Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0743264096
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Hershey

The Extraordinary Life of Wealth, Empire, and Utopian Dreams

by Michael D'Antonio


ISBN: 0743264096
ISBN-13: 9780743264099
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this unauthorized biography, Michael D'Antonio celebrates the fascinating life of tycoon Milton S. Hershey, whose last name appears on most of the chocolate bars sold in America and on all of the individually wrapped chocolate kisses. D'Antonio relates Hershey's difficult beginnings and his early business setbacks, and tells how he finally set on the right business formula and recipe to realize his vision of selling chocolate to the masses. He sees Hershey as a progressive thinker whose eponymous factory town was almost a storybook community and whose philanthropy included the founding of an orphanage and generous bequests in his will. Without sugarcoating Hershey's foibles, Michael D'Antonio places Milton Hershey on a level that recalls Ford, Disney, and other 20th century giants who shaped the American experience.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2006
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.12 pounds
Pages: 320

Publisher's Notes

This book is neither licensed nor sponsored by the Hershey company.

Similar books


0393326020
Howard Hughes
by Donald L. Barlett

The life that inspired the major motion picture The Aviator , starring Leonardo DiCaprio and directed by Martin Scorsese. Howard Hughes has always fascinated the public with his mixture of secrecy, dashing lifestyle, and reclusiveness. This is the book that breaks through the image to get at the man. 80 photographs. Originally published under the title Empire: The Life, Legend, and Madness of Howard Hughes .

0812963776
In Sam We Trust
by Bob Ortega

Wal-Mart is the largest retailer in the world, the biggest private-sector employer in North America, and one of the most dominant and influential corporations anywhere. But until now, no journalist has thoroughly investigated all of the companys controversial practices and told the true, unvarnished story of founder Sam Waltons life and his particular genius. In Sam We Trust is Bob Ortegas illuminating and authoritative account of the worlds biggest and most powerful store, and of how Waltons way of thinking is transforming Americas business practices, workplaces, and communities. Sam Walton built the greatest retail empire in history by steadfastly holding true to his vision of making profits by bringing low prices to the masses. A flinty workaholic obsessed with his stores at the expense of his personal life, Walton developed a ruthlessly efficient strategy that enabled Wal-Mart to surpass Sears, outsmart Kmart, and crush small-town mom-and-pop stores. He revolutionized retailing by creating innovative information and distribution systems that were years ahead of the competition. By encouraging employees to become shareholders in his company, and through the sheer force of his charismatic personality, Walton created a corporate culture unlike any other. So complete was Waltons power over employees that even when he threatened to shut down stores or fire workers to keep unions out, he could win peoples trust with promises to treat them better. Wal-Mart workers still pledge to work harder and better by uttering the phrase "So help me Sam." Meanwhile, back on Main Street, Wal-Marts unmatched success has raised troubling questions about the companys impact on communities and its treatment of workers. Activists have been waging increasingly impassioned campaigns to keep the colossus from invading towns and suburbs and threatening local businesses. Thousands of miles away, some of Wal-Marts suppliers have been caught using child labor, and pitchwoman Kathie Lee Gifford has become embroiled in a national controversy over her line of clothing. Bob Ortega, a veteran Wall Street Journal reporter who has covered Wal-Mart more extensively than perhaps any other writer, has investigated Wal-Mart and the way it does business. He shows how the companys relentless bottom-line mentality has been both a boon and a bane to workers and their communities. In this balanced and thorough work of business history, Bob Ortega tells a remarkable success story that illustrates the glory as well as the underbelly of American capitalism. Ultimately, In Sam We Trust raises important questions about the social responsibility of America's most powerful corporations.

