Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
by Michael Moore
ISBN: 0743272927
ISBN-13: 9780743272926
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
In this comprehensive official companion to the riveting documentary movie featuring incendiary revelations about George W. Bush, 9/11, and the Iraq war, Michael Moore includes the full screenplay as well as meticulous sources backing up the accuracy of every fact in the film; an introduction by Abdul Henderson (the Iraqi veteran accompanied Moore as the filmmaker asked congressmen to sign up their own children to fight in Iraq); and an array of critical responses to the film, including articles, reviews, editorials, and cartoons. Moore's film, which won the Cannes Film Festival's highest award, presents extremely powerful Iraqi battle footage and interviews with hospitalized soldier-amputees not otherwise available to American audiences. The included sources also verify information in the film about the Bush administration flying dozens of members of bin Laden's family out of the United States immediately after 9/11, before they could be subjected to a full FBI interrogation, beginning while much air traffic was still grounded, as well as background about Salem bin Laden's stint as one of George W. Bush's earliest business partners.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 2004 Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 0.95 pounds Pages: 363
Publisher's Notes
In an official companion to the award-winning documentary, the controversial filmmaker and social critic provides commentary on the making of Fahrenheit 9/11, along with a full transcript of the screenplay, a collection of source materials for the movie, and an assortment of critical responses to the film, including reviews, cartoons, editorials, and articles. Original. 250,000 first printing. (Current Affairs)
Similar books

The Greatest Story Ever Sold
by Frank Rich
A New York Times columnist reveals the spin campaign of the Bush administration that the author contends enabled the support of a war against a non-September 11 enemy, furthered conservative agendas, and dangerously consolidated presidential power, in an account that also reveals how the mainstream news media was prevented from exposing propaganda tactics. 250,000 first printing.

Commander in Chief
by Geoffrey Perret
An award-winning presidential biographer and military historian looks at the legacy of the presidential adminstrations of Truman, Johnson, and Bush that undermined the checks and balances of the Constitution, ignored the advice of the professional military and allies, and were influenced by secret facts to undertake three unwinnable wars in Korea, Vietnam, and Iraq.

America Unbound
by Ivo H. Daalder
Two Clinton-era National Security Council staffers offer muted criticism of George W. Bush's foreign policy from a realist perspective. September 11th is identified as the reason for Congressional deference to Bush's "revolutionary" tangent as Bush proceeded to wage war on Afghanistan and Iraq, unleash the CIA from previous legal constraints, and generally pursue a "hegemonist" worldview in foreign affairs. Not unexpectedly, they would prefer the multilateral approach towards exercising American power that has largely prevailed over the past five decades. Annotation (c) Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com)

Crusade
by James Carroll
An indictment of the Bush administration's war policies argues that war was an inappropriate response to the activities of Osama bin Laden, states that the president exploited the nation's fears, and predicts a failure in the war in Iraq. By the author of Constantine's Sword and An American Requiem.

