Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Crusader's Cross
by James Lee Burke
ISBN: 0743277198
ISBN-13: 9780743277198
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In the 13th installment of the Dave Robicheaux series of literary mysteries, the personal and professional once again collide to devastating effect for the Louisiana detective. When Dave and his half-brother Jimmie were teenagers in 1958, Jimmie fell in love with prostitute Ida Durbin after she rescued the two young men from a Galveston Island sandbar encircled by sharks. Jimmie planned to rescue Ida from "the game" and start a new life with her in Mexico, but Ida vanished instead. A deathbed confession from an old acquaintance puts the present-day Dave on the twisty and extremely dangerous trail of Ida's eventual fate, as he also pursues a serial killer who may be connected to the case.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Burke's best book in years." (starred review)
-- Kirkus
"Burke masterfully combines landscape and memory in a violent, complex story peopled by sharply defined characters who inhabit a lush, sensual, almost mythological world." (starred review)
-- Publishers Weekly
"Speaking in their weird and wonderful tongues, [Burke's]...characters add their voices to a regional story that takes its collective identity from the sum of their lives." -- Marilyn Stasio
-- New York Times Book Review
"[A] blazing book...[T]he plotting and the scene-setting are, as always, marvelously evocative and sustained." -- Philip Oakes
-- Literary Review
"Surprise lurking in the crevices of a recurring patter: that's nature at its most beautiful, and Burke at his most eloquent." (starred review) -- Bill Ott
-- Booklist
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 2005 Size: 6.75 x 10 inches Weight: 1.1 pounds Pages: 325
Publisher's Notes
After hearing an old schoolmate's deathbed confession, Dave Robicheaux begins a search for a prostitute he met decades earlier who had dangerous ties to the mob, an endeavor that proves dangerous in the wake of a series of murders and the sudden appearance of a troubled young woman. By the author of In the Moon of Red Ponies.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Neon Rain
by James Lee Burke
From the Edgar Award-winning author of Black Cherry Blues, a searing novel of greed and vengeance that races from the pulsing jazz of New Orleans' French Quarter to the twisting trails of the Louisiana bayous. "Reminiscent of Elmore Leonard . . . both chilling and first-rate entertainment".--Publishers Weekly.

Search the Dark
by Charles Todd
August 1919: Inspector Rutledge of Scotland Yard is sent to Dorset to coordinate the search for two missing children and finds himself drawn to a French war bride whose loneliness mirrors his own.

Paradise City
by Lorenzo Carcaterra
The most exciting achievement to date from the acclaimed author of Sleepers and Gangster , Paradise City is a riveting thriller of two cops and two countries, a stunning crime novel about the roots of revenge, honor, and evil. As a fifteen-year-old, Giancarlo Lo Manto learned about injustice the hard way. His father was gunned down by the Camorra, the murderous clan run by Don Nicola Rossi. When his mother moved him from New York back to his family’s ancestral home in Naples, Gian found himself face-to-face with the source of the mob’s strength, the spring that spawned its deadly killers. Today, twenty-three years later, he is a dogged detective on the Naples police force, homicide division, the most dangerous beat in Europe. He is the nemesis of all who export evil, the man who stops it before it spreads overseas. His efforts have not gone unnoticed. “The strength of Naples reinforces the muscle of New York”–and now the two worlds are about to collide. In the highest towers of the most expensive streets of New York City, Pete Rossi, the son of Don Nicola, has decided to bring Gian back to America–permanently. When Gian learns that his teenage niece, Paula, has gone missing in Manhattan, he cancels a much-needed vacation to Capri, to paradise, joking that “one island is just as good as the other.” Gian’s homecoming will be anything but smooth. Someone must always watch his back, and Detective Jennifer Fabini gets the job. A gifted officer with her own personal demons, Jennifer thinks she’ll be dealing with a peasant from the old country. The handsome, reserved, unrelenting Gian is a revelation: an irritant and a temptation–especially for a woman who has sworn off cops as lovers. Together the two must solve a disappearance that appears to be a kidnapping . . . but turns out to be a deadly trap. As they dash from the sun-struck villages of Italy to the darkest drug dens of New York, their journey links old-world honor and modern-day danger, and ends in a dizzying explosion of the present and the past. Paradise City is Lorenzo Carcaterra’s richest entertainment, a book that is at once a sensational crime novel and a provocative exploration of his trademark themes: violence and innocence, love and revenge.

