Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0743253450
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A Cry from the Dark

by Robert Barnard


ISBN: 0743253450
ISBN-13: 9780743253451
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Bettina Whitelaw, an aging and well-known London novelist brought up in Australia, has begun working on a memoir of her early life. One of her most vivid memories concerns a certain unpleasant event from her past. It slowly becomes clear that someone doesn't want her to include that memory in her book, and is willing to go to any length-including robbery, assault, and murder-to keep the past buried.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"In this quiet and carefully constructed novel Barnard carefully provides the clues which lead to one of his trademark surprise endings."    -- Charles L. P. Silet

   -- Mystery Scene

"...[T]here is great subtlety to Barnard's character studies of people who came of age in the challenging climate of 'open landscapes and closed minds.'"    -- Marilyn Stasio

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2004
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds
Pages: 288

Publisher's Notes

Bettina Whitelaw has come a long way from her childhood in the little outback town of Bundaroo, Australia. Many years have passed, a lifetime really, but she's never forgotten what happened there on the evening that changed her life forever.
How could she forget the school dance, her taunting classmates, dancing with the strange but brilliant English boy, Hughie Naismyth? How could she forget what happened next, when, overheated and exhilarated by the music and the moment, she wandered off alone into a secluded, wooded area?
Now a renowned, elderly author living in London's elegant Holland Park, Bettina faces a flood of memories as she works on her memoirs, even though her focus is more on the frightening things that are happening today. Someone has recently entered her home and gone through her desk. The intruder is clearly not an ordinary burglar. It must be someone she knows. She's been a little lax in handing out keys, so the suspects are many -- her nephew, Mark; her agent, Clare; her friends, Peter or Katie. Or it could be someone else.
What does Bettina possess that this person would want to steal? A puzzle that at first seems mildly disturbing soon turns deadly serious. Someone is willing to kill -- but why? Does the answer rest in Bundaroo or nearer to home?

Similar books


0345480236
The Prey
by Allison Brennan

Staying in a borrowed Malibu beach house while her best-selling novel is made into a Hollywood film, Rowan Smith, a former FBI agent haunted by her past, finds her life becoming a nightmare when a dismembered body is found in Colorado, a victim who bears an all too striking resemblance to a character in her novel. Original.

0316013358
My Lucky Star
by Joe Keenan

Working on an ill-gotten screenwriting assignment with his partner Claire Simmons, gay writer Philip Cavanaugh offers to ghostwrite a memoir that threatens to expose a handsome actor's latent homosexuality, an endeavor that is also challenged by the arrival of an old nemesis. By the author of Blue Heaven. Reprint.

0060512598
The Education of Mrs. Bemis
by John Sedgwick

A dead body floating by a pier. An elderly woman curled up on a bed in a department store. A psychiatrist searching for her own identity. These are the pieces of the puzzle that, in John Sedgwick's masterful novel of psychological suspense, begin to come into focus when Madeline Bemis is referred to the treatment of Dr. Alice Matthews at Montrose Psychiatric Hospital. Mrs. Bemis's treatment gradually peels back the layers of adisturbing past whose shameful secrets and hidden sorrows stem from the war years of the 1940s -- and reveals an unexpected link tothe floating corpse. Mrs. Bemis's awakening sparks an intimacy between the two women that goes beyond an ordinary doctor/patientrelationship -- but also makes it clear that Mrs. Bemis's recovery, and perhaps even her safety, depends on quickly coming to terms with her secret history.

0061012467
Malice Intended
by Ron Handberg

Beautiful Minneapolis news anchor and single mother Maggie Lawrence thinks she has left her desperate past behind. Then a package shows up on her newsroom desk with horrifying proof of Maggies darkest secret.Another package and a hit-and-run accident confirm Maggie's worst suspicions -- that someone will stop at nothing to ruin her career. And take her life.Maggie makes a devastating decision: She must share the truth with her colleagues at Channel 7. When she does, they are catapulted into a nightmare investigation that reveals not only a vendetta against Maggie but something too unspeakable to imagine....

0743264894
No Place Like Home
by Mary Higgins Clark

Growing up under an assumed identity after accidentally shooting her mother and escaping her abusive father, Liza Barclay, unable to overcome fears that her past will reclaim her, is shocked when her husband inadvertently buys her childhood home.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743253450 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Cry from the Dark: A Novel of Suspense (Qty: 3)
Robert Barnard

Scribner, 2004-02-03. 1st Scrib. Hardcover. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) A Cry from the Dark: A Novel of Suspense
Robert Barnard

Scribner, 2004-02-03. 1st Scrib. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) A Cry from the Dark: A Novel of Suspense
Robert Barnard

Scribner, 2004-02-03. Hardcover. Like New. Prolific British author Barnard (The Mistress of Alderley, etc.) offers a slow-to-start but strong-to-finish thriller set somewhat confusingly in both rural 1930s Australia and contemporary England. Like New: An apparently unread copy. Dust cover is intact; pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds. (more information)

Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) A Cry from the Dark: A Novel of Suspense
Robert Barnard

Scribner, 2004-02-03. 1st Scrib. Hardcover. Like New. EX-LIBRARY BOOKS MAY CONTAIN MARKINGS AND/ OR STICKERS (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) A Cry from the Dark: A Novel of Suspense (Qty: 3)
Barnard, Robert

Scribner. Hardcover. 0743253450 Brand New, Never Used, Excellent Cond, Pages Clean and Crisp, SHIPS SAME DAY. . New. (more information)

Offered by taabooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) A Cry from the Dark: A Novel of Suspense
Barnard, Robert

Scribner. Hardcover. 0743253450 Brand New, Never Used, Excellent Cond, Pages Clean and Crisp, no dust jacket, SHIPS SAME DAY. . New. (more information)

