Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Last Car to Elysian Fields
by James Lee Burke
ISBN: 0743245423
ISBN-13: 9780743245425
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A fatal car crash sets detective Dave Robicheaux on a path destined for trouble in this 13th volume in the series. As his investigation draws closer and closer to the truth, Robicheaux finds clues in his own past surfacing, and his life is slowly pulled into an orbit with that of a dizzying array of freaks, psychos, and other extremely dangerous denizens of the Big Easy and its environs.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"James Lee Burke is at the top of his game in LAST CAR TO ELYSIAN FIELDS." -- Marilyn Stasio
-- New York Times Book Review
"Increasingly...[James Lee Burke's] novels have become vehicles for a talent which is still changing, still growing. Look carefully at what's on offer. What we are seeing is a good writer becoming a great one." -- Philip Oakes
-- Literary Review
"The writing is beautiful, as always, laced with the author's signature descriptions....This is an outstanding entry in an excellent series." (starred review)
-- Publishers Weekly
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 2003 Size: 6.5 x 10 inches Weight: 1.2 pounds Pages: 352
Publisher's Notes
Preparing to confront a man who may have assaulted his friend, detective Robicheaux finds himself investigating a car crash that ended the lives of three teenage girls, a case that is compromised by a grief-crazed father, a psychologically unbalanced assassin, and a cache of dangerous secrets.
Other Editions
Similar books

Close to Home
by Peter Robinson

Pegasus Descending
by James Lee Burke

The Blind Man of Seville
by Robert Charles Wilson
Investigating the brutal murder of an artist's son, the first of several victims, detective inspector Javier Falc=n reads the artist's journals and learns several disturbing truths before realizing that he is the killer's next target.

Crusader's Cross
by James Lee Burke
After hearing an old schoolmate's deathbed confession, Dave Robicheaux begins a search for a prostitute he met decades earlier who had dangerous ties to the mob, an endeavor that proves dangerous in the wake of a series of murders and the sudden appearance of a troubled young woman. By the author of In the Moon of Red Ponies.

Cold Pursuit
by T. Jefferson Parker
When the head of one of two feuding families is found murdered, homicide officer Tom McMichael, a member of the suspected family, is challenged to put aside his personal feelings in order to investigate suspects among the victim's caregivers, church brethren, business partners, and more.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0743245423 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Last Car to Elysian Fields: A Novel
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Last Car to Elysian Fields: A Novel
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Last Car to Elysian Fields: A Novel
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Last Car to Elysian Fields
Burke, James Lee
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003 PRESENTABLE hard covered edition in a FULL DUST JACKET. The corners have a slight bump. Slight scuff to the covers and page edge. USEFUL!. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Last Car to Elysian Fields
Burke, James Lee
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. No marks, not clipped 335 pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Last Car to Elysian Fields
Burke, James Lee
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. No marks, not clipped 335 pp. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Last Car to Elysian Fields
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster, 2003. Trade Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Crime Synopsis: 335 pages. Editions vary. When Robicheaux, now a police officer based in the somewhat quieter Louisiana town of New Iberia, learns that an old friend,... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
LAST CAR TO ELYSIAN FIELDS
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster. Fine, dust jacket only. 2003. First Edition. HardCover. 0743245423 . First American edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition and is NOT price clipped.Virtually no wear to jacket. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark bottom. . ( more information) Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Last Car to Elysian Fields: A Novel
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster, 2003-09. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy.DJ is VG.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!Careful packaging and fast shipping. ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Last Car to Elysian Fields: A Novel
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743245423 Excellent Condition Book Club edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Last Car to Elysian Fields: A Novel
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster, 2003 1st Edition; Minor Shelf Wear; Remainder Mark. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Closet (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Last Car to Elysian Fields: A Novel
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743245423 First Edition, First Printing Like New Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean pages. Minor wear. Remainder mark. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Last Car to Elysian Fields
Burke, James Lee
Riverside, New Jersey: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0743245423 . #066. . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
LAST CAR TO ELYSIAN FIELDS
BURKE, James Lee
NY: Simon and Schuster, 2002. 349 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ rear lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0743245423 <em>Dave Robicheaux novel.</em> ( more information) Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Last Car to Elysian Fields
