NY: Simon & Schuster, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Williams Books (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
4) The State Boys Rebellion
Michael D'Antonio

Simon & Schuster, 2004-04-20. First Edition. Hardcover. Good-/Good. Hard cover. Off square. Some shelf wear, bumping. Some sunning at page edges. DJ has edge wear, interior staining. G-/G. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.55
Add to cart 
5) The State Boys Rebellion
D'Antonio, Michael

Simon & Schuster, 2004-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
6) The State Boys Rebellion: A True Story
D'Antonio, Michael

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2004. Horrors! Eugenics obsessions, Nazi-style medical experiments, their impact on the allegedly retarded inmates of Fernald School in Massachusetts.Bk has ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners, ltly tanned pp.Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj ltly rubbed, lt marks, sme v. lt edgwr at top.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Octavo. Nonfiction. (more information)

Offered by Seven Isles Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) The State Boys Rebellion
D'Antonio, Michael

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004 Minor rubbing and edgewear to dj, else tight and clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
8) The State Boys Rebellion
D'Antonio, Michael

New York: Simon & Schuster. Fine-/Fine DJ/Fine. 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-7432-4512-1 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
9) THE STATE BOYS REBELLION
D'Antonio, Michael

Simon & Schuster, 2004. Lines drawn across bottom page edges. Hardcover with dustjacket. Slight edgewear on dj.. ISBN: 0-7432-4512-1. Hardcover. Very Good. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $7.94
Add to cart 
10) The State Boys Rebellion
D'Antonio, Michael

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
11) The State Boys Rebellion
D'Antonio, Michael

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2004. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Dark and Stormy Night Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
12) The State Boys Rebellion
D'Antonio, Michael

New York: New York: Simon & Schuster, 2004, 2004. Hb. VG+/VG+. 1st. 308 pp., notes, index, photo section.. 1st. Hb. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
13) The State Boys Rebellion
Michael D'Antonio

Simon & Schuster, 2004-04-20. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
14) The State Boys Rebellion (Qty: 25)
Michael D'Antonio

Simon & Schuster, 2004. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.50 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 18.4 oz. An exposT of the mid-twentieth-century practice of identifying and institutionalizing children with low IQ scores recounts the story of a group of boys at the Fernald State School in Massachusetts who successfully fought for their freedom and reentered society only to discover that they had been experimented on in Cold War studies. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $14.09
Add to cart 
15) The State Boys Rebellion
D'Antonio, Michael

Simon & Schuster. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2004. Hardcover. 1.08 x 9.5 x 6.44 Inches; 320 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $16.98
Add to cart 
16) State Boys Rebellion; a True Story, Forced Into Insitutions Where They Were Drugged, Sterilized, Abused and Neglected, Tens of Thousands of Normal Children Were the Victims of a Misguided Campaign to Improve the National Gene Pool. a Handful Fought Back
D'antonio, Michael

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2004. 310 pages with index, b&w photos,. ISBN: 0743245121. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. Walter E. Fernald State School; Boys - Institutional care;. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.52)
Add to cart 
17) The State Boys Rebellion
D'Antonio, Michael

very good, very good Simon & Schuster New York 2004 First First 308, illus., notes, index An entire era in the history of American mental institutions is excoriated in D'Antonio' s intense account of several men, now in their sixties, whose childhoods were spent in the Walter E. Fernald School for the Feebleminded in Massachusetts. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
18) The State Boys Rebellion
Michael D'Antonio

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $47.95
Add to cart 
19) The State Boys Rebellion
D'Antonio, Michael

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743245121 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $48.88
Add to cart