Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?
Letters From The War Zone
by Michael Moore
ISBN: 0743271521
ISBN-13: 9780743271523
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Activist filmmaker Michael Moore collects letters from American soldiers in Iraq, as well as letters from their families, their loved ones, and vets of other wars. The writers express a wide range of feelings, including outrage that the reasons given by the Bush administration for going to war now appear to have been bogus; others indicate that the operation is not going well, and they report specific instances of snafus. The soldiers also report on how they are received by the Iraqis. One comes away convinced that there is a gap between the official line put out by the administration and the everyday experiences of the brave soldiers who are actually serving there. (Many of the letters are attributed to "Anonymous.")
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 2004 Size: 6 x 8.75 inches Weight: 0.75 pounds Pages: 218
Publisher's Notes
The controversial filmmaker shares a collection of provocative and poignant letters from active duty soldiers, their family members, and veterans who express their thoughts and feelings about the current war in Iraq.
Similar books

The March Up
by Bing West
“Smith and West deliver a balanced and unblinking account that will certainly become one of the standard texts on the second Gulf War….As a result, this book is a sort of microscope-telescope hybrid, moving seamlessly through many levels: Here is the division commander's view of the fight, the regiment commander's view, the battalion commander's view, the company commander's view -- and the corporal's view, slugging it out on the ground at the head of a fire team…. The March Up should be required reading for everyone serving in the armed forces -- and for anyone exercising policy influence over the institution they serve.” -- Washington Post Book World "It is one thing to know about Marines. It is another to know the sting of battle. To tell the true story of combat up close and personal, the authors must be there on the scene with the Marines in action ... That is exactly what the reader gets in The March Up .... An excellent look at Marine combat at its best in the 21st century." -- Marine Corps Gazette “This is the face of war as only those who have fought it can describe it.” --Senator John McCain “This book will stand as the definitive account about the nature of ground combat as we enter the 21st century. A gripping and honest account of war as told by two distinguished veterans.” --James Schlesinger, former Secretary of Defense and former Director of Central Intelligence “An important and unflinching chronicle of contemporary warfare. Regardless of one’s position on the war in Iraq—on any war— The March Up speaks with authority and legitimacy and cuts to the very bone to reveal the experience of the modern fighting infantryman.” --General Anthony C. Zinni, USMC (Ret.), former Commander in Chief, Central Command

Between War and Peace
by Victor Hanson
In his acclaimed collection An Autumn of War , the scholar and military historian Victor Davis Hanson expressed powerful and provocative views of September 11 and the ensuing war in Afghanistan. Now, in these challenging new essays, he examines the world’s ongoing war on terrorism, from America to Iraq, from Europe to Israel, and beyond. In direct language, Hanson portrays an America making progress against Islamic fundamentalism but hampered by the self-hatred of elite academics at home and the cynical self-interest of allies abroad. He sees a new and urgent struggle of evil against good, one that can fail only if “we convince ourselves that our enemies fight because of something we, rather than they, did.” Whether it’s a clear-cut defense of Israel as a secular democracy, a denunciation of how the U.N. undermines the U.S., a plea to drastically alter our alliance with Saudi Arabia, or a perception that postwar Iraq is reaching a dangerous tipping point, Hanson’s arguments have the shock of candor and the fire of conviction.

Just Another Soldier
by Jason Hartley
This is not your father's war. This is Iraq, where a soldier's first duty is reinforcing his Humvee with sheet metal and sand bags. Or, in the absence of plumbing, burning barrels of human waste. Where any dead dog on the side of the road might be concealing an insurgent's bomb and anyone could be the enemy. At age 17, Jason Christopher Hartley joined the Army National Guard. Thirteen years later, he is called to active duty, to serve in Iraq. Sent to a town called Ad Dujayl, made notorious by Saddam Hussein's 1982 massacre, Hartley is thrust into the center of America’s war against terrorism. This is his story.

