Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Gust Front
by John Ringo
ISBN: 0743435257
ISBN-13: 9780743435253
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
In this, the sequel to A HYMN BEFORE BATTLE, Captain Michael O'Neal and his forces on Earth prepare to hold back an impending Posleen invasion.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Baen Books Published date: 2002 Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches Weight: 0.75 pounds
Publisher's Notes
With the help of some alien technology, the humans on two worlds had fought back the ravening Posleen hordes, and now the survivors of Barwhon and Diess Expeditionary Forces take time to regroup and renew themselves, while on Earth they build a new force of recruits, as the Posleen hordes once again prepare to descend on Earth. Reprint.
Other Editions
Similar books

A Hymn Before Battle
by John Ringo
Planet Earth becomes caught in the midst of a power struggle between the rapacious Posleen and other races of the Galactic Federation when they are offered resources to help defend a backwards Earth against alien invaders, but the offer comes with a price that may be too high to pay. Reprint.

Probability Sun
by Nancy Kress
In the midst of an interstellar war between humankind and a dangerous alien race callled Fallers, a team of scientists from Earth is sent to study an enigmatic artifact discovered on a distant planet, an artifact that is not only a powerful weapon but could prove to be a doomsday device for humans and aliens alike.

Star Soldiers
by Andre Norton
Four thousand years after Kana Karr and his fellow human mercenaries are abandoned on a hostile planet, the crew of an exploration starship sets down on the uncharted planet, where Ranger Sergeant Kartr, a telepath and stellar Patrolman, and his crewmates search for the source of a beacon that could save them all.

Valor's Choice
by Tanya Huff
When humans are granted membership in the Confederation along with several other alien races, they must protect the older, more civilized members of the alliance who have long ago pursued a more peaceful course.

