Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Rabbit Factory
by Larry Brown
ISBN: 0743245237
ISBN-13: 9780743245234
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In THE RABBIT FACTORY, Larry Brown's characters-as in most of his work-are Southern, working class, and desperate. Domino, a pot-dealer, works for a gangster-butcher and finds a dead body in the meat cooler. Aging Arthur's much-younger wife puts a move on Eric, a teenager who works in a pet shop. There's a pit bull named Jada Pickett and a one-legged woman named Miss Muffet. As the plot escalates into murder and violence, Brown's vividly portrayed characters' downward spiral stubbornly refuses to reverse itself.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[I]t's good to see [Brown] extending his range. THE RABBIT FACTORY has much to recommend it."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 2003 Size: 6.25 x 9 inches Weight: 1.3 pounds Pages: 339
Publisher's Notes
A wealthy social misfit, his much-younger wife, a runaway, and a big-hearted prostitute find their lives intersecting in the wake of quirky gangster activities, strait-laced professors, and fast-and-loose police officers.
Other Editions
Similar books

Dirty Havana Trilogy
by Pedro Juan Gutierrez
Banned in Cuba but celebrated throughout the Spanish-speaking world, this picaresque novel in stories chronicles the misadventures of Pedro Juan, a former Cuban journalist living from hand to mouth in the squalor of contemporary Havana, half disgusted and half fascinated by the depths to which he has sunk. Like the lives of so many of his neighbors in the crumbling, once-elegant apartment houses that line Havana's waterfront, Pedro Juan's days and nights have been reduced by the so-called special times -- the harsh recession that followed the Soviet Union's collapse -- to the struggle of surviving the daily grit through the escapist pursuit of sex. Pedro Juan scrapes by under the shadow of hunger -- all the while observing his lovers and friends, strangers on the street, and their suffering with an unsentimental, mocking, yet sympathetic eye.

Clockers/Movie Tie in
by Richard Price
Author of The Wanderers and three other widely praised novels, and the screenwriter of Sea of Love, Richard Price has now written an electrifying and profoundly affecting novel that puts him in the top rank of American writers. A drug murder pulls a homicide detective deep into the lives of two black brothers in this riveting mystery.

Clockers
by Richard Price
Award-winning author Richard Price offers a viscerally affecting and accomplished portrait of inner-city America. Veteran homicide detective Rocco Klein's passion for the job gave way long ago. His beat is a rough New Jersey neighborhood where the drug murders blur together ... until the day Victor Dunham -- a twenty-year-old with a steady job and a clean record -- confesses to a shooting outside a fast-food joint. It doesn't take long for Rocco's attention to turn to Victor's brother, a street-corner crack dealer named Strike who seems a more likely suspect for the crime. At once an intense mystery, and a revealing study of two men on opposite sides of an unwinnable war, Clockers is a stunningly well-rendered chronicle of modern life on the streets.

