Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0743417933
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Very Comely Countess

by Miranda Jarrett


ISBN: 0743417933
ISBN-13: 9780743417938
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pocket Books
Published date: 2001
Size: 4 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.4 pounds
Pages: 384

Publisher's Notes

The Duchess of Harborough offers lowly orange seller Harriet Treene the opportunity to model for one of her seductive paintings and sets out to transform Harriet into a young lady who can take her place among London's high society and attract the attentions of the rakish William Manderville. Original.

Similar books


0553581872
The Widow's Kiss
by Jane Feather

Dear Reader, When I first saw her, I realized that the miniature portrait I had shown to the king did not do her justice. Lady Guinevere Mallory’s beauty transcended even a portrait painter’s skill. It was nearly impossible to believe that this woman, who had buried four husbands before her thirtieth birthday, could have used murder and the dark arts of witchcraft to achieve her great wealth. I carried the king’s writ to investigate Lady Guinevere’s oft-repeated widowhood. Was it mere coincidence that each death had left her wealthier than the last? The fact that I believed she also held lands that rightfully belonged to my family made my investigations all the more personal and all the more thorough. Surely, I thought, such a woman would bear some obvious mark of treachery on her countenance, in her manner. But when we met I saw only the beauty of her pale blond hair and her deep violet eyes that seemed to me to offer a glimpse into the intriguing world of her brilliant mind and spirit. I began to wonder how the gentle hands of such an elegant woman, whose cool composure belied her dubious past, could have committed cold-blooded murder. Now as I learn more about the mysterious widow, I find myself growing more curious about the secrets of her heart–and more determined to reveal those secrets. Guinevere is the most captivating and intriguing woman I have ever met. I have but one question: Will my interest in her prove to be a fatal one? Hugh of Beaucaire

05535818310
The Bride and the Beast
by Teresa Medeiros

Sent into a ruined castle as a sacrificial victim for a dragon, Gwendolyn Wilder finds herself instead lured into the castle lord's luxurious bed, in a magical and seductive version of "Beauty and the Beast" by the author of Nobody's Darling. Reprint.

0553581643
Come Back to Me
by Josie Litton

After centuries of conflict, a peace treaty has finally been drawn between the warring Saxons and Norse — largely due to the wisdom and bravery of the legendary Viking leader Wolf Hakonson and the noble warrior Lord Hawk. Hawk and Wolf each married women from warring clans to unite the Saxons and Norse. But for all its blessings, the promise of peace will remain fragile — unless it can be sealed forever by a third and final marriage between these two proud clans.... Come Back to Me The most feared Viking to come out of the Northlands in a generation or more, Dragon Hakonson, brother to Lord Wolf and friend to Lord Hawk, hopes to steal a few days away by himself before entering into an arranged marriage with a Saxon bride. But instead of tranquillity, Dragon finds intrigue and passion when he has a chance encounter with a beguiling beauty disguised in boy’s garb. It is clear that the fiery-haired, fiercely willed Rycca is running away from something ... or someone. Dragon is determined to uncover Rycca’s reasons for escape and see her safely to her destination. Yet rather than surrender herself to Dragon’s care, Rycca dares to defy him, disarm him, and even enchant him. For Rycca has a secret gift that Dragon cannot see. Stalked by the tragic past, struggling to fulfill the promise of peace, only when it is too late does Dragon discover the truth: that the temptress who has stolen his heart is none other than the woman destined to become his reluctant bride....

0553581996
Intimate Enemies
by Shana Abe

Left the leader of the Clan MacRae following hte battlefield death of her father, Lauren MacRae is forced into a dangerous and passionate alliance with her clan's sworn enemy, English overlord Arion du Morgan, in order to protect her lands from marauding Norsemen. Original.

