Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0743264738
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Einstein

His Life And Universe

by Walter Isaacson


ISBN: 0743264738
ISBN-13: 9780743264730
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this accessible and affectionate biography of the 20th century's most famous theoretical physicist, Walter Isaacson recounts the public and private life of Albert Einstein, making his abstruse theories understandable while capturing the unique qualities of Einstein's personality, including his maverick approach to authority. Isaacson presents an engaging narrative of Einstein's childhood, his years in the patent office, his struggle to clarify his theories, and his marriages. He provides a fair and balanced account of Einstein's world-view, his take on God and religion and his evolving identity as a Jew, as well as his reaction to the atomic bomb and his efforts on behalf of world peace. There is much to savor in Isaacson's presentation , as he delights in Einstein's deft handling of the spotlight, as well as his tendency to provoke his attentive public with remarks that, whether playful or serious, were often eminently quotable. The many stories in EINSTEIN: HIS LIFE AND THE UNIVERSE add up to one grand, unified life.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[Isaacson] brings Einstein's human side into sharp focus and even manages to explain the science (and why it matters) clearly and accurately."    -- Thomas Hayden

"[A] thorough, comprehensive, affectionate new biography...."    -- John Updike

"[T]his is a warm, insightful, affectionate portrait with a human and immensely charming Einstein at its core...With the help of many witty, candid letters, Mr. Isaacson offers a wonderfully rounded portrait of the ever-surprising Einstein personality. Equally important is the Einstein myth, and the material on this subject is even more entertaining....[T]roughout the book Mr. Isaacson asks the right questions....And he answers them with the clear, broad grasp of complex issues that make this book an illuminating delight."    -- Janet Maslin

"...Walter Isaacson has written a narrative masterpiece that merges into a seamless whole two worlds that are usually separated by a great divide-scientific exposition and literary style. This is a great read by a great writer about a great man-a biographical perfect storm."    -- Michael Shermer

"If any 600-page book about relativity can be described as a page-turner, EINSTEIN: HIS LIFE AND THE UNIVERSE is it."    -- Corey S. Powell

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2007
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 2.4 pounds
Pages: 675

Synopses

The first full biography of Albert Einstein since all of his papers have become available shows how his scientific imagination sprang from the rebellious nature of his personality. Biographer Isaacson explores how an imaginative, impertinent patent clerk--a struggling father in a difficult marriage who couldn't get a teaching job or a doctorate--became the locksmith of the mysteries of the atom and the universe. His success came from questioning conventional wisdom and marveling at mysteries that struck others as mundane. This led him to embrace a morality and politics based on respect for free minds, free spirits, and free individuals. These traits are just as vital for this new century of globalization, in which our success will depend on our creativity, as they were for the beginning of the last century, when Einstein helped usher in the modern age.--From publisher description.

Publisher's Notes

By the author of the acclaimed bestseller Benjamin Franklin, this is the first full biography of Albert Einstein since all of his papers have become available. How did his mind work? What made him a genius? Isaacson's biography shows how his scientific imagination sprang from the rebellious nature of his personality. His fascinating story is a testament to the connection between creativity and freedom.

Similar books


1596091444
Annus Mirabilis
by John Gribbin



0465018599
Einstein, Picasso
by Arthur I. Miller

A look at the fascinating parallel biographies of Albert Einstein and Pablo Picasso points out how each arose not only from within their respective fields, but from larger currents in the intellectual culture of the times.

0660187574
Gerhard Herzberg
by Boris Stoicheff



0195178459
The Martians of Science
by Istvan Hargittai



0738206938
The End Of The Certain World
by Nancy Thorndike Greenspan

The first authorized biography of the Nobel Prize-winning physicist. When Max Born won the Nobel Prize in 1954, unspoken vindication was part of the honor. For when Werner Heisenberg received the prize in 1933 -for work done together with Born, as Born's assistant-Born himself was never mentioned. Clearly, that explains Born's relative anonymity compared to his contemporaries-namely Heisenberg, Schrodinger, Oppenheimer, Einstein, and Bohr. In The End of the Certain World , Nancy Greenspan rights the record. Here, for the first time, is the full story of Max Born: teacher to the inventors of the atomic bomb, forced exile from Hitler's Germany, acquaintance of Russian spy Klaus Fuchs, and close friend of Einstein. His role in the "Golden Age of Physics" in the 1920s-most notably in quantum mechanics-helped to shape science and alter history. That Born used his platform as a Nobel laureate to speak out against the moral determinism that pervaded the scientific community at the time-the wretched attitude that consented to the creation of nuclear weapons solely in the name of scientific advancement-makes him that much more significant. A social history and a history of science as well as an intimate biography, The End of the Certain World reveals a great scientist's struggle with morality, politics, war, and obscurity.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743264738 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Einstein: His Life and Universe