Tales of an American Soldier
by Werner H. Von Rosenstiel

Generation Kill
by Evan Wright
A narrative on the lives of twenty-three First Recon marines who led the blitzkrieg on Iraq describes their training, their dangerous entry into suspected ambush points, and the physical and psychological challenges they faced in skirmishes leading to the fall of Baghdad.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0743271521 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?
Michael Moore
Simon & Schuster, 2004-10. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?
Moore; Michael
Simon & Schuster, 2004-10. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library book./PR Seitz Bookseller - Good Books at reasonable prices on a regular basis. ( more information) Offered by PR Seitz Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?
Michael Moore
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again? (Qty: 2)
Moore, Michael
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743271521 Brand New, Never Used, Excellent Cond, Pages Clean and Crisp, SHIPS SAME DAY. . New. ( more information) Offered by taabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?
Michael Moore
Simon & Schuster, 2004-10. Hardcover. Like New/yes. Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?
Michael Moore
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2004. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?
Michael Moore
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 2004. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?
Michael Moore
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Published: 2004. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?
Michael Moore
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?
Michael Moore
A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?
Moore, Michael
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743271521 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 2004 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 2004. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?
Michael Moore
Simon & Schuster, 2004-10. Hardcover. Very Good. Binding is tight and cover intact with no wear. No dj. ( more information) Offered by Plaid Pineapple Books and Gifts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?
Michael Moore
a good exlibrary copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?
Moore, Michael
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743271521 good condition, tight binding and clean pages, no tears marks or scratches, usual wear around edges . Good. 2004. ( more information) Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?
Michael Moore
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?
Michael Moore
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?
Michael Moore
Simon & Schuster, 2004-10. Hardcover. Good. good: BIND: hardback ED: DJ: [good] clean, straight with light user and shelf wear. COVER: [very good] clean, straight. SPINE: [very good] clean, straight, tight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC ( more information) Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again? (Qty: 2)
Michael Moore
Simon & Schuster, 05-Oct-2004. Hardcover. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081009095227M ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?
Moore, Michael
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743271521 Brand New! First Printing as per complete number string. HC/DJ, both in Brand New Condition. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from CA. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Baylah's Books & More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?
Michael Moore
Simon & Schuster, 2004-10. Hardcover. New/New. Brand New Hardback and Dust Jacket in Perfect Condition! ( more information) Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?
Moore, Michael
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743271521 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?
Moore, Michael
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743271521 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . New. ( more information) Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?
Michael Moore
Simon & Schuster, 2004-10. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?
Michael Moore
Simon & Schuster. Like New. 2004. Hardcover. EJ4-110250857; 0.75 . ( more information) Offered by HRS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?
Moore, Michael
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743271521 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . New. ( more information) Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?
Michael Moore
Simon & Schuster, 2004-10. Hardcover. Very Good. BIND: hardcover. ED: DJ: [very good] clean,straight. COVER: [very good], clean, straight, unmarked. SPINE: [very good], tight, straight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. KRC ( more information) Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?
Moore, Michael
clean pages, tight binding, cover has very light shelfwear, jacket has light shelfwear--97H211107h ( more information) Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?
Michael Moore
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?
Moore, Michael
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743271521 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?
Moore, Michael
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743271521 VG DJ, text clean and unmarked, binding tight, appears unread, no marks, packaged carefully shipped same day with free tracking . Fine. ( more information) Offered by audbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?: Letters From The War Zone
Moore, Michael
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 2004. Clean and tight - unused copy - BRAND NEW!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?
Moore, Michael
hardcover. Simon & Schuster stated 1st ed/1st prntg, 2004. unopened, unread. slight handling wear. not a remainder. ( more information) Offered by Amerasia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?
Moore, Michael
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743271521 First print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?
Moore, Michael
Simon & Schuster, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good Hardcover w/minor shelfwear to boards. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket minor rubbing, no tears.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! ( more information) Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?
Moore, Michael
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743271521 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st printing, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?
Moore, Michael
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743271521 New - minimal shelf wear (Political Science - 11) . New. ( more information) Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?: Letters From The War Zone
Moore, Michael
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004 2004 1ST PRINTING, Black over black boards with silver title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing moderate scuffing and shelf wear. Protected in anew Brodart mylar cover. Nice Copy!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?: Letters From The War Zone
Moore, Michael
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine/Near Fine. 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 0743271521 Used Soldiers in Iraq and their families write to Michael Moore. . ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again? Letters from the War Zone
Moore, Michael
New York: Simon & Schuster. 2004 1st ed. hardcover. 218pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj [dj = slightly creased near top edge of front cover; else F] Letters from soldiers in Iraq and their families to Oscar winning filmmaker Michael Moore. ( more information) Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?: Letters From The War Zone
Moore, Michael; b264