Offered by taabooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) A Cry from the Dark: A Novel of Suspense
Barnard, Robert

Scribner. Hardcover. 0743253450 Hardcover - [BARNARD, ROBERT] CRY FROM THE DARK, A . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) A Cry from the Dark: A Novel of Suspense
Robert Barnard

Scribner. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. 1st Scrib. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) A Cry from the Dark: A Novel of Suspense
Robert Barnard

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) A Cry from the Dark: A Novel of Suspense
Robert Barnard

Scribner. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. 1st Scrib. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) A Cry from the Dark: A Novel of Suspense
Barnard, Robert

Scribner. Hardcover. 0743253450 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2004 Scribner Hard Cover . Very Good. 2004. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) A Cry from the Dark: A Novel of Suspense
Barnard, Robert

Scribner. Hardcover. 0743253450 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Good. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) A Cry from the Dark: A Novel of Suspense
Robert Barnard

Scribner. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) A Cry from the Dark: A Novel of Suspense
Robert Barnard

Scribner, 2004-02-03. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
15) A Cry From the Dark: a Novel of Suspense
Robert Barnard

Scribner, 2004. Hardcover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
16) A Cry from the Dark: A Novel of Suspense
Barnard, Robert, BSC

Scribner Book Company, 2003. First edition. Hard cover. Good/Good. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal stamps, card pocket. Otherwise like new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Escape Routes New & Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
17) A Cry from the Dark : A Novel of Suspense (Barnard, Robert)
Robert Barnard

Scribner. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
18) A Cry from the Dark: A Novel of Suspense
Robert Barnard

Scribner, 2004-02-03. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
19) A Cry from the Dark
Barnard, Robert

Scribner Book Company, 2004-02-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
20) A Cry from the Dark A Novel of Suspense
Barnard, Robert

Scribner. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. Book Club Edition; 0.96 x 8.78 x 5.77 Inches; 288 pages; <P> <B>Master of mystery Robert Barnard, internationally acclaimed for his suspenseful, witty literary gems, cleverly mixes past and present in <I>A Cry from the Dark,</I> an intriguing tour de force sweeping from 1930s Australia to contemporary London.</B> <P><BR> Bettina Whitelaw has come a long way from her childhood in the little outback town of Bundaroo, Australia. Many years have passed, a lifetime really, but she's never forgotten what happened there on the evening that changed her life forever. <P> How could she forget the school dance, her taunting classmates, dancing with the strange but brilliant English boy, Hughie Naismyth? How could she forget what happened next, when, overheated and exhilarated by the music and the moment, she wandered off alone into a secluded, wooded area? <P> Now a renowned, elderly author living in London's elegant Holland Park, Bettina faces a flood of memories as she works on her memoirs, even though her focus is more on the frightening things that are happening today. Someone has recently entered her home and gone through her desk. The intruder is clearly not an ordinary burglar. It must be someone she knows. She's been a little lax in handing out keys, so the suspects are many -- her nephew, Mark; her agent, Clare; her friends, Peter or Katie. Or it could be someone else. <P> What does Bettina possess that this person would want to steal? A puzzle that at first seems mildly disturbing soon turns deadly serious. Someone is willing to kill -- but why? Does the answer rest in Bundaroo or nearer to home? <P> <I>A Cry from the Dark</I> shows us vintage Robert Barnard as he slyly lays the clues that lead to his trademark surprise -- and poignant -- ending. . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
21) A Cry from the Dark : A Novel of Suspense (Barnard, Robert) [Hardcover] by
Robert Barnard

Scribner, 2004-02-03. Hardcover. Like New. IN STOCK - Collectible Hardcover is like new - First edition 1st printing with full number line - no major defects no markings - same cover as shown - a nice colorful collectible - Mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. (more information)

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $6.90
Add to cart 
22) A Cry from the Dark : A Novel of Suspense
Barnard, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004 Slight edge wear. 277 pp, hard cover, mystery. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.17
Add to cart 
23) A Cry from the Dark : A Novel of Suspense
Barnard, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004 mystery . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.17
Add to cart 
24) Cry From the Dark (Qty: 2)
Barnard, Robert

Scribner. Hardback. 1st Am. Ed., x-library, vg/nf Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
25) Cry From the Dark
Barnard, Robert

Scribner. Hardback. bookclub, nf/nf Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
26) A CRY FROM THE DARK
Barnard, Robert

New York: Scribner, 2003. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
27) A Cry from the Dark
Barnard, Robert

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2004. Brodart protected dust jacket. "An intriguingtour de force sweeping from 1930s Australia to contemporary London.". First Scribner Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Illus. by Robert Goldstrum. (more information)

Offered by Margie's Book Mania (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
28) A CRY FROM THE DARK
Barnard, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A: Scribner, 2004. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0743253450. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION SUSPENSE. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
29) A Cry from the Dark
Barnard, Robert

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2004. " an intriguing tour de force sweeping from 1930's Australia to contemporary London .". First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
30) A Kiss Remembered: A Classic Love Story
Sandra Brown

Warner Books, 2002-04. Hardcover. Like New/As new. STATED 1ST EDITION, 1ST PRINTING. As new/as new. Brand new. Not a remainder. Price not clipped. (more information)

Offered by Redco (United States)
Price: $22.80
Add to cart 
31) A Cry from the Dark
Barnard, Robert

New York: Scribner. 2004. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0743253450 . A fine copy in fine dustjacket. Review copy with publisher's material laid in. ; Octavo . (more information)

Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
32) A Cry from the Dark: A Novel of Suspense
Barnard, Robert

Scribner. Hardcover. 0743253450 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.00
Add to cart