0253347416
Julius Rosenwald
by Peter Max Ascoli



0803242972
In the Shadow of Memory
by Floyd Skloot

The author, who suffers from static dementia, recalls his life with humor and subtlety, revealing how he has had to surrender the desire for mastery in favor of achieving harmony instead. (Biography)

1589802969
Ken & Thelma
by Joel Fletcher



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743264096 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Hershey: The Extraordinary Life of Wealth, Empire, And Utopian Dreams
D'Antonio, Michael

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2006 Tight and Clean Copy. Just a few pages are slightly wrinkled at the top corner. Dust Jacket has edgewear but is untorn. . Hardcover. Very Good to Very Good Plus/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by High View Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
2) Hershey: Milton S. Hershey's Extraordinary Life of Wealth, Empire, and Utopian Dreams
D'Antonio, Michael

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743264096 Clean Text & Tight Binding. Ex-library copy. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Plan B Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
3) Hershey: The Extraordinary Life of Wealth, Empire, And Utopian Dreams
D'Antonio, Michael

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2006 A Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.01
Add to cart 
4) Hershey : Milton S. Hershey's Extraordinary Life of Wealth, Empire, and Utopian Dreams
D'Antonio, Michael

NY: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in As New dust jacket; Bk: lower spine end/corner tips creased 2006. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 305 pages . (more information)

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
5) Hershey: Milton S. Hershey's Extraordinary Life of Wealth, Empire, and Utopian Dreams
D'Antonio, Michael

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743264096 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . New. (more information)

Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Price: $10.72
Add to cart 
6) Hershey: Milton S. Hershey's Extraordinary Life of Wealth, Empire, and Utopian Dreams
D'Antonio, Michael

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743264096 NEW * FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ beautiful DJ ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . New. (more information)

Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Price: $10.72
Add to cart 
7) Hershey: The Extraordinary Life of Wealth, Empire, and Utopian Dreams
D'Antonio, Michael

Simon & Schuster . Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $11.03
Add to cart 
8) Hershey: The Extraordinary Life of Wealth, Empire, And Utopian Dreams
D'Antonio, Michael

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2006. 306 pages with index, dj light scuffs, 2 copies avail. ISBN: 0743264096. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. hershey chocolate Brand. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.11)
Add to cart 
9) Hershey: Milton S. Hershey's Extraordinary Life of Wealth, Empire, and Utopian Dreams
D'Antonio, Michael

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743264096 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
10) Hershey : Milton S. Hershey's Extraordinary Life of Wealth, Empire, and Utopian Dreams
D'Antonio, Michael

New York:: Simon & Schuster, 2006 Bright, shiny, clean, square, and tight. The Dust Jacket is NOT price clipped (25.00). No chips. No tears. No creases. No remainder marks. NOT a Book Club edition. No owner's name or bookplate. Pages are fresh and crisp. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Illustrated with 8 pages of photos. Bound in the original maroon boards with off-white spine, lettered in chocolate brown. First printing, with complete number row (10 987654321) on the copyright page. From the Dust Jacket: "Hershey. The name means chocolate to America and the world, but as Michael D'Antonio reveals, it also stands for an inspiring man and a uniquely successful experiment in community and capitalism that produced a business empire devoted to a higher purpose. One of the twentieth century's most eccentric and idealistic titans of industry, Milton S. Hershey brought affordable milk chocolate to America, creating and then satisfying the chocoholic urges of millions. He pioneered techniques of branding, mass production, and marketing, and gained widespread fame as the Chocolate King. But as he developed massive factories, Cuban sugar plantations, and a vacation wonderland called Hershey Park, M.S. never lost sight of a grander goal. Determined that his wealth produce a lasting legacy, he tried to create perfect places where his workers could live, perfect schools for their children, and a perfect charity to salvage the lives of needy children in perpetuity. Along the way, he overcame his personal childhood traumas, as well as the death, after a short and intensely romantic marriage, of the one woman he ever loved. In childhood, Milton was torn by the constant conflicts between his stern mother and starry-eyed father. He watched his father go bust in the oil fields and his sister die of scarlet fever. As a young entrepreneur he failed in Philadelphia, New York, and Chicago before finally succeeding in Lancaster, thanks to a borrowed caramel recipe and a lucky break provided by a British importer. Then, at the history-shaping Columbian Exhibition, Milton found the chocolate-making technology that would allow him to bring a new taste to America. When they heard about his plan to build a chocolate empire complete with its own little city in rural Pennsylvania, his friends said he needed a legal guardian. Ten years later, Milton controlled the U.S. chocolate market, and his town, Hershey, Pennsylvania, was the ideal American village… Trains brought thousands of tourists every day to see the chocolate works, the miracle town, the Hershey zoo, and an enormous amusement park. Not content with these accomplishments, a childless M.S. Hershey founded an orphanage at his family homestead. After his wife Catherine's death, the press revealed that he had secretly willed his entire estate to the Hershey Industrial School. Through the Great Depression, Milton Hershey used his fortune to fund a massive building program that kept all his workers employed and spared his town the real hardships of the era. Before he died, he even gave away his mansion, keeping just two rooms for himself. Remarkable as Hershey was, his legacy is even more powerful. It includes the $8 billion Hershey Trust (the single largest private fund for children in the world), an idyllic company town in central Pennsylvania, and a corporation that proves that the ideals of community and commerce can lead to profit. This first-ever, major biography of an American icon paints a vivid picture of what Milton S. Hershey accomplished as the ultimate progressive businessman. Hershey's life suggests a kind of capitalism that seems warmer, and more personal. He was a gambler, raconteur, despot, and servant. And he stands as a rare, and perhaps unique, example of ambition, altruism, ego, and humility." First Printing of the First Edition. . Hard Cover. Fine condition./Fine dust jacket.. 8vo. (xii), 307pp.. (more information)

