Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0743417909
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Abandon

by Jillian Hunter


ISBN: 0743417909
ISBN-13: 9780743417907
Format: Paperback

Summary

Nobleman Anthony Hartstone plans to sell Abandon, his family's island off the Cornish coast, but a mysterious island inhabitant named Morweena begs him not to. Soon, Anthony realizes that Abandon is a strange and enchanting place, and Morweena has her charms, too.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pocket Books
Published date: 2001
Size: 4 x 6.5 inches
Weight: 0.3 pounds
Pages: 261

Publisher's Notes

When her island home, Abandon, off the coast of Cornwall is offered for sale to the highest bidder, Morwenna Halliwell sets out to stop the sale by confronting the enemy, Anthony Hartstone, Earl of Pentargon, but these two unlikely lovers soon find themselves drawn together by unexpected danger. Original.

Similar books


0553289322
Scandal
by Jayne Ann Krentz

From a stately country house in Hampshire to the dazzling drawing rooms of London Society, comes an exquisite tale of an elfin beauty, a vengeful lord, and a sweet love that is sheer poetry.With her reputation forever tarnished by a youthful indiscretion, lovely Emily Faringdon is resigned to a life of spinsterhood, until she embarks on an unusual correspondence and finds herself falling head over heals in love. Sensitive, intelligent, and high-minded, her noble pen-pal seems to embody everything Emily has ever dreamed of in a man. But the mysterious Earl of Blade is not at all what he seems.Driven by dark, smoldering passions and a tragic secret buried deep within his soul, Blade has all of London cowering at his feet, but not Emily... never Emily. For even as she surrenders to his seductive charms, she knows the real reason for his amorous wit. And she knows that she must reach the heart of his golden-eyed dragon before the avenging demons of their entwined pasts destroy the only love she has ever known...

0553561537
Desire
by Jayne Ann Krentz

From the windswept, craggy coast of a remote British Isle comes the thrilling tale of a daring lady and a dangerous knight... bound by the tempests of fate--and the dawning of... Desire Upon her fathers death, beautiful, headstrong Lady Clarre knew that she must wed, for the protection of the Isle of Desire new fell to her. Yet when her guardians choice of prospective husband rode through her castle gates, she felt utterly betrayed. All sinewy muscle and savage steel, Sir Gareth of Wyckmere was not the poet shed requested but a fearsome knight whose only interest was in war.Legions of robbers had fallen beneath the Hellhound of Wyckmere's sword, and now this bold warrior was certain that he could tame one willful wife. Yet even Gareth could not deter Lady Clare from trying to mold him into her ideal... until their clash of wills ignited a passion that set them both aflame... and a treacherous plot put their lives in deadly peril.

0671002031
Temptation
by Jude Deveraux

Devoted to helping single mothers on the streets of 1909 New York City, pioneering women's rights activist Temperance O'Neil is shipped off to Scotland against her will to live with her old-fashioned stepfather and pose as a housekeeper to his nephew to help find a wife for the short-tempered James.

0345461231
The Wedding Night Of An English Rogue
by Jillian Hunter

Meeting first during an accidental shooting during a hunting party, lovely Julia Hepworth and her victim, Lord Heath Boscastle, are reunited years later when Heath, now a high-ranking intelligence officer, is assigned to protect Julia, now his commander's fiancTe, a reunion that reignites their mutual attraction. Original.

0671020110
Counterfeit Lady
by Jude Deveraux

Swept to Virginia after she is accidentally kidnapped, French beauty Nicole Courtalain finds herself in the arms of Clayton Armstrong, who mistakes her for someone else, and her developing feelings tempt her to hide the truth. Reissue.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743417909 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Abandon (Sonnet Books)
Hunter, Jillian

Pocket. PAPERBACK. 0743417909 . Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
2) Abandon
Hunter, Jillian

Sonnet Books, 2001. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Romance Historical English Synopsis: 319 pages. The English island called Abandon, enshrouded in ancient legend, has been home to warriors as well as enchanting women - and none more spel... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.36
Add to cart 
3) Abandon (Sonnet Books)
Hunter, Jillian

Pocket. PAPERBACK. 0743417909 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
4) Abandon (Sonnet Books)
Jillian Hunter

Pocket, 2001-05-01. Paperback. New. NEW and UNREAD. No creases, highly glossy cover. No stamps, names or notations. Clean crisp pages in tight straight square spine. NEW and UNREAD. (more information)

Offered by Author, Author! (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
5) Abandon (Sonnet Books)
Jillian Hunter

Pocket, 2001-05-01. Paperback. Acceptable. Spine Leans And Creasing (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
6) Abandon
Hunter, Jillian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: SONNET BOOKS, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. The English island called Abandon, enshrouded in ancient legend, has been home to warriors as well as enchanting women-and none more spellbinding than lovely Morwenna Halliwell. Determined to fight when Abandon is offered to the highest bidder, Morwenna confronts the enemy: the Earl of Pentargon, Anthony Hartstone--or "Lord Heart-of-Stone" as she indignantly calls him. Yet little does Morwenna realize she will soon be forced to marry the forbidding lord who holds her future in his strong hands. Anthony arrogantly dismisses Morwenna and her litany of complaints against him-all the while drawn to her beauty and courage. But when danger confronts Morwenna, Anthony knows he must call upon all his power to protect the innocent miss he desires. It is up to him to unmask the villain who threatens her, and also to convince his bride that he is not her opponent-but her most passionate and devoted admirer. ISBN 0-7434-1790-9 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
7) Abandon (Sonnet Books) by Hunter, Jillian
Jillian Hunter

Pocket, 2001-05-01. Paperback. New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $4.51
Add to cart 
8) ABANDON (SONNET BOOKS)
, JILLIAN HUNTER

POCKET, 2001. PAPERBACK. VERY GOOD. VERY GOOD CONDITION. MAY HAVE MINOR FLAWS. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) Abandon (Sonnet Books)
Jillian Hunter

Pocket, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Type: Collectible shelwear. Magic... (more information)

Offered by www.cassiesbooks.com (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
10) Abandon (Sonnet Books)
Hunter, Jillian

Pocket. PAPERBACK. 0743417909 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $58.90
Add to cart