Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0743271718
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Colonel And Little Missie

Buffalo Bill, Annie Oakley, And The Beginnings Of Superstardom In America

by Larry McMurtry


ISBN: 0743271718
ISBN-13: 9780743271714
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Larry McMurtry tackles the tale of Buffalo Bill-in his life both as an Indian killer and, later, as a showman-and Annie Oakley, the precocious sharpshooter who appeared with his Wild West Show. As he explores these two highly unusual lives, and leads up to the way they dovetail, McMurtry also sheds light on the American West in the late 19th century: the relations between Indians and whites, the ruthless killings of the Indian Wars, and the dangers and odd alliances of the period.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"A slapdash, repetitious but nonetheless compelling look at two phenoms of the late-19th-century....All in all, earnestly winning, old-fashioned storytelling."

   -- Kirkus

"Buffalo Bill Cody and Annie Oakley...hold personal appeal for McMurtry [but] this personal attachment doesn't obscure the quality of McMurtry's observations, and the book's aim, to separate fact from folklore, is beautifully accomplished....[T]his book's a delight."

   -- Publishers Weekly

"The book is loaded with fun facts (Queen Victoria gushed over good-looking Sioux Indians), but the whimsical tone suggests that McMurtry chose to retell these familiar stories because he enjoys them so much. And if his thesis-that Buffalo Bill and Annie Oakley were Madonna's predecessors-gets lost amid the Indian wars and European show tours, that's not a bad thing."    -- Suzy Hansen

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2005
Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds
Pages: 245

Publisher's Notes

The Pulitzer Prize-winning author of Lonesome Dove traces the lives and careers of two of the American West's most famous showpeople, documenting Buffalo Bill's pivotal contributions to western culture, Annie Oakley's demonstrations before famous world leaders, and more.

Similar books


0806126566
The Life and Legacy of Annie Oakley
by Glenda Riley

The Life and Legacy of Annie Oakley is the first interpretive biography of Annie Oakley. Overcoming poverty, prejudice, physical setbacks, and her own shyness, Oakley became a star in Buffalo Bill Cody's Wild West show. In the first chapter, Glenda Riley recounts Oakley's childhood, her development as a shooter, and her marriage to Frank Butler. Subsequent chapters present Oakley's life - as entertainer, sport shooter, lady, and western woman. In the final chapter, Riley assesses changes in the interpretation of Oakley's image since her death in 1926.

0425176096
The Other Side of Ethel Mertz
by Frank Castelluccio

A revealing biography of Lucy's famous female foil Vivian Vance takes readers behind the scenes of the popular show for an intimate look at one of television's most underexposed funny ladies. Reprint.

0679643257
THE COLLECTED AUTOBIOGRAPHIES OF MAYA ANGELOU
by Maya Angelou

A single volume omnibus edition featuring Angelou's celebrated autobiographies contains I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings, Gather Together in My Name, Singin' and Swingin' and Gettin' Merry Like Christmas, The Heart of a Woman, All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes, and A Song Flung Up to Heaven.

0486400387
Buffalo Bill's Life Story
by W. F. Cody



0679442340
A Clever Base-Ballist
by Bryan Di Salvatore

This biography of a John Montgomery Ward, who played baseball in the late 1800s--and led the first successful players' revolt against team owners--is also the story of an America filled with the exuberance of change and contention. 16 pages of photos.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743271718 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Colonel and Little Missie: Buffalo Bill, Annie Oakley, and the Beginnings of Superstardom in America
Larry McMurtry

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) The Colonel and Little Missie: Buffalo Bill, Annie Oakley, and the Beginnings of Superstardom in America
McMurtry, Larry

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743271718 ex library with all the markings and stickers. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BrendaBoorBooks (United States)
$3.00
3) The Colonel And Little Missie: Buffalo Bill, Annie Oakley, And The Beginnings Of Superstardom In America
McMurtry, Larry

Simon & Schuster, 2005. 1st Ed. Uncirculated Ex-library, photos.. ISBN: 0743271718. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. History buffalo Bill Annie Oakley Old West. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
$3.90
4) COLONEL & LITTLE MISSIE
McMurtry, Larry

Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. HardCover. 0743271718 . First American edition, first printing. Wear to the bottom of the spine on jacket - one inch tear to each side and wrinkling The jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
$3.99
5) The Colonel And Little Missie: Buffalo Bill, Annie Oakley, And The Beginnings of Superstardom In America
McMurtry, Larry

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005 ; 245 Pages; Black and white photographs; Book block is tight, clean, and bright with no internal markings or names. Black boards have a clear gilt title to spine. Boards have very modest shelf and edge wear. Pictorial dust jacket has no tears or creasing with just slight wear to edges. We have placed it in a removable, protective mylar cover. Larry McMurtry chronicles the rise to fame, fortune, and international celebrity of two of the West's most enduring figures-and America's first real superstars.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Great Book Shop, RMABA (United States)
$5.60
6) The Colonel and Little Missie
McMurtry, Larry

Simon & Schuster, 2005-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$5.99
7) The Colonel and Little Missie: Buffalo Bill, Annie Oakley, and the Beginnings of Superstardom in America
McMurtry, Larry

Simon and Schuster. first printing. Hardback with dust jacket. vg+/vg+. Bright, clean copy with sound binding. . ISBN: 0743271718. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
$8.50
8) The Colonel and Little Missie: Buffalo Bill, Annie Oakley, and the Beginnings of Superstardom in America
Larry McMurtry

Simon & Schuster, 2005-05-31. Hardcover. New. No remainder mark; with dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Shaman Drum Bookshop (United States)
$10.00
9) Colonel & Little Missie: Buffalo Bill, Annie Oakley, & the Beginnings of Superstardom in America
Larry McMurtry

Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. 2005. Originally published at $26.00. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
$10.00
10) The Colonel And Little Missie: Buffalo Bill, Annie Oakley, And The Beginnings Of Superstardom In America
McMurtry, Larry

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005. FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($26.00) dust jacket. Prisitine white end pages. Pristine text with glossy b&w photographs. Clean white edges. Immaculate grey marble cover with dark brown spine. Excellent pictorial jacket in a protective mylar cover. . ISBN: 0-7432-7171-8. First Edition. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
$10.00
11) The Colonel and Little Missie Buffalo Bill, Annie Oakley, and the Beginnings of Superstardom in America
McMurtry, Larry

Simon & Schuster. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2005. Hardcover. 1 x 9.4 x 6.5 Inches; 256 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$11.00
12) The Colonel and Little Missie Buffalo Bill, Annie Oakley, and the Beginnings of Superstardom in America
McMurtry, Larry

New York: Simon & Schuster. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2005. Hardcover. 1 x 9.4 x 6.5 Inches; 256 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$11.00
13) The Colonel and Little Missie Buffalo Bill, Annie Oakley, and the Beginnings of Superstardom in America
McMurtry, Larry

New York: Simon & Schuster. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2005. Hardcover. 1 x 9.4 x 6.5 Inches; 256 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$11.00
14) The Colonel And Little Missie: Buffalo Bill, Annie Oakley, And The Beginnings Of Superstardom In America
McMurtry, Larry

: Simon & Schuster. Very Good/Very Good. 2005. Hard Cover. 0743271718 . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
$12.00
15) The Colonel And Little Missie: Buffalo Bill, Annie Oakley, And The Beginnings Of Superstardom In America
McMurtry, Larry

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, Inc., 2005. The author has chronicled the rise to fame, fortune, and international celebrity of two of the West's most enduring figures, and America's first real superstars. In this dual biography, he explores the lives, the legends, and above all the truths about two larger-than-life American figures. Annie Oakley spent sixteen years with Buffalo Bill's Wild West Show. 243 pgs. with index.. ISBN: 0-7432-7171-8. Cloth and Hardboard. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by PTP Books (United States)
$15.00
16) The Colonel And Little Missie: Buffalo Bill, Annie Oakley, And The Beginnings Of Superstardom In America
McMurtry, Larry

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. 245 pages, bibliography. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. B/W photos illustrate.. Edition or Printing Not Stated. Black Boards. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 8 1/2 X 5 1/2. Book Club ??. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
$15.15
17) The Colonel and Little Missie (Qty: 25)
Larry McMurtry

