Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Bob Greene's Total Body Makeover
by Bob Greene
ISBN: 0743254058
ISBN-13: 9780743254052
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Health and fitness expert Bob Greene helps readers get with the program again with a new, accelerated 12-week Total Body Makeover regimen. This is an intensive program designed to increase metabolism via weight-training and cardio workouts (presented at three levels), as well as a self-selected eating plan based on Greene's surveys of a range of popular approaches. Greene enforces his method through a series of encouraging anecdotal stories from those whose bodies and lives have been successfully made over. Always in favor of the long-term approach, Greene helps readers get committed in the "before" phase, and in the "after" stages he helps them transition from the 12-week plan to a lifelong plan of "conscious eating" for good health.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 2004 Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.15 pounds Pages: 262
Publisher's Notes
A lifestyle blueprint instructs readers on how to achieve fitness through recommended exercises and nutritional practices that can be used in conjunction with today's most popular diet plans, in a guide that includes coverage of such topics as cardiovascular training and strength training.
Similar books

8 Minutes in the Morning
by Jorge Cruise
With 8 Minutes in the Morning you will: NOT do aerobics, NOT spend hours in the gym, and NOT be on a starvation diet. What's Jorge's get-slim secret? Just 8 minutes of his unique strength-training moves done in the privacy of your home. A few minutes each morning is all you need to lose up to 2 pounds a week. Add the cutting-edge eating program that teaches you how to eat the right fats to satiate your hunger and cut your calories, plus a daily dose of motivational support from Jorge, and weight loss has never been easier! Jorge's fat-burning program includes: Two super-quick moves a day A delicious eating plan where you don't count calories and you must eat fat Daily pep "talks" to help you hit the ground running Access to Jorge's online community that will help keep you encouraged and connected Plus, you'll find Jorge's brand-new "On-the-Go" Weight-Loss Travel Cards inside. So get ready to look slimmer, sexier, stronger in just 8 minutes!

The Schwarzbein Principle The Program
by Diana Schwarzbein
The author of The Schwarzbein Principle presents a comprehensive five-step program on how to control weight and achieve long-term health, in a guide that covers the principles of a low-carbohydrate and low-fat diet, stress-reducing exercises, resistance training, and the elimination of chemical dependencies.

Total Fitness And Wellness
by Scott K. Powers
Total Fitness and Wellness Using an active learning approach, Total Fitness and Wellness, Fourth Edition gives readers a solid foundation in fitness and lifetime wellness, while teaching them how to make healthy behavioral changes and lifestyle choices. The Fourth Edition includes the latest research in exercise science and expanded coverage of wellness throughout the book. Understanding Health-Related Fitness and Wellness, Fitness Evaluation: Self-Testing, General Principles of Exercise for Health and Fitness, Exercise Prescription Guidelines: Cardiorespiratory Fitness, Improving Muscular Strength and Endurance, Improving Flexibility, Nutrition, Health, and Fitness, Exercise, Diet, and Weight Control, Prevention of Cardiovascular Disease, Stress Management and Modifying Unhealthy Behavior, Exercise and the Environment, Exercise for Special Populations, Prevention and Rehabilitation of Exercise-Related Injuries, Prevention of Cancer, Sexually Transmitted Infections, Addictive Substances, Life Time Fitness, Healthy People 2010, Nutritional Content of Common Foods and Beverages, Nutritional Content of Fast Foods. For all readers interested in fitness and lifetime wellness.

