Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Wild Swans
Three Daughters of China
by Jung Chang
ISBN: 0743246985
ISBN-13: 9780743246989
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
An international bestseller with over three million copies in print, this is the story of three generations, mostly of women, in a Chinese family.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Mesmerizing...makes visible, intimate and immediate, the pain and horror that are cloaked in the silence of China's recent history."
-- Time
"This is a powerful, moving, at times shocking account of three generations of Chinese women, as compelling as Amy Tan." -- Mary Morris
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Touchstone Books Published date: 2003 Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches Weight: 1.1 pounds Pages: 544
Publisher's Notes
Traces three generations of a family in twentieth-century China, during which a warlord's concubine, a powerful Communist Party member, and a Cultural Revolution survivor witness Mao's impact on their nation and their livelihoods.
Other Editions
Similar books

Wasted
by Marya Hornbacher
Precociously intelligent, imaginative, energetic and ambitious, Marya Hornbacher grew up in a comfortable middle-class American home. At the age of five, she returned from a ballet class one day, put on an enormous sweater, curled up on her bed and cried -- because she thought she was fat. By age nine, she was secretly bulimic, throwing up at home after school while watching The Brady Bunch reruns on television and munching Fritos. She added anorexia to her repertoire a few years later and took great pride in her ability to starve.Why would a talented young girl go through the looking glass and step into a netherworld where up is down and food is greed, where death is honor and flesh is weak? Why enter into a love affair with hunger, drugs, sex and death? Marya Hornbacher sustained both anorexia and bulimia through five lengthy hospitalizations, endless therapy, the loss of family, friends, jobs and, ultimately, any sense of what it meant to be "normal." In this vivid, emotionally wrenching memoir, she re-creates the experience and illuminates the tangle of personal, family and cultural causes that underlie eating disorders.Hornbachers story gathers intensity with each passing year. By the time she is in college and working for a news service in Washington, DC, she is in the grip of a such a horrifying bout with anorexia that it will forever put to rest the romance of wasting away. Down to 52 pounds and counting, Hornbachers body becomes a battlefield: the death instinct with the drive to live, mind and body locked in mortal combat.Wasted is the story of one woman's travels to the darker side of reality, and her decision to find her way back -- on her own terms. A landmark book from a 23-year-old writer of virtuoso prose, Wasted takes us inside the experience of anorexia and bulimia in a way that no one else has ever done.

Life in the Treetops
by Margaret D. Lowman
A field biologist writes about different canopy access techniques in conjunction with the scientific hypotheses she was addressing while using each one. 30 illustrations.

