Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0743448677
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Without Pity

Ann Rule's Most Dangerous Killers

by Ann Rule


ISBN: 0743448677
ISBN-13: 9780743448673
Format: Paperback

Summary

Ann Rule resurrects eight cold-blooded murderers from her vast true-crime archive and updates their cases and, for those who can't get enough, she also includes a few new ones.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pocket Books
Published date: 2003
Size: 4.75 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds
Pages: 448

Publisher's Notes

A collection of updated true-crime cases--selected from the first eight volumes of the author's Crime Files series--is accompanied by three all-new cases that chronicle the horrific crimes of seemingly ordinary men possessing a twisted, heartless obsession with violence and death. Original.

Other Editions

Similar books


0312995288
Such Good Boys
by Tina Dirmann

Describes the brutal slaying of Jane Bautista, an emotionally disturbed and abusive mother, by her two sons, Jason, a twenty-year-old college student, and his fifteen-year-old half-brother, Matthew, who got the idea for the crime from an episode of The Sopranos. Original.

0312990278
Out of Control
by Steven Long

Describes the sensational, shocking case of Houston dentist Clara Harris, who was tried for the murder of her unfaithful husband, David, after discovering that he was having an affair with his beautiful secretary and running him down with her luxury car. Original.

06717935610
In the Name of Love
by Ann Rule

The author of ten New York Times best sellers, including three gripping Crime Files volumes, Ann Rule has proved time and again the she is our premier chronicler of true crime. Now with brilliant insight and an unrelenting eye for critical detail, she delves into her darkest files to explore the circumstances that propel the most unlikely suspects to cross society's boundaries--and commit desperate acts of murder. "In the Name of Love" probes the case of Jerry Harris, a self-made California millionaire who, at age forty-four, had it all: booming businesses, yachts, a a mansion, a beautiful wife, and a voice to rival Elvis. No one who knew this well-liked, generous man could make sense of his sudden disappearance one October night in 1987. On a final phone call to his brother from his Mercedes, Jerry breathed a muffled oath--then the line went dead. For Jerry's wife, Susan, it was just the beginning of a relentless eight-year search for the truth behind her husband's vanishing. Through exclusive access to an FBI agent inside the investigation, Ann Rule unmasks a man driven by malevolence and hidden jealousy to destroy Jerry Harris' magnificent business empire. She expertly profiles a criminal mind that stopped at nothing in a scheme of greed and violence. With the riveting power of a Greek tragedy, Rule reveals the dark underside of an all-American success story, and a wife's ultimate triumph of justice in the name of love. Including other unforgettable accounts of true crime, this is Ann Rule at her chilling best.

0425204405
A Beautiful Child
by Matt Birkbeck

Describes the life and death of twenty-year-old Tonya Hughes, killed by a hit-and-run driver in 1990, and the discovery that she had been living with a federal fugitive who had kidnapped her as a toddler, and who allegedly killed her. Reprint.

0060393149
The Summer Wind
by George Anastasia

The inside story of the Thomas Capano murder trial is a shocking true tale of power and politics, wealth and betrayal, and sex and murder in the highest ranks of Delaware's political elite. 16-page color insert.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743448677 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Without Pity: Ann Rule's Most Dangerous Killers
Rule, Ann

Pocket. Mass Market PaperBack. 0743448677 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Pocket Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Without Pity : Ann Rule's Most Dangerous Killers
Rule, Ann

Pocket, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Mass Market Paperback • 2003 • Clean tight pages. Edgewear. Spine creases. Small hinge frays (repaired). • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
$1.75
3) Without Pity: Most Dangerous Killers
Rule, Ann

New York: Pocket Books, 2003. Revised Edition, "Includes Three New Cases". Mass market paperback, 433 pages plus black-and-white photos. See our other Rule titles.. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
$2.00
4) Without Pity: Ann Rule's Most Dangerous Killers
Rule, Ann

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0743448677 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$2.32
5) Without Pity : Ann Rule's Most Dangerous Killers
Rule, Ann

Pocket, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. VERY GOOD/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Mass Market Paperback • 2003 • Clean tight pages. Some edgewear. Spine creases. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
$2.50
6) Without Pity: Ann Rule's Most Dangerous Killers
Rule, Ann