0553582216
By Possession
by Madeline Hunter

Addis de Valence returns from the Crusades determined to wed and bed the "bondswoman" who raised his motherless son for eight years, but the lovely Moira is not about to submit to his slavery without a fight. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743417933 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Very Comely Countess (Sonnet Books)
Jarrett, Miranda

Pocket. Mass Market PaperBack. 0743417933 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Pocket Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Very Comely Countess (Sonnet Books)
Jarrett, Miranda

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket. Minimal Wear Present. 0743417933 Fine Mass Market Paperback. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present. 1000007409 _ . Fine. 2001. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Very Comely Countess (Sonnet Books)
Jarrett, Miranda

Pocket. Mass Market PaperBack. 0743417933 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Pocket Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Very Comely Countess (Sonnet Books)
Miranda Jarrett

A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Very Comely Countess (Sonnet Books)
Miranda Jarrett

A nice copy. This copy has seen just a little bit of use. The pages and cover are generally clear. There is a little bit of wear along the corners and edges of the cover. The spine is slightly cocked. The binding is pretty solid and tight. Cover has a few corner creases, and there is a small split at one of the corners. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Very Comely Countess (Sonnet Books)
Jarrett, Miranda

Pocket. Mass Market PaperBack. 0743417933 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Pocket Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Very Comely Countess (Sonnet Books)
Miranda Jarrett

Pocket. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Very Comedy Countess
Jarrett, Miranda

Sonnet, 2001. ISBN: 0743417933. Paperback. Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarkers (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
9) VERY COMELY COUNTESS, THE
JARRETT, MIRANDA

Sonnet, Oct 2001. B. 1st printing (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
10) The Very Comely Countess (Sonnet Books)
Jarrett, Miranda

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0743417933 Very little or minor shelf wear, Like new , paperback, . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
11) Very Comely Countess, A
Jarrett, Miranda

Pocket Books, 2001. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. light spine creases, , small tear at bottom of back cover taped. (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
12) The Very Comely Countess
Jarrett, Miranda

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
13) The Very Comely Countess
Jarrett, Miranda

Simon & Schuster, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Good. pb, B/very good condition (more information)

Offered by The Book Maven (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
14) The Very Comely Countess
Jarrett, Miranda

Pocket Books, 2001. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Romance Historical English Synopsis: 358 pages. When the Duchess of Harborough offers Harriet Treene a chance to model for one of her alluring paintings, Harriet accepts. Beautiful, witty... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
15) The Very Comely Countess (Sonnet Books)
Jarrett Miranda

Pocket, 10/2/2001. Mass Market Paperback. Used-Acceptable. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, light creases on covers, light page edge wear, some natural browning on covers-page edges, store stamp-marks. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. (more information)

Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
16) The Very Comely Countess
Miranda Jarrett

Pocket, 2-Oct-01. Ex-Library. Paperback. Very good. Bent corner on cover, no spine creases, clean pages. From Publishers Weekly Set in the Near East of the Great Game, this sequel to Putney's Silk and Shadows switches focus from Mikhal Khanauri and Sara St. James to the adventures of Sara's cousin Lord Ross Carlisle. Carlisle, now Marquess of Kilburn and he ISBN: 0743417933. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
17) Very Comely Countess; The
Jarrett, Miranda

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0743417933 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
18) The Very Comely Countess (Sonnet Books)
Miranda Jarrett

Pocket, 2001-10-02. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
19) Very Comely Countess, The
Jarrett, Miranda

Pocket Books, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
20) The Very Comely Countess
Jarrett, Miranda

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sonnet Books. 2001. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
21) The Very Comely Countess (Sonnet Books)
Miranda Jarrett

Pocket, 2001-10-02. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. New. NEW: First printing, Oct. 2001, (complete # line). Paperback, faint spine lines otherwise no markings, clean, tight copy, no remainder marks. (more information)

Offered by Gankobooks (United States)
Price: $4.59
Add to cart 
22) The Very Comely Countess
Jarrett, Miranda

Pocket Books, 2001 This book is in very good to near fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It shows very little use. The cover has minor bumps and scuffs. There is a sticker on the back cover near the bottom. There is no creasing on the spine.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
23) The Very Comely Countess
Jarrett, Miranda

Pocket Books, 2001 tanning, edge wear, spine creased leading edge stained. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Alan Ayers. (more information)

Offered by Dorotha Holloway (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
24) The Very Comely Countess (Sonnet Books)
Jarrett, Miranda

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0743417933 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $49.01
Add to cart