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster, 2003 This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The dust jacket is in good condition with bumps and scuffs.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. ( more information) Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Last Car to Elysian Fields: A Novel
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster, 2003-09. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, First Printing, 2003. A masterful exploration of the troubled side of human nature and the darkest corners of the heart, and filled with the kinds of unforgettable characters that are the hallmarks of his novels, Last Car to Elysian Fields is James Lee Burke in top form in the kind of lush, atmospheric thriller that his fans have come to expect from the master of crime fiction. (From book description.) Book is in good shape; all pages are clean, binding is tight, dust jacket is is glossy. NOTE: Bottom edges of cover are frayed; black line on bottom page edges. ( more information) Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Last Car to Elysian Fields
James Burke
New York: Simon and Schuster, 2003. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. black paper on boards, gilt letters to spine, clean. corners sharp, hinges tight. ffep and text clean. dust jacket clean and intact, nice copy appearing as new and unread. ISBN: 0743245423. ( more information) Offered by The Corner Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Last Car to Elysian Fields: A Novel
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster,, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. very good/very good, small ink stain on bottom pgs. has seeped upward; text is fine ( more information) Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Last Car to Elysian Fields
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster, 2003 This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The dust jacket is in fine condition with minor bumps and scuffs.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Last Car to Elysian Fields: A Novel
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster, 2003-09. Hardcover. New. FIRST EDITION (with all the numbers) Hardback w/ DJ. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Last Car to Elysian Fields
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. DJ with minimal edge wear. It is in mylar cover for protection. Book is fresh and clean with solid hinges, firm binding. 1.2 x 9.2 x 6.5 Inches 352 pages <P> For Dave Robicheaux, there is no easy passage home. New Orleans, and the memories of his life in the Big Easy, will always haunt him. So to return there -- as he does in <I>Last Car to Elysian Fields</I> -- means visiting old ghosts, exposing old wounds, opening himself up to new, yet familiar, dangers. <P> When Robicheaux, now a police officer based in the somewhat quieter Louisiana town of New Iberia, learns that an old friend, Father Jimmie Dolan, a Catholic priest always at the center of controversy, has been the victim of a particularly brutal assault, he knows he has to return to New Orleans to investigate, if only unofficially. What he doesn't realize is that in doing so he is inviting into his life -- and into the lives of those around him -- an ancestral evil that could destroy them all. <P> The investigation begins innocently enough. Assisted by good friend and P.I. Clete Purcel, Robicheaux confronts the man they believe to be responsible for Dolan's beating, a drug dealer and porno star named Gunner Ardoin. The confrontation, however, turns into a standoff as Clete ends up in jail and Robicheaux receives an ominous warning to keep out of New Orleans' affairs. <P> Meanwhile, back in New Iberia, more trouble is brewing: Three local teenage girls are killed in a drunk-driving accident, the driver being the seventeen-year-old daughter of a prominent physician. Robicheaux traces the source of the liquor to one of New Iberia's "daiquiri windows," places that sell mixed drinks from drive-by windows. When the owner of the drive-through operation is brutally murdered, Robicheaux immediately suspects the grief-crazed father of the dead teen driver. But his assumption is challenged when the murder weapon turns up belonging to someone else. <P> The trouble continues when Father Jimmie asks Robicheaux to help investigate the presence of a toxic landfill near St. James Parish in New Orleans, which in turn leads to a search for the truth behind the disappearance many years before of a legendary blues musician and composer. Tying together all these seemingly disparate threads of crime is a maniacal killer named Max Coll, a brutal, brilliant, and deeply haunted hit man sent to New Orleans to finish the job on Father Dolan. Once Coll shows up, it becomes clear that Dave Robicheaux will be forced to ignore the warning to stay out of New Orleans, and he soon finds himself drawn deeper into a viper's nest of sordid secrets and escalating violence that sets him up for a confrontation that echoes down the lonely corridors of his own unresolved past. <P> A masterful exploration of the troubled side of human nature and the darkest corners of the heart, and filled with the kinds of unforgettable characters that are the hallmarks of his novels, <I>Last Car to Elysian Fields</I> is James Lee Burke in top form in the kind of lush, atmospheric thriller that his fans have come to expect from the master of crime fiction. . ( more information) Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Last Car to Elysian Fields
Burke, James Lee
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. A Dave Robicheaux novel.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Last Car to Elysian Fields (The Dave Robicheaux Series Book 13)
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. Full number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) on copyright page, $24.95 list price on dust jacket flap. An excellent copy. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. "For Dave Robicheaux, there is no easy passage home. New Orleans, and the memories of his life in the Big Easy, will always haunt him. So to return there -- as he does in Last Car to Elysian Fields -- means visiting old ghosts, exposing old wounds, opening himself up to new, yet familiar, dangers. When Robicheaux, now a police officer based in the somewhat quieter Louisiana town of New Iberia, learns that an old friend, Father Jimmie Dolan, a Catholic priest always at the center of controversy, has been the victim of a particularly brutal assault, he knows he has to return to New Orleans to investigate, if only unofficially. What he doesn't realize is that in doing so he is inviting into his life -- and into the lives of those around him -- an ancestral evil that could destroy them all. The investigation begins innocently enough. Assisted by good friend and P.I. Clete Purcel, Robicheaux confronts the man they believe to be responsible for Dolan's beating, a drug dealer and porno star named Gunner Ardoin. The confrontation, however, turns into a standoff as Clete ends up in jail and Robicheaux receives an ominous warning to keep out of New Orleans' affairs. Meanwhile, back in New Iberia, more trouble is brewing: Three local teenage girls are killed in a drunk-driving accident, the driver being the seventeen-year-old daughter of a prominent physician. Robicheaux traces the source of the liquor to one of New Iberia's 'daiquiri windows,' places that sell mixed drinks from drive-by windows. When the owner of the drive-through operation is brutally murdered, Robicheaux immediately suspects the grief-crazed father of the dead teen driver. But his assumption is challenged when the murder weapon turns up belonging to someone else. The trouble continues when Father Jimmie asks Robicheaux to help investigate the presence of a toxic landfill near St. James Parish in New Orleans, which in turn leads to a search for the truth behind the disappearance many years before of a legendary blues musician and composer. Tying together all these seemingly disparate threads of crime is a maniacal killer named Max Coll, a brutal, brilliant, and deeply haunted hit man sent to New Orleans to finish the job on Father Dolan. Once Coll shows up, it becomes clear that Dave Robicheaux will be forced to ignore the warning to stay out of New Orleans, and he soon finds himself drawn deeper into a viper's nest of sordid secrets and escalating violence that sets him up for a confrontation that echoes down the lonely corridors of his own unresolved past. A masterful exploration of the troubled side of human nature and the darkest corners of the heart, and filled with the kinds of unforgettable characters that are the hallmarks of his novels, Last Car to Elysian Fields is James Lee Burke in top form in the kind of lush, atmospheric thriller that his fans have come to expect from the master of crime fiction." ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Last Car to Elysian Fields
Burke, James Lee
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Last Car to Elysian Fields
Burke, James Lee
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. spine roll, light edge wear, shelf rubbing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by browns books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Last Car to Elysian Fields: A Novel
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743245423 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, dust jacket price states $24.95, corners crisp, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Last Car to Elysian Fields
James Lee Burke
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Hardcover,As new. ( more information) Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Last Car to Elysian Fields
Burke, James Lee
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Advance uncorrected Reader's Proof. Unread, as new. 335 pp.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
LAST CAR TO ELYSIAN FIELDS
Burke, James Lee
N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. First edition, HB. Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-7432-4542-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Last Car to Elysian Fields: a Dave Robicheaux Novel
Burke, James Lee
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Large, heavy book, black grained spine, dark blue striped boards, very bright gilt lettering on spine, 335 pages. DJ glossy with color photo of New Orleans street on front, blue spine, color photo of Burke on back. DJ and book, both As New.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Last Car to Elysian Fields
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 2003. Nice, unsold, unread first printing of this Dave Robicheaux crime thriller.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Sly Fox (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
LAST CAR TO ELYSIAN FIELDS
Burke, James Lee
New York: Simon & Schuster, (2003.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . A Dave Robicheaux mystery, set in New Iberia and in New Orleans. A look at the 'Big Sleazy' as it was before Katrina devastated the city. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Last Car to Elysian Fields
James Lee Burke
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Brand new book---no markings, creases, rips, tears, or writing to either book or DJ. "For Dave Robicheaux, there is no easy passage home, New Orleans, and the memories of his life in the Big Easy, will always haunt him. So to return there--as he does in Last Car to Elysian Fields---means visiting old ghosts, exposing old wounds, opening himself up to new, yet familiar, dangers.". First Edition. excellent. Excellent/Excellent. Hard Copy. ( more information) Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Last Car to Elysian Fields
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY,: Simon & Schuster, 2003. 1ST Ed. F/F/ - A Dave Robicheaux novel of Louisiana.. ISBN: 0743245423. 1st Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE ROBICHEAUX DAVE. ( more information) Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Last Car to Elysian Fields
Burke, James Lee: Signed!
New York: Simon and Schuster, 2002. First Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., 349 pages. A Dave Robicheaux Novel! Signed by Author on half-title page! Publisher's remainder stripe on bottom edge, otherwise this book is unmarked and fine in a fine unmarked dust jacket. Now in a clear plastic protector this is a very collectable copy of this title! ISBN: 0743245423 ( more information) Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
LAST CAR TO ELYSIAN FIELDS: A Novel
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0743245423. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL ROBICHEAUX DAVE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
LAST CAR TO ELYSIAN FIELDS
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster. Fine, dust jacket only. 2003. First Edition. HardCover. 0743245423 . Signed first American edition, first printing. Signed on a book plate attached to inside title page. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition and is NOT price clipped.Virtually no wear to jacket. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark bottom.; Signed by Author . ( more information) Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
LAST CAR TO ELYSIAN FIELDS
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster, 2003, first edition.. Fine in fine dust jacket.. ( more information) Offered by Mountain Mysteries (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Last Car to Elysian Fields
Burke, James Lee
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by browns books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Last Car to Elysian Fields: A Novel
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster, 30-Sep-03. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED Protected in clear Mylar cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. ( more information) Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
LAST CAR TO ELYSIAN FIELDS
BURKE, JAMES LEE
SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 2003. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Protected in clear Mylar wrapper. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. ( more information) Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Last Car to Elysian Fields
Burke, James Lee
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003 Pristine purple boards and black spine with gilt lettering. A check in pencil on front flyleaf. colorful picture of French Quarter on cover of unclipped dust wrapper. 335 pp. This is a Dave Robicheaux novel, the thirteenth of the series. "For Dave Robicheaux, there is no easy passage home. New Orleans, and the memories of his life in the Big Easy, will always haunt him. So to return there -- as he does in Last Car to Elysian Fields -- means visiting old ghosts, exposing old wounds, opening himself up to new, yet familiar, dangers. When Robicheaux, now a police officer based in the somewhat quieter Louisiana town of New Iberia, learns that an old friend, Father Jimmie Dolan, a Catholic priest always at the center of controversy, has been the victim of a particularly brutal assault, he knows he has to return to New Orleans to investigate, if only unofficially. What he doesn't realize is that in doing so he is inviting into his life -- and into the lives of those around him -- an ancestral evil that could destroy them all. T. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by MayBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Last Car to Elysian Fields
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster [0-7432-4542-3] [2003], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Mystery). ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Last Car to Elysian Fields
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster [0-7432-4542-3] [2003], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. . . . (Mystery). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Last Car to Elysian Fields
Burke, James Lee
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Very nice copy signed by author. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Phantom Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Last Car to Elysian Fields: A Novel
Burke, James Lee
New York: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743245423 Royal blue "ribbed" boards w/black at spine; illustrated dust jacket. 335 pp. Front board top edge is gouged in one spot; 1/2" mark on fep; else FINE. Interior and boards are clean, tight and bright. Colorful DJ, protected in Demco, has slight wear at spine extrems/corners, slight shelf-rubbing. Signed copy. . 2003. First Edition, First Printing. ( more information) Offered by Landmark Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Last Car to Elysian Fields: A Novel
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743245423 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Last Car to Elysian Fields: A Novel
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster, 2003. Hardcover. As New. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches. Book Description: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A., 2003. Book Condition: As New. First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title pg. Unread in mylar wrap. Signed by Author. ( more information) Offered by LAP, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|