Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Mtv Uncensored
ISBN: 0743426827
ISBN-13: 9780743426824
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Pocket Books Published date: 2001 Size: 9.25 x 10.5 inches Weight: 2.95 pounds Pages: 274
Synopses
Includes performers, performances, and comments on both.
Publisher's Notes
Drawing on thousands of hours of interviews and performances, an irreverent, behind-the-scenes look at music television shares dozens of anecdotes about performers ranging from Madonna and Ben Stiller to Eminem and Jennifer Lopez, as well as inside information on MTV's top 100 videos, entertaining secrets about off-screen shenanigans, and other choice gossip.
Similar books

Critique of Exotica
by John Hutnyk

The Language of Comics
by Robin Varnum

Hi There, Boys and Girls
by Tim Hollis

The Mullet
by Mark Larson
Describes the history and variations of the mullet hairstyle which is worn short in front and long in the back and is exemplified by Billy Ray Cyrus, Michael Bolton, and Barry White.

Histories of Leisure
by
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0743426827 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
MTV Uncensored
MTV
MTV. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
MTV Uncensored
MTV
MTV. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
MTV Uncensored
Hoye, Jacob (Editor)
MTV Books, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good. Light all-around wear. No inscriptions or markings of any kind. No remainder marks on page block. Spine is tight and straight. Glossy pictorial boards; no dustjacket as issued. ( more information) Offered by Southwest Florida Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
MTV Uncensored
MTV
MTV, 2001-07-31. Hardcover. Like New. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Mtv Uncensored
Hoye, Jacob; Levin, David P.; Cohn, Stuart
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mtv Books, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. ( more information) Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
MTV Uncensored
MTV
MTV, 31 July, 2001. Good. Sharp corners. Ex-Library with usual markings and attachments. Clean pages. Good DJ. Tight Spine. ( more information) Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
MTV Uncensored
Hoye, Jacob (ed)
Pocket, 2001. Hard. VG+/No Dj Light shelfwear ( more information) Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
MtV Uncensored
Hoye, Jacob {Editor} with David P. Levin and Stuart Cohn {Compiled BY}
New York, New York, U.S.A.: MTV Books/Pocket Books, 2001. This book has 288 pages and is profusely illustrated.. ISBN: 0-7434-2682-7. First Printing. Illustrated Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Walter Einenkel {Photo Editor}. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CABLE TELEVISION STATIONS ROCK MUSIC. ( more information) Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Mtv Uncensored
Hoye, Jacob
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mtv Books, 2001 Eye candy, interestingly presented. DJ strip only, has some light creases. Veery tiny edge nick, light bump at the top of spine.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
MTV Uncensored
Levin, David; Cohn, Stuart; Hoye, Jacob
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books , 2001 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/1/2 Dust Jacket one page torn loose on inside but present, saturated in color photos uncensored, over 275 pages. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Einenkel, Walter. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
MTV Uncensored
Hoye, Jacob
New York: Pocket Books, 2001. 1st ed. Hardcover. 288 pages. . Hundreds of color photos and conversations from several years of the Video Music Awards. Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. . ( more information) Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Mtv Uncensored
Hoye, Jacob; Levin, David P.;Cohn, Stuart
Pocket Books. New. Condition: New, unused book.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
MTV Uncensored
MTV Networks Staff; Hoye, Jacob (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001, 2001. Hb. VG/VG. 1st. unpaged. Extremities book & Dj lightly chipped. Illus.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
MTV Uncensored
MTV Networks Staff; Hoye, Jacob (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2001. Many if not most pages are unnumbered. The last page numbered is page 274 with 14 pages following for a total of 288 pages.There are many half cut pages that are not included in the pagination. Dark blue endpapers. Every page is color. There is nothing that can be described as black and white. Glossy laminated pictorial boards. Dust jacket is uniquely half cut that can best be described as different and is brown with an unclipped price of $40.00 and the words Enter Indulge Exit on the front flap. The back of the dust jacket has the ISBN and a few unattributed comments. Drawing on thousands of hours of interviews and performances, an irreverent, behind-the-scenes look at music television that shares dozens of anecdotes about performers ranging from Madonna and Ben Stiller to Eminem and Jennifer Lopez, as well as inside information on MTV's top 100 videos, entertaining secrets about off-screen shenanigans, and other choice gossip. A colorful, attractive and unique book that chronicles a media phenomenon of our time. . First Printing. Hard Back. As New/Near Fine. Illus. by Miele, Terrance - Cover Art. 9" x 10". ( more information) Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
MTV Uncensored
Hoye, Jacob (Compiled by David P. Levin and Stuart Cohn)
New York, NY: Pocket Books Fine/Fine. 2001. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=9.5"x10.5 Hard Cover no Dust Jacket 285pgs Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. Fully COLOR Illustrated. ISBN 0743426827 Keywords: MTV Television, Television Stations, Rock & Roll. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
MTV Uncensored
MTV Networks Staff; Hoye, Jacob (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2001. Many if not most pages are unnumbered. The last page numbered is page 274 with 14 pages following for a total of 288 pages.There are many half cut pages that are not included in the pagination. Dark blue endpapers. Every page is color. There is nothing that can be described as black and white. Glossy laminated pictorial boards. Dust jacket is uniquely half cut that can best be described as different and is brown with an unclipped price of $40.00 and the words Enter Indulge Exit on the front flap. The back of the dust jacket has the ISBN and a few unattributed comments. Drawing on thousands of hours of interviews and performances, an irreverent, behind-the-scenes look at music television that shares dozens of anecdotes about performers ranging from Madonna and Ben Stiller to Eminem and Jennifer Lopez, as well as inside information on MTV's top 100 videos, entertaining secrets about off-screen shenanigans, and other choice gossip. A colorful, attractive and unique book that chronicles a media phenomenon of our time. . First Printing. Hard Back. As New/Near Fine. Illus. by Miele, Terrance - Cover Art. 9" x 10". ( more information) Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
MTV: Uncensored
MTV
London, United Kingdom: Simon & Schuster Ltd, 2001. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity rare and collectable clean unmarked copy with colourful pictures. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 8. ( more information) Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
MTV uncensored - [Summary: Includes performers, performances, and comments on both]
edited by Jacob Hoye ; compiled by David P. Levin and Stuart Cohn ; photo editor, Walter Einenkel
New York : Pocket Books, 2001. 1st Edition. Subjects: MTV Networks. An exceptional copy; fine in the original color pictorial cloth. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
MTV Uncensored
MTV
MTV. Hardcover. 0743426827 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|