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2007 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
2) Einstein: His Life and Universe
Isaacson, Walter

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743264738 Some minor dust jacket scuffing, and some separation starting at head of spine, otherwise in great condition, sharp pages, tight spine. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A Starving Actor's Books (United States)
Price: $9.67
Add to cart 
3) Einstein: His Life and Universe
Isaacson, Walter

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743264738 FIRST EDITION COPY!  dust cover in great shape with a bit of residue from a couple of stickers.  A few pages have had a bit of moisture contact.   Spend Less, Read More, Save a Tree :) We Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Good. (more information)

Offered by Willy and Red's Used Books and More (United States)
Price: $9.96
Add to cart 
4) Einstein: His Life and Universe
Walter Isaacson

Simon & Schuster, 2007-04-10. Hardcover. Like New. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. This book is in excellent condition. It's like NEW!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
5) Einstein: His Life and Universe
Walter Isaacson

Simon & Schuster, 2007-04-10. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition.FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by Book Empire (United States)
Price: $10.36
Add to cart 
6) Einstein: His Life and Universe
Walter Isaacson

Simon & Schuster, 2007-04-10. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. No marks or writing in text. Secure binding, light wear. Small stain on side page edge. (more information)

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
7) Einstein: His Life and Universe
EINSTEIN; Isaacson, Walter

Simon & Schuster, 2007 Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
8) "Einstein: His Life and Universe [Hardcover]
Isaacson, Walter

brand new excellent unread copy - enjoy (more information)

Offered by Twice Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
9) Einstein: His Life and Universe
Isaacson, Walter

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743264738 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . New. (more information)

Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Price: $13.60
Add to cart 
10) Einstein: His Life and Universe
Isaacson, Walter

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2007 Gently thumbed but tight and clean. Dj shows only light rubbing. . 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
11) Einstein: His Life and Universe
Isaacson, Walter

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket: A couple bumps. Light wear. Small tear . in dust jacket.. 2007. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
12) Einstein: His Life and Universe (Qty: 2)
Isaacson, Walter

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743264738 free USPS tracking . New. (more information)

Offered by BrendaBoorBooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) EINSTEIN : HIS LIFE AND UNIVERSE
ISAACSON, WALTER

SIMON & SCHUSTER. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) Einstein: His Life and Universe
Isaacson, Walter

Pristine condition. No remainder mark. Ships immediately. (more information)

Offered by LaBlanche (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) Einstein
Walter Isaacson

Simon & Schuster, 2007 This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The dust jacket is in very good to fine condition with bumps and scuffs.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
16) Einstein : His Life and Universe
Isaacson, Walter

Publisher: Simon & Schuster: *BRAND NEW *HARD COVER *FIRST EDITION *NOT-A-BOOK CLUB *NOT-A-REMAINDER *MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE!, 2007 BOOK REVIEW: Einstein ideas are still hotly debated both inside and outside the world of science. But as with any celebrity, fiction and fact are so intertwined that our view of the man is clouded by myth. In Einstein: His Life and Universe , Walter Isaacson parts the clouds. The first writer to have full access to all of Einstein's papers, including newly released personal letters, Isaacson clearly put his access to good use. .................................................................... 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by marketforbooks (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
17) Einstein: His Life and Universe
ISAACSON, WALTER

Simon & Schuster, 2007 Book and contents as new. Jacket bright, but shows crease to length of its spine and rear endfold.. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) Einstein His Life and Universe
Isaacson, Walter

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket; Bump to lower front board, spine . slightly shaken (as is common in books with this many pages). Dust jacket . has a bit of edge crinkling, but is otherwise fine. Text is clean - no . names, inscriptions, underlining or highlighting. Overall, a nice copy.. 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0743264738 . The first full biography written since all Einstein's papers and personal letters became available. The author succeeds in capturing the complete Einstein, getting the science right and revealing the man as well. Book is heavy; additional postage may be required if sent internationally or priority. ; 675 pages . (more information)

Offered by The Eclectic Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) Einstein: His Life and Universe (Qty: 74)
Isaacson, Walter

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743264738 Brand new book, never used. . New. (more information)

Offered by Green Goat Discounts (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart 
20) Einstein: His Life and Universe
Isaacson, Walter

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2007. 675 pages including index plus notes on the author and illustration credits. Photographic endpapers. Rough cut fore-edges to pages. Unmarked and in excellent condition throughout.. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 170 x 240mm. (more information)

Offered by Sydney Harbour Books (Australia)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
21) Einstein : His Life and Universe
Isaacson, Walter

Markham, ON, Canada: Simon & Schuster Canada, 2007. Appears unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $24.99
Add to cart 
22) Einstein: His Life and Universe
Isaacson, Walter

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2007. Hardcover First Edition, Second printing As New Hardcover copy with dj in as New condition; written by the same author of Benjamin Franklin: An American Life; an interesting look at the genius with newly gathered information recently released through the personal letters of Einstein; heavy book which will likely cost extra to ship (more information)

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
23) Einstein: His Life and Universe
Isaacson, Walter

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2007. 675 pgs. Clean, very lightly read with one minor handling blemish on fore edge. Minor wear to jacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
24) Einstein: His Life and Universe (Qty: 9)
Isaacson, Walter

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743264738 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $28.80
Add to cart 
25) Einstein: His Life and Universe (Qty: 50)
Isaacson, Walter

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743264738 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $28.80
Add to cart 
26) Einstein: His Life and Universe
Isaacson, Walter

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743264738 First Edition Collector Item, Book Cover Enshrined in Beautiful NEW Brodart Book Covering. Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . Very Good. 4/10/2007. (more information)

Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
27) Einstein : His Life and Universe
Isaacson, Walter

New York, N. Y.: Simon & Schuster, 2007. By the author of the acclaimed bestseller Benjamin Franklin, this is the first full biography of Albert Einstein since all of his papers have become available. . First Edition. Half-Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $32.50
Add to cart 
28) Einstein, and Einstein's Ideas and Opinions
Isaacson, Walter

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2007 This listing is for two titles, sold as a pair at the listed price with one-book priced domestic media mail shipping. "Einstein" is nearly perfect, unmarked, clean, tight, unbumped. Jacket has just a trace of edgwear and shelfwear, looks newish in mylar wrapper. "Einstein' is sold with Einstein's "I&O," a 1982 trade paperback. Bright copy, also newish.. First Edition, Full Number Line. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $32.50
Add to cart 
29) Einstein: His Life and Universe (Qty: 5)
Walter Isaacson

Simon & Schuster, 2007-04-10. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $34.22
Add to cart 
30) Einstein: His Life and Universe
Walter Isaacson

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $37.95
Add to cart 
31) Einstein His Life and Universe
Isaacson, Walter

Simon & Schuster. New in New dust jacket. 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; 2.2 x 9.4 x 6.4 Inches; 704 pages . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $39.95
Add to cart 
32) Einstein His Life and Universe
Isaacson, Walter

Simon & Schuster. New in New dust jacket. 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New first edition, first printing Simon & Schuster partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover. ; 2.2 x 9.4 x 6.4 Inches; 704 pages . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $39.95
Add to cart 
33) Einstein : His Life and Universe
Isaacson, Walter

Markham, ON, Canada: Simon & Schuster Canada, 2007. Fine/Fine unread copy protected by Archival Brodart Cover. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kennedy Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
34) Einstein: His Life and Universe (Qty: 3)
Isaacson, Walter

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743264738 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $60.13
Add to cart 
35) Einstein His Life And Universe - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Isaacson, Walter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket 2007 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover A handsome copy of this First Edition/First Printing book in unread Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; Using personal letters and papers of Albert Einstein's that have only recently become available, Walter Isaacson has written a full biography of the great physicist. Einstein's rebellious nature, creative spirit, and innovative thinking caused him to question accepted doctrine and eventually to rewrite the laws of the universeWalter Isaacson is the author of the bestseller Benjamin Franklin: an American Life (more information)

Offered by Books Tell You Why, member IOBA (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
36) Einstein : His Life and Universe
Isaacson, Walter

Markham, ON, Canada: Simon & Schuster Canada, 2007. A first edition/first printing signed by Walter Isaacson on the title page. It has the complete number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. It also comes with an events calendar from the place that the signing was held.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Zontik LLC (United States)
Price: $80.00
Add to cart 
37) Einstein: His Life And Universe
Isaacson, Walter

Simon & Schuster, 2007. Signed By Walter Isaacson. Signed By Author. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Zontik LLC (United States)
Price: $80.00
Add to cart 
38) Einstein : His Life and Universe
Isaacson, Walter

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2007. First Edition (Number string begins with '1'). SIGNED by Isaacson of title page. This 675 page book is the first full biography since the release of Einstein's personal letters. Fine in fine dust jacket.. ISBN: 0743264738. (more information)

Offered by Len Unger Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
39) Einstein His Life And Universe - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Isaacson, Walter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author 2007 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover A handsome copy of this First Edition/First Printing book in unread Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, this one SIGNED by author Walter Isaacson on title page; Using personal letters and papers of Albert Einstein's that have only recently become available, Walter Isaacson has written a full biography of the great physicist. Einstein's rebellious nature, creative spirit, and innovative thinking caused him to question accepted doctrine and eventually to rewrite the laws of the universeWalter Isaacson is the author of the bestseller Benjamin Franklin: an American Life (more information)

Offered by Books Tell You Why, member IOBA (United States)
Price: $160.00
Add to cart