Simon & Schuster, 2005. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.80 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 17.6 oz. The Pulitzer Prize-winning author of Lonesome Dove traces the lives and careers of two of the American West's most famous showpeople, documenting Buffalo Bill's pivotal contributions to western culture, Annie Oakley's demonstrations before famous world leaders, and more. Larry McMurtry tackles the tale of Buffalo Bill--in his life both as an Indian killer and, later, as a showman--and Annie Oakley, the precocious sharpshooter who appeared with his Wild West Show. As he explores these two highly unusual lives, and leads up to the way they dovetail, McMurtry also sheds light on the American West in the late 19th century: the relations between Indians and whites, the ruthless killings of the Indian Wars, and the dangers and odd alliances of the period. A slapdash, repetitious but nonetheless compelling look at two phenoms of the late-19th-century....All in all, earnestly winning, old-fashioned storytelling. -- Kirkus (04/01/2005) -- Buffalo Bill Cody and Annie Oakley...hold personal appeal for McMurtry [but] this personal attachment doesn't obscure the quality of McMurtry's observations, and the book's aim, to separate fact from folklore, is beautifully accomplished....[T]his book's a delight. -- Publishers Weekly (05/02/2005) -- The book is loaded with fun facts (Queen Victoria gushed over good-looking Sioux Indians), but the whimsical tone suggests that McMurtry chose to retell these familiar stories because he enjoys them so much. And if his thesis--that Buffalo Bill and Annie Oakley were Madonna's predecessors--gets lost amid the Indian wars and European show tours, that's not a bad thing. -- New York Times Book Review - Suzy Hansen (07/17/2005). . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
$15.27
18) The Colonel And Little Missie: Buffalo Bill, Annie Oakley, And The Beginnings Of Superstardom In America. ARC - Proof
McMurtry, Larry

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005 True 1st. Titled Card Wraps. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ARC - Proof. (more information)

Offered by Book Moose (United States)
$18.00
19) The Colonel and Little Missie Buffalo Bill, Annie Oakley, and the Beginnings of Superstardom in America
McMurtry, Larry

Simon & Schuster. New in New dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; 1 x 9.4 x 6.5 Inches; 256 pages . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
$39.95
20) The Colonel and Little Missie Buffalo Bill, Annie Oakley, and the Beginnings of Superstardom in America
McMurtry, Larry

Simon & Schuster. New in New dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover.; 1 x 9.4 x 6.5 Inches; 256 pages . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
$44.95
21) The Colonel and Little Missie : Buffalo Bill, Annie Oakley, and the Beginnings of Superstardom in America
Larry McMurtry

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$48.95
22) The Colonel and Little Missie: Buffalo Bill, Annie Oakley, and the Beginnings of Superstardom in America
McMurtry, Larry

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743271718 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$49.80
23) The Colonel And Little Missie: Buffalo Bill, Annie Oakley, And The Beginnings Of Superstardom In America
McMurtry, Larry

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Signed by McMurtry directly onto the title page. REMAINDERED otherwise unread and Fine in a Fine dj.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Liber Mirabilis (United States)
$95.00
24) The Colonel and Little Missie: Buffalo Bill, Annie Oakley, and the Beginnings of Superstardom in America
McMurtry, Larry

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005 Book is in Very Fine condition. Advance Uncorrected Reader's Proof copy. SIGNED by author on free front endpaper. A new, unread copy. 234 pages.. Signed. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Wolfmueller's Books (United States)
$175.00
25) The Colonel And Little Missie: Buffalo Bill, Annie Oakley, And The Beginnings Of Superstardom In America
McMurtry, Larry

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Chronicles the celebrity of Buffalo Bill Cody and Annie Oakley. Signed by McMurtry directly onto the title page. As New, Fine in a Fine dj.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Liber Mirabilis (United States)
$225.00
26) THE COLONEL AND LITTLE MISSIE. BUFFALO BILL, ANNIE OAKLEY, AND THE BEGINNINGS OF SUPERSTARDOM IN AMERICA
McMurtry, Larry

NY: Simon & Schuster, 2005. First edition, first prnt. Limited issue of 75 numbered copies issued by Three Dog Books and signed by McMurtry on the front free endpage with stamped limitation notice. Copy #47. Slipcase with illustrated label. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover in a Fine slipcase.

The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
$325.00