One Foot in Eden
by Ron Rash

Crime and Punishment
by Fyodor Dostoyevsky
Retells the classic story as a graphic novel with study guide.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0743245237 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Rabbit Factory: A Novel (Qty: 5)
Larry Brown
Free Press, 2003-08-26. Hardcover. Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Rabbit Factory: A Novel
Larry Brown
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. This is an ex-library copy, so it has some library markings. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Rabbit Factory: A Novel
Larry Brown
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Rabbit Factory: A Novel
Larry Brown
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Rabbit Factory: A Novel
Larry Brown
Free Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Rabbit Factory: A Novel
Larry Brown
Free Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Rabbit Factory: A Novel
Larry Brown
Free Press. Used - Like New. Book in almost Brand New condition. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Rabbit Factory: A Novel
Larry Brown
Free Press. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Rabbit Factory: A Novel
Brown, Larry
Free Press. Hardcover. 0743245237 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order DJ has a cut on the face/back of the book . Fine. 8/26/2003. ( more information) Offered by Bookrascal LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Rabbit Factory: A Novel (Qty: 39)
Brown, Larry
Free Press. Hardcover. 0743245237 Ships from USA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping . New. 8/26/2003. ( more information) Offered by Bookrascal LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Rabbit Factory: A Novel (Qty: 3)
Brown, Larry
Free Press. Hardcover. 0743245237 Pub date: 2003. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. Brand new book with slight shelf wear. May have price sticker & or Publisher's mark on edge. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on a . New. 2003. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Rabbit Factory: A Novel
Larry Brown
Free Press. Used - Very Good. NO DUST JACKET ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Rabbit Factory: A Novel
Brown, Larry
Free Press. Hardcover. 0743245237 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Rabbit Factory
Brown, Larry
Free Press, 2003-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Rabbit Factory
Brown, Larry
New York, New York: The Free Press / Simon and Schuster, Inc, 2003. Hardcover. As New/As New. ISBN: 0-7432-4523-7. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Rabbit Factory: A Novel
Brown, Larry
Free Press. Hardcover. 0743245237 First print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Rabbit Factory
Brown, Larry
NY: The Free Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 2003. 1st printing. hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0-7432-4523-7. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Rabbit Factory: A Novel
Brown, Larry
Free Press. Hardcover. 0743245237 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st printing. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Rabbit Factory: A Novel
Brown, Larry
Free Press. Hardcover. 0743245237 First print, excellent condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Rabbit Factory: A Novel
Larry Brown
Free Press, 2003-08-26. Hardcover. Good. Edge and cover wear to dust jacket. Slightly creased dust jacket. Edge and cover wear to book. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Rabbit Factory
Brown, Larry
New York: The Free Press Advance Readers Edition; (2003); octavo; 342 pp; Near Fine illustrated stiff wrappers; little shelfwear; else excellent clean tight copy. First Edition. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Wollman Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
rabbit factory
brown, larry
Hard Cover. Simon and Schuster 2003. Lamination Slightly Peeling on Bottom Edge of Back Cover, DJ. First Edition. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Rabbit Factory
BROWN, LARRY
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Pr, 2003 VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. ( more information) Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Rabbit Factory (Qty: 25)
Larry Brown
Free Press, 2003. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.00 x 6.30 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 20.8 oz. A wealthy social misfit, his much-younger wife, a runaway, and a big-hearted prostitute find their lives intersecting in the wake of quirky gangster activities, strait-laced professors, and fast-and-loose police officers. In THE RABBIT FACTORY, Larry Brown's characters--as in most of his work--are Southern, working class, and desperate. Domino, a pot-dealer, works for a gangster-butcher and finds a dead body in the meat cooler. Aging Arthur's much-younger wife puts a move on Eric, a teenager who works in a pet shop. There's a pit bull named Jada Pickett and a one-legged woman named Miss Muffet. As the plot escalates into murder and violence, Brown's vividly portrayed characters' downward spiral stubbornly refuses to reverse itself. [I]t's good to see [Brown] extending his range. THE RABBIT FACTORY has much to recommend it. -- Kirkus (07/15/2003). . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Rabbit Factory
BROWN, LARRY
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Pr, 2003 VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. ( more information) Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Rabbit Factory: A Novel
Brown, Larry
New York, New York: Free Press, 2003. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Dust jacket shows minor shelf wear. "Grimly realistic, tragic-absurd and raunchy, Brown's latest novel returns to his deep South fictional territory and to the characters--poor, largely uneducated, hard-drinking, cigarette and dope smoking--that he portrays so well." 339 pp. ISBN: 0-7432-4523-7. ( more information) Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Rabbit Factory
Brown, Larry
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2003 Clean and sturdy, decorated yellow wraps, 342 pages, light edge wear. Advance Reader's Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Size Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Rabbit Factory (SIGNED)
Brown, Larry
Free Press, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good+. SIGNED by author on front fly, 339 pages, black paper over boards with gilt spine title, illustrated dustjacket in Brodart protective cover. Jacket has light shelf wear, puckers at spine ends, slightly faded spine, oval sticker shadow on front panel. is ( more information) Offered by Royal Oak Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Rabbit Factory
Brown, Larry
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press. As New in As New dust jacket; Author signed on front fly page, a very attractive copy, as new. 1st Edition. 339 pg 2003. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Rabbit Factory
Brown, Larry
New York: Free Press, 2003 SIGNED by author, name only, on blank page at front. Hardcover. Near Fine in VG dj (yellow dj background is faded to white on the spine, with lettering not affected).. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Rabbit Factory
BROWN, Larry
NY: Free Press, 2003 Dj blurb by Pat Conroy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Rabbit Factory
Brown, Larry
Free Press, New York etc/ 2003-1st ed. SIGNED by author on half-title page. Hardbound. F in NF DJ.. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
THE RABBIT FACTORY
Brown, Larry
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Signed By Author on Title Page. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. HC/DJ. As New, Unread/As New. Larry Brown's idiosyncratic and powerful Southern novels have earned him widespread critical acclaim. Now, in an ambitious narrative structure reminiscent of Robert Altman's classic film Nashville, this "true original" (Chicago Tribune) weaves together the stories of a sprawling cast of eccentric and lovable characters, each embarked on a quest for meaning, fulfillment, and love -- with poignant and uproarious results. Set in Memphis and north Mississippi, The Rabbit Factory follows the colliding lives of, among others, Arthur, an older, socially ill-at-ease man of considerable wealth married to the much younger Helen, whose desperate need for satisfaction sweeps her into the arms of other men; Eric, who has run away from home thinking his father doesn't want him and becomes Arthur's unlikely surrogate son; Domino, an ex-con now involved in the drug trade, who runs afoul of a twisted cop; and Anjalee, a big-hearted prostitute with her own set of troubles, who crashes into the lives of the others like a one-woman hurricane. Teeming with pitch-perfect creations that include quirky gangsters, colorful locals, seemingly straitlaced professors, and fast-and-loose police officers, Brown tells a spellbinding and often hilarious story about the botched choices and missed chances that separate people -- and the tenuous threads of love and coincidence that connect them. With all the subtlety and surprise of life itself, the story turns on a dime from comical to violent to moving. Masterful, profound, and full of spirit, The Rabbit Factory is literary entertainment of the highest order. 352. Fiction, Novel. ( more information) Offered by Bar-Ken Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Rabbit Factory
Brown, Larry
N.y.: Free Press, 2003. A very good copy with a very good dust jacket. Signed by author.. Yes. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Trolley Line Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Rabbit Factory: A Novel
Brown, Larry
Free Press. Hardcover. 0743245237 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|