Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0743265076
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Chemistry of Joy

A Three-step Program for Overcoming Depression Through Western Science And Eastern Wisdom

by Rachel Kranz ; Henry Emmons


ISBN: 0743265076
ISBN-13: 9780743265072
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Fireside
Published date: 2005
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds
Pages: 290

Publisher's Notes

Arguing that medication alone is an inappropriate treatment for depression, a holistic program draws on eastern and western approaches that seek to address depression as a symptom of chemical imbalances that can be treated psychologically, spiritually, and physically through lifestyle choices.

Similar books


0062513532
Natural Prozac
by Tom Monte

"Natural Prozac" defines a bold new approach that uses the body's own natural chemistry to not only treat but also cure depression by restoring the brain's chemical balance and ending the dangerous cycle of negative thought patterns and behavior that cause depression to recur. Robertson, an expert in pharmacology and brain chemistry, has been using this method with remarkable success for more than twenty years.

0143036963
Against Depression
by Peter D. Kramer

The best-selling author of Listening to Prozac examines depression from a historical and scientific perspective, challenging cultural beliefs that depression is a noble or romantic disorder linked to soulful or creative achievements, and calling for a greater awareness of depression's devastating impact, as well as renewed efforts to provide curative treatments. Reprint. 75,000 first printing.

1569751684
The 7 Healing Chakras
by Brenda Davies

Both practical and inspirational, The Rainbow Chakras is a voyage of self-discovery and healing that shows us how to achieve our full potential. Introducing the chakras, vortices of energy that connect the physical body with the spiritual, Dr. Brenda Davies follows a clear path through the seven power centers (each characterized by a different color) -- from the red-colored root chakra near the base of the spine to the white crown chakra at the top of the head. Exploring the significance of each chakra, the author offers personal guidance and leads the reader in a series of exercises and meditations to unblock each energy channel and clear the psychological, emotional and spiritual debris of the past. She combines her training as a psychiatrist with ancient methods of healing to provide the tools needed to take charge of our mental and physical well-being. A popular workshop leader who lectures internationally, Brenda Davies is renowned for healing the Marchioness of Blandford, a member of the British nobility, from a coma caused by a fall from her horse.

0764584510
Bipolar Disorder for Dummies
by Candida Fink

Identify your stressors and triggers

0060391510
Beyond Prozac
by Michael J. Norden

An eminent psychiatrist utilizes the most cutting-edge scientific research, much of it associated with the development of Prozac, to offer natural treatments for depression and other stress-related diseases. Dr. Norden examines light therapies, essential fatty acids, melatonin regulation, specialized diets, acupuncture, and sleep deprivation, and explains the effectiveness of each from a medical point of view.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743265076 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Chemistry of Joy
Emmons, Henry

Fireside Books, 2005-12-27. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
2) The Chemistry of Joy: A Three-Step Program for Overcoming Depression Through Western Science and Eastern Wisdom
Emmons, Henry

New York:: Fireside,, 2005. Paperback. Near Fine. near fine, very nice copy (more information)

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
3) The Chemistry of Joy: A Three-Step Program for Overcoming Depression Through Western Science and Eastern Wisdom (Qty: 21)
Emmons, Henry

Fireside. PAPERBACK. 0743265076 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
4) The Chemistry Of Joy: A Three-Step Program For Overcoming Depression Through Western Science And Eastern Wisdom
Emmons, Henry

290 p: Simon & Schuster, c2006. large paperback. Fine Copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
5) The Chemistry of Joy: A Three-Step Program for Overcoming Depression Through Western Science and Eastern Wisdom (Qty: 5)
Henry Emmons; Contributor-Rachel Kranz

Fireside, 2005-12-27. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $19.27
Add to cart 
6) The Chemistry of Joy: A Three-Step Program for Overcoming Depression Through Western Science and Eastern Wisdom (Qty: 8)
Emmons, Henry; Kranz, Rachel

Fireside. PAPERBACK. 0743265076 Brand New US Edition . New. (more information)

Offered by Med Text Book (United States)
Price: $19.91
Add to cart 
7) The Chemistry of Joy A Three-Step Program for Overcoming Depression Through Western Science and Eastern Wisdom
Emmons, Henry; Kranz, Rachel

Fireside. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2005. Paperback. 0.8 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 304 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $20.98
Add to cart 
8) The Chemistry of Joy: A Three-step Program for Overcoming Depression Through Western Science And Eastern Wisdom
Emmons, M.D., Henry with Rachel Kranz

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Fireside, 2006. "THE CHEMISTRY OF JOY presents Dr. Emmon's natural approach to depression-supplemented with medication if necessary-blending the best of Western science and Eastern philosophy to create your body's own biochemistry of joy, integrating Western brain chemistry, natural ans Ayurvedic medicine, Buddhist psychology, and his own joyful heart techniques, Dr. Emmons crates a practical program for each of the three types of depression: anxious depression, agitated depression, and sluggish depression." This book has 290 pages. The book is a SIGNED copy from the author, Henry Emmons, M.D.. ISBN: 0-7432-6507-6. Signed by Author. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Medical Conditions, Depression, Suicide, Western Science, Eastern Wisdom. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
9) The Chemistry of Joy : A Three-Step Program for Overcoming Depression Through Western Science and Eastern Wisdom (Qty: 3)
EMMONS, HENRY

SIMON & SCHUSTER LTD, 2006. Brand new. Focuses on creating a pathway from depression to joyful living and shares a plan for each of the three types of depression: anxious depression, agitated depression and sluggish depression. The author believes that it is crucial to treat depression with a (more information)

Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
Price: $32.93
Add to cart