War of Honor
by David Weber
A new installment in the best-selling series by the author of Ashes of Victory takes place two years later and finds Honor Harrington facing a new set of adventures as she becomes embroiled in an interstellar war that could destroy the Manticoran Alliance, the Republic of Haven, and the Andermani Empire. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0743435257 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Gust Front (Posleen War Series #2)
John Ringo
Baen, 2002-04-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Gust Front
Ringo, John
Baen Books, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. Minimal shelf wear."Our choice was simple: we could be cannon fodder, or we could be...fodder. We could send our forces to fight and die (as only humans can) against a ravening horde that was literally feeding on its interstellar conquests -- or remain as ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Gust Front
John Ringo
Baen, 2002. Paperback. faint crease As part of the Galactic Federation human armies help battle the aggressive aliens known as the Posleen meeting them in a catastrophic war on the planet Barwhon V When the Posleen begin an invasion of Earth however the humans ignore the fact that the ( more information) Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Gust Front
Ringo, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books. 2005. Later Printing. S Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine creased and slightly cocked. Edge wear. Light wear and scuffing to wraps. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
GUST FRONT
RINGO, JOHN
BAEN BOOKS. MASS MARKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Gust Front
Ringo, John
2002 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Gust Front
Ringo, John
NY: Baen. VG in softcover. 2002. mass-market PB. Keywords: science fiction, 0743435257. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Gust Front - Legacy of the Alldenata vol. 2
Ringo, John
Baen, 2002. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel Military, ( more information) Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Gust Front (Posleen War Series #2)
Ringo, John
Baen. Mass Market Paperback. 0743435257 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; reading creases and some curve to the spine. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Gust Front (Posleen War Series #2)
Ringo, John
Baen. Mass Market Paperback. 0743435257 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Gust Front
Ringo, John
Baen, April 1, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 4-for-3 Books Store : Science Fiction & Fantasy : Science Fiction : Adventure ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Gust Front (Posleen War Series #2)
Ringo, John
Baen. Mass Market Paperback. 0743435257 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; reading creases and some curve to the spine. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Gust Front
Ringo, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 2002. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A very nice 721 page first edition Baen paperback. With the help of some alien technology, the humans on two worlds had fought back the ravening Posleen hordes, and now the survivors of Barwhon and Diess Expeditionary Forces take time to regroup and renew themselves, while on Earth they build a new force of recruits, as the Posleen hordes once again prepare to descend on Earth.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Gust Front
Ringo, John
Baen. Very Good; Softcover; Store stamp inside. Minor edge and cover creases.. 2002. First Printing. Light use, firm copy. ; Posleen War Series #2; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 736 pp . ( more information) Offered by aridium books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Gust Front
Ringo, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 2004 Hint of edge and corner wear, spine is lightly creased, overall a very crisp and clean used copy! 721 uncreased and unmarked pages! "Our choice was simple: we could be cannon fodder, or we could be....fodder. We could send our forces to fight and die (as only humans can) against a ravening horde that was literally feeding on its interstellar conquests----or remain as we were----virtually weaponless and third in line for servicing.". Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Gust Front
Ringo, John
Baen, 2001. a faint spine crease, . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Gust Front
Ringo, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 2002 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Stated 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Dru Blair. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
GUST FRONT
Ringo, John
Baen. Very Good. 2002. Paperback. The cover is in good shape with minor shelf wear mainly along the edges and minimal spine creasing. The pages are clean and crisp with light tanning on the outer edges. ; Posleen War Series; Vol. 2; 736 p. . ( more information) Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Just Front
Ringo, John
Baen, 2007. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. ( more information) Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Gust Front
Ringo, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 2002. First Mass Market Ed.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Blair, Dru. ( more information) Offered by OMathis Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Gust Front (Posleen War Series #2)
FREE SHIPPING
Ringo, John
Baen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0743435257 The aliens had arrived with gifts, warnings, and an offer we couldn't refuse... Our choice was simple: we could be cannon fodder, or we could be...fodder. We could send our forces to fight and die (as only humans can) against a ravening horde that was literally feeding on its interstellar conquests?or remain as we were?virtually weaponless and third in line for brunch. We chose to fight. Thanks to alien technology and sheer guts, the Terrans on two worlds fought the Posleen to a standstill. Thank God there was a moment to catch our breath, a moment, however brief, of peace? Now, for the survivors of the Barwhon and Diess Expeditionary Forces, it was a chance to get some distance from the blood and misery of battle against the Posleen centaurs. A blessed chance to forget the screams of the dying in purple swamps and massacres under searing alien suns. For Earth it was an opportunity to flesh out their force of raw recruits with cambat-seasoned veterans. Political, military and scientific blundering had left the Terran forces in shambles?and with the Posleen invasion only months away, these shell-shocked survivors might be the only people capable of saving the Earth from devastation. If the veterans had time to lick their wounds. Because the Posleen don't read schedules. . New. 2007. ( more information) Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Gust Front (Posleen War Series #2)
Ringo, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen. Mass Market Paperback. 0743435257 The covers have some shelf wear, some creasing and some curling. There is also some creasing on the spine and soiling at the bottom edge of the pages. There is also a former owner's stamp on the front inside cover. This is a science fiction novel about earth fighting human eating aliens. . Fair. 2002. Reprint. ( more information) Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Gust Front (Posleen War Series #2) (Qty: 17)
Ringo, John
Baen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0743435257 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Gust Front (Posleen War Series #2) (Qty: 3)
Ringo, John
Baen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0743435257 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Gust Front - Posleen War Saga vol. 2
Ringo, John
Baen, 2002. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel Military, ( more information) Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Gust Front (Posleen War Series #2) (Qty: 5)
John Ringo
Baen, 2002-04-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Posleen War Series : #1 A Hymn Before Battle, #2 Gust Front, #3 When the Devil Dances
Ringo, John
New York: Baen Books. Three First Printing mass market paperbacks; Hymn (2001, 467 pages), Very Good - condition, light spine creasing and fore edge finger soiling; Gust (2002, 721 pages), Very Good -, less creasing but slightly more soiling; Devil (2003, 688 pages), Very Good -.. Soft Cover. ( more information) Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Gust Front (Signed)
Ringo, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 2002 New, unread. Signed in my presence by Ringo.. Signed by Author. 3rd paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. New. ( more information) Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Gust Front (Posleen War Series #2)
Ringo, John
Baen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0743435257 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|