Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Incas
The Light of Machu Picchu
by Alex Gilly ; Antoine B. Daniel
ISBN: 0743432762
ISBN-13: 9780743432764
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
In the second installment of this South American epic, the Incan princess Anamaya finds her heart torn between the people she serves and the Spanish soldier she calls her friend. As the Spaniards descend to conquer the town of Cuzco, Anamaya is forced to choose a side in this historical romance-adventure.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 2003 Size: 5.25 x 8 inches Weight: 0.65 pounds
Publisher's Notes
In the conclusion of the epic saga that began with The Puma's Shadow and The Gold of Cuzco, two powerful civilizations clash as two lovers--Inca princess Anamaya and Gabriel, a Spanish conquistador--find themselves pulled apart by the violence that erupts between the Incas and Spanish.
Similar books

The Persian Bride
by James Buchan
Hailed as a masterpiece in Britain, this epic novel is at once a great love story, a riveting political thriller, and a profound analysis of modern Iran. It is the spring of 1974, and John Pitt, a young Englishman, sets off for the hippie East, stopping in Iran. There, in the lovely city of Isfahan, he meets the enchanting and spirited Shirin, an Iranian schoolgirl of seventeen. They fall desperately in love, marry in secret, and are forced into hiding. Shirin not only gives John happiness beyond anything he could have dreamed, she gives him her country's terrible history, its beauty and bitterness, its poetry and religious fanaticism. As the old world disintegrates in revolution and terror, John and Shirin are brutally separated. From the corrupt court of the shah to the battlefields of Iraq and Afghanistan, in an enduring human quest as old as The Odyssey, John stumbles through history to find his wife. James Buchan has lived in Iran and knows its people and its culture as few outsiders do. The Persian Bride is unflinching in its vision of twentieth-century chaos and deeply romantic in its marvelous love story. Lyrical and reflective in turn, this is a brilliant and beautiful novel.

The Widow's Kiss
by Jane Feather
Dear Reader, When I first saw her, I realized that the miniature portrait I had shown to the king did not do her justice. Lady Guinevere Mallory’s beauty transcended even a portrait painter’s skill. It was nearly impossible to believe that this woman, who had buried four husbands before her thirtieth birthday, could have used murder and the dark arts of witchcraft to achieve her great wealth. I carried the king’s writ to investigate Lady Guinevere’s oft-repeated widowhood. Was it mere coincidence that each death had left her wealthier than the last? The fact that I believed she also held lands that rightfully belonged to my family made my investigations all the more personal and all the more thorough. Surely, I thought, such a woman would bear some obvious mark of treachery on her countenance, in her manner. But when we met I saw only the beauty of her pale blond hair and her deep violet eyes that seemed to me to offer a glimpse into the intriguing world of her brilliant mind and spirit. I began to wonder how the gentle hands of such an elegant woman, whose cool composure belied her dubious past, could have committed cold-blooded murder. Now as I learn more about the mysterious widow, I find myself growing more curious about the secrets of her heart–and more determined to reveal those secrets. Guinevere is the most captivating and intriguing woman I have ever met. I have but one question: Will my interest in her prove to be a fatal one? Hugh of Beaucaire

Midnight's Children
by Salman Rushdie
The author of The Stananic Verses creates a fascinating family saga about the birth and maturity of a land and its people--a brilliant incarnation of the human comedy. "Rushdie has achieved a magnificent and unique work of fiction".--The Philadelphia Inquirer.

Blaze Wyndham
by Bertrice Small
The beautiful eldest daughter of Lord Morgan weds, for expediency, the Earl of Langford, and finds herself attracted to the Earl's handsome nephew and the object of King Henry VIII's lustful interest. Reprint.

The Glass Palace
by Amitav Ghosh
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0743432762 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Incas : Book 3: The Light of Machu Picchu
A.B. Daniel
Touchstone, 2003-09-02. Paperback. Like New. Never Owned or Read, Like New, May have a Publishers Remainder Mark!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! ( more information) Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Incas : Book 3: The Light of Machu Picchu
A.B. Daniel
Touchstone, 2003-09-02. Paperback. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! ( more information) Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Incas Book 3: The Light of Machu Picchu
Daniel, Antoine B.; Gilly, Alex
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 2003 USED - Standard. This book is unmarked, square, and tight.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Incas Book 3: The Light of Machu Picchu
DANIEL, A.B
New York: Touchstone/Simon & Schuster, 2003. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition in English, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Trade paperback original. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Incas Book 3: The Light of Machu Picchu
DANIEL, A.B
New York: Scribner, 2003. Softcover. As New/No. Trade paperback. Softcover. Very fine copy. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Incas: The Light of Machu Pichu (bk 3)
Daniel, A. B
Touchstone Books, 2003-09-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Incas: The Light of Machu Picchu (Book 3)
Daniel, A. B.; Gilly, Alex (translator)
New York: Touchstone Books, 2003 Slight edge wear; Lit. Trade Paper. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Incas Book 3: The Light of Machu Picchu
Daniel, A.B
New York: Touchstone. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2003. Paperback. 1 x 7.9 x 5.7 Inches; 352 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Incas Book 3: The Light of Machu Picchu
Daniel, A.B
New York: Touchstone. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2003. Paperback. 1 x 7.9 x 5.7 Inches; 352 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Incas : Book 3: The Light of Machu Picchu
Daniel, A.B
Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0743432762 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Incas : The Light of Machu Pichu
Daniel, A. B
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. 335 pgs; . ISBN: 0743432762. First Edition. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION HISTORICAL. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.10)
|
|
14)
|
Incas: The Light of Machu Pichu (bk 3) (Qty: 17)
Alex Gilly, Antoine B. Daniel
Touchstone Books, 2003. Softcover. Brand New. 8.00 x 5.30 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 10.4 oz. In the conclusion of the epic saga that began with The Puma's Shadow and The Gold of Cuzco, two powerful civilizations clash as two lovers--Inca princess Anamaya and Gabriel, a Spanish conquistador--find themselves pulled apart by the violence that erupts between the Incas and Spanish. In the second installment of this South American epic, the Incan princess Anamaya finds her heart torn between the people she serves and the Spanish soldier she calls her friend. As the Spaniards descend to conquer the town of Cuzco, Anamaya is forced to choose a side in this historical romance-adventure. . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Incas Book 3: The Light of Machu Picchu
Daniel, A.B
Touchstone. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2003. Paperback. 1 x 7.9 x 5.7 Inches; 352 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Incas : Book 3: The Light of Machu Picchu (Qty: 5)
A.B. Daniel
Touchstone, 2003-09-02. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|