Chef Kathleen's Cooking Thin Daybook
by Kathleen Daelemans

Ultra-Metabolism
by Mark Hyman
A follow-up to Ultraprevention challenges popular weight-loss myths to outline a program that explains how food operates as messages to one's body and can be consumed strategically to alter one's metabolism.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0743254058 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
17)
|
Bob Greene's Total Body Makeover: An Accelerated Program of Exercise and Nutrition for Maximum Results in Minimum Time
Bob Greene
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 0743254058 slight edge wear; Knowing that great health and fitness begin with the right state of mind, Greene addresses the important emotional issues behind poor exercise and eating patterns and provides the motivational tools needed to achieve your fitness goals, as well as develop practical and beneficial habits for lasting results. You'll be inspired and moved by reading the compelling true-life success stories of real people who have taken the challenge and who have changed their bodies -- and lives -- in ways they never dreamed possible! Whether you're struggling to lose that last ten pounds or searching for a radical weight-loss solution, the twelve-week makeover challenge is the answer to your fitness goals. ( more information) Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Bob Greene's Total Body Makeover
Greene, Bob
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Hard Cover - VG/VG - Book and dust jacket are clean - Illustrated - Index - 262 pages.. ISBN: 0743254058. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. HEALTH PHYSICAL FITNESS. ( more information) Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Bob Greene's Total Body Makeover
Greene, Bob
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/DJ Fine. Large Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Bob Greene's Total Body Make Over
Greene, Bob
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Hardcover w/dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 262 pages. ( more information) Offered by Lowcountry Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Bob Greene's Total Body Makeover
Greene, Bob
Simon & Schuster, 2005-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Bob Greene's Total Body Makeover: An Accelerated Program of Exercise and Nutrition for Maximum Results in Minimum Time (Qty: 5)
Bob Greene
Simon & Schuster, 2004-12-21. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Excellent Reference copy to ENHANCE YOUR KNOWLEDGE of this subject. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Bob Greene's Total Body Makeover: An Accelerated Program of Exercise and Nutrition for Maximum Results in Minimum Time
Bob Greene
Simon & Schuster, 2004-12-21. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Bob Greene's Total Body Makeover
Greene, Bob
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005 The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Bob Greene's Total Body Makeover
Greene, Bob
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Like New Crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Bob Greene's Total Body Makeover
Greene, Bob
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005 Minor edgewear, tight and clean. . Later. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Bob Greene's Total Body Makeover
Greene, Bob
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005 Tight, clean. . Later. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Bob Greene's Total Body Makeover An Accelerated Program of Exercise and Nutrition for Maximum Results in Minimum Time
Bob Greebe
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. Inside flap of DJ not price clipped, outside clean, binding is yellow with blue and silver lettering along spine, pages are tight, text clean, section of color photos, book in very good condition! ; ; From Bob Greene, bestselling author of <I>Get With the Program!,</I> comes a comprehensive, innovative twelve-week plan for transforming your body inside and out. With <I>Bob Greene's Total Body Makeover,</I> you'll achieve maximum results in a minimum amount of time!<P>Knowing that great health and fitness begin with the right state of mind, Greene addresses the important emotional issues behind poor exercise and eating patterns and provides the motivational tools needed to achieve your fitness goals, as well as develop practical and beneficial habits for lasting results. You'll be inspired and moved by reading the compelling true-life success stories of real people who have taken the challenge and who have changed their bodies -- and lives -- in ways they never dreamed possible! Whether you're struggling to lose that last ten pounds or searching for a radical weight-loss solution, the twelve-week makeover challenge is the answer to your fitness goals.<P>After committing to the program, you'll find illustrated step-by-step workout guides for all fitness levels, combining progressive cardiovascular and intensive strength training exercises designed to revitalize your metabolism and get noticeable results fast. Each of the accelerated workouts has been created to energize and invigorate your body and mind while you have fun and trim down in the process! In addition, Greene takes a fresh approach to the question of diets by providing key nutritional guidelines that work in conjunction with any healthy eating plan, and he explains many of the popular diets on the market today to help you choose the one that's right for you. <P>Finally, there is helpful advice on making the transition back to your everyday life: how to avoid regaining the weight you've lost, and how to maintain healthy exercise and eating habits for life. While many books leave you wondering what to do next, <I>Bob Greene's Total Body Makeover</I> offers enthusiastic and informative hands-on advice and tips beyond eating and exercise, and teaches you how to make your own happiness and well-being the foundation of an active and healthy life.<P> . ( more information) Offered by Cornerstone Used Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Bob Greene's Total Body Makeover
Greene, Bob
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005. 262 pages with index. ISBN: 0743254058. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - 8 1/2"h. x 4 3/4" w.. HEALTH PHYSICAL FITNESS. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $12.00
($10.08)
|
|
42)
|
BOB GREENE'S TOTAL BODY MAKEOVER
GREENE, BOB
SIMON & SCHUSTER. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Bob Greene's Total Body Makeover: An Accelerated Program of Exercise and
Bob Greene
Simon & Schuster, 2004-12-21. Hardcover. Like New. 1st Printing with 10 full numberline. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ( more information) Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|