Last Car to Elysian Fields
by James Lee Burke
Preparing to confront a man who may have assaulted his friend, detective Robicheaux finds himself investigating a car crash that ended the lives of three teenage girls, a case that is compromised by a grief-crazed father, a psychologically unbalanced assassin, and a cache of dangerous secrets.

Sons of the City
by Scott Flander
The streets of Philadelphia are meaner than most ... A city on the edge is about to explode. The killing of a cop in a rundown Philly crack house has stoked racial tensions to the boiling point -- as angry police strike out in force, rounding up every young black man in sight. Sergeant Eddie North suspects that the Mob was behind the slaying, though it may already be too late to douse the inevitable fire. A man obsessed with justice -- and vengeance -- North is ready to launch his own private war on Organized Crime, with unexpected help from Michelle Ryder, the policewoman sister of the slain officer, who's willing to risk her own life and career undercover. But the poison polluting the City of Brotherly Love is more toxic than either of them suspects. The Mafia life is dragging Michelle in deeper than she can handle. And Eddie North is about to discover the devastating consequences awaiting those who press the limits of the law.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0743277198 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Crusader's Cross: A Dave Robicheaux Novel (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries) (Qty: 6)
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster, 2005-07-12. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Crusader's Cross: A Dave Robicheaux Novel (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries)
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Crusader's Cross: A Dave Robicheaux Novel (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries)
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Crusader's Cross: A Dave Robicheaux Novel (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries) (Qty: 7)
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster, 2005-07-12. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Crusader's Cross: A Dave Robicheaux Novel (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries)
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743277198 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2005 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 2005. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Crusader's Cross
Burke, James Lee
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Remainder mark on bottom of pages. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Crusader's Cross
Burke, James Lee
Condition: Good BCE HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 0743277198 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Crusader's Cross: A Dave Robicheaux Novel (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries)
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster, 2005-07-12. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. No names, no marks. Binding is tight and slightly angled. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. unprinted sticker inside back cover. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Crusader's Cross
Burke, James Lee
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. No marks, not clipped 325 pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Crusader's Cross: A Dave Robicheaux Novel (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries)
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster, 2005-07-12. Hardcover. Good. A first printing with full number line. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No names, no stickers. No DJ. Corners slightly rubbed and bumped. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Crusader's Cross: A Dave Robicheaux Novel
Burke, James Lee
New York: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2005. 43. Hardcover. 0743277198 . DJ shows very slight edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Robicheaux sleuths his way through a hotbed of sin and uncertainty....; Dave Robicheaux Mysteries; Book Club Edition; 325 pp . ( more information) Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Crusader's Cross: A Dave Robicheaux Novel
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster, 2005. Book Club Edition.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 325 p. Dave Robicheaux Mysteries (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Pete's Better Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Crusader's Cross: A Dave Robicheaux Novel
Burke, James Lee / Patton, Will
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005 with dust jacket, retired library book, might contain general library markings. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Crusader's Cross: A Dave Robicheaux Novel
Burke, James Lee
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; several small creases; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ readers slant/ several page tips creased. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Crusader's Cross: A Dave Robicheaux Novel
Burke, James Lee
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9.3 x 6.5 x 1.2 Inches. ( more information) Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Crusader's Cross: A Dave Robicheaux Novel
Burke, James Lee
New York: Simon & Schuster. 2005. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. VG/VG. 325pp. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Crusader's Cross
Burke, James Lee
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Crusader's Cross
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster, 2005-07-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Crusader's Cross: A Dave Robicheaux Novel
Burke, James Lee
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Book is very clean and crisp. 325 pages. Front DJ has price sale sticker. Some shelf wear on DJ. First Edition. Hard Back. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bamboo Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
CRUSADER'S CROSS A Dave Robicheaux Novel
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine DJ. 2005. Hardcover. The cover is glossy and clean with very light shelf wear on the edges. The boards are clean and in excellent shape. The pages are clean and crisp. ; Dave Robicheaux Mysteries; 1.18 x 9.29 x 6.46 Inches; 336 p. . ( more information) Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Crusader's Cross: A Dave Robicheaux Novel
Burke, James Lee
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005 Previously read copy.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Crusader's Cross: A Dave Robicheaux Novel (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries)
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster,, 2005. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. ( more information) Offered by BookHobby.Com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Crusader's Cross: A Dave Robicheaux Novel (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries)
James Lee Burke
Crusader's Cross James Lee Burke RARE BOOKS $24.95 1st/ed 2005 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2 9780743277198 Publishers Simon & Schuster Hardcover Dj Fine Louisiana ever-popular hero, Dave Robicheaux, sleuths his way through a hotbed of sin and uncertainty. A deathbed confession from an old schoolmate resurrects a story of injustice, the murder of a young womand and a time in Robicheaux"s life he has tried to forget ( more information) Offered by Lady of The Light (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Crusader's Cross
Burke,James Lee
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005 First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Crusader's Cross: A Dave Robicheaux Novel
FREE SHIPPING
Burke,James Lee
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005 A square solid tight clean carefully read copy. This copy has a light corner bump. Another great book by Burke.. First Edition/First Printing. N-Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Crusader's Cross: A Dave Robicheaux Novel
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster, 2005. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Near new condition. Clean and tight. Two initials inside front cover. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 325 p. Dave Robicheaux Mysteries (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Beard Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Crusader's Cross
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster, 2005 Hard Cover. Very Good. A Dave Robicheaux novel. Bottom page edges are gouged.. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
CRUSADER'S CROSS
Burke, James Lee
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Edgar Award winner Burke's 25th novel is an addition to his mystery-crime series featuring Louisiana detective Dave Robicheaux, this time investigating the decades old abduction and disappearance of a New Orleans prostitute.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Crusader's Cross A Dave Robicheauzx Novel
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster. As New in As New dust jacket; Mint brand new. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0743277198 . Louisiana ever-popular hero, Dave Robicheaux, sleuths his way through a hotbed of sin and uncertainty. A deathbed confession from an old schoolmate resurrects a story of injustice, the murder of a young womand and a time in Robicheaux's life he has tried to forget; 61/2" - 91/2"; 325 pages . ( more information) Offered by Mystery Garden Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Crusader's Cross
BURKE, JAMES LEE
Simon & Schuster, 2005. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Type: Hard Back FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER BOOK AND JACKET AS NEW. MYLAR COVER. ( more information) Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Crusader's Cross: A Dave Robicheaux Novel
Burke, James Lee
NY,NY: SIMON, 2005. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. Dave Robicheaux, a deputy sheriff in New Iberia, Louisiana, is featured in the fourteenth book in this internationally acclaimed series.. ISBN: 0-7432-7719-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. LOUISIANA/ SOUTH. ( more information) Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Crusader's Cross A Dave Robicheaux Novel
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2005. Hardcover. Dave Robicheaux Mysteries; 1.18 x 9.29 x 6.46 Inches; 336 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Crusader's Cross: A Dave Robicheaux Novel
Burke, James Lee
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005. (1st) Large book, fine red cloth spine, black boards, very bright gilt lettering on spine, 325 pages. DJ glossy with color photo of New Orleans cemetery on front and spine, raised red author's name, black raised title, color photo of Burke on back. DJ has very tiny pin hole at top back right. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Crusader's Cross: A Dave Robicheaux Novel
Burke, James Lee
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005 new hardback with dustjacket; first edition. First Edition. Hard Back. New/New. ( more information) Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Crusader's Cross
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster [0-7432-7719-8] [2005], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Mystery). ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Crusader's Cross
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster [0-7432-7719-8] [2005], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. . . . (Mystery). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Crusader's Cross: A Dave Robicheaux Novel
Burke, James Lee
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Gift inscription, signed by author, on title page****Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; several small creases; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ slight readers slant. Signed by Author. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Crusader's Cross: A Dave Robicheaux Novel (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries)
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743277198 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|