Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
New Cardiff
by Charles Richard Webb
ISBN: 0743444167
ISBN-13: 9780743444163
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
When artist Colin Ware's fiancée, Vera, dumps him in favor of someone else, he leaves London for a small town in Vermont, hoping a new environment will help him get over it. He finds artistic inspiration in drawing portraits of the locals (these are included), one of whom is a lovably eccentric nursing student named Mandy. When Vera shows up, Colin is seriously conflicted. NEW CARDIFF is the first novel in 25 years by the author of THE GRADUATE.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Funny and smart."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Pocket Books Published date: 2001 Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.8 pounds Pages: 368
Publisher's Notes
Heartbroken over the end of a romance, Englishman Colin Ware seeks to escape the pain and humiliation by coming to America, seeking refuge in the quirky village of New Cardiff, Vermont, where he enjoys the colorful local inhabitants and finds new love again, until the arrival of his ex-lover forces him to make a choice. By the author of The Graduate. Original.
Similar books

Her
by Laura Zigman
The romantic relationship between Elise, a graduate student in D.C., and Donald, a one-time investment baker turned junior-high teacher, is headed for a storybook wedding, until the arrival of Donald's gorgeous ex-fiancTe Adrienne, in an entertaining novel about the effects of jealousy. By the author of Animal Husbandry.

Good in Bed
by Jennifer Weiner
Humiliated to discover that her ex-boyfriend has been chronicling their former sex life in a series of articles called "Loving a Larger Woman" in a popular women's magazine, pop-culture journalist Cannie Shapiro embarks on an adventure-filled odyssey as she confronts her losses, makes peace with the past, and comes to terms with herself, her dreams, and her goals in life. A first novel.

Jemima J
by Jane Green
Plus-sized Jemima Jones struggles with weight, dating, and work issues as she navigates a treacherous world dominated by thinner women, in the U.S. debut of a best-selling British novelist.

Second Thyme Around
by Katie Fforde
The author of Wild Designs journeys backstage at a gourmet cooking show to capture the romantic trials and tribulations of Perdita, an independent, sensible organic gardener who hates the limelight, and Lucas, a brilliant but egotistical chef who happens to be her ex-husband.

Here on Earth
by Alice Hoffman
The author of such bestselling novels as "Seventh Heaven" and "Practical Magic" creates her most glorious fictional world to date in a spellbinding tale of love and obsession. After nearly 20 years of living in California, March Murray and her daughter Gwen return to March's small Massachusetts hometown. Thrust into the world of her past, March slowly comes to realize the complexity of the choices made by those around her, including Hollis, the boy she loved--now the man she can't seem to stay away from.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0743444167 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
New Cardiff (Qty: 2)
Webb, Charles
Washington Square Press. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0743444167 Trade Paperback - as new, unread, remainder mark [WEBB, CHARLES] NEW CARDIFF . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
New Cardiff
Webb, Charles
Washington Square Press/Pocket Books, 2001. Soft Cover. Good. Very Good Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
New Cardiff
Webb, Charles
Pocket Books. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
New Cardiff (Qty: 3)
Webb, Charles
Washington Square Press. PAPERBACK. 0743444167 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
New Cardiff
Webb, Charles
Washington Square Press. PAPERBACK. 0743444167 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
New Cardiff (Qty: 2)
Charles Webb
Washington Square Press, 2002-01-02. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
New Cardiff (Qty: 2)
Charles Webb
Washington Square Press, 2002-01-02. Paperback. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
New Cardiff
Charles Webb
Washington Square Press. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
New Cardiff
Charles Webb
Washington Square Press. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 2002. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
New Cardiff
Charles Webb
Washington Square Press, 2002-01-02. Paperback. New. ( more information) Offered by Certified Clearinghouse LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
New Cardiff
Charles Webb
Washington Square Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
New Cardiff
Charles Webb
Washington Square Press. 02 January. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
New Cardiff (Qty: 3)
Webb Charles
Washington Square Press, 2002-01-02. Paperback. New. Never Used. May have remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
New Cardiff
Webb Charles
Washington Square Press, 2002-01-02. Paperback. Used-Like New. May have remainder mark or distributor label. Never Used. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
New Cardiff
Webb, Charles
Washington Square Press, 2002. Illustrated. Trade paperback. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. ( more information) Offered by jerebooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
New Cardiff
Webb, Charles
Washington Square Press, 2002-01-02. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Good. EX-LIBRARY. Crease on front cover corner, blurb page and title page clipped, usual library marks."As a discerning reader of nineteenth-century American fiction, Englishman Colin Ware is familiar with the tradition of transcending disastrous love affairs b ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
New Cardiff
Webb, Charles Richard; Webb, Charles
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Pr, 2001 Trade Paperback is in good condition. Ex Library, the usual markings, excellent reading copy.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
New Cardiff
Charles Webb
Washington Square Press. Used - Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 2002. Trade paperback. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
New Cardiff
Webb, Charles
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2002 Book is in Near Fine condition; minimal shelf wear; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
New Cardiff
Webb, Charles Richard;Webb, Charles
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Pr, 2001 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
New Cardiff
Webb, Charles
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2002 Trade Paperback. As New. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
New Cardiff
Charles Webb
Washington Square Press, 2002-01-02. Books. Very Good. Very Good ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
New Cardiff
Webb, Charles
Washington Square Press, 2001-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
New Cardiff
Charles Webb
Washington Square Press, 2002-01-02. Paperback. Like New. NEVER OWNED OR READ! LIKE NEW! MAY HAVE A PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! ( more information) Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
New Cardiff
Webb, Charles Richard; Webb, Charles
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Pr, 2001 Minor rubbing to covers, tight and clean.. Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
New Cardiff
Webb, Charles
New York, New York: Washington Square Press, 2002. Very good trade paperback. Nice clean tight copy.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
New Cardiff
WEBB, CHARLES
Pocket Books, New York: 2002. Softcover. Reading copy. Front cover has a heavy crease. As a discerning reader of nineteenth-century American fiction, Englishman Colin Ware is familiar with the tradition of transcending disastrous love affairs by booking the next ocean liner to Europe. Now that he has experienced the pain and humiliation of heartache firsthand, he decides to try this cure in reverse. New Cardiff, Vermont may be an infinitesimal blot on the rural American landscape, but to Colin it's the ideal place to mend his broken heart. ISBN: 0743444167. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
New Cardiff [Paperback] by Webb, Charles
Charles Webb
Washington Square Press, 2002-01-02. Paperback. Like New. new - cover has some scratches on it ( more information) Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
New Cardiff
Webb, Charles
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Pr, 2001. "Brilliantly funny...effortlessly delightful." - Nick Hornby. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
New Cardiff
Webb, Charles
New York: Washington Square Press, 2002 The pages are clean and bright. The binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. There is some general wear including rubbed corners, scuffing of the cover, and edgewear. A good reading copy.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
NEW CARDIFF
Charles Webb
New York: Washington Square, 2001 An exhilarating cross-cultural odyssey of a man hurtling headlong into life. Illustrated soft covers with minor corner bumps, not a remainder or ex-library book, no markings or spine creases, three lower dog ears, 354 bright & tight pages.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Rolling Meadows Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
New Cardiff
Webb, Charles
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002 USED - Standard.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
New Cardiff
Webb, Charles
NY: Washington Square. Fine in softcover. 2002. trade PB. Keywords: Fiction, 0-7434-4416-7. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
New Cardiff
Webb, Charles
Washington Square Press, 2001 Trade Paperback. Very Good. minor shelf wear. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
New Cardiff
Webb, Charles
Washington Square Pr, 2002 Trade Paperback. Very Good. minor edge wear due to handling. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
New Cardiff
Webb, Charles
WSP, 2002. Trade Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. ( more information) Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
New Cardiff
Webb, Charles
New York: Washington Square Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2002. Paperback. 1.3 x 8.25 x 5.28 Inches; 368 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
New Cardiff
Webb, Charles
New York: Washington Square Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2002. Paperback. 1.3 x 8.25 x 5.28 Inches; 368 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
New Cardiff (Qty: 15)
Charles Richard Webb
Washington Square Press, 2001. Illustrated Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 8.30 x 5.50 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 12.8 oz. Heartbroken over the end of a romance, Englishman Colin Ware seeks to escape the pain and humiliation by coming to America, seeking refuge in the quirky village of New Cardiff, Vermont, where he enjoys the colorful local inhabitants and finds new love again, until the arrival of his ex-lover forces him to make a choice. By the author of The Graduate. Original. When artist Colin Ware's fiancie, Vera, dumps him in favor of someone else, he leaves London for a small town in Vermont, hoping a new environment will help him get over it. He finds artistic inspiration in drawing portraits of the locals (these are included), one of whom is a lovably eccentric nursing student named Mandy. When Vera shows up, Colin is seriously conflicted. NEW CARDIFF is the first novel in 25 years by the author of THE GRADUATE. Funny and smart. -- Kirkus Reviews (11/01/2001). . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
New Cardiff
Webb, Charles
Washington Square Press. PAPERBACK. 0743444167 1st Printing. Cover has mar near top right corner where sticker was removed. Tight Binding and Unmarked Pages. Immediate Shipping! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by mtzent (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
New Cardiff
Webb, Charles
Washington Square Press. PAPERBACK. 0743444167 1st Printing. Cover has mar near top right corner where sticker was removed. Tight Binding and Unmarked Pages. Immediate Shipping! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by mtzent (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
New Cardiff [Paperback]
Webb, Charles
1st Print Jan 2002: This Book Is Gift Quality Condition! No creases, no wear, crisp, clean and tight. ( more information) Offered by Barrett Book Trader (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
New Cardiff (Qty: 4)
Charles Webb
Washington Square Press. Paperback. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
New Cardiff (Qty: 5)
Charles Webb
Washington Square Press, 2002-01-02. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
New Cardiff
Webb, Charles
Washington Square Press. PAPERBACK. 0743444167 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
New Cardiff (Qty: 2)
Charles Webb
Washington Square Press. Paperback. Like New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
New Cardiff (Qty: 2)
Charles Webb
Washington Square Press. Paperback. New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|