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2003 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped. Some light water damage.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
7) Without Pity: Ann Rule's Most Dangerous Killers
Rule, Ann

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2003 Light shelf wear to conrers, light edgewear, book is cocked, moderate edgewear, some dog-eared pages. . Mass Market Paperback. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$3.00
8) Without Pity: Ann Rules Most Dangerous Killers
Rule, Ann

Pocket Books. very good condition with photo sections. 2001. Paperback. with photo sections; NOVI002986 . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
$3.25
9) Without Pity: Ann Rule's Most Dangerous Killers
Rule, Ann

Pocket Books, 2003 Spine bump. Shelf wear. . Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$3.50
10) Without Pity: Ann Rule's Most Dangerous Killers
Rule, Ann

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2003. excellent condition with mild spine crease...buying this book supports ART! thanks!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by tini's world (United States)
$3.95
11) Without Pity : Ann Rule's Most Dangerous Killers (True Cases from Ann Rule's Crime Files Vols. 1-8)
Rule, Ann

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books. 2003. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$4.00
12) Without Pity: Ann Rule's Most Dangerous Killers
Rule, Ann

Pocket Books, 2003. Later Printing (2nd). Mass Market Paperback. VG+. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
$4.00
13) Without Pity: Ann Rule's Most Dangerous Killers
Rule, Ann

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$4.00
14) Without Pity: Ann Rule's Most Dangerous Killers
Rule, Ann

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2003. Some water damage.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$4.00
15) Without Pity: Ann Rule's Most Dangerous Killers
Ann Rule

Pocket, 2003-11. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$4.00
16) Without Pity: Ann Rule's Most Dangerous Killers
Rule, Ann

Pocket Books, 2003. Later Printing (2nd). Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/Light reading crease on spine. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
$4.00
17) Without Pity: Ann Rule's Most Dangerous Killers
Rule, Ann

Pocket Books, 2003. Later Printing (4th). Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/Light reading creases on Spine. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
$4.00
18) Without Pity: Ann Rule's Most Dangerous Killers
Rule, Ann

Pocket Books, 2003. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
$4.00
19) Without Pity : Ann Rule's Most Dangerous Killers
Rule, Ann

Pocket, November 25, 2003. Paperback. Good. Nonfiction : True Accounts : Murder & Mayhem (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$4.95
20) Without Pity : Ann Rule's Most Dangerous Killers
Rule, Ann

Pocket, 2003. True Cases from Ann Rule's Crime Files #1 - #8, in. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. First printing. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. First printing. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
$5.20
21) Without Pity: Ann Rule's Most Dangerous Killers
Rule, Ann

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
$5.95
22) Without Pity: Ann Rule's Most Dangerous Killers (Qty: 45)
Rule, Ann

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0743448677 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$6.79
23) Without Pity: Ann Rule's Most Dangerous Killers
Rule, Ann

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0743448677 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$6.79
24) Without Pity: Ann Rule's Most Dangerous Killers (Qty: 2)
Rule, Ann

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0743448677 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$6.79
25) Without Pity Ann Rule's Most Dangerous Killers True cases from Ann Rule's Crime Files #1 - #8, including three new cases
Rule, Ann

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. light edgewear and spine crease, a nice copy. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
$6.99
26) Without Pity: Ann Rule's Most Dangerous Killers
Rule, Ann

2003. Kartoniert / Broschiert. (more information)

Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
€5.34 ($8.47)
27) Without Pity: Ann Rule's Most Dangerous Killers (Qty: 5)
Ann Rule

Pocket, 2003-11. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$16.15
28) Without Pity : Ann Rule's Most Dangerous Killers
Ann Rule

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$18.95
29) Without Pity: Ann Rule's Most Dangerous Killers (Qty: 4)
Ann Rule

Pocket. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$19.15
30) Without Pity: Ann Rule's Most Dangerous Killers (Qty: 4)
Rule, Ann

Pocket Books, 2003. Mass-market paperback. New.. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW 7-10 DAYS EXTRA FOR DELIVERY OF THIS US TITLE. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
£9.98 ($19.95)
31) Without Pity: Ann Rule's Most Dangerous Killers
Rule, Ann

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0743448677 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$49.06