Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0743269683
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

How To Expand Love

Widening The Circle Of Loving Relationships

by His Holiness Dalai Lama ; Dalai Lama XIV


ISBN: 0743269683
ISBN-13: 9780743269681
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pocket Books
Published date: 2005
Size: 7.25 x 5 inches
Weight: 0.62 pounds
Pages: 212

Publisher's Notes

A seven-step guidebook for developing love for others and transforming relationships draws on Tibetan techniques to help readers confront their own behaviors, develop positive attitudes, engage in kindness-based interactions with others, and become dedicated to a love-based way of living.

Similar books


1590302141
The Great Path Of Awakening
by Jamgon Kongtrul



1573221872
Anger
by Thich Nhat Hanh

Thich Nhat Hanh offers a fresh perspective on taking care of our anger as we would take care of a crying baby-picking it up, talking quietly to it, probing for what is making the baby cry. Laced with stories and techniques, ANGER offers a wise and loving look at transforming anger into peace and for bringing harmony and healing to all the areas and relationships in our lives that have been affected by anger.

0767904990
Cultivating Compassion
by Jeffrey Hopkins

According to Buddhist thought, compassion is society, and esteemed Buddhist scholar Jeffrey Hopkins knows that by learning to live from a more compassionate viewpoint, we can create a better life not only for overselves but for others. CULTIVATING COMPASSION is his eloquent, practical guide to tapping our own potential for caring and processing the thoughts and beliefs that interfere with our ability to interact with others in a meaningful, positive way. Through Buddhist meditations (including the Dalia Lama's favorite), visualizations, and entertaining recollections from his personal journey to more compassionate living, Hopkins guides us in developing an awareness of our capacity for love, and in learning to project that love into the world.

0553801678
Radical Acceptance
by Tara Brach

For many of us, feelings of deficiency are right around the corner. It doesn’t take much--just hearing of someone else’s accomplishments, being criticized, getting into an argument, making a mistake at work--to make us feel that we are not okay. Beginning to understand how our lives have become ensnared in this trance of unworthiness is our first step toward reconnecting with who we really are and what it means to live fully. -- from Radical Acceptance Radical Acceptance “Believing that something is wrong with us is a deep and tenacious suffering,” says Tara Brach at the start of this illuminating book. This suffering emerges in crippling self-judgments and conflicts in our relationships, in addictions and perfectionism, in loneliness and overwork--all the forces that keep our lives constricted and unfulfilled. Radical Acceptance offers a path to freedom, including the day-to-day practical guidance developed over Dr. Brach’s twenty years of work with therapy clients and Buddhist students. Writing with great warmth and clarity, Tara Brach brings her teachings alive through personal stories and case histories, fresh interpretations of Buddhist tales, and guided meditations. Step by step, she leads us to trust our innate goodness, showing how we can develop the balance of clear-sightedness and compassion that is the essence of Radical Acceptance . Radical Acceptance does not mean self-indulgence or passivity. Instead it empowers genuine change: healing fear and shame and helping to build loving, authentic relationships. When we stop being at war with ourselves, we are free to live fully every precious moment of our lives.

0670858862
The Tibetan Book of the Dead
by Graham Coleman

An unabridged translation of the essential Buddhist text, introduced by the Dalai Lama and translated with the support of leading contemporary Buddhist masters, seeks to preserve the insights and intentions of the original work.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743269683 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) How To Expand Love: Widening The Circle Of Loving Relationships
Dalai Lama, His Holiness;Bstan-Dzin-Rgya-Mtsho;Hopkins, Jeffrey

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2005 Light shelf wear.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Court Ave. Books (United States)
Price: $1.92
Add to cart 
2) Widening the Circle of Loving Relationships [Hardcover] by
How to Expand Love

New. New hardcover with dust jacket, sku nr79abc (more information)

Offered by Pathbooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
3) How to Expand Love : Widening the Circle of Loving Relationships
His Holiness the Dalai Lama

Brand New. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $2.98
Add to cart 
4) How to Expand Love: Widening the Circle of Loving Relationships
His Holiness the Dalai Lama; Translator-Jeffrey, Ph.D. Hopkins

Atria, 2005-06-14. Hardcover. Like New. hardcover book in Very Good+ Condition with like dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Books Plus (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
5) How to Expand Love: Widening the Circle of Loving Relationships
His Holiness the Dalai Lama; Jeffrey, Ph.D. Hopkins

Atria, 2005-06-14. Books. Good. Cover Tear/ Has some Writing inside the front cover (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $5.60
Add to cart 
6) How To Expand Love: Widening The Circle Of Loving Relationships
Bstan-Dzin-Rgya-Mtsho; Hopkins, Jeffrey; Dalai Lama, His Holiness

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2005. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ slight readers slant. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
7) How To Expand Love: Widening The Circle Of Loving Relationships
Dalai Lama, His Holiness;Bstan-Dzin-Rgya-Mtsho;Hopkins, Jeffrey

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2005 hardback; very good condition; dust jacket slightly worn from shelving otherwise in Fantastic shape. Hard Back. Very Good. Illus. by Unknown. 08vo - over 10 1/4" Talll. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
8) How To Expand Love: Widening The Circle Of Loving Relationships
Bstan-Dzin-Rgya-Mtsho; Hopkins, Jeffrey; Dalai Lama, His Holiness

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2005. 212 pages, bibliography.. 1st Thus. Hb. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) How To Expand Love: Widening the Circle of Loving Relationships
Dalai Lama, His Holiness -- (Translated and edited by Hopkins, Jeffrey)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2005. Hard Cover - W/DJ - FINE/FINE - Book and dust jacket are clean and bright with only slightest of shelf wear. 212 pages.. ISBN: 0743269683. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $10.75
Add to cart 
10) How to Expand Love: Widening the Circle of Loving Relationships (Qty: 5)
His Holiness the Dalai Lama; Translator-Jeffrey, Ph.D. Hopkins

Atria, 2005-06-14. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $23.68
Add to cart 
11) How to Expand Love : Widening the Circle of Loving Relationships
His Holiness the Dalai Lama, Jeffrey, Ph.D. Hopkins

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $30.95
Add to cart 
12) How to Expand Love: Widening the Circle of Loving Relationships
Lama, His Holiness the Dalai

Atria. Hardcover. 0743269683 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $66.84
Add to cart