Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0743247531
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Glass Castle

A Memoir

by Jeannette Walls


ISBN: 0743247531
ISBN-13: 9780743247535
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Jeannette Walls's memoir revolves around her parents, who give the concept of bad parenting a whole new meaning. Her irresponsible romantic of a father was an inventor of outlandishly useless devices, and her mother, an artist, was his abettor. As the two of them dragged the family around the country on the run from creditors and from one bad idea to another, they virtually ignored their four hapless children, except when they were giving them shoplifting lessons or stealing their money for booze. Walls writes about these years with a hardheaded, clear-eyed acceptance and very little recrimination, and she doesn't neglect her parents' virtues, which she manages to wrest out of the slag heap: their values were both generous and idealistic, they produced self-reliant children, and they were true originals.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"An account of growing up nomadic, starry-eyed, and dirt poor in the '60s and '70s....A pull-yourself-up-by-the-bootstraps, thoroughly American story."

   -- Kirkus

"What saves this book from mind-numbing grimness is the family's extraordinary resilience. You'll root for them."    -- Barbara Kantrowitz

   -- Newsweek

"The memoir offers a catalog of nightmares that the Walls children were encouraged to see as comic or thrilling episodes in the family romance....Walls has a telling memory for detail and an appealing, unadorned style. And there's something admirable about her refusal to indulge in amateur psychoanalysis, to descend to the jargon of dysfunction....But what's best is the deceptive ease with which she makes us see just how she and her siblings were convinced that their turbulent life was a glorious adventure....Walls is notably evenhanded and unjudging....THE GLASS CASTLE falls short of being art, but it's a very good memoir."    -- Francine Prose

   -- New York Times Book Review

"[A] remarkably dispassionate account which, precisely because of the detachment of its prose, is also extraordinarily moving. Jeannette Walls's parents here join a distinguished roster of memorable monsters."    -- Andrew Rosenheim

   -- Times Literary Supplement

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Scribner
Published date: 2005
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds
Pages: 288

Publisher's Notes

The second child of a scholarly, alcoholic father and an eccentric artist mother discusses her family's nomadic upbringing from the Arizona desert, to Las Vegas, to an Appalachian mining town, during which her siblings and she fended for themselves while their parents outmaneuvered bill collectors and the authorities.

Other Editions

Similar books


0465094007
Fourteen
by Stephen Zanichkowsky

The haunting story of a boy who couldn't find any room to breathe until he left his thirteen siblings behind and withdrew to the world inside his head--only to emerge forty years later, still alone.

0393051390
Another Bullshit Night in Suck City
by Nick Flynn

"Devastating....Ranks with Frank Conroy's Stop-Time ."—Michael Cunningham "Sometimes I'd see my father, walking past my building on his way to another nowhere. I could have given him a key, offered a piece of my floor. But if I let him inside the line between us would blur, my own slow-motion car wreck would speed up." Nick Flynn met his father for the third time when he was twenty-seven years old, working as a caseworker in a homeless shelter in Boston. As a teenager he'd received letters from this stranger, a self-proclaimed poet and con man doing time in federal prison for bank robbery. Nick, his own life precariously unsettled, was living alternately in a ramshackle boat and in a warehouse that was once a strip joint. In bold, dazzling prose, Another Bullshit Night in Suck City (a phrase Flynn senior uses to describe his life on the streets) tells the story of two lives and the trajectory that led Nick and his father into that homeless shelter, onto those streets, and finally to each other.

0613173538
The Lost Boy
by Dave Pelzer

The author continues the story of his own child abuse, and his experiences being a foster child moving in and out of five different foster homes.

0743217071
Flim-flam Man
by Jennifer Vogel

Traces the six-month period in which the author's father, a charismatic philanderer and counterfeiter, was on the run from the police, a time during which the author evaluated her tumultuous childhood, considered her future as the offspring of a criminal, and wondered if her father was alive.

0452281903
A Man Named Dave
by Dave Pelzer

The third volume in a trilogy that includes A Child Called "It" and The Lost Boy, this inspirational memoir completes the journey of Dave Pelzer as he finally confronts his abusive parents and seeks to create an adulthood filled with love and acceptance. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743247531 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Glass Castle: A Memoir (Alex Awards (Awards))
Walls, Jeannette

Scribner. Hardcover. 0743247531 Moderate to heavy wear on dj. 1st 2 pages has water damage. Text is clean. Ships daily . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Rubber Soul Books (United States)
Price: $6.44
Add to cart 
2) The Glass Castle: A Memoir (Alex Awards (Awards))
Jeannette Walls

Scribner. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $6.58
Add to cart 
3) The Glass Castle: A Memoir (Alex Awards (Awards))
Walls, Jeannette

Scribner. Hardcover. 0743247531 HARDCOVER - IN GOOD TO VERY GOOD CONDITION. Some wear to dust cover, pages in very good condition. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.79
Add to cart 
4) The Glass Castle
Walls, Jeanette

New York: Scribner, 2005 Pages clean and tight, spine foot bumped and faded, hint of a spine lean; dust jacket is crinkled at the spine foot and has general light edge wear. Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good (more information)

Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
5) The Glass Castle: A Memoir (Alex Awards (Awards))
Jeannette Walls

Scribner, 2005-03-01. Good. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. Slight wrinkling to d.j. (more information)

Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
6) The Glass Castle: A Memoir (Alex Awards (Awards))
Walls, Jeannette

Scribner. New in New dust jacket 2005. Hardcover. Brand New, Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked; 1.09 x 9.48 x 6.32 Inches; Jeannette Walls grew up with parents whose ideals and stubborn nonconformity were both their curse and their salvation. Rex and Rose Mary Walls had four children. In the beginning, they lived like nomads, moving among Southwest desert towns, camping in the mountains. Rex was a charismatic, brilliant man who, when sober, captured his children's imagination, teaching them physics, geology, and above all, how to embrace life fearlessly. Rose Mary, who painted and wrote and couldn't stand the responsibility of providing for her family, called herself an excitement addict. Cooking a meal that would be consumed in fifteen minutes had no appeal when she could make a painting that might last forever. Later, when the money ran out, or the romance of the wandering life faded, the Walls retreated to the dismal West Virginia mining town -- and the family -- Rex Walls had done everything he could to escape. He drank. He stole the grocery money and disappeared for days. As the dysfunction of the family escalated, Jeannette and her brother and sisters had to fend for themselves, supporting one another as they weathered their parents' betrayals and, finally, found the resources and will to leave home. What is so astonishing about Jeannette Walls is not just that she had the guts and tenacity and intelligence to get out, but that she describes her parents with such deep affection and generosity. Hers is a story of triumph against all odds, but also a tender, moving tale of unconditional love in a family that despite its profound flaws gave her the fiery determination to carve out a successful life on her own terms. For two decades, Jeannette Walls hid her roots. Now she tells her own story. . (more information)

Offered by kbooks (Canada)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
7) The Glass Castle: A Memoir
Walls, Jeannette

New York, New York: Scribner, 2005 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $12.49
Add to cart 
8) The Glass Castle: A Memoir (Alex Awards (Awards))
Jeannette Walls

Scribner. Hardcover. As New Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
9) The Glass Castle: A Memoir (Alex Awards (Awards))
Walls, Jeannette

Scribner. Hardcover. 0743247531 Pub date: 2005. Condition: Fine / Fine. Initials written on front flap of dust jacket. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in . Fine. 2005. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $14.29
Add to cart 
10) The Glass Castle: A Memoir
Walls, Jeannette

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2005 Binding is tight, there is a little shelf rubbing to the bottom edges; the spine is minutely slanted forwards; there is a black felt mark at the bottom of the block; very little wear at all. Bound in light grey hardcovers, with a darker grey 1/4 spine upon which the title is silvered. Dust jacket corners and top of the spine are lightly bumped. 288 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Companion Book (Canada)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
11) The Glass Castle
Walls, Jeannette

New York: Scribner, 2005 288pp. 23cm. 4th. printing. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Canada)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
12) The Glass Castle: A Memoir
Walls, Jeannette

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: SCRIBNER, 2005 Mylar wrapped, As New condition. Eighth printing. Ships in a box.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Catch and Release Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
13) The Glass Castle: A Memoir (Alex Awards (Awards)) (Qty: 18)
Walls, Jeannette

Scribner. Hardcover. 0743247531 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
14) The Glass Castle: A Memoir (Alex Awards (Awards)) (Qty: 5)
Walls, Jeannette

Scribner. Hardcover. 0743247531 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
15) The Glass Castle: A Memoir (Alex Awards (Awards)) (Qty: 5)
Jeannette Walls

Scribner, 2005-03-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $28.07
Add to cart 
16) The Glass Castle: A Memoir (Alex Awards (Awards)) (Qty: 11) FREE SHIPPING
Walls, Jeannette

Scribner. Hardcover. 0743247531 Brand New, Unused, Unopened. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $30.10
Add to cart 
17) The Glass Castle : A Memoir
Jeannette Walls

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $30.95
Add to cart 
18) The Glass Castle: A Memoir
Walls, Jeannette

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: SCRIBNER, 2005 Very Fine First Edition/First Printing. Unread, Brodart protected. Ships in a box.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Catch and Release Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
19) The Glass Castle
Walls, Jeannette

NY: Scribner. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 2005. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: memoir, 0-7432-4753-1. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
20) The Glass Castle
Walls,Jeannette

New York, New York USA: Scribner, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition and First Printing. The full numberline is present including the "1." The book shows only light handling. The jacket also shows light handling, with a tiny nick at the bottom of the back jacket fold. The jacket is now wrapped in an archival grade Brodart sleeve, and retains a fresh appearance. A very good copy of Wall's astounding memoir. (more information)

Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
21) Jeannette Walls
Scribner

2005, hardcover. http://images./images/P/0743247531.01._SCMZZZZZZZ_.jpg (more information)

Offered by Novanglus Books (United States)
Price: $9,999,999.99 ($9,999,999.99)
Add to cart