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/New. New book in dust jacket.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. ( more information) Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?
Moore, Michael
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2004 Dust jacket has been prompt and shelf worn. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Edge of Heaven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again? : Letters From The War Zone
Moore, Michael
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 2004. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Simon & Schuster; NY; First Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 218 pages ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again
Moore, Michael
Simon & Schuster, 2004-10-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?: Letters From The War Zone
Moore, Michael
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004 Moderate edgewear to dj, scratches on front and back side of dj. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?
Michael Moore
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. New Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover.. ( more information) Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?: Letters From The War Zone
Moore, Michael
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004 The price clipped dust jacket has a new removable mylar cove.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?: Letters From The War Zone
Moore, Michael
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004. Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?: Letters from the War Zone
Moore, Michael
New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 2004. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Some edge wear and light rubbing to dustjacket. ISBN: 0-7432-7152-1. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?: Letters From the War Zone
Moore, Michael
New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 2004. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light shelf wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0743271521. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again? : Letters from the War Zone
Moore, Michael
Simon & Schuster. 2004. 1st Printing. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings, in fine DJ.. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 218 p. Audience: General/trade. . ( more information) Offered by Steigerhouse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?: Letters From The War Zone
Moore, Michael
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004. Light shelf and edge wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?
Moore, Michael
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743271521 FIRST EDITION! This is a hardback book in very good to like new condition with the Dust cover also in same shape. Spend less, Read More, Save a tree :) We Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Willy and Reds Used Books and More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?: Letters From The War Zone
Moore, Michael
Simon & Schuster, 2004. Near-new condition. Price inside dustcover: $22.00. Number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 - NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. 219 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. American soldiers serve willingly. They risk their lives so the rest of us can be safe. The one small thing they ask, though, is that they not be sent into harm's way unless it is absolutely necessary. But after being lied to about weapons of mass destruction and about the connection between al Qaeda and Iraq; after being forced by stop-loss orders to extend their deployment; after being undertrained, underequipped, and overworked long after George Bush declared Iraq "Mission Accomplished," these soldiers have something to say. From his famous 2003 Oscar acceptance speech to his record-breaking documentary Fahrenheit 9/11, Michael Moore has been an outspoken critic of the Bush administration and the war in Iraq. But in this book, Moore gives the spotlight to the real heroes of protest: the men and women who have fought in Iraq and want the American public to know how they feel about their mission and their commander in chief. Moore also fields letters from veterans of other wars and mothers, wives, and siblings of our soldiers in the field. They also express their anger and frustration, their tears and pain, and their hopes and prayers. Impassioned, accessible, and moving, these are letters that reveal the true hearts and minds of the men, women, and families on the front line. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?
Moore, Michael
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2004. POLITICAL SCIENCE. First Edtion/First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?: Letters From The War Zone
Moore, Michael
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon and Schuster, 2004. 218 pages. Black hard cover is in very good condition. Very clean white, crisp pages. White and red writing. No writing or inscriptions on the inside. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. No Edition Stated. 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall. Used. ( more information) Offered by Grafton Bookshop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $12.50
($10.50)
|
|
67)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?: Letters From The War Zone
Moore, Michael
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004. Soldiers in Iraq-and Their Families Back Home-Write to Michael Moore. No names or markings, Foreword: Letter From Michael Pedersen, Introduction by Michael Moore, Epilogue, Appendix, 218 crisp, clean & solid pp., Price Unclipped, Gift Quality. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?: Letters From The War Zone
Moore, Michael
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004. (1st) Slightly smaller book, black cloth spine, smooth black boards, silver lettering bright on spine, 218 pages plus brief biographical note. DJ glossy black with color photo of Michael Moore holding a tiny folded flag. DJ and book, both As New.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?: Letters from the War Zone
Moore, Michael
New York: Simon and Schuster, 2004 xiv, 218 pp.; 22 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "American soldiers serve willingly. They risk their lives so the rest of us can be safe. The one small thing they ask, though, is that they not be sent into harm's way unless it is absolutely necessary. But after being lied to about weapons of mass destruction and about the connection between al Qaeda and Iraq; after being forced by stop-loss orders to extend their deployment; after being undertrained, underequipped, and overworked long after George Bush declared Iraq 'Mission Accomplished,' these soldiers have something to say. From his famous 2003 Oscar acceptance speech to his record-breaking documentary Fahrenheit 9/11, Michael Moore has been an outspoken critic of the Bush administration and the war in Iraq. But in this book, Moore gives the spotlight to the real heroes of protest: the men and women who have fought in Iraq and want the American public to know how they feel about their mission and their commander in chief. Moore also fields letters from veterans of other wars and mothers, wives, and siblings of our heir anger and frustration, their tears and pain, and their hopes and prayers. Impassioned, accessible, and moving, these are letters that reveal the true hearts and minds of the men, women, and families on the front line." - Publisher.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
73)
|
Will They Ever Trust Us Again?: Letters From The War Zone
Moore, Michael
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2004. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to dj or boards. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp.. First. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by First Used Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |