Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0743245970
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Hitler and the Vatican

Inside the Secret Archives That Reveal the New Story of the Nazis and the Church

by Peter Godman


ISBN: 0743245970
ISBN-13: 9780743245975
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2004
Size: 6.25 x 9 inches
Weight: 1 pounds
Pages: 288

Publisher's Notes

Documents the controversial relationship between the Catholic Church and the Nazis, citing how a communist-wary Vatican maintained a policy of non-interference in Nazi persecutions and withheld crucial information about Nazi activities.

Similar books


0520210719
Japan's Total Empire
by Louise Young

In this first social and cultural history of Japan's construction of Manchuria, Louise Young offers an incisive examination of the nature of Japanese imperialism. Focusing on the domestic impact of Japan's activities in Northeast China between 1931 and 1945, Young considers "metropolitan effects" of empire building: how people at home imagined and experienced the empire they called Manchukuo. Contrary to the conventional assumption that a few army officers and bureaucrats were responsible for Japan's overseas expansion, Young finds that a variety of organizations helped to mobilize popular support for Manchukuo -- the mass media, the academy, chambers of commerce, women's organizations, youth groups, and agricultural cooperatives -- leading to broad-based support among diverse groups of Japanese. As the empire was being built in China, Young shows, an imagined Manchukuo was emerging at home, constructed of visions of a defensive lifeline, a developing economy, and a settler's paradise.

0375714170
A Moral Reckoning
by Daniel J. Goldhagen

With his first book, Hitler’s Willing Executioners , Daniel Jonah Goldhagen dramatically revised our understanding of the role ordinary Germans played in the Holocaust. Now he brings his formidable powers of research and argument to bear on the Catholic Church and its complicity in the destruction of European Jewry. What emerges is a work that goes far beyond the familiar inquiries—most of which focus solely on Pope Pius XII—to address an entire history of hatred and persecution that culminated, in some cases, in an active participation in mass-murder. More than a chronicle, A Moral Reckoning is also an assessment of culpability and a bold attempt at defining what actions the Church must take to repair the harm it did to Jews—and to repair itself. Impressive in its scholarship, rigorous in its ethical focus, the result is a book of lasting importance.

0393048985
Freud's Megalomania
by Israel Rosenfield

A lost manuscript of Freud has been found in which he realizes that he has been a victim of his own self-delusion and goes about setting the record straight with a new theory of human behavior--that it is not drives that define us but rather our boundless capacity to deceive ourselves.

0967673739
Ester's Child
by Jean P. Sasson

Follows the lives of members of three families: the Gale family, Jewish settlers living in Jerusalem; Demetrius Antoun, raised in the Shatila refugee camp in Beirut; and Christine Kleist, daughter of a guilt-ridden former S.S. officer.

1551665190
No Crystal Stair
by Eva Rutland

Growing up in Atlanta during the 1920s and 1930s as a member of the black privileged class, Ann Elizabeth Carter, the daughter of a doctor and granddaughter of a slave, comes face to face with the realities of prejudice and segregation when she marries Robert Metcalf, a black pilot stationed at Tuskegee, Alabama, in a story that follows the life of one AfricanAmerican woman through the turbulent history of the twentieth century. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743245970 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Hitler and the Vatican: Inside the Secret Archives That Reveal the New Story of the Nazis and the Church
Godman, Peter

Free Press, 2004-03-16. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $2.21
Add to cart 
2) Hitler and the Vatican: Inside the Secret Archives That Reveal the New Story of the Nazis and the Church
Godman, Peter

Free Press. Hardcover. 0743245970 Pub date: 2004. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. New book with slight shelf wear & publisher's mark on edge. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited sh . New. 2004. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $4.83
Add to cart 
3) Hitler and the Vatican: Inside the Secret Archives That Reveal the New Story of
Peter Godman

Free Press, 2004-03-16. Hardcover. Very Good. DJ shows some wear around edges and a small tear to back corner. Cover is very clean. Pages show gentle use; slight smudge to closed edge; NO writing, folds or tears. Remainder mark to bottom, closed edge. Tight binding. (more information)

Offered by BookMom BookStore (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
4) Hitler and the Vatican: Inside the Secret Archives That Reveal the New Story of the Nazis and the Church
Peter Godman

Free Press, 2004-03-16. Hardcover. Good. Very lightly read ex-library hardback book with dustjacket,typical library markings,no highlighting,underlining or notes,good reading,study and research book (more information)

Offered by Music Technology Systems (United States)
Price: $5.09
Add to cart 
5) Hitler and the Vatican
Godman, Peter

Free Press, 2004-03-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
6) Hitler and the Vatican: Inside the Secret Archives That Reveal the New Story of the Nazis and the Church
Godman, Peter

U. S. A.: Free Pr, 2004 Very clean tight copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
7) Hitler and the Vatican: Inside the Secret Archives That Reveal the New Story of the Nazis and the Church
Godman, Peter

New York: Free Press, 2004 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
8) Hitler and the Vatican: Inside the Secret Archives That Reveal the New Story of the Nazis and the Church
Godman, Peter

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Pr, 2004. ISBN: 0-7432-4597-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. HITLER ADOLF 1889 1945 EUROPE. (more information)

Offered by Wimsey's (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) HITLER AND THE VATICAN : INSIDE THE SECRET ARCHIVES THAT REVEAL THE NEW STORY OF THE NAZIS AND THE CHURCH
GODMAN, PETER

SIMON & SCHUSTER. HARDCOVER. NEW CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
10) Hitler and the Vatican: Inside the Secret Archives That Reveal the New Story of the Nazis and the Church
Godman, Peter

New York: Free Press. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 0743245970 . Tight clean book, unmarked but for smal name label to front endpaper; in bright dj; 282 pp . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
11) HITLER AND THE VATICAN INSIDE THE SECRET ARCHIVES THAT REVEAL THE N EW STORY OF THE NAZIS AND THE CHURCH
GODMAN, PETER

FREE PRESS, 2004, FIRST PRINTING, AS NEW HARDCOVER BOOK, AS NEW DUST JACKET, ISBN - 0743245970 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
12) Hitler And The Vatican
Peter Godman

Very Good+. Simon & Schuster; Nyc NY; 2004; 1st Edition; 2nd Printing; Hardcover; History// WW II; Hitler,Vatican,Godman in Very Good dust jacket; Minor shelfwear to DJ ; Inside The Secret Archives That revel the new story of the nazis and the church. Clean tight preowned copy no markings VG+ /VG (History /WW II) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 282 pages . (more information)

Offered by Francos Old Books & Oddities (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
13) Hitler and the Vatican: Inside the Secret Archives That Reveal the New Story of the Nazis and the Church
Peter Godman

Free Press, 2004-03-16. Hardcover. New/New. as pictured and described, hardbound with dust jacket in gift condition, isbn:0743245970 (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $19.98
Add to cart 
14) Hitler and The Vatican Inside the Secret Archives that Reveal the New Story of the Nazis and the Church
Godman, Peter

New York, NY: Free Press Fine/Fine. 2004. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 282pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0743245970 Keywords: Catholic Church, Nazi Germany, Pope Pius XII, Church and State, Church and Nazism, Politics & Religion, World War II. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $20.50
Add to cart 
15) Hitler and the Vatican: Inside the Secret Archives That Reveal the New Story of the Nazis and the Church
Godman, Peter

Free Press. Hardcover. 0743245970 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $58.49
Add to cart