Cruel and Unusual
by Mark Crispin Miller
A mordant and passionate exposé of the right-wing threat to American democracy and freedom. Read a newspaper or catch the news on television, and you might get the impression that America's current leadership is "mainstream": perhaps a bit more conservative and in its foreign policy more belligerent than its predecessors, but still a federal authority that functions within America's political traditions. But as Mark Crispin Miller argues here with great clarity and effect, we are in fact living in a state that would appall the Founding Fathers: a state that is neither democratic nor republican, and no more "conservative" than it is liberal. He exposes the Bush Republicans' contempt for democratic practice, their bullying religiosity, their reckless militarism, their apocalyptic views of the economy and the planet, andabove alltheir emotional dependence on sheer hatefulness. Abraham Lincoln once observed that, if the United States should ever be subverted, "it will be conquered from within." And that is exactly what has happened.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0743272927 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Moore, Michael
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004. New, overstock.. Assumed 1st Edition. Perfect Bound Paper. New, Overstock/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Moore, Michael
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004. New.. Assumed 1st Edition. Paper/SEWN. New Collectible/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Moore, Michael
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Moore, Michael
Simon & Schuster. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0743272927 Trade Paperback - [MOORE, MICHAEL] OFFICIAL FAHRENHEIT 911 READER, THE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Michael Moore
Simon & Schuster, 2004-10. Paperback. Very Good. clean and tight, no creases in the binding, softcover, in great shape. ( more information) Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Moore, Michael
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004 Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Moore, Michael
Simon & Schuster. Trade PaperBack. 0743272927 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2004 Simon & Schuster Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2004. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Moore, Michael
Simon & Schuster, 2004. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 363 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good ( more information) Offered by jerebooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Michael Moore
Simon & Schuster, 2004-10. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Michael Moore
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Michael Moore
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Michael Moore
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Michael Moore
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Michael Moore
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Michael Moore
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader (Qty: 13)
Michael Moore
Simon & Schuster, 05-Oct-2004. Paperback. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081009095227M ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Michael Moore
[ Edition: First ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Simon & Schuster Pub Date: 10/1/2004 Binding: Paperback Pages: 256 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Moore, Michael
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004 Book is clean and tight.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Moore, Michael
Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0743272927 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Michael Moore
Simon & Schuster, 2004-10. Paperback. Very Good. No rips or marks. Pages are clean. Minor wear to cover. ( more information) Offered by My Dog Suki (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Moore, Michael
Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0743272927 Brand new! May have moderate shelf wear and a remainder mark. Expedited shipping is available! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Moore, Michael
Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0743272927 This book evidences little to no use; its pages are clean and free of markings. The cover shows minimal shelf wear; the spine is uncreased and straight. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Forestelves (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Moore, Michael
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2004 Second printing trade paperback, Simon & Schuster, 2004. As New. Smooth spine and covers. . Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Moore, Michael
Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0743272927 Excellent Condition - minimal shelf wear . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Moore, Michael
Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0743272927 UNUSED. Clean, tight and unmarked. No wear. SHIPS QUICKLY WITH TRACKING NUMBER. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by MORGANA INC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Moore, Michael
Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0743272927 Excellent Condition - minimal shelf wear (Political Science - 11) . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Moore, Michael
Simon & Schuster, 2004-10-01. Softcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Moore, Michael
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004 Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Moore, Michael
New York, London, Toronto, Sydney: Simon & Schuster Paperbacks, 2004. The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader is a powerful and informative book that includes the complete screenplay of the most provocative film of the year. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Moore, Michael
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good: Spine uncreased. Light wear to covers. A few little spots on . edges.. 2004. First Edition: First Printing. Paperback: Trade PB. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Moore, Michael
New York, NY, USA: Simon & Schuster. 2004. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Moore, Michael
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004. 363pp. Extremities lightly rubbed. Photos.. Paperback. VG+. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Moore, Michael
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2004. 363pp Includes the complete screenplay of the most provocative film of this year. First Thus. Glossy Soft Cover. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Moore, Michael
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Moore, Michael
Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0743272927 Good . Good. ( more information) Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Moore, Michael