Persepolis
by Marjane Satrapi
“Delectable. . . Dances with drama and insouciant wit.” – The New York Times Book Review “A dazzlingly singular achievement. . . . Striking a perfect balance between the fantasies and neighborhood conspiracies of childhood and the mounting lunacy of Khomeini's reign, she's like the Persian love child of Spiegelman and Lynda Barry.” – Salon “A brilliant and unusual graphic memoir. . . . [Told] in a guileless voice . . . accompanied by a series of black-and-white drawings that dramatically illustrate how a repressive regime deforms ordinary lives.”– Vogue "Odds are, you’ll be too busy being entertained to realize how much you’ve learned until you turn the last page.”– Elle.com “[A] self-portrait of the artist as a young girl, rendered in graceful black-and-white comics that apply a childlike sensibility to the bleak lowlights of recent Iranian history. . . . [Her] style is powerful; it persuasively communicates confusion and horror through the eyes of a precocious preteen.” – Village Voice " This is an excellent comic book, that deserves a place with Joe Sacco and even Art Spiegelman. In her bold black and white panels, Satrapi eloquently reasserts the moral bankruptcy of all political dogma and religious conformity; how it bullies, how it murders, and how it may always be ridiculed by individual rebellions of the spirit and the intellect." --Zadie Smith, author of The Autograph Man and White Teeth " You've never seen anything like Persepolis— the intimacy of a memoir, the irresistability of a comic book, and the political depth of a the conflict between fundamentalism and democracy. Marjane Satrapi may have given us a new genre." --Gloria Steinem I grew up reading the Mexican comics of Gabriel Vargas, graduated to the political teachings of Rius, fell under the spell of Linda Barry, Art Spiegelman, and now I am a fan of Marjane Satrapi. Her stories thrummed in my heart for days. Persepolis is part history book, part Scheherazade, astonishing as only true stories can be. I learned much about the history of Iran, but more importantly, it gave me hope for humanity in these unkind times. —Sandra Cisneros, author of The House on Mango Street and Caramelo I thought [ Persepolis ] was a superb piece of work, not only for the child's eye view—the developing child's eye view—of a society unknown to many of us in the west, and feared and suspected in proportion to being unknown.... Satrap has found a way of depicting human beings that is both simple and immediately comprehensible, AND is almost infinitely flexible. Anyone who's tried to draw a simplified version of a human face knows how immensely difficult it is not only to give the faces a range of expression, but also to maintain identities from one frame to the next. It's an enormous technical accomplishment." --Philip Pullman, author of The Golden Compas s, The Subtle Knife , and The Amber Spyglass . " I cannot praise enough Marjane Satrapi's moving account of growing up as a spirited young girl in revolutionary and war-time Iran. Persepolis is disarming and often humorous but ultimately it is shattering." -- Joe Sacco, author of Palestine and Safe Area Gorazde This witty, moving and illuminating book demonstrates graphically why the future of Iran lies with neither the clerics nor the American Empire. --Tariq Ali Author of The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity "I found the work immensely moving with depths of nuance and wisdom that one might never expect to find in a comic book. It’s a powerful, mysterious, enchanting story that manages to reflect a great swath of Iranian contemporary history within the sensitive, intimate tale of a young girl’s coming-of-age. I didn’t want it to end!" —Diana Abu-Jaber, Author of Crescent and Arabian Jazz "A rare and chilling memoir that offers every reader a personal, honest portrait of Iran's recent political and cultural history. Ms. Satrapi's provocative, graphic narrative of life in Iran before and after the Islamic revolution is an extraordinary testament to the level of human suffering experienced by Iranians tossed from one political hypocrisy to another. Aside from the humanistic dimension, the beautifully minimalist Persepolis gives further evidence of Marjane Satrapi's sensitivity and superb skill as an artist." --Shirin Neshat, visual artist/filmmaker "Readers who have always wanted to look beyond political headlines and CNN's cliches should plunge into this unique illustrated story. Let Marji be your trusted companion, follow her into the warmth of a Persian home and out along Tehran's turbulent streets during those heady days of revolution. Persepolis opens a rare door to understanding of events that still haunt America, while shining a bright light on the personal humanity and humor so much alive in Iranian families today." -- Terence Ward, author of Searching for Hassan Blending the historical with the personal is not an easy task, to blend the individual with the universal is even more challenging. But Marjane Satrapi has succeeded brilliantly. This graphic novel is a reminder of the human spirit that fights oppression and death, it is a witness to something true and lasting which is more affective than hundreds of news broadcasts. --Hanan al-Shaykh, author of Women of Sand and Myrhh

Truth & Beauty
by Ann Patchett
What happens when the person who is your family is someone you aren't bound to by blood? What happens when the person you promise to love and to honor for the rest of your life is not your lover, but your best friend? In Truth & Beauty, her frank and startlingly intimate first work of nonfiction, Ann Patchett shines a fresh, revealing light on the world of women's friendships and shows us what it means to stand together. Ann Patchett and Lucy Grealy met in college in 1981, and, after enrolling in the Iowa Writers' Workshop, began a friendship that would be as defining to both of their lives as their work was. In her critically acclaimed and hugely successful memoir,Autobiography of a Face, Lucy Grealy wrote aboutlosing part of her jaw to childhood cancer, the years of chemotherapy and radiation, and then the endless reconstructive surgeries. In Truth & Beauty, the story isn't Lucy's life or Ann's life, but the parts of their lives they shared. This is a portrait of unwavering commitment that spans twenty years, from the long, cold winters of the Midwest, to surgical wards, to book parties in New York. Through love, fame, drugs, and despair, this book shows us what it means to be part of two lives that are intertwined. This is a tender, brutal book about loving a person we cannot save. It is about loyalty, and about being lifted up by the sheer effervescence of someone who knew how to live life to the fullest.

