Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Keep It Simple
by David Fisher ; Terry Bradshaw
ISBN: 0743417305
ISBN-13: 9780743417303
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Pocket Books Published date: 2002 Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1 pounds Pages: 256
Publisher's Notes
Sharing his secrets of success, the former football star reflects on his own life and career to describe how he transformed himself from a famous quarterback into an award-winning broadcaster and popular motivational speaker.
Other Editions
Similar books

It's Only a Game
by David Fisher
In a candid, inspirational, and whimsical memoir, the legendary quarterback and TV personality shares the story of his life on and off the field, describing his Louisiana youth, record-breaking college and professional football careers, post-Super Bowl acclaim, and dedication to family, faith, and the game of football.

Flashing Before My Eyes
by Dick Schaap
The famous sports journalist recalls half a century on the sidelines and in the locker room, from shadow boxing with Muhammad Ali to verbal gymnasicts with Lenny Bruce, in an anecdotal account of his fifty-year career. Reprint.

Hogan
by Curt Sampson
Ben Hogan won four U.S. Opens in six years, three of them after a near-fatal head-on automobile collision. Driven by an obsessive dedication to the game, legend has it, he practiced until his hands bled. The concentration and precision he exhibited on the course awed spectators and fellow players alike.In this extraordinary book--the first full-scale biography of the enigmatic Hogan in twenty years--Curt Sampson explores the milestones of Hogans life--his father's suicide, his miraculous comeback after his brush with death, his many triumphs on the Tour. Sampson draws on interviews with fellow golf legends Byron Nelson, Jack Nicklaus, and Sam Snead to present an in-depth portrait of a man with bullet-proof confidence and singlemindedness, a man who turned the negatives he encountered into a life of glory and achievement.

Roger Staubach
by Mike Towle

Ride of My Life
by Mat Hoffman
I had seriously reached a pointin my life where I wasn't scared of anything. Panic was replaced by awww, shit, how can I fix this before I hit the ground? Childhood for Mat Hoffman was packed with hazardous behavior and a constant searching for a new rush: sliding down the laundry chute, blatantly misusing a trampoline, leaping off the roof holding an umbrella, executing a two-story bomb drop into a swimming pool on a bike, and more. After experimenting with his bike on a plywood ramp at age eleven, Mat found his true calling. He became addicted to aerials. By the time he was fourteen years old, Mat had earned national notoriety with his ramp skills and landed a factory sponsorship from Skyway Recreation. He was consumed by a love of bike riding, a passion that took him around the globe and beyond the limits of what people said was possible. Always pushing for more height or another way to turn air into art, he's shattered world records, conventional wisdom, and his own body in a quest to experience all that life has to offer. The price? More than a dozen major surgeries, fifty broken bones, countless concussions and knockouts -- Mat's sacrifices are evident in a medical file that's 400 pages thick. When the boom years of BMX freestyle bottomed out during a bike industry recession in the late 1980s, Mat's enthusiasm never wavered. To save his sport, he bought a semi truck when he was seventeen and became his own sponsor, spreading the word one demo at a time. He and his friends formed Hoffman Bikes and began running bike stunt contests. It was an era of progress for Mat as a rider, as he unveiled jawdropping tricks like the no-handed 540, backflip fakie, and flair, and became the first rider in action sports to pull a 900. In The Ride of My Life, Mat takes readers on his humorous, hardcore, harrowing journey to the top as a bike stunt pioneer, ten-time world champion, video game superstar, X Games ambassador, recreational ninja, and the most innovative rider to ever hit a ramp. He shares stories of the wild experiences he's had while touring with some of the best riders around -- Dennis McCoy, Dave Mirra, Rick Thorne, Kevin Robinson, Mike "Rooftop" Escamilla, and many others. Spanning two decades of action sports history, as Mat crosses paths with high-risk heroes like Tony Hawk, Johnny Knoxville, and Evel Knievel, The Ride of My Life is the insane, true story of Mat Hoffman, the greatest bike rider of all time.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0743417305 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Keep It Simple (Qty: 2)
Terry Bradshaw
Atria, 2002-10-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Keep It Simple
Terry Bradshaw, David Fisher
Atria. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Keep It Simple
Terry Bradshaw, David Fisher
Atria. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Keep It Simple
Bradshaw, Terry; Fisher, David
FIRST EDITION HARD COVER WITH DUST JACKET, F-B ( more information) Offered by Books Once Used (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Keep It Simple
Bradshaw, Terry
Atria Books, 2002-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Keep It Simple
Terry Bradshaw~David Fisher
Atria. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Keep It Simple
Terry Bradshaw~David Fisher
Atria. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Keep It Simple
Bradshaw, Terry;Fisher, David
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2002 Tight, clean. DJ shows light rubbing. . 1st. Near Fine/Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Keep It Simple
Fisher, Davidry/Fisher, David
Like New. ( more information) Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Keep It Simple
Terry Bradshaw; Contributor-David Fisher
Atria, 2002-10-01. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Keep It Simple
Terry Bradshaw; Contributor-David Fisher
Atria, 2002-10-01. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Keep It Simple
Bradshaw, Terry
Atria. Hardcover. 0743417305 First edition, first print, excellent hardcover book, dust jacket in very good condition. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Keep It Simple
Bradshaw, Terry
New York: Atria, 2002. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. VG+ in VG+ DJ. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Keep It Simple
Bradshaw, Terry and David Fisher
New York, New York: Atria Books, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear to dustjacket. Remainder mark. ISBN: 0743417305. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Keep It Simple
Bradshaw, Terry; Fisher, David
Atria. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2002. Hardcover. 0.91 x 9.3 x 6.26 Inches; 256 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Keep It Simple
Fisher, David; Bradshaw, Terry
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2002. White hardcover w/silver lettering. First edition. Remainder mark. Light scuffing to edges. Mild corner bumps. All text clean/unmarked. Binding solid. Covers clean. Jacket w/tiny short tear to bottom edge, otherwise light scuffing. clean/solid. Unclipped. Signed boldy across title page by Bradshaw w/no inscription. 246 pp. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Keep It Simple (Qty: 25)
David Fisher, Terry Bradshaw
Atria Books, 2002. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.30 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 16.0 oz. Sharing his secrets of success, the former football star reflects on his own life and career to describe how he transformed himself from a famous quarterback into an award-winning broadcaster and popular motivational speaker. . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Keep It Simple
Terry Bradshaw; David Fisher
Atria, 2002-10-01. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good condition, from non smoking home, first edition, first printing october 2002 ( more information) Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|