Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
X-Men Magneto
The Chaos Engine Book Two
by Steven A. Roman
ISBN: 0743400232
ISBN-13: 9780743400237
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Natl Book Network Published date: 2001 Size: 6 x 9 inches Weight: 0.8 pounds Pages: 320
Publisher's Notes
The X-Men are forced into an uneasy alliance with their old foe, Dr. Doom, as they and their new ally, Betsy Braddock, a ninja-trained telekinetic known as Psylocke, race against time to retrieve the Cosmic Cube, a powerful weapon, from their most diabolical enemy, Magneto. Original.
Similar books

Batman
by Jim Starlin
/Jim Starlin /Jim Aparo and Mike DeCarlo, illustrator This contoversial bestseller decided the fate of the second Robin! As Robin, a.k.a. Jason Todd, attempts to find his birth mother, Middle Eastern terroristd and the Joker conspire to wreak havoc of global proportion. After being captured by the Joker, Robin pr

Watchmen
by Alan Moore

Batman 2
by Greg Rucka
"Featuring No law and a new order and Fear of faith."

Halo Graphic Novel
by Jay Faerber

Rogue Planet
by Greg Bear
Charged with educating young Anakin Skywalker in the ways of the Jedi, Obi-Wan Kenobi takes the boy to Zonama Sekot--where the fastest ships in the galaxy are built--and find danger aplenty in this distant port of call.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0743400232 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
X-Men: Magneto (The Chaos Engine: Book Two)
Steven A. Roman
iBooks/Marvel, 1-Jan-02. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Very Good. GREAT BOOK! MODERATE WEAR & CLEAR TAPE ON EDGES OF COVER. LIGHTLY AGED, A FEW LIBRARY STAMPS. Description: One week: That was all the time given to the X-Men to correct a universe-threatening flaw after Roma, Supreme Guardian of the Omniverse, discovered that unknown forces had severely altered the structure of the heroes' home dimension. It hadn't taken them long to track down the source of the disruption: the tyrannical Doctor Doom, in possession of the Cosmic Cube -- a device that allows its owner to twist reality and create their personal vision of a perfect world. The X-Men failed in their mission, though, and now the Cosmic Cube is in the hands of their longtime enemy Magneto, the Master of Magnetism. Like his former friend Professor Xavier, Magneto has a dream for all mutant-kind -- but his is of a day when Homo Superior freely walk the Earth, not as equals to the human race, but as their masters. \n\nNow that day has come, and the only hope the world has to survive the mutant overlord's reign is in the hands of Professor Xavier and the one X-Man not affected by the reality-changing powers of the Cube: Betsy Braddock -- the ninja-trained telekinetic known as Psylocke. But unknown to any of the players in this cosmic chess match there is one final participant waiting in the wings, and he is about to make his first move.... ISBN: 0743400232. ( more information) Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
X-Men Magneto: The Chaos Engine (Book Two)
Roman, Steven A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ibooks, 2001. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased and frayed/ a few page tips creased/ slight readers slant. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
X-Men Magneto: The Chaos Engine Book Two
Roman, Steven A.; Buckingham, Mark
Pub Group West. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
X-Men Magneto: The Chaos Engine Book Two
Roman, Steven A.; Buckingham, Mark
Pub Group West. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcsd ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
X-MEN MAGNETO : THE CHAOS ENGINE BOOK TWO
ROMAN, STEVEN A./ BUCKINGHAM, MARK (ILT)
IBOOKS, INC. 2002. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Magneto (Series: X-Men: the Chaos Engine Trilogy 2.)
Roman, Steven A
BP Books [0-7434-0023-2] 2002, 1st edition. (Trade paperback original) Very good. Series: X-Men: the Chaos Engine Trilogy 2. (Comic Book Heroes) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Magneto (Series: X-Men: the Chaos Engine Trilogy 2.)
Roman, Steven A
BP Books [0-7434-0023-2] 2002, 1st edition. (Trade paperback original) Very good. . . . Series: X-Men: the Chaos Engine Trilogy 2. . . . (Comic Book Heroes). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
X-Men Magneto: The Chaos Engine Book Two
Roman, Steven A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ibooks, 2001. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Orange, purple, and black lettering on the metallic red spine with a color illustrated cover. Book 2 of the Chaos Engine Trilogy. 312 pages. Slight cover edgewear and creasing. Tight binding. Very Good condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
X-Men: Magneto The Chaos Engine Trilogy,Book 2
FREE SHIPPING
Roman,Steven A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: BP Books/Marvel, 2001 A square solid tight over-all clean un-read copy. This copy has some very light pagedge soil. Novel based on the Marbel characters.. First Edition/First Printing. Trade Paperback. N-Fine. Illus. by Mark Buckingham. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
X-Men Magneto
Roman, Steven A. & Stan Timmons
New York, N. Y.: I Books/Marvel. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2002. Paperback. Chaos Engine Book 2; 0.86 x 9.26 x 6.1 Inches; 320 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
X-Men Magneto
Roman, Steven A. & Stan Timmons
New York, N. Y.: I Books/Marvel. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2002. Paperback. Chaos Engine Book 2; 0.86 x 9.26 x 6.1 Inches; 320 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
X-Men: Magneto (Chaos Engine Book 2)
Roman, Steven A.; Timmons, Stan
I Books/Marvel. PAPERBACK. 0743400232 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|