An Alchemy of Mind: The Marvel and Mystery of the Brain
by Ackerman, Diane
ISBN: 0743246721
ISBN-13: 9780743246729
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Scribner Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0743246721 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
An Alchemy of Mind: The Marvel and Mystery of the Brain
Diane Ackerman
Scribner. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
An Alchemy of Mind: The Marvel and Mystery of the Brain
Diane Ackerman
Scribner. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
An Alchemy of Mind: The Marvel and Mystery of the Brain
Ackerman, Diane
New York, New York: Scribner, 2004. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. A couple creases on front upper edge. Light edge and shelf wear. ISBN: 0743246721. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
An Alchemy of Mind: The Marvel and Mystery of the Brain
Ackerman, Diane
New York, New York: Scribner, 2004. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book and dust jacket show very minor shelf wear. A clean copy with crisp, bright pages. ISBN: 0-7432-4672-1. ( more information) Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
An Alchemy of Mind: The Marvel and Mystery of the Brain
Diane Ackerman
Scribner, 2004-05-25. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Explores the marvels and mysteries of the human brain. Chapters include the evolution of the brain, the unconscious, left brain/right brain, the self, creativity, emotions, traumatic memories, and much more. With list of alchemical symbols, notes and addenda, bibliography, and index. 300 pp. Virtually no wear. ( more information) Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Alchemy of Mind : The Marvel and Mystery of the Brain
Ackerman, Diane
New York: Scribner, 2004. Hard Cover. No scuffing on dust jacket, hard back and interiors are untouched. A great reading copy. Ackerman's beautifully written exploration of the history and philosophy of the brain; its evolution physically and socially. ( more information) Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
An Alchemy of Mind : The Marvel and Mystery of the Brain
Ackerman, Diane
New York: Scribner, 2004. Cloth, 1/4 First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Hardcover copy with DJ Clean white text; boards and cloth are free of frayed edges and scuff marks; lower edge of front board appears to be bumped; DJ in near perfect condition except edges are a little wrinkled ( more information) Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
An Alchemy of Mind: The Marvel and Mystery of the Brain
Ackerman, Diane
Scribners, 2004. 1st printing.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. Popular look at cognitive science by the author of A Natural History of the Senses. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|