Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0743245148
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Our Mothers' War

American Women At Home And At The Front During World War II

by Emily Yellin


ISBN: 0743245148
ISBN-13: 9780743245142
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[A] lively, smart, sometimes contrarian work of social history,...A superb contribution to the literature of WWII."

   -- Kirkus online

"Yellin...has done first-rate research and reporting."    -- Laura Shapiro

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2004
Size: 6.25 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds
Pages: 400

Publisher's Notes

A tribute to the contributions of women during World War II examines how the war transformed traditional women's roles, drawing on letters, diaries, and interviews to describe the experiences of nurses, factory employees, the military's first women soldiers, female prisoners of war, and others.

Other Editions

Similar books


0814746993
Beyond the Home Front
by



0316105848
Flyboys
by James Bradley

A chilling true story of World War II describes the story of eight young American airmen who were shot down over Chichi Jima, one of whom was rescued by an American submarine and went on to become president of the United States, and the other seven who were captured by Japanese troops and whose fate has remained a secret for nearly sixty years.

0805074554
Ivan's War
by Catherine Merridale

Drawing on previously closed military and secret police archives, interviews with veterans, and private letters and diaries, a comprehensive history of the Red Army rank and file follows the soldiers from the shock of the German invasion to their costly triumph in Stalingrad.

0684848015
Citizen Soldiers
by Stephen E. Ambrose

In this riveting account, historian Stephen Ambrose continues where he left off in his #1 bestseller D-Day. Ambrose again follows the individual characters of this noble, brutal, and tragic war, from the high command down to the ordinary soldier, drawing on hundreds of interviews to re-create the war experience with startling clarity and immediacy. From the hedgerows of Normandy to the overrunning of Germany, Ambrose tells the real story of World War II from the perspective of the men and women who fought it.

0875803148
On the Farm Front
by Stephanie A. Carpenter



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743245148 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Our Mothers' War: American Women at Home and at the Front During World War II
Emily Yellin

Free Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.53
Add to cart 
2) Our Mothers' War: American Women at Home and at the Front During World War II
Emily Yellin

New York: The Free Press, 2004 History Excellent condition. Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.46
Add to cart 
3) Our Mothers' War : American Women at Home and at the Front During World War II
Emily Yellin

Free Press, 2004-05-04. Hardcover. Good. Never read. Publisher's remainder mark at bottom edge. (more information)

Offered by Nisaba Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
4) Our Mothers' War: American Women at Home and at the Front During World War II
Yellin, Emily

Free Press. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Book has tiny bit of light soiling to covers, security device inside rear cover; DJ has couple of small wrinkles to top edge; 447 pages . (more information)

Offered by Books of Paradise (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
5) Our Mothers' War: American Women at Home and at the Front During World War II
Yellin, Emily

New York: Free Press. Very Good/Very Good. 2004. Third Printing. Hard Cover. 0743245148 About Near Fine, clean, tight, 447 pages. Photo-illustrations. . (more information)

Offered by NorthBooks (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
6) Our Mothers' War; American Women at Home and at the Front During World War II
Yellin, Emily

NY:: Free Press,, 2004. 2nd Printing. HC. A fine tight copy with clean contents in a fine dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
7) OUR MOTHERS' WAR
Emily Yellin

New York: The Free Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Remainder mark on bottom.. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 447 pages . (more information)

Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
8) OUR MOTHERS' WAR
Yellin, Emily

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: FREE PRESS, 2004 RED SPINE. 447 PAGES. OVERSTOCK MARK AT BOTTOM OUTSIDE PAGE EDGE. . BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
9) OUR MOTHER'S WAR American Women At Home and At the Front During World War II
Yellin, Emily

Free Press; 1st Edition; Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0743245148 . No significant defects to book or dust jacket in new mylar. Gives center stage to those who might be called " the other American soldiers. "; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 447 pages . (more information)

Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) OUR MOTHERS' WAR: American Women at Home and at the Front During World War II
Yellin, Emily

Free Pr, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A., 2004. Royal octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine red and white pictorial dj. Giftable. 447 pages; 16 pages of photos. Stunning and unprecedented portrait of women during WWII, a war that forever transformed the way women participate in American society. Shows what went on in the hearts and minds of the real women behind the images. Notes on author.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Our Mother's War: American Women at Home and at the Front During World War II
Yellin, Emily

New York: Free Press, 2004 Pages clean and bright, spine head bumped, dust jacket had light edge wear. Hardcover Very Good/Very Good (more information)

Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) Our Mothers' War: American Women At Home And At The Front During World War II
Yellin, Emily

New York, N. Y.: Free Press, 2004 Inscribed by the author on the title page. Dj has very llight creases, scratches and indentations. One corner is very lightly bumped. . Inscribed. First American. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 447 Pages. (more information)

Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
13) Our Mothers' War : American Women at Home and at the Front During World War II
Yellin, Emily

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004. A Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
14) Our Mothers' War: American Women At Home And At The Front During World War II
Yellin, Emily

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2004. 447pp. Index, Notes. Corners bumped, light wear, DJ: wear extremities.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
15) Our Mothers' War: American Women At Home And At The Front During World War Ii
Yellin, Emily

Free Press. Used - Like New. Free Press. Old Tappan, New Jersey, 2004. Cloth. Book is As New. D-j is As New. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
16) Our Mothers' War: American Women At Home And At The Front During World War Ii
Yellin, Emily

Free Press. Used - Like New. Free Press. Old Tappan, New Jersey, 2004. Hardcover. Book is As New. D-j is As New. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
17) Our Mothers' War
Yellin, Emily

Free Press, 2004-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
18) Our Mothers' War: American Women At Home And At The Front During World War II
Yellin, Emily

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Pr, 2004. Our Mothers' War is a stunning and unprecedented portrait of women during World War II, a war that forever transformed the way women participate in American society. 447pp. with 16 pages of photographs plus index, notes, bibliography and acknowledgements.. ISBN: 0743245148. First Edition. Cloth and Hardboard. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WOMEN HISTORY MODERN PERIOD 1600. (more information)

Offered by PTP Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) Our Mothers' War: American Women at Home and at the Front during World War II
Yellin, Emily

New York: Free Press; Simon & Schuster, 2004 xiv, 447 pp., illus., biblio., index; 23 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Our Mothers' War is a stunning and unprecedented portrait of women during World War II, a war that forever transformed the way women participate in American society. Never before has the vast range of American women's experience during this pivotal era been brought together in one book. Now, Our Mothers' War re-creates what American women from all walks of life were doing and thinking, on the home front and abroad. Like all great histories, Our Mothers' War began with an illuminating discovery. After finding a journal and letters her mother had written while serving with the Red Cross in the Pacific, journalist Emily Yellin started unearthing what her mother and other women of her mother's generation went through during a time when their country asked them to step into roles they had never been invited, or allowed, to fill before. Drawing on a wide range of sources, including personal interviews and previously unpublished letters and diaries, Yellin shows what went on in the hearts and minds of the real women behind the female images of World War II -- women working in war plants; mothers and wives sending their husbands and sons off to war and sometimes death; women joining the military for the first time in American history; nurses operating in battle zones in Europe, Africa, and the Pacific; and housewives coping with rationing. Yellin also delves into lesser-known stories, including: tales of female spies, pilots, movie stars, baseball players, politicians, prostitutes, journalists, and even fictional characters; firsthand accounts from the wives of the scientists who created the atomic bomb at Los Alamos, African-American women who faced Jim Crow segregation laws at home even as their men were fighting enemy bigotry and injustice abroad, and Japanese-American women locked up as prisoners in their own country. Yellin explains how Wonder Woman was created in 1941 to fight the Nazi menace and became the first female comic book superhero, as well as how Marilyn Monroe was discovered in 1944 while working with her mother-in-law packing parachutes at a war plant in Burbank, California. Our Mothers' War gives center stage to those who might be called "the other American soldiers.'" / Emily Yellin is a longtime contributor to The New York Times. Her work has also appeared in Newsweek and other publications. She currently lives in Memphis, Tennessee.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) OUR MOTHERS' WAR AMERICAN WOMEN AT HOME AND AT THE FRONT DURING WORLD WAR II
YELLIN, EMILY

FREE PRESS, 2004, FIRST PRINTING, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEW DUST JACKET - UNUSED COPY, ISBN -- 0743245148 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
21) OUR MOTHERS' WAR: American Women at Home and at the Front During World War II
Yellin, Emity

Free Press, 2004. 447pp. Illus. Index. There was so much more than keeping the home fires burning and coping with rationing...work in war plants, joining the military as WACs, WAVES, SPARs, air control, ferrying new planes from the factory to the war zones, military nurses, USO entertainers. (Loc 1082/1). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart