Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Tyrant
by David Drake ; Eric Flint
ISBN: 0743435214
ISBN-13: 9780743435215
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
An alternate historical approach to the Civil War-era South, set in the Confederacy of Vanbert, populated by slaves, gentry, and a plethora of great landed estates. One man decides to overthrow the government and take over. Vicious battles ensue, crowning Demask, The Tyrant.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Baen Books Published date: 2002 Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.5 pounds Pages: 394
Publisher's Notes
With the corrupt and brutal Empire on the verge of collapse, exiled philosopher Adrian Gellert struggles to mold the barbarian tribes of the south into a powerful nation that can replace the Empire, but his plans are complicated by the machinations by the ruthless Justiciar Demansk.
Other Editions
Similar books

Colonization
by Harry Turtledove
The "master of Alternative History" ("Publishers Weekly") offers the first novel in a new series that continues the action of the acclaimed Worldwar saga. The 1960s are a time when humanity must face its greatest challenge: alien colonization of planet Earth.

Star Wars the New Jedi Order
by Troy Denning
The New York Times bestselling Star Wars series The New Jedi Order enthralls readers with its epic drama and thrilling adventure. Now readers will pierce the very heart of darkness, as those fascinating figures in that galaxy far, far away--Han Solo, Luke Skywalker, Leia Organa Solo, as well as their children--spring to vivid life to battle their deadliest adversaries. It is a solemn time for the New Republic, as the merciless Yuuzhan Vong continue their ruthless campaign of terror and destruction. The brutal enemy has unleashed a savage creature capable of finding--and killing--Jedi Knights. And now Leia Organa Solo faces a terrible ultimatum from the mighty alien foe determined to conquer the galaxy. If the location of the secret Jedi base is not revealed within one week, the Yuuzhan Vong will blast millions of refugee ships into oblivion. As the battered but still unbroken Jedi scramble to deal with the newest onslaught, Leia's son Anakin lays out a daring plan. A Jedi strike force will allow itself to be "captured" by the Yuuzhan Vong and taken to their stronghold in the realm of darkness, where the Jedi will sabotage the evil empire's deadliest weapons. The leaders of the force are the three Solo siblings. The risks are tremendous. Can the Jedi fight a ruthless enemy without becoming ruthless themselves and falling victim to the dark side?

A Hymn Before Battle
by John Ringo
Planet Earth becomes caught in the midst of a power struggle between the rapacious Posleen and other races of the Galactic Federation when they are offered resources to help defend a backwards Earth against alien invaders, but the offer comes with a price that may be too high to pay. Reprint.

The Excalibur Alternative
by David Weber
The races which ruled the Galactic Federation knew they were vastly superior to the inferior species restricted to the narrow confines of their own star systems by the crudity of their technology . . . and they had every intention of keeping things that way. It was a neat little scam, a rigged game in which only the House could win, which the Federation had played for over a hundred thousand years, and no one had ever managed to challenge it. Yet all good things come to an end, and the Galactics made one mistake. It didn't seem all that terrible at first, only a single merchant guild which bought itself a Roman legion to use as enslaved sepoys on the primitive worlds where they weren't permitted to use their own weapons to force trading concessions. But the Romans were too good at what they did, and a desperate competing guild decided that the only way it could continue to compete was if it had Romans of its own. Unfortunately, Roman legions were no longer available, so the competing guild had to settle for something else: English longbowmen on their way to the Battle of Crecy. Roman legions make dangerous pets . . . but English longbowmen are even worse. It may take a century or so, but the Galactics are about to discover what happens when the sword finally comes out of the stone.

Gust Front
by John Ringo
With the help of some alien technology, the humans on two worlds had fought back the ravening Posleen hordes, and now the survivors of Barwhon and Diess Expeditionary Forces take time to regroup and renew themselves, while on Earth they build a new force of recruits, as the Posleen hordes once again prepare to descend on Earth.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0743435214 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Tyrant
Eric Flint and David Drake
Baen, Ney York, 2002. Hard Cover, 8vo, First Edition. Book Condition: Very Good. Pen Marks endpaper. Boards and interior very clean and tight. Dust jacket: Good Plus. Minor edge wear. Not Clipped.. ( more information) Offered by Samwise Books (New Zealand)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Tyrant (The Raj Whitehall Series, Book 8)
Flint, Eric; Drake, David
New York: Baen. Hardcover. 0743435214 There is a black remainder on the bottom edge of the pages. The covers of the book and the dust jacket have a little shelf wear. This book is in The General Series. . Very Good. 2002. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Tyrant
Flint, Eric & Drake, David
Baen, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Tyrant
Flint, Eric; Drake, David
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 2002 1ST PRINTING, Black cloth boards with silver title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Tyrant
Flint, Eric and Drake, david
NY: Baen. Fine in Fine DJ. 2002. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: science fiction, 0-7434-3521-4. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Tyrant (the Raj Whitehall Series, Book 8)
Flint, Eric
Riverdale, NY: Baen Books, 2002 Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket 9.6 x 6.5 x 1.3 inches. Condition very good in black cloth boards, DJ very good, clean tight stated 1st printing, remainder mark on bottom. From Publishers Weekly: Veteran Drake (Mistress of the Catacombs) and relative newcomer Flint (1632) manage to instruct as well as entertain in this latest volume in their popular...series. Human space has fallen into anarchy and barbarism after the collapse of the Galactic Federation. On the planet Bellview, an artifact of the past a sentient battle computer called Center selects a young officer, Raj Whitehall, to be the father of the future in a revived Federation. After accomplishing their mission on Bellview, Raj and Center have their personalities downloaded into thousands of probes and sent into space. On the planet Hafardine, one of these probes merges with scholar Adrian Gellert, who holds a position roughly equivalent to a Greek in the authors' retelling of the Roman Civil War. Center and Raj's sociopolitical insights prove to be of critical importance to Gellert's father-in-law, the Justicar Verice Demansk, in his attempts to save Vanbert from itself. Most of the narrative excitement derives from the introduction of gunpowder and steam technologies to ancient warfare, while thorough knowledge of the underlying causes and conditions that shaped Rome's destiny lends authority. There's a sense of inevitability to the success of the progressive forces, and more than a little deus ex machina in the device of the omniscient cybernetic advisers. Because the opposition is uniformly incompetent and cupidinous, the story reads at times as if it were a didactic Soviet science-fiction novel, but most military SF fans won't mind.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Tyrant, The
Flint, Eric & Drake, David
Baen, 2002-04-02. 1st 04/2002 SIGNED by David Drak. Hardback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback : Baen : 43521 : 1st 04/2002 SIGNED by David Drake : Very Good + : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Ruddell, Gary / Carol Russo Design ( more information) Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Tyrant (The Raj Whitehall Series, Book 8)
Flint, Eric; Drake, David
Baen. Hardcover. 0743435214 NEW * FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ beautiful DJ ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ PRISTINE text ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . New. ( more information) Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Tyrant
Flint, Eric; Drake, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 2002 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
TYRANT
Flint, Eric and David Drake
Riverdale, Ny.: Baen, 2002 Fine in fine dust jacket. A Fantasy novel.. 1st. ( more information) Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Tyrant
Flint, Eric and Drake, David
Baen Books,, April 2002. Uncorrected Proof, First Printing. . Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Signed by author. . New. Remainder mark. Signed by Eric Flint and David Drake. ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Tyrant
Flint, Eric and Drake, David
Baen Books,, April 2002. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. . New. Remainder mark. Signed by Eric Flint & David Drake. ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Tyrant
Flint, Eric and Drake, David
Baen Books,, April 2002. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. . New. Remainder mark. Signed by Eric Flint and David Drake. ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Tyrant
Flint, Eric and Drake, David
Baen Books,, April 2002. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. . New. Remainder mark. Signed by Eric Flint and David Drake. ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Tyrant
Flint, Eric and Drake, David
Baen Books,, April 2002. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. . New. Signed by Eric Flint and David Drake. ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Tyrant (The Raj Whitehall Series, Book 8) (Qty: 5)
Eric Flint; David Drake
Baen, 2002-04-02. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Tyrant; SIGNED
Flint, Eric;Drake, David
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 2002 A Very Nice Copy - SIGNED by DAVID DRAKE on the Title page. Author's Signature only. First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar wrapper. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. SIGNED. ( more information) Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Tyrant
Flint, Eric and Drake, David
Baen Books,, April 2002. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. . New. Remainder mark. Signed by Eric Flint and David Drake. ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Tyrant **Signed**
Flint, Eric; Drake, David
New York: Baen Books, 2002. Signed by Eric Flint and David Drake on title page - Signature only Received in person. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder Marks no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|