Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0743405897
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

True Justice

by Robert K. Tanenbaum


ISBN: 0743405897
ISBN-13: 9780743405898
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A husband-and-wife legal team, New York Chief Assistant D.A. Butch Karp and private attorney Marlene Ciampi, both take on infanticide cases this time out. Meanwhile, their brilliant teenage daughter, Lucy, finds herself wrapped up in a dangerous case involving the murder of her best friend's parents.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Think of a '58 Chrysler, chunky with chrome and tailfins, but grounded finally by the kind of moral and spiritual reflection about the law most legal thrillers would get thrown out on a technicality."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pocket Books
Published date: 2000
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.5 pounds
Pages: 374

Publisher's Notes

A shocking murder leaves the public crying for revenge and a fifteen-year-old girl accused of a terrible crime, in a new thriller featuring Butch Karp, chief assistant district attorney for New York County.

Other Editions

Similar books


0451190009
Falsely Accused
by Robert K. Tanenbaum

Now with a powerful New York law firm, Butch Karp finds himself battling his former employer, City Hall, in the name of the city's chief medical examiner. Meanwhile, his wife Marlene has opened a private detective agency specializing in protection from domestic violence. But even though their careers seem miles apart, a series of shocking crimes will merge their two situations into one sprawling case of sinister corruption and cold-blooded murder!

0671019554
Cold Hit
by Linda Fairstein

Renowned sex-crimes prosecutor and bestselling author Linda Fairstein sends her acclaimed heroine -- the stylish and steely-nerved D.A. Alexandra Cooper -- on a hunt for a killer inside New York City's glitzy art world. Alexandra Cooper has seen many murder victims, but few more disturbing than the silk-clad body of a woman, her hands and feet tied to a ladder, pulled from the turbulent waters at Manhattan's northern tip. With her colleagues, including NYPD detectives Mike Chapman and Mercer Wallace, Alex races against the clock and hopes for a "cold hit" -- a DNA match that would reveal the identity of the murderer by linking the crime to someone already in the police database. But as the case pulls her into the exclusive world of East Side auction houses and cutting-edge Chelsea galleries, Alex discovers she may be marked as an expendable commodity in a chilling and deadly scheme....

0060187468
Rough Justice
by Lisa Scottoline

A stunning legal thriller, Rough Justice confirms that Edgar Award winner Lisa Scottoline shows readers more than a good crime. With her fifth novel, Scottoline breaks new ground in fictions hottest genre and launches a riveting series featuring the adventures of an all-woman law firm. No one but a Scottoline could write this series. As Rough Justice opens, criminal lawyer Marta Richter is only hours away from winning an acquittal on a murder charge leveled against her client, millionaire businessman Elliot Steere. But as the jury begins to deliberate, Steere lets it slip that he sold Marta a bogus self-defense claim and that he in fact murdered the homeless man who tried to carjack him. Infuriated, Marta sets out to find evidence that will convict Steere -- before the jury returns with its verdict. Marta has her hands full; shes playing beat-the-clock with both the jury and the worst blizzard Philadelphians have seen in decades. She drafts help in the form of two able young lawyers -- Mary DiNunzio and Judy Carrier -- from the all-female firm Rosato & Associates. DiNunzio and Carrier wade through snowdrifts and computer records, interview witnesses and scour the crime scene for evidence. Enter Bennie Rosato, managing partner of Rosato & Associates. When she realizes that Marta is determined to convict her own client -- and ruin the law firm in the process -- Bennie acts to thwart Martas plans and bring Steere to justice in her own way. But Elliot Steere didnt reach the top of the real estate business without bloody knuckles. He wont let anyone -- especially a couple of lawyers -- stand between him and freedom. Even from his jail cell, the businessman has the cunning and connections to kill again. The lawyers have finally met their match in Elliot Steere. Or have they? Rough Justice demonstrates again why reviewers and readers praise Scottoline's breakneck pacing, vivid characters and realistic dialogue, and why bar associations have used her books to examine legal and ethical issues in our systems of civil and criminal justice.

0451192613
Irresistible Impulse
by Robert K. Tanenbaum

National bestselling author Robert K. Tanenbaum brings Butch Karp and Marlene Ciampi back in his latest thriller of street justice and courtroom intrigue! Butch, the chief of the Manhattan District Attorney's Homicide Bureau, faces the toughest legal challenge of his career, facing off against one of the most brilliant defense lawyers in America in a murder trial laced with racial overtones. Meanwhile his private detective wife Marlene has her own hands full seeking a stalker who preys on the weak and vulnerable. Their relationship will be put to the test as the pressure of the two cases mount and collide into the hottest controversy New York City has ever seen! Over 5 million copies of Robert K. Tanenbaum's books in print! Irresistible Impulse is the ninth novel to feature the husband and wife team of Butch Karp and Marlene Ciampi Will be published to coincide with Robert K. Tanenbaum's new Dutton hardcover, Reckless Endangerment Starred review in Publishers Weekly

0060192186
Act of Revenge
by Robert K. Tanenbaum

With over seven million copies of his novels in print, national bestselling author Robert K. Tanenbaum has consistently demonstrated his rare ability to write colorful, morally complex, deeply authentic, and highly suspenseful thrillers. In Act of Revenge, his finest and most dramatically rich novel to date, Butch Karp and Marlene Ciampi, the married couple who have been described by the Chicago Tribune as "the most interesting pair of characters in the suspense genre," must pursue, survive, and triumph over two of New Yorks toughest and most dangerous criminal forces--the Mafia and the Chinese gangs. As a chief assistant district attorney with a formidable, hard-earned reputation as a brilliant and fearless prosecutor, Karp takes on a difficult, complicated case involving the slaying of Ed Catalano, a capo in the Bollano family. At first the killing appears to be a continuation of old-style wars between Mob families, until Willie Lai, leader of a Chinese gang called the Ghost Dragons, tells Karp that he and his cohorts were involved. Then the case takes yet another unexpected turn--Karps twelve-year-old daughter witnesses a gang killing in Chinatown and is now a target herself. And complicating the investigation further is the obstructive and politically ambitious U.S. attorney who wants to use the Mob murder to advance his own career. Karp must discover whether the Mob and the Chinese gangs have gone to war as allies or enemies, who is trying to kill his daughter, who really murdered Catalano, and whether the war will create a bloody battlefield that could engulf the whole city. His wife, Marlene, a private security consultant who specializes in protecting women from stalkers and murderous significant others, has plenty to handle with her own family, yet is drawn into an investigation of the decades-old death of a notorious Mob lawyer. As she digs further, getting closer to the Mobs secret and shocking motives behind the murder, she, too, finds her life in jeopardy. As the danger, violence, and complexity of their parallel investigations escalate, Karp and Marlene risk more than they ever have, driven by their moral code and passion for the law. Act of Revenge is Robert K. Tanenbaum's most full-blooded and passionate book yet, a story that raises his fiction to a new, unforgettable level. The novel combines classic storytelling with real-life characters and issues that matter now, and always will.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743405897 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) True Justice
Tanenbaum, Robert K

Atria. Hardcover. 0743405897 HARDBACK-Dust jacket has some surface wear, otherwise pages clean and in good condition inside.We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. International Shipping Available. Expedited Shipping usually available d . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) True Justice
Tanenbaum, Robert K

Atria. Hardcover. 0743405897 . Good. (more information)

Offered by Wolf's Media Center (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) True Justice
Robert K. Tanenbaum

Atria, 2000-08-01. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with DJ. Some jacket wear. Text is clean and tight.We Ship Daily with Tracking Number. (more information)

Offered by SW Liquidation (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) True Justice
Tanenbaum, Robert K

Atria. Hardcover. 0743405897 Missing dust cover, Book shows some light wear, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) True Justice
Tanenbaum, Robert K

Atria. Hardcover. 0743405897 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Atria Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) True Justice
Robert K. Tanenbaum

Atria. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2000. Hardcover.1st. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) True Justice
Tanenbaum, Robert K

Atria. Hardcover. 0743405897 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** . Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) True Justice
Tanenbaum, Robert K

Atria. Hardcover. 0743405897 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Atria Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) True Justice
Tanenbaum, Robert K

Atria. Hardcover. 0743405897 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Atria Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) True Justice
Robert K. Tanenbaum

Atria. Used - Good. Published: 2000. Hardcover.1st. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) True Justice
Robert K. Tanenbaum

Atria. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) True Justice
Robert K. Tanenbaum

Atria. Used - Good. Published: 2000. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) True Justice
Robert K. Tanenbaum

Atria. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) True Justice
Robert K. Tanenbaum

Atria. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) True Justice
Tanenbaum, Robert K

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2000 Hardcover. Very Good./Good. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
16) True Justice
Robert K . Tanenbaum

New York, NY: Pocket Books, 2000 genlty used .. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Novel. (more information)

Offered by Read It Again Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
17) True Justice
Tanenbaum, Robert K

New York: Pocket Books, 2000. Book is clean and relatively tight. Book has shelf slant. There is a remainder mark on bottom. Dust jacket has some wrinkling and edgewear along top and bottom edges especially near spine. There is bumping to spine. Dust jacket has rubbing to front and back.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Literary Cat (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
18) True Justice
Tanenbaum, Robert K

Atria Books, August 1, 2000. Hardcover. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Authors, A-Z : ( T ) : Tanenbaum, Robert K. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
19) True Justice
Tanenbaum, Robert K

Atria Books, August 1, 2000. Hardcover. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Authors, A-Z : ( T ) : Tanenbaum, Robert K. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
20) True Justice
Robert K. Tanenbaum

Atria, 2000-08-01. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy.BCE/BOMC.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.DJ shows some wear and tear.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.93
Add to cart 
21) True Justice
Tanenbaum, Robert K

New York: Pocket Books, 2000. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Remainder Legal thriller, Butch Karp mystery series, 374pp. npc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Price: $4.10
Add to cart 
22) True Justice
Tanenbaum, Robert K

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2000. UNread. Black marker on ffep.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
23) True Justice
Tanenbaum, Robert K

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2000. Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket of Book Club Edition from a recently aquired science fiction collection of over 5,000 books. The previous owner was collecting Sci Fi for over 60 years. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
24) True Justice
Tanenbaum, Robert K

Atria. Hardcover. 0743405897 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Dust jacket price states $24.95, Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $5.91
Add to cart 
25) True Justice
Tanenbaum, Robert K

New York: Pocket Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. 0743405897 . Stated first HC Pocket books edition. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 374 pp . (more information)

Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
26) True Justice
Tanenbaum, Robert K

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket, 2000. District Attorney Butch Karp and his pistol-packing wife Marlene Ciampi, the liveliest crime-fighting couple in New York, are back in True Justice. The first set of infanticides happen on Butch's watch: a wave of gruesome incidents in which newborns are killed or abandoned by their indigent teenage mothers. The second, Marlene's case, is straight out of the headlines: a middle-class college girl and her boyfriend are indicted for first-degree murder in the death of their baby after a concealed pregnancy. The most interesting story belongs to Lucy, Butch and Marlene's teenage daughter, an incisively brilliant and complex young woman who deserves her own novel. Lucy's best friend's parents seem to have been murdered by an African furniture restorer of whose guilt Lucy is unconvinced. The real solution to the mystery of who killed the Maxwells is telegraphed well in advance, but all the crimes give Butch, Marlene, their colleagues in criminal justice, and even Lucy a chance to weigh in on the law's fault lines and the ironies implicit in what passes for justice in America. But it's Lucy's spiritual quest that provokes the book's most unusual and involving drama. Lucy's devout Catholic faith, like her prodigious talent for language (she can speak 14, but give her five days in a foreign country and that'll be 15, thank you), is a mystery to Butch, a lapsed Jew, and Marlene, who has trouble squaring her own faith with the violence that attends her job. When a Jesuit priest tries to explain it in the following passage, Butch is nonplused: "Lucy takes her spiritual responsibilities very seriously. And of course, in the current age, when people think there's no such thing as spiritual responsibility, she has nothing to compare herself to, and so she may get herself painted into a corner." "I'm not sure I follow," said Karp. "Oh, I mean, two or three hundred years ago, a girl with her talents and predilections would have been in an order, with hourly guidance and a rule to follow. Think of Mickey Mantle being born in, say, Romania in 1830. The talent's there, but there's no cultural space for it." This is a keenly intelligent book, many cuts above the usual courtroom procedural. The most interesting things happen outside the courtroom--the moral dilemmas, the political choices, the bonds between parents and daughter. The pacing is as swift as the dialogue, the characters are piercingly illuminated, and the philosophical jousting is worth a room full of Jesuits. This reader is heading straight for Tanenbaum's backlist and eagerly anticipating another novel with Lucy as the star. --Jane Adams From Publishers Weekly A rash of baby killings positions a pair of married lawyers on opposite sides of the moral and legal fence in the latest multifaceted installment of this legal-thriller series (after Act of Revenge). Tanenbaum brings back assistant district attorney Butch Karp and feisty spouse Marlene Ciampi when three infanticides involving young unwed mothers are discovered in New York City. City politics and legal circumstances force Karp to prosecute a young Hispanic girl who appears to be the most culpable... read more Book Description New York Times bestselling author Robert K. Tanenbaum has more than seven million copies of his finely crafted and morally complex novels in print. In True Justice, he reaches new heights with a compellingly authentic and penetrating story pulled right form today's most controversial headlines. For Butch Karp, chief assistant district attorney for New York County, the nightmare begins when a shocking act of negligence results in homicide. Goaded by the media's sensational publicity, the public is screaming for blood, and Karp's boss, D.A. Jack Keegan, is listening. He has ordered the prosecution of a fifteen-year-old for murder, intent on making a very public example of the girl. A Hispanic from a poor neighborhood, she's an easy mark for big-city bureaucracy and bigotry. It is Butch Karp's unpleasant job to see that the prosecution gives the public what it wants.. ISBN: 0743405897. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION LEGAL KARP BUTCH FICTITIOUS CHARACTER CIAMPI MARLENE MARRIED PEOPLE WOMEN LAWYERS DELAWARE NEW YORK STATE. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
27) True Justice
No Illustration, Tanenbaum

New York: Pocket Books, 2000. Not Listed. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLACK HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.20
Add to cart 
28) True Justice
Tanenbaum, Robert K

Atria. Hardcover. 0743405897 First print, very good condition hardcover, very light shelfwear to dust jacket. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.39
Add to cart 
29) True Justice
Tanenbaum, Robert K

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2000. The extremities of the boards are very lightly rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is rubbed on the extremities, it has no other flaws. 374 pages.. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Suspense. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
30) True Justice
Robert K. Tanenbaum

Atria, 2000-08-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight smoke smell otherwise like new.Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
31) True Justice
Tanenbaum, Robert K

New York U. S. A.: Pocket Books. New in Fine dust jacket 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine 1stEd; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; Butch Karp Series; 8.2 x 5.8 x 1.3 inches; 374 pages; \nOnline Rev DA Butch Karp and his pistol-packing wife Marlene Ciampi, the liveliest crime-fighting couple in New York, are back in True Justice. The first set of infanticides happen on Butch's watch: a wave of gruesome incidents in which newborns are killed or abandoned by their indigent teenage mothers. The 2nd, Marlene's case, is straight out of the headlines: a middle-class college girl & her boyfriend are indicted for first-degree murder in the death of their baby after a concealed pregnancy. The most interesting story belongs to Lucy, Butch & Marlene's teenage daughter, an incisively brilliant & complex young woman who deserves her own novel. Lucy's best friend's parents seem to have been murdered by an African furniture restorer of whose guilt Lucy is unconvinced. The real solution to the mystery of who killed the Maxwells is telegraphed well in advance, but all the crimes give Butch, Marlene, their colleagues in criminal justice, & even Lucy a chance to weigh in on the law's fault lines & the ironies implicit in what passes for justice in America. But it's Lucy's spiritual quest that provokes the book's most unusual & involving drama. Lucy's devout Catholic faith, like her prodigious talent for language (she can speak 14, but give her five days in a foreign country & that'll be 15, thank you) , is a mystery to Butch, a lapsed Jew, & Marlene, who has trouble squaring her own faith with the violence that attends her job. When a Jesuit priest tries to explain it in the following passage, Butch is nonplused: "Lucy takes her spiritual responsibilities very seriously. And of course, in the current age, when people think there's no such thing as spiritual responsibility, she has nothing to compare herself to, & so she may get herself painted into a corner. " "I'm not sure I follow" said Karp. "Oh, I mean, two or three hundred years ago, a girl with her talents & predilections would have been in an order, with hourly guidance & a rule to follow. Think of Mickey Mantle being born in, say, Romania in 1830. The talent's there, but there's no cultural space for it. " This is a keenly intelligent book, many cuts above the usual courtroom procedural. The most interesting things happen outside the courtroom--the moral dilemmas, the political choices, the bonds between parents & daughter. The pacing is as swift as the dialogue, the characters are piercingly illuminated, & the philosophical jousting is worth a room full of Jesuits. This reader is heading straight for Tanenbaum's backlist & eagerly anticipating another novel with Lucy as the star. -Jane Adams From Publishers Weekly A rash of baby killings positions a pair of married lawyers on opposite sides of the moral & legal fence in the latest multifaceted installment of this legal-thriller series (after Act of Revenge) . Tanenbaum brings back assistant district attorney Butch Karp & feisty spouse Marlene Ciampi when three infanticides involving young unwed mothers are discovered in New York City. City politics & legal circumstances force Karp to prosecute a young Hispanic girl who appears to be the most culpable of the three. While Karp is embroiled in his case, lawyer Ciampi is busy with her own challengeAprotecting battered women from violent ex-husbands. When she is forced to shoot a man after he guns down his wife & then aims the weapon at his own daughter, Ciampi realizes she has had enough & decides to retire. Shortly afterward, however, a lawyer friend convinces her to represent a young woman in Delaware who is accused of killing her newborn baby. Contrived though the plot may be, it provides an apt vehicle for Tanenbaum to dissect the legal & moral mechanisms of the two cases, while exploring their effects on his protagonists' professional & personal lives. An intriguing subplot involves the couple's deeply religious daughter, Lucy, a linguistic prodigy. When the parents of her wealthy friend Caitlin are killed in cold blood, Lucy's instincts help... . (more information)

