Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Unburied
by Charles Palliser
ISBN: 0743410513
ISBN-13: 9780743410519
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
By the author of THE QUINCUNX, this novel about a rivalry for an 11th-century manuscript that leads to murder takes place in Oxford in 1882. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2000.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Like A.S. Byatt's POSSESSION or the bookish thrillers of Arturo Perez-Reverte, THE UNBURIED provides a fine literary diversion for a winter's night or two." -- Michael Dirda
-- Washington Post Book World
"All the murders are puzzles, and Palliser constructs his plot like a maze and lures his readers into it. The book's ruthless consistency of style and the somewhat bleak view of humankind set it apart from the usual thriller."
-- New Yorker
"Charles Palliser's latest book, THE UNBURIED, may be a novel less satisfying to read than to reflect upon, which is not such a bad thing. Many of life's riches display their true worth only at a distance, mellowed in the vaults of memory....Involving us in one of the most complex and multilayered plots we have ever been mystified by, [Palliser] allows us finally to realize that it's the questions we don't ask that matter and the solutions we cannot find that make for a life we can tolerate living." -- James R. Kincaid
-- New York Times Book Review
"THE UNBURIED is at first blush a ghost story, and it does contain much of the spookiness and gloom common to the Gothic form of the genre. But re-creating a Victorian thriller is not Palliser's game here, and it gradually becomes apparent that this novel is determined to travel down unexpected paths, and not always for the better....In a sense, Palliser is to be congratulated. He has truly succeeded in evoking not only a slower, more leisurely time, but also in spinning his yarn in a historically accurate fashion. THE UNBURIED reads like one of the dark Victorian novels the author so clearly relishes. It is a book of, and for, another time. Modern readers may find this frustrating." -- David Lazarus
-- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Washington Square Pr Published date: 2000 Size: 5.5 x 8 inches Weight: 0.95 pounds Pages: 403
Publisher's Notes
Invited to the spend the holidays with his old friend, Austin, in the cathedral close of Thurchester, unworldly academic Dr. Courtine becomes engrossed in a haunting, two-hundred-year-old mystery with ties to both a medieval manuscript and to terrifying events in the present. Reader's Guide available. Reprint.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Rebel Angels
by Robertson Davies
Robertson Davies uses his magical touch to weave together the destinies of this remarkable cast of characters, creating a wise and witty portrait of love, murder, and scholarship at a modern university.

The Half-Life
by Jonathan Raymond
The discovery of two skeletons during the filming of a movie in the Pacific Northwest intertwines the lives of two pairs of friends, separated by generations--Cookie Figowitz, the cook for a party of fur trappers in the 1820s, and fugitive Henry Brown; and teenager Tina Plank, unhappily living in a 1980s commune, and her friend, Trixie Volterra, a young girl with a troubled past. A first novel.

The Flanders Panel
by Arturo Perez-Reverte
When a young art expert discovers a murder hidden in a valuable fifteenth-century Flemish painting, she must overcome some unscrupulous twentieth-century characters to uncover the identity of the killer.

The Franklin Affair
by James Lehrer
“Three may keep a secret if two of ’em are dead.” –Poor Richard’s Almanack[pg. 27 of mss] R Taylor arrives in Philadelphia for the funeral of his longtime friend Dr. Wally Rush with a heavy heart. Not only has the world lost one of its preeminent, Pulitzer Prize—winning American Revolution historians, but R has lost his mentor, the man who led him to devote his life’s work to the study of “The First American,” Benjamin Franklin. The bond between them was sealed when R did Wally a favor that could never be revealed. But Wally saved one final secret for R, disclosed in a letter conveyed by the will’s executor. Written in the slow, painful script of the professor’s last days, the note delivers an incredible bombshell. Wally, it seems, had stumbled upon twelve handwritten pages in a code commonly used by spies during the revolutionary war. The pages refer to George Washington, John Adams, Alexander Hamilton, and James Madison, and level a shocking charge–that Benjamin Franklin committed a heinous crime. Wally, not wanting to foul the image of his lifelong hero, had kept this monumental secret until his death. But as R races to unravel the mystery, he faces an onslaught of obstacles. Vicious blackmail, a threat of sabotage against his own career, and grave personal doubts threaten to overtake R as he struggles with a discovery that has the potential to completely alter the fabric of American history. Rich with revelations, rife with the darkest depths of deceit and mystery, and enlightened by the unparalleled insights of America’s first patriots, The Franklin Affair is a tense, constantly surprising novel about the ultimate quest for truth and justice.