Simon & Schuster, 2004. Like-new copy - Appears unread. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages. 365 pages. Illustrated. - NO writing, marks or tears inside book. - The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader is a book that includes the complete screenplay of the most provocative film of the year. The book also includes extensive sources that back up all facts in the film, as well as articles, letters, photos, and cartoons about the most influential documentary of all time. . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
OFFICIAL FAHRENHEIT 911 READER
MOORE, MICHAEL
SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 1004. QUALITY PAPERBACK. G. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Moore, Michael
Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0743272927 VG Softbound . Very Good. 2004. ( more information) Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Moore, Michael
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004. Softcover, 363 pages in fine condition, faint shelf-rubbing to cover edges. The offical guide to Fahrenheit 9/11. Includes the complete screenplay , extensive sources to back up the film, as well as articles, letters, photos, and cartoons. . First Trade. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Moore, Michael
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004. A very good to fine trade photocover 1st printing 2004.paperback.. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader (Qty: 25)
Michael Moore
Simon & Schuster, 2004. Softcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.30 x 1.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 15.2 oz. In an official companion to the award-winning documentary, the controversial filmmaker and social critic provides commentary on the making of Fahrenheit 9/11, along with a full transcript of the screenplay, a collection of source materials for the movie, and an assortment of critical responses to the film, including reviews, cartoons, editorials, and articles. Original. 250,000 first printing. (Current Affairs). In this comprehensive official companion to the riveting documentary movie featuring incendiary revelations about George W. Bush, 9/11, and the Iraq war, Michael Moore includes the full screenplay as well as meticulous sources backing up the accuracy of every fact in the film; an introduction by Abdul Henderson (the Iraqi veteran accompanied Moore as the filmmaker asked congressmen to sign up their own children to fight in Iraq); and an array of critical responses to the film, including articles, reviews, editorials, and cartoons. Moore's film, which won the Cannes Film Festival's highest award, presents extremely powerful Iraqi battle footage and interviews with hospitalized soldier-amputees not otherwise available to American audiences. The included sources also verify information in the film about the Bush administration flying dozens of members of bin Laden's family out of the United States immediately after 9/11, before they could be subjected to a full FBI interrogation, beginning while much air traffic was still grounded, as well as background about Salem bin Laden's stint as one of George W. Bush's earliest business partners. . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Moore, Michael
Simon & Schuster, 2004. Paperback. Like New. From Publishers Weekly: In an effort to fan the flames lit by the controversial Fahrenheit 9/11, this companion book presents Moore's "screenplay," such as it is. The screenplay consists of transcripts of news clips and interviews, interspersed with the text for the voice-over narration, song lyrics and short cues about what is happening visually ("Young Iraqi man on his stomach on the floor with flashlight in his face"; "Michael Moore approaches huge ice cream truck in D.C."). It's nowhere near as affecting on the page as on the screen, where a mother's grief over the loss of her son, who was killed in Iraq, becomes heart-wrenchingly personal and the President's bumbling is made larger than life, but it might help people remember what they saw and discover new moments they missed in the theater.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ( more information) Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Moore, Michael
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004 This Trade Paper is in Very Good plus condition. There is only some light edgewear, and the bottom rear corner is creased outward at the tip. The pages are tight and clean and the spine is uncreased -- this book appears unread. This book is signed by the author on the front free end paper. 361 numbered pages. Room 1-Wall. Signed by Author. ( more information) Offered by Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader (SIGNED)
Moore, Michael
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2004. Signed to the first page by the author. Clean, crisp and well bound text, with very minor wear only.. Signed. First Paperback Edition; SIGNED. Trade Paperback. Fine. Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Steven Streufert, Bookseller/Bigfoot Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader (Qty: 100)
Michael Moore
Simon & Schuster, 05-Oct-2004. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081001221941G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Moore, Michael
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004 Signed by Michael Moore, Clean text tight book uncreased spine slight cover wear. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Tom Cahill (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Moore, Michael
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2004 xvii, 363 pp., illus.; 24 cm. SIGNED. Boldly signed by author on flyleaf, no dedication. One slight spine crease, otherwise fine. "The Cannes Film Festival jury voted unanimously to award the 2004 Best Picture Award to Michael Moore and Fahrenheit 9/11. Since then it has gone on to smash all box office records for a documentary and created an international discussion about the Bush administration and the war in Iraq. The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader is a powerful and informative book that includes the complete screenplay of the most provocative film of the year. The book also includes extensive sources that back up all facts in the film, as well as articles, letters, photos, and cartoons about the most influential documentary of all time." - Publisher.. SIGNED. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Michael Moore
Simon & Schuster. Very Good-. 2004. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. (very large U.S. pb.) (includes Screenplay, background information, essays etc.) (some edge wear) . ( more information) Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Moore, Michael
Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0743272927 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|