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
32) True Justice
Robert K. Tanenbaum

Atria, 2000-08-01. Good. Tight Spine. Little Wear. Clean pages. Good condition overall. Good reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
Price: $9.70
Add to cart 
33) TRUE JUSTICE FREE SHIPPING
Tanenbaum, Robert

New York NY: Pocket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0743405897 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 374 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
34) True Justice
Tanenbaum, Robert K

New Brunswick: Pocket Books, 2000. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. VG+ in VG DJ. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
35) True Justice
Tanenbaum, Robert K

Pocket Books, 2000 Dj has very light edgewear. Book cocked. Marker line on bottom page edges. Very light soiling to page edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
36) True Justice
Robert K. Tanenbaum

Pocket Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Like new but has a remainder mark. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0743405897 . Chief assistant District attorney for New York County must prosecute, because of intense media sensational publicity, a 15 year old Hispanic mother for murder. ; Remainder; 61/2"- 91/2"; 374 pages . (more information)

Offered by Mystery Garden Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
37) True Justice
Robert K. Tanenbaum

Pocket Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Like new but has remainder mark on bottom -. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0743405897 . Chief assistant District attorney for New York County must prosecute, because of intense media sensational publicity, a 15 year old Hispanic mother for murder. ; Remainder; 61/2"- 91/2"; 374 pages . (more information)

Offered by Mystery Garden Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
38) True Justice
Tanenbaum, Robert K

New York: Pocket Books, 2000 First Edition. VG+ in VG+ DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
39) True Justice
Tanenbaum, Robert K

Atria,, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. (more information)

Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
40) True Justice: SIGNED
Tanenbaum, Robert K

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2000 A Very Nice Copy - SIGNED by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in GOODcondition. One inch tear at raer flap edge, bumped/crinkled.. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar wrapper. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good/Good. SIGNED. (more information)

Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
41) True Justice
Tanenbaum, Robert K

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear, small black remainder mark on liower edge of text block. Now protected in mylar. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
42) True Justice
No Illustration, Tanenbaum

New York: Pocket Books, 2000. Not Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH TEARS. BLACK HARD COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $14.41
Add to cart 
43) True Justice
Tanenbaum, Robert K