Offered by About Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
11) Hershey: Milton S. Hershey's Extraordinary Life of Wealth, Empire, and Utopian Dreams
D'Antonio, Michael

Simon & Schuster,, 2006. First edition. Hardcover. As New. (more information)

Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) Hershey: Milton S. Hershey's Extraordinary Life of Wealth, Empire, and Utopian Dreams (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
D'Antonio, Michael

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743264096 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $17.89
Add to cart 
13) Hershey: Milton S. Hershey's Extraordinary Life of Wealth, Empire, and Utopian Dreams (Qty: 2)
D'Antonio, Michael

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743264096 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.75
Add to cart 
14) Hershey: Milton S. Hershey's Extraordinary Life of Wealth, Empire, and Utopian Dreams (Qty: 5)
D'Antonio, Michael

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743264096 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.75
Add to cart 
15) Hershey: Milton S. Hershey's Extraordinary Life of Wealth, Empire, and Utopian Dreams (Qty: 2)
D'Antonio, Michael

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743264096 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.75
Add to cart 
16) Hershey: Milton S. Hershey's Extraordinary Life of Wealth, Empire, and Utopian Dreams (Qty: 2)
D'Antonio, Michael

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743264096 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.75
Add to cart 
17) Hershey: The Extraordinary Life of Wealth, Empire, And Utopian Dreams
D'Antonio, Michael

New York, New York: Simon & Schuster, 2006 PRISTINE, in mylar cover, this is a FIRST EDITION/FIRST PRINTING. NOT book club and NOT a remainder. NOT price-clipped. No writing, inscriptions, marks, stickers, or other deleterious elements. This is a creatively designed hardcover and is, in every regard, GIFT QUALITY. Many b+w photographs. This is nonfiction at its best; it tells the story of a great American icon as well as the history of a company that is known all over the world. Non-smoking. BELLYFIREBOOKS SHIPS SAME DAY !!! DELIVERY CONFIRMATION and personalized emails to keep you updated on the status of each order are always included. BellyFireBooks is a "one-woman" business that is dedicated to stellar customer service and to the belief that a love for reading is one of the greatest gifts that we can give our children. Extra efforts are made to assure your book's safety. Your business is truly appreciated; I hope that you will choose BellyFireBooks again and again. . First edition/First Printing. CLOTH and HARD COVER. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOT Ex-library. (more information)

Offered by BELLYFIREBOOKS (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
18) Hershey: Milton S. Hershey's Extraordinary Life of Wealth, Empire, and Utopian Dreams (Qty: 5)
Michael D'Antonio

Simon & Schuster, 2006-01-03. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $28.07
Add to cart 
19) Hershey: The Extraordinary Life of Wealth, Empire, And Utopian Dreams
D'Antonio, Michael

Simon & Schuster. New/New. 2006. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardback. 0743264096 Signed by Author signed by author on title page when he was at Hershey Library in January 2006, this copy is new in new dust jacket . (more information)

Offered by Tarmans Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart