Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0743292499
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

True Evil

by Greg Iles


ISBN: 0743292499
ISBN-13: 9780743292498
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A psychological thriller in the vein of SILENCE OF THE LAMBS, Greg Iles’ TRUE EVIL is the story of grieving FBI Agent Karen Crowe, and her desperate attempt to stop the very killer whom she believes took the life of her sister. The story is full of corrupt doctors, suspicious spouses, and an undetectable murder weapon-all set against the idyllic backdrop of the suburbs. It’s explosive, action-packed ending is sure to leave Iles fans gnawing at their nails.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Smooth prose, psychological depth and crafty plotting lift bestseller Iles's latest suspense thriller, which puts a fresh twist on a familiar theme-the cat-and-mouse game between an FBI agent and a fiendishly-clever serial killer."

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2006
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.5 pounds
Pages: 512

Publisher's Notes

The idyllic life of busy Natchez doctor Chris Shepard is turned upside down when undercover FBI agent Alex Morse recruits him for a case involving a local divorce attorney who is suspected of murdering the spouses of his clients. By the author of Turning Angel. 350,000 first printing.

Similar books


0345476654
Cold Truth
by Mariah Stewart

Twenty-six years after her family was slaughtered and she narrowly escaped a massacre perpetrated by a transient, Cassie Burke, now a homicide detective, is confronted by a bizarre series of killings resembling the long ago crimes of the Bayside Strangler and joins forces with FBI agent Rick Cisco to uncover the link between these horrific crimes, in the first volume of a new trilogy. Original.

0451219953
The Last Templar
by Raymond Khoury



0399150560
Blindside
by Catherine Coulter

In the wake of a series of kidnapping attempts, Savich, Sherlock, and FBI agent Miles Kettering--whose six-year-old son was one of the attempted victims--trace leads to a charismatic evangelist team, a situation that is complicated by a woman's infatuation with Savich.

0684854031
The Fuhrer's Reserve
by Paul Lindsay

For readers looking for authenticity in their crime fiction, Paul Lindsay is a true godsend. His gritty, roundly acclaimed work ventures so deeply inside the most sensitive areas of real-world national security that the Federal Bureau of Investigation actually tried to stop the publication of his first novel, WITNESS TO THE TRUTH. Lucky for us, they failed to silence him, because THE FUHRER'S RESERVE packed as it is with the daring-duo of a RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK and the verisimilitude of a Joseph Wambaugh masterpiece is a breathlessly thrilling story. Strap yourself in and join the dangerous hunt for Hitler's missing art treasures. Can Agent Fallon locate the priceless masterpieces before a band of neo-Nazis can sell them to profit a fascist regime?

0375431713
Eleventh Hour
by Catherine Coulter

Husband-and-wife agents Lacey Sherlock and Dillon Savich investigate the murder of FBI agent Dane Carver's twin brother, Father Michael Joseph, and seek the assistance of homeless woman Nicola Jones, a witness to the shooting who is tormented by personal demons. (Suspense)

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743292499 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) True Evil: A Novel
Greg Iles

Scribner. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2006. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) True Evil: A Novel
Iles, Greg

Scribner. Hardcover. 0743292499 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
$1.00
3) True Evil: A Novel
Greg Iles

Scribner. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2006. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) True Evil: A Novel
Greg Iles

Scribner. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2006. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) True Evil: A Novel
Greg Iles

Scribner. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
6) True Evil
Iles, Greg

Condition: Very Good BCE HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 0743292499 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
$3.75
7) True Evil : A Novel
Iles, Greg

2006 STATED FIRST EDITION-COMPLETE NUMBER LINE. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Turners (United States)
$4.50
8) True Evil (Hardcover/Dust Jacket)
Iles, Greg

Charles Scribners, 2006. TITLE: True Evil (Hardcover/Dust Jacket) // Tight Binding, Minimal Cosmetic wear , edges and spine crisp, Bright Covers & Dust Jacket, Unclipped Price on Dust Jacket, First Printing ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore **. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
$4.89
9) True Evil : A Novel
Iles, Greg

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2006 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
$5.00
10) True Evil : A Novel
Iles, Greg

Scribner, 2006. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Book Club Edition Good Plus Hardcover w/light board wear, light shelf soiling to page edges. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket light rubbing, small tear on DJ front lower edge.Book Club Edition.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! (more information)

Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
$5.00
11) True Evil A Novel
Iles, Greg

Scribner. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. Book Club Edition; 1.7 x 9 x 5.8 Inches; 528 pages; "If you wanted to kill your spouse and get away with it, you had to do something truly ingenious: something that wouldn't even be perceived as murder. And that was the service that Andrew Rusk had found a way to provide. Like any quality product, it did not come cheap. Nor did it come quickly. And perhaps most important of all, it was not for those with weak constitutions. Demand was high, of course, but few people were truly suitable clients. It took a deep-rooted hatred to watch your spouse die in agony, knowing that you had brought about that pain. But on the other hand, some people bore up remarkably well."<P><P><P>With these words, <I>New York Times</i> bestselling author Greg Iles returns to his trademark Southern milieu in this terrifying thriller, an unnerving tale of evil lurking beneath the veneer of idyllic suburban life. Brimming with the masterful suspense and intense psychological drama that made Turning Angel, Blood Memory, and The Quiet Game bestsellers, True Evil tells the chilling story of a divorce attorney who may be orchestrating the deaths of his clients' spouses, bringing new meaning to the phrase "'til death do us part."<P><P>Dr. Chris Shepard is thirty-six years old, newly married, and well on his way to a perfect life. Or so he believes. But that future is forever cast into doubt the day Special Agent Alexandra Morse walks into his office and drops a bombshell: Dr. Shepard's beautiful new wife is plotting his murder. Shepard is so shocked that he almost throws Agent Morse out of his office. Yet once he is alone, doubt begins to gnaw at him. Paranoia magnifies the small cracks in his marital relationship, and soon he can have no peace unless he knows the truth. When Agent Morse reappears, Chris agrees to act as bait to help her unravel the divorce lawyer's scheme, which may already have cost nine unsuspecting spouses their lives.<P><P>At the center of the mystery lies a maddeningly simple question: If these people really were murdered, why can't the FBI prove it? Rigorous autopsies have uncovered no forensic evidence of foul play, and the police believe no crimes have occurred. As Dr. Shepard and Agent Morse struggle against an invisible adversary, Shepard realizes that he's working with a desperate woman. The reason: the killer's last known victim was Alex Morse's sister, who from her deathbed accused her husband of murder and extracted a vow that Alex save her ten-year-old nephew from his father. This has driven Alex to risk both her life and her career to fulfill that vow. But Chris Shepard soon feels desperation of his own. As he probes his wife's hidden past, he is confronted by the probability that the woman he loves wants him dead.<P><P>He has adopted her son and given her everything he has to give, and yet somewhere out there, a killer with the brilliance to outwit the top forensic scientists in the world is closing in on him. <P><P> . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
$5.50
12) True Evil: A Novel
Greg Iles

Scribner, 2006-12-12. Good. Little Wear. Clean pages. Good condition overall. Good reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$5.62
13) True Evil : A Novel
Iles, Greg

New York: Scribner, 2006. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
$5.95
14) True Evil : A Novel
Iles, Greg

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2006 Oversized Mass Market. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
$6.00
15) True Evil: A Novel
Greg Iles

Scribner, 2006-12-12. Hardcover. Good. Dust Jacket Has Very Light Edgewear (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$6.50
16) True Evil: A Novel
Iles, Greg

Scribner,, 2006. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. (more information)

Offered by BookHobby.Com (United States)
$6.95
17) True Evil : A Novel
Iles, Greg

Scribner, 2006 Tight, clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
$7.00
18) True Evil: A Novel
Greg Iles

Scribner, 2006-12-12. Books. Very Good. Very Good (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$7.27
19) True Evil : A Novel
Iles, Greg

New York: Scribner, 2006. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Includes 54 chapters, epilogue, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. . 1st Edition 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 512 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
$8.00
20) True Evil
Iles, Greg

Scribner. 2006. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
$8.00
21) True Evil: A Novel
Iles, Greg

Scribner, 2006. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$8.50
22) True Evil : A Novel
Iles, Greg

New York City, NY USA: Scribner, 2006. Author returns to his trademark Southern milleu in this terrifying thriller, an unnerving tale of evil lurking beneath the veneer of idyllic suburban life. + Publisher's page shows number line indicating first printing. + Near Fine Condition, this book is not a remainder. Immaculately clean unmarked pages to covers. This book has every appearance of having been read only once. + Covers flawless. No signs of shelf wear. + Jacket flawless. Original price not clipped. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine Book Condition/Fine Jacket. 6-1/4x9-1/4. Fiction - Mystery & Crime. (more information)

Offered by LilMum's Books (United States)
$10.95
23) True Evil : A Novel
Iles, Greg

Scribner, 2006 Hard Cover. Very Good. water damage to bottom cap of book.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$12.20
24) True Evil : A Novel
Iles, Greg

Scribner, 2006. Hard Cover. Fine 1 Page Fold/Very Good. 12 x 6 x 1 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
$12.95
25) TRUE EVIL
ILES, GREG

SIMON & SCHUSTER. 2006. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$13.00
26) True Evil
Iles,Greg

New York: Scribner, 2006 First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
$14.00
27) TRUE EVIL
Iles, Greg

N.Y.: Scribner, 2006. First edition, first printing. Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 9780743292498. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
$14.00
28) True Evil : A Novel
Iles, Greg

Scribner Book Company, 2006 BOOK REVIEW: "New York Times" bestselling author Greg Iles returns with this smart and atmospheric work. Dr. Chris Shepard, a busy young doctor in Natchez, Mississippi, has never seen his new patient Alex Morse before. But the attractive young woman with the scarred face has come to Dr. Shepard's office on a mission to rip his idyllic life inside out.................................................... + MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE! +. ( Hard Cover-FIRST EDITION ). BRAND NEW/(NOT-A-BOOKCLUB/NOT-A-REMAINDE. (more information)

Offered by marketforbooks (United States)
$14.51
29) True Evil: A Novel
Greg Iles

Scribner, 2006-12-12. First Edition. Hardcover. New. NEW: First Edition, hardcover with dust jacket. No markings, no price clippings to dust jacket, not a Book Club Edition. (more information)

Offered by Gankobooks (United States)
$15.95
30) True Evil: A Novel
Greg Iles

Scribner, 2006. 512 pages. Very clean, tight, intact. No writing, no tears, firm binding, not heavily used. Available from stock. Near fine condition . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by PrendiBooks (Canada)
$17.00
31) True Evil : A Novel
Iles, Greg

New York: Scribner, 2006. Blue boards, black cloth spine, in price-intact dust jacket.509 pages.. ISBN: 0743292499 . 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION_SUSPENSE. (more information)

Offered by Alexandria's Library (Canada)
$17.82
32) True Evil : A Novel
Iles, Greg

New York: Scribner, 2006 Full number line present. Flatsigned by the author on the title page, otherwise unmarked. Clean and tight; jacket in mylar.. Signed By the Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by friendly used books (United States)
$20.00
33) True Evil: A Novel
Iles, Greg

Scribner. Hardcover. 0743292499 First edition, full number line. Brand-new, spotless. Buy from us with confidence, we have a 100% money back guarantee. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
$21.95
34) True Evil: A Novel
Iles, Greg

Scribner. Hardcover. 0743292499 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$22.58
35) True Evil: A Novel (Qty: 4)
Iles, Greg

Scribner. Hardcover. 0743292499 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$22.58
36) True Evil: A Novel
Iles, Greg

Scribner. Hardcover. 0743292499 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$22.58
37) True Evil: A Novel
Iles, Greg

Scribner. Hardcover. 0743292499 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$22.58
38) True Evil : A Novel FREE SHIPPING
Iles,Greg

New York: Scribner, 2006 A square solid tight clean un-read copy. The author's 11th novel. . First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
$24.50
39) True Evil
Iles, Greg

New York: Scribner, 2006. 1st edition, 1st printing, with corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
$24.95
40) True Evil : A Novel
Iles, Greg

New York: Scribner, 2006 First Edition, First Printing with complete number line. SIGNED by Author on title page. Dust Jacket has price of $25.95 on front flap. 512 pages.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Wolfmueller's Books (United States)
$25.00
41) True Evil: A Novel [Hardcover] by Iles, Greg
Greg Iles

Scribner, 2006-12-12. Hardcover. Like New. Collectible 1st Edition (2006, HC), Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
$25.95
42) True Evil: A Novel (Qty: 6)
Greg Iles

Scribner, 2006-12-12. Hardcover. As New/As New. Signed. Hardcover, First edition, first printing. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. As new/as new. (more information)

Offered by Bambooks (United States)
$40.00
43) True Evil
Iles, Greg

Scribner, 2006. No writing or marks in book, signed by author on the title page, signature only. Dust Jacket in Brodart cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
$49.00
44) True Evil : A Novel FREE SHIPPING
Iles,Greg

New York: Scribner, 2006 A square solid tight un-read copy. This copy looks like something splattered on the front board leaving 4 small spots.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
$49.50