Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


I Feel Earthquakes More Often Than They Happen: Coming to California in the Age of Schwarzenegger

by Wilentz, Amy


ISBN: 0743264398
ISBN-13: 9780743264396

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743264398 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) I Feel Earthquakes More Often Than They Happen: Coming to California in the Age of Schwarzenegger
Amy Wilentz

Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. GREAT BUY!!! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK!~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 422,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!! ~ (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) I Feel Earthquakes More Often Than They Happen: Coming to California in the Age of Schwarzenegger
Amy Wilentz

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) I Feel Earthquakes More Often Than They Happen: Coming to California in the Age of Schwarzenegger
Amy Wilentz

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) I Feel Earthquakes More Often Than They Happen: Coming to California in the Age of Schwarzenegger
Wilentz, Amy

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743264398 Ex-library . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
5) I Feel Earthquakes More Often Than They Happen: Coming to California in the Age of Schwarzenegger
Amy Wilentz

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
6) I Feel Earthquakes More Often Than They Happen : Coming to California in the Age of Schwarzenegger
Wilentz, Amy

Markham, ON, Canada: Simon & Schuster Canada, 2006 1ST PRINTING, Brown over red boards with gilt title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear; hint of wear along edges. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
7) I Feel Earthquakes More Often Than They Happen
Wilentz, Amy

Simon & Schuster, 2006-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
8) I Feel Earthquakes More Often Than They Happen : Coming to California in the Age of Schwarzenegger
Wilentz, Amy

Markham, ON, Canada: Simon & Schuster Canada, 2006 Remainder on bottom edge. Presents an irreverent, inventive portrait of the state of California and its unlikely governor, Arnold Schwarzenegger.. Hard Cover. New/New. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. (more information)

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
9) I Feel Earthquakes More Often Than They Happen : Coming to California in the Age of Schwarzenegger
Wilentz, Amy

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2006 322 pp., biblio., index; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Foreedge/text block lightly bumped. Fine DJ. "From one of our most astute contemporary writers, Amy Wilentz, comes an irreverent, inventive portrait of the state of California and its unlikely governor, Arnold Schwarzenegger. The prizewinning author, a lifelong easterner and an outsider in the West, takes the reader on a picaresque journey from exclusive Hollywood soirees to a fantasy city in the Mojave desert, from the La Brea Tar Pits to celebrity-besotted Sacramento, from the tents of Skid Row to surf-drunk Malibu, from a snowbird retreat near Mexico to the hippie preserve of tide-beaten Big Sur, along the way offering up sharp observations on politics, fund-raising, the water supply, the Beach Boys, earthquake preparedness, home economics, catastrophism, movie-star politicians, political movie stars, Charlie Manson, and location scouts who want to rent your house in order to make television commercials for bathroom wall cleansers or Swedish banks. Wilentz moved to Los Angeles from a Manhattan wounded by September 11, only to discover a paradise marred by fire, flood, and mudslides. In what seemed like a joke to her, a Democratic governor nicknamed Gumby was about to be ousted by an Austrian muscleman in a bizarre election promoted by a millionaire whose business was car alarms. Intrigued, she set out to find the essence of the quirky, trailblazing state. During her travels, she spots celebrities but can't quite place them, drops in on famous salons with habitue;s like Warren Beatty and Arianna Huffington, and visits the neglected office of one very special 9,000-year-old woman. Plunging into the traffic of California, Wilentz noodles out meaning in some of the least likely of places; she sees the political in the personal and the personal in the political. By now an expert on tremors real and imagined, she offers readers on both coasts insights into where California stands today, and America as well." - Publisher.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) I Feel Earthquakes More Often Than They Happen
Wilentz, Amy

Simon & Schuster, 2006-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
11) I Feel Earthquakes More Often Than They Happen (Qty: 25)
Amy Wilentz

Simon & Schuster, 2006. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.30 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 17.6 oz. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $14.09
Add to cart 
12) I Feel Earthquakes More Often Than They Happen
Wilentz, Amy

Markham, ON, Canada: Simon & Schuster Canada, 2006. A Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
13) I FEEL EARTH QUAKES MORE OFTEN THAN THEY HAPPEN: Coming to California in the Age of Schwarzenegger
WILENTZ, Amy

NY: Simon & Schuster, 2006 322 pp. First edition. Dj in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 6.25" x 9.5". (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
14) Armed Response : Coming to California in the Age of Schwarzenegger
Wilentz, Amy

Markham, ON, Canada: Simon & Schuster Canada, 2006 Very slight edge wear. Interior near fine. Am Cali. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
15) I Feel Earthquakes More Often Than They Happen: Coming to California in the Age of Schwarzenegger
Wilentz, Amy

NY: Simon & Schuster, 2006 Signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Book Buffs, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
16) I Feel Earthquakes More Often Than They Happen: Coming to California in the Age of Schwarzenegger
Wilentz, Amy

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743264398 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $49.74
Add to cart 
17) I Feel Earthquakes More Often Than They Happen: Coming to California in the Age of Schwarzenegger
Amy Wilentz

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2006. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $99.95
Add to cart