Change Me into Zeus's Daughter
by Barbara Robinette Moss
In a stirring, powerful memoir of growing up poor in the South, the author recalls her life as one of eight children being raised by an impoverished but creative woman.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0743246985 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Wild Swans : Three Daughters of China
Jung Chang
Touchstone, 2003-08-12. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Wild Swans : Three Daughters of China
Chang, Jung
Touchstone. Paperback. 0743246985 Y49 ; Y49; 1.42 x 8.19 x 5.51 Inches; 544 pages . Very Good. 2003. ( more information) Offered by Auroras Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Wild Swans : Three Daughters of China
Chang, Jung
Touchstone. Paperback. 0743246985 PB1E. Binding tight and square. No marks. Pages tanning with age. . Very Good. 8/12/2003. ( more information) Offered by Best Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Wild Swans : Three Daughters of China
Chang, Jung
Touchstone. Trade Paperback. 0743246985 TRADE PAPERBACK. Corners of covers lightly bumped. Edges slightly sunned. . Very Good. 2003. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Wild Swans : Three Daughters of China
Jung Chang
Touchstone, 2003-08-12. Paperback. Very Good. Spine tight and intact with no creasing. Covers with moderate shelf wear. Pages clean and intact! ( more information) Offered by Frizzell66 Movies & More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Wild Swans : Three Daughters of China
Jung Chang
Touchstone. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Wild Swans : Three Daughters of China
Jung Chang
Touchstone, 2003-08-12. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Wild Swans
Chang, Jung
Touchstone Books, 2003-08-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Wild Swans : Three Daughters of China
Jung Chang
Touchstone, 2003-08-12. Paperback. Very Good/As issued no jacket. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition with no markings except owner's name insider front cover. No highlights, underlines or notes in text. No creases to spine or cover. Minor wear to cover with slight curl in front cover and tanning of text. Tight binding and clean crisp text. Very Nice copy.Email when shipped and free tracking information and delivery confirmation on domestic orders. No tracking or delivery confirmation available on international orders. ( more information) Offered by Powers Book Emporium (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Wild Swans : Three Daughters of China
Chang, Jung
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. 2003. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Wild Swans
Chang, Jung
New York: Touchstone Books. Very Good: Spine uncreased. Light wear. Crease to back cover. Prev. . owner's name.. 2003. First Edition Thus. Paperback: Trade PB. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
WILD SWANS : THREE DAUGHTERS OF CHINA
Chang, Jung
New York: Touchstone, 2003. Moderate creasing. No store stamps or marks.. ISBN: 0-7432-4698-5. Paperback. Good. 8.2 x 5.5 x 1.4 inches. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Wild Swans : Three Daughters of China
Chang, Jung
New York, New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Very good trade paperback. Nice clean tight copy.. 8th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Wild Swans : Three Daughters of China
Chang, Jung
Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0743246985 Pub date: 2003. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2- . Very Good. 2003. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Wild Swans : Three Daughters of China (Qty: 2)
Chang, Jung
Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0743246985 Pub date: 2003. Condition: BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business days. . New. 2003. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Wild Swans : Three Daughters of China (Qty: 6)
Chang, Jung
Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0743246985 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER . New. ( more information) Offered by Gina's Booka (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Wild Swans : Three Daughters of China
Jung Chang
Touchstone, 2003-08-12. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback - first Touchstone edition. There are no markings inside or out. All pages and binding are tight! This book is in Very Good condition! Cover is very good. Has been gently read - cover curls up a little. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! ( more information) Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Wild Swans: Three Daughters of China (Qty: 72)
Chang, Jung
Touchstone Books. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. ( more information) Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Wild Swans : Three Daughters Of China (Qty: 161)
Jung Chang
Touchstone, 05-Aug-2003. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081008174014G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Wild Swans: Three Daughters of China
Chang, Jung
Simon & Schuster, 2003. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. The story of three generations in 20th century China. B+W photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Wild Swans : Three Daughters of China (Qty: 38)
Chang, Jung
Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0743246985 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Wild Swans : Three Daughters of China (Qty: 43)
Chang, Jung
Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0743246985 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Wild Swans : Three Daughters of China (Qty: 38)
Chang, Jung
Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0743246985 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Wild Swans: Three Daughters of China
Chang, Jung
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 2003 Blending the intimacy of memoir and the panoramic sweep of eyewitness history, Wild Swans has become a bestselling classic in thirty languages, with more than ten million copies sold. The story of three generations in twentieth-century China, it is an engrossing record of Mao's impact on China, an unusual window on the female experience in the modern world, and an inspiring tale of courage and love.. Trade Paperback. New/New. ( more information) Offered by Eastwind Books of Berkeley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Wild Swans : Three Daughters of China
Jung Chang
Touchstone. Paperback. Good +. Some reading wear at spine and corners. ( more information) Offered by PabloAlto Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Wild Swans : Three Daughters of China
Jung Chang
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|