Beloved
by Toni Morrison
Sethe, an escaped slave living in post-Civil War Ohio with her daughter and mother-in-law, is haunted persistently by the ghost of the dead baby girl whom she sacrificed.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0743410513 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Unburied
Charles Palliser
Washington Square Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Unburied
Palliser, Charles
USA: Washington Square Press. Very Good with no dust jacket; Crease on spine.. 2000. 1st Trade Edition. Softcover. 0743410513 . Very Good. No Jacket ; 1.05 x 8.24 x 5.3 Inches; 432 pp; By the author of THE QUINCUNX, this novel about a rivalry for an 11th-century manuscript that leads to murder takes place in Oxford in 1882. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2000. . ( more information) Offered by Prexis Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Unburied
Charles Palliser
Washington Square Press, 2000-11-01. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FictionDB.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Unburied
Palliser, Charles
Washington Square Press. PAPERBACK. 0743410513 . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
THE UNBURIED
Palliser, Charles
Washington Square Press, 2000. Very Good . Features WSP Reader's Club Guide. ( more information) Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Unburied
Charles Palliser
Washington Square Press, 2000-11-01. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Unburied
Palliser Charles
Washington Square Press, 10/31/2000. Paperback. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases.Each book individually hand cleaned. ( more information) Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Unburied
Palliser, Charles
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Pr, 2000. Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. The spine is only slightly creased. Not an Ex-Library Book. Colorfully illustrated cover. Includes Foreword, Map, 2 Parts, Afterword, List of Characters, a Reader's Club Guide, and a photograph with brief biography of the author.. First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Soft Cover. Very Good. Measures: 5-1/4" x 8-1/4". 403 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Unburied
Palliser, Charles
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Pr, 2000. A clean tight unmarked book. Light edge/shelf wear.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Unburied
Palliser, Charles
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Press, 2000. ALMOST A NEW! "In Victorian England, Dr. Courtinie is invited to spend the days before Christmas with Austin, a friend from his youth, in the Cathedral Close of Thurchester. Courtine hopes to research an unsolved mystery at the cathedral library, but when Austin captivates him with a story of the town ghost---a macabre tale of murder and deception dating back two centuries---Courtine finds himself drawn instead into a haunting world of avarice, skullduggery, and exceptional evil.".. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookworm Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Unburied
Palliser, Charles
Washington Square Press. PAPERBACK. 0743410513 Softcover book is in good condition, 1st trade paperback printing, mild shelf wear to cover, spine leans and has creases, text is clean and unmarked. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Unburied
Palliser, Charles
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Frist Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Unburied
Palliser, Charles
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Press, 2000 Unread trade paperback of intellectual mystery from the author of The Quincunx. As new, unread.. Trade Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Unburied
Palliser, Charles
Washington Square. Trade Paperback. very good reading copy ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Unburied
Palliser, Charles
Washington Square Press. PAPERBACK. 0743410513 Good condition softcover, creases with spine lean. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Unburied
Palliser, Charles
New York, New York, U. S. A.. Very Good; Soft Cover; Washington Square Press; 2000; First Paperback . Printing. 403pp. ; 0-743410513 . ( more information) Offered by Shire Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Unburied
Charles Palliser
Washington Square Press, 2000-11-01. Books. Good. Cover Wear ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Unburied
Palliser, Charles
New York: Washington Square Press, 2000. A clean tight book. No creasing. Wraps are lightly rubbed at the corners and the front wrap wants to curl up. No other defects. 403 pages.. ISBN: 0-7434-1051-3. Not a First. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Unburied
Charles Palliser
Washington Square Press, 2000-11-01. Paperback. Good. Edge and cover wear. Creased cover. Creased spine. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Unburied
Palliser, Charles
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Pr, 2000 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; covers have minor edgewear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Unburied
Palliser, Charles
Washington Square Press. October 31, 200. Paperback. Fine. Palliser has created another tour de force of intricate plotting and darkly Victorian atmosphere. As with the best-selling The Quincunx, the reader is compulsively absorbed by tantalizing partial truths and vague foreshadowin gs, though coincidence plays a less intrusive role here. On a visit to an o ld school friend in Thurchester, England, professional historian Courtine l ooks forward to doing research in the cathedral library and renewing ties; he does not expect to become embroiled in a controversy surrounding a centu ries-old mystery, nor does he anticipate being a major witness to a gruesom e murder. Palliser brilliantly portrays the vicious rivalries particular to self-contained religious and educational institutionsArivalries that have been repeating themselves for 250 years since the horrific death of Canon T reasurer William Burgoyne and the mysterious disappearance of the Cathedral Mason Gambrill. This riveting story is as much psychological thriller as i t is mystery. Highly recommended. ( more information) Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
UNBURIED
PALLISER, CHARLES
WASHINGTON SQUARE PRESS. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Unburied
Palliser, Charles
Washington Square Press, 1999. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. VG+. Bright, clean copy. . ISBN: 0743410513. ( more information) Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Unburied
Palliser, Charles
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Pr, 2000. Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Unburied
Palliser, Charles
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Press, 2000. 403 pages, reader's guide. top corners of front and rear cover lightly bumped.. Pb.. VG+. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Unburied
Palliser, Charles
Washington Square Press, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. Smooth spine. Hinge crease. 403+ pages. 5.25" x 8.25" Price on cover is $13.95. # line 10 to 1. ISBN: 0743410513. ( more information) Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Unburied, The
Palliser, Charles
Washington Square Pr, 1999 Trade Paperback. Very Good. minor wear due to handling. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Unburied (Qty: 4)
Palliser, Charles
Washington Square Press. PAPERBACK. 0743410513 First edition. Fine. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Unburied
Palliser, Charles
Washington Square Press 2000, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Unburied
Palliser, Charles
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2000. Frist Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Unburied
Palliser, Charles
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2000 Brand New, seller highly rated. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Josephine DiBenedetto (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
UNBURIED
PALLISER, CHARLES
SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 1100. QUALITY PAPERBACK. G. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
UNBURIED
Palliser, Charles
Washington Square Press, 1999 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Unburied
Palliser, Charles
Washington Square Press [0-7434-1051-3] 2000, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine. . . . (Historical Fiction, Mystery) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Unburied (Qty: 5)
Charles Palliser
Washington Square Press, 2000-11-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Unburied
Charles Palliser
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Unburied
Palliser, Charles
Washington Square Press. PAPERBACK. 0743410513 . New. ( more information) Offered by Books Express (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Unburied
Palliser, Charles
Washington Square Press. PAPERBACK. 0743410513 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|