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2000 Hardcopy with black paper-covered boards, tan cloth spine, red printing on spine, is in FINE condition. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is VERY GOOD, with slight wrinkling across top edge, front and back. For Butch Karp, chief assistant district attorney for New York County, the nightmare begins when a shocking act of negligence results in homicide. Goaded by the media's sensational publicity, the public is screaming for blood, and Karp's boss, D.A. Jack Keegan, is listening. He has ordered the prosecution of a fifteen-year-old for murder, intent on making a very public example of the girl. A Hispanic from a poor neighborhood, she's an easy mark for big-city bureaucracy and bigotry. It is Butch Karp's unpleasant job to see that the prosecution gives the public what it wants: a quick and thorough administration of hard-line justice.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Paper-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $14.75
Add to cart 
44) True Justice
Tanenbaum, Robert K

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2000. NEW UNREAD first printing 1st edition hardcover. VF/VF. No markings, tears, creases. Straight tight spine. DJ is bright and FINE, protected in mylar, price intact. A Perfect NEW Butch Karp Mystery! Gift quality!. DELAWARE FICTION KARP BUTCH FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MARRIED PEOPLE NEW YORK STATE WOMEN LAWYERS LEGAL CIAMPI MARLENE 0743405897 MYSTERY.. (more information)

Offered by Z Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
45) True Justice
Tanenbaum, Robert K

New York: Pocket Books, 2000. CL5 - Dust jacket mylar protected, dust jacket and book has light discoloration and shelf wear. Signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc\'s (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
46) *Signed* True Justice
Robert K. Tanenbaum

Pocket Books, 2000-08-01. First Edition 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good-. //Good+. . Signed. This copy is *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Robert K. Tanenbaum on the dustjacket. Signed in person - a flyer from the signing event is laid in. The DustJacket is protected inside an archival plastic protector sleeve. thumbnail sized chip to top dj cover. Remainder mark.. * * * * * * * * * * {Images available for any item, just ask. Any images shown next to the listing that have our www.aCastleofBooks.com watermark on them are the exact item you will receive, all other images are for reference only. Additional Books ship FREE (media mail only, USA only). Free delivery confirmation for domestic orders. Author signatures are guaranteed authentic. We understand collectors needs in terms of accurate grading and proper packaging. We stand behind our descriptions 100%. All items will be shipped securely to insure that they arrive in exactly the same condition in which they left.} (more information)

Offered by A Castle of Books (United States)
Price: $20.40
Add to cart 
47) True Justice
Tanenbaum, Robert K

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0743405897 . Book in as new condition. Signed by author on the full title page. Not a remainder, not clipped, later printing. By the author of ACT OF REVENGE.; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $21.85
Add to cart 
48) True Justice
Tanenbaum, Robert K

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2000. NF/NF, hc, 374pp.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
49) True Justice
Tanenbaum, Robert K

U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition, 1st prt.; Inscribed and dated by author, covering the entire title page "August 11, 2000 For Carleen & Bill with best regards," Hard board black/yellow spine, corners very slightly bumped, edges show very slight shelf wear. DJ VeryGood+, upper front corner bent, edges slightly rolled, small scratches on fold of flap NOT price clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $23.46
Add to cart 
50) True Justice
Tanenbaum, Robert K

Atria. Hardcover. 0743405897 Excellent condition, hardback 2000, no marks, great cover, dj in very good condition, readit VG+ . New. 8/1/2000. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $23.51
Add to cart 
51) TRUE JUSTICE
Tanenbaum, Robert K

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2000. Signed and dated August 12, 2000 by author on title page. New, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0743405897. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DELAWARE FICTION KARP BUTCH FICTITIOUS. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
52) True Justice **Signed**
Tanenbaum, Robert K

New York: Pocket Books, 2000. Signed by author on title page - signature only - Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
53) True Justice
Tanenbaum, Robert K

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2000. FINE UNREAD first printing first edition hardcover SIGNED by Tanenbaum directly on the title page. VF/VF. No markings, tears, creases. DJ in mylar, bright and FINE, price intact.. DELAWARE FICTION KARP BUTCH FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MARRIED PEOPLE NEW YORK STATE WOMEN LAWYERS LEGAL CIAMPI MARLENE 0743405897 NOAMZCOM SIGNED 1ST EDITION NOAMZCA. (more information)

Offered by Z Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
54) True Justice
Tanenbaum, Robert K

Atria. Hardcover. 0743405897 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $46.73
Add to cart