Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0743246993
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Dead I Well May Be

Library Edition

by Adrian McKinty


ISBN: 0743246993
ISBN-13: 9780743246996
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A veteran of the Irish "Troubles," Michael Forsythe makes it to the Bronx, where he goes to work for an Irish crack dealer named Darkey who wants his rivals, the Dominicans, rubbed out. Unfortunately, Michael falls helplessly in love with the gorgeous Bridget, Darkey's girlfriend. To get rid of Michael, Darkey sends him on a wild goose chase to Mexico-a trap that ends up with Michael in a Mexican prison, an experience he barely survives. And now it's time for revenge on Darkey.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"McKinty...is a storyteller with the kind of style and panache that blur the line between genre and mainstream. Top-drawer."

   -- Kirkus

"Realistic, memorable, and unsentimental, DEAD I WELL MAY BE is a compelling read that's easy to recommend....[T]his hard-hitting saga of violence and betrayal marks McKinty as a writer to watch."    -- Hank Wagner

   -- Mystery Scene

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2003
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.06 pounds
Pages: 306

Publisher's Notes

Appointed by a crime boss to lead a gang of Irish thugs against rival powers in Harlem and the Bronx, young illegal immigrant Michael Forsythe falls out of favor when he seduces his employer's daughter and finds himself betrayed and harboring a desperate plan to avenge himself.

Other Editions

Similar books


0140184929
Brighton Rock
by Graham Greene



0312080824
Charles Dickens' Great Expectations
by Charles Dickens



0802733301
Nothing but the Night
by Bill Pronzini

For some people, the night is a cloak, helping them to hide; for others, it's a bright light, exposing things best left unseen. For some people, the darkness is comforting, giving them time to think and plan; for others, it's where nightmares hide. Nick Hendryx rides the night, comfortable and in control, searching for the man who lost control of his car and slammed Annalisa Hendryx into a coma. Can Gallagher fears the night and the memories it brings, the sounds and images of the anger and death that followed it in his home along the banks of California's Russian River. The lives of Gallagher and Hendryx have taken separate courses; their roads will cross and cross again, with increasing threat, in the nights they begin to share.

0312866003
Adrenaline
by Bill Eidson

Geoff Mann is a young, tough, athletic, and amoral vice president on his way up the corporate ladder, hooked on the adrenaline rush. But when he moves to Boston and gets beat out for the top slot, he quits on the spot, goes on a killing rampage, and kidnaps his rival's wife. And the only one who can stop him is the man who got the job Geoff wanted.

0380795329
The Violet Hour
by Richard Montanari

A popular priest lies dead of a heroin overdose in a Cleveland apartment, following an apparent tryst with a high-priced call girl.A freelance journalist recognizes a great story-salacious and saleable--in the cleric's demise...and follows it into the twisted, terrifying mind of a psychopath.While in an affluent suburb a world away, a cryptic threat written in a great poet's words appears on the computer screen of a long-suffering wife and mother. And suddenly she knows that a nightmare stands just outside her door, waiting to devour everything she loves.Because twenty years ago, something terrible happened at a Halloween night gathering of brilliant, arrogant youths...Because it is reunion year, a time of remembrance and celebration; a time of reckoning and poetic justice...And the party is just beginning.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743246993 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Dead I Well May Be: A Novel
Adrian McKinty

Scribner. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Dead I Well May Be: A Novel
Adrian McKinty

Scribner. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
3) Dead I Well May Be: A Novel by McKinty, Adrian (Qty: 4)
Adrian McKinty

Scribner, 2003-10-14. Hardcover. New. Remainder mark. Ships daily. (more information)

Offered by Rubber Soul Books (United States)
Price: $4.63
Add to cart 
4) Dead I Well May Be
McKinty, A. G

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2003 Advance reading copy Fine in wraps. First Edition. Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) Dead I Well May Be: A Novel
Adrian McKinty

Scribner, 2003-10-14. Books. Like New. Like New / Excellent Condition (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $6.72
Add to cart 
6) Dead I Well May Be: A Novel
McKinty, Adrian

Scribner. Hardcover. 0743246993 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $11.21
Add to cart 
7) Dead I Well May Be
McKinty, Adrian

Scribner Book Company, 2003-10-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
8) DEAD I MAY WELL BE
McKinty, Adrian

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2003. Author of ORANGE RHYMES WITH EVERYTHING and THE BLOOMSDAY DEAD. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0743246993. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW YORK N Y FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
9) DEAD I WELL MAY BE
McKinty, Adrian

New York: Simon and Schuster, 2003. McKinty's second book is this highly-praised hard-boiled crime-thriller featuring Michael Forsythe, an illegal immigrant from the Troubles in Belfast, landing in New York City and becoming a member of an Irish gang at war with Dominican gang lords in Harlem and the Bronx; First Printing of the First Edition; Fine in Fine dustjacket. Scarce and Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $21.50
Add to cart 
10) Dead I Well May Be
McKinty, Adrian

New York: Scribner, 2003. 1st US edition, 1st printing, 8vo, quarter cloth, very good in a very good unclipped dust jacket. pp 306. Signed by author to title page.. Signed by Author. First US Edition. Quarter Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Hava Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00 ($30.67)
Add to cart 
11) DEAD I WELL MAY BE
McKinty, Adrian

New York. 2003. Scribner. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good In Wrapers. pages: 310 pages. keywords: Mystery America. ISBN: 0743246993. October 2003. This Irish bad-boy thriller—set in the hardest streets of New York City—brims with violence, greed, and sexual betrayal. ‘I didn’t want to go to America, I didn’t want to work for Darkey White. I had my reasons. But I went.’ So admits Michael Forsythe, an illegal immigrant escaping the Troubles in Belfast. But young Michael is strong and fearless and clever—just the fellow to be tapped by Darkey, a crime boss, to join a gang of Irish thugs struggling against the rising Dominican powers in Harlem and the Bronx. The time is pre-Giuliani New York, when crack rules the city, squatters live furtively in ruined buildings, and hundreds are murdered each month. Michael and his lads tumble through the streets, shaking down victims, drinking hard, and fighting for turf, block by bloody block. Dodgy and observant, not to mention handy with a pistol, Michael is soon anointed by Darkey as his rising star. Meanwhile Michael has very inadvisably seduced Darkey’s girl, Bridget—saucy, fickle, and irresistible. Michael worries that he’s being followed, that his affair with Bridget will be revealed. He’s right to be anxious; when Darkey discovers the affair, he plans a very hard fall for young Michael, a gambit devilish in its guile, murderous in its intent. But Darkey fails to account for Michael’s toughness and ingenuity or the possibility that he might wreak terrible vengeance upon those who would betray him. A natural storyteller with a gift for dialogue, McKinty introduces to readers a stunning new noir voice, dark and stylish, mythic and violent—complete with an Irish lilt. keywords: Mystery America inventory # 27993. ISBN: 0743246993. (more information)

Offered by Zeno's (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
12) Dead I Well May Be: A Novel
McKinty, Adrian

Scribner. Hardcover. 0743246993 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $67.98
Add to cart