Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0743453484
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Beachcomber

by Karen Robards


ISBN: 0743453484
ISBN-13: 9780743453486
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Christy Petrino didn't mean to get involved with the mob, but her ex-boyfriend, Michael DePalma, turns out to be a "made man," and he insists that their breakup be conditional on her delivering a package for him. Reluctantly, Christy complies-and finds herself being stalked by a serial killer known as the "Beachcomber." She begins to wonder who is more threatening: the killer, or the DePalma family? Or her hunky but enigmatic new love interest, surfer Luke Rand? As she spirals deeper into terror, Christy doesn't know if she can trust anyone....

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"...[F]rothy, fast-paced....An abundance of humorous asides...are the candy coating on this toothsome treat."

   -- Publishers Weekly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pocket Books
Published date: 2003
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds
Pages: 352

Publisher's Notes

Taking the summer off from her high-stress advertising job, Bonnie travels to a cozy Carolina beach where she falls for a handsome drifter and begins enjoying her time off, but when she realizes that the women in a string of killings bear her resemblance, she fears she may be next.

Other Editions

Similar books


0312192436
Body Language
by James W. Hall

From the nationally bestselling author of "Under Cover of Daylight" and "Red Sky at Night" comes an electrifying suspense novel about a female forensic photographer on the trail of a brutal killer with ties to her past. "James Hall's prose runs as clean and fast as Gulf Stream waters".--"The New York Times Book Review".

0345480244
The Hunt
by Allison Brennan

Still battling her personal demons, Miranda Moore, a former FBI trainee now a member of a local search-and-rescue team and the only survivor of a brutal serial killer known as the Butcher, embarks on an uneasy alliance with an FBI agent--and former lover--to race against time to stop the man who had once tortured her and who is waiting to destroy the one who had gotten away. Original.

1585477540
The Island
by Heather X. Graham



07432060710
Nighttime Is My Time
by Mary Higgins Clark

Narrowly escaping an abduction attempt, a young woman wonders if serial kidnappings taking place throughout the country are related, a suspicion that compels her to join the investigation and pit herself against a dangerous adversary. By the author of The Second Time Around.

0553272837
Brazen Virtue
by Nora Roberts

A riveting romantic-suspense novel that builds on the success of Roberts' Hot Ice and Sacred Sins, Brazen Virtue features an irresistible police detective and an eccentric mystery writer trying to separate business from pleasure while pursuing a deranged murderer.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743453484 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Beachcomber (Robards, Karen)
Karen Robards

Atria, 2003-08. Hardcover. Good. Some shelf wear to book, also has an inscription on inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Beachcomber (Robards, Karen)
Karen Robards

Atria. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2003. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Beachcomber (Robards, Karen)
Karen Robards

Atria. Used - Good. Published: 2003. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Beachcomber (Robards, Karen)
Karen Robards

Atria. Used - Good. Published: 2003. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Beachcomber (Robards, Karen)
Karen Robards

Atria. Used - Good. Published: 2003. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Beachcomber (Robards, Karen)
Robards, Karen

Atria. Hardcover. 0743453484 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Atria Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Beachcomber (Robards, Karen)
Karen Robards

Atria. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Binding is Hardcover; Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Beachcomber (Robards, Karen)
Karen Robards

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover are clear. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Beachcomber (Robards, Karen)
Robards, Karen

Atria. Hardcover. 0743453484 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Atria Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Beachcomber (Robards, Karen)
Karen Robards

Atria. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Beachcomber (Robards, Karen)
Karen Robards

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Atria Pub Date: 8/1/2003 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 352 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
12) Beachcomber (Robards, Karen) (Qty: 2)
Robards, Karen

Atria. Hardcover. 0743453484 Hardcover - first atria book. 2003. first printing. fine book in fine dj. clean and tight [ROBARDS, KAREN] BEACHCOMBER . Fair. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.77
Add to cart 
13) Beachcomber (Robards, Karen) (Qty: 2)
Robards, Karen

Atria. Hardcover. 0743453484 LIKE NEW may have a remainder mark . New. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
14) Beachcomber (Robards, Karen)
Robards, Karen

Atria. Hardcover. 0743453484 LIKE NEW MISSING DUST COVER . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
15) Beachcomber (Robards, Karen)
Robards, Karen

Atria. Hardcover. 0743453484 LIKE NEW SLIGHT DUST COVER DAMAGE . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
16) Beachcomber (Robards, Karen)
Robards, Karen

Atria. Hardcover. 0743453484 2003 Atria; **1ST EDITION/PRINTING; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: few dog-eared pages, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
17) Beachcomber
Robards, Karen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 2003. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket: VG/Price Not Clipped. Stated 1st Atria Books Hardcover Edition. 343 Pages. Measures 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". Number Line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. ". . . a thrilling new novel of steamy seaside sensuality set in North Carolina's Outer Banks, where a serial killer combs the beaches filled with beautiful female tourists for his next victim.". Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
18) Beachcomber (Robards, Karen)
Robards, Karen

Atria. Hardcover. 0743453484 Excellent condition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, NO tears to dust jacket, corners crisp, book club edition, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.20
Add to cart 
19) Beachcomber (Robards, Karen)
Robards, Karen

Atria. Hardcover. 0743453484 Excellent Condition Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, No writing in book, dust jacket great - no tears, mild shelf rub, this book is near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.20
Add to cart 
20) Beachcomber (Robards, Karen)
Robards, Karen

Atria. Hardcover. 0743453484 Great condition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! clean pages, no writing in book, one small edge tear, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.20
Add to cart 
21) Beachcomber (Robards, Karen)
Robards, Karen

Atria. Hardcover. 0743453484 Great condition hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover, book club edition, dust jacket great with some mild rubs - may have small edge tear repaired, corners crisp, clean pages, a great book! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.20
Add to cart 
22) Beachcomber (Robards, Karen)
Robards, Karen

Atria. Hardcover. 0743453484 Excellent Condition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, book club edition, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.27
Add to cart 
23) Beachcomber (Robards, Karen)
Robards, Karen

Atria. Hardcover. 0743453484 Great Condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1ST Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket price states $25.00, mild edge rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.47
Add to cart 
24) Beachcomber (Robards, Karen)
Robards, Karen

Atria. Hardcover. 0743453484 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
25) Beachcomber
Robards, Karen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
26) Beachcomber (Robards, Karen)
Robards, Karen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria. Hardcover. 0743453484 New . New. 2003. (more information)

Offered by AuthorOne (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
27) Beachcomber (Robards, Karen)
Karen Robards

Atria. New. 2003. Hardcover. AJ3-110255187; 1.15 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
28) Beachcomber (Robards, Karen)
Karen Robards

Atria. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
29) Beachcomber
Robards, Karen

Hard cover. Atria Books (2003) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
30) Beachcomber (Robards, Karen)
Robards, Karen

Atria. Hardcover. 0743453484 First edition, first print, excellent condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.78
Add to cart 
31) Beachcomber
Robards, Karen

New York NY: Atria Books, 2003 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
32) Beachcomber
Robards, Karen

Atria Books, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Type: Book Club Edition Boards/edges have light wear. Binding good, text free of notes. DJ has some scuffs, light wear at edges/spine, no tears.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! (more information)

Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
33) Beachcomber
Robards, Karen

New York: Atria Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 343 pages; Clean, tight and bright. Little wear to note book or DJ. Mylar cover. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
34) Beachcomber
Robards, Karen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2003 slight edge wear. romance. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.59
Add to cart 
35) Beachcomber (Robards, Karen)
Karen Robards

Atria, 2003-08. Hardcover. New. New, First Edition, First printing (complete # line)for you collectors. Hardcover with dust jacket, no markings, no price clippings to dust jacket, not a Book Club Edition. Great copy. (more information)

Offered by Gankobooks (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
36) Beachcomber (Robards, Karen) [Hardcover] by Robards, Karen
Karen Robards

Atria, 2003-08. Hardcover. New. ***2003 Edition as Shown!!! Book is in NEW condition! Shelf wear to dust cover. Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! (more information)

Offered by Colossians 317 (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
37) Beachcomber
Robards, Karen

New York, NY: Atria Books, 2003. "One of the most popular voices in women's fiction." - Newsweek. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
38) BEACHCOMBER
Karen Robards

New York: Atria. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; DJ in mylar.. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 343 pages . (more information)

Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
39) Beachcomber
Robards, Karen

Atria Books, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. Used, Fine Hardcover in Fine Jacket. Stated First Atria Hardcover Edition. NOT ex-library, NOT price clipped, No remainder mark or other handwriting. Protected in new brodart cover. (more information)

Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
40) Beachcomber
Robards, Karen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2003. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp, has some light bumping at top of spine, some light shelf rub (more information)

Offered by Diana's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
41) Beachcomber
Robards, Karen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2003. Very tight, very clean copy, undamaged pages and hard covers, very tight spine and pages. Clean, bright dust jacket with no tears or creases.. B.c. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
42) Beachcomber
Robards, Karen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2003. From New York Times bestselling author Karen Robards comes a thrilling new novel of suspense and steamy seaside sensuality set in North Carolina's Outer Banks, where a serial killer combs the beaches filled with beautiful female tourists for his next victim. . Hardcover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
43) Beachcomber (Robards, Karen)
Robards, Karen

Atria. Hardcover. 0743453484 First print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.89
Add to cart 
44) Beachcomber
Robards, Karen

New York: Atria Books, 2003. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/DJ Fine. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
45) Beachcomber
Robards, Karen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2003 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
46) Untitled Contemporary (Vol. 2)
Robards, Karen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2003 romance . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $7.14
Add to cart 
47) Beachcomber
Robards, Karen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2003. VG in VG DJ, nice clean tight book.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 1.16 x 9.34 x 6.36. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
48) Beachcomber
Robards, Karen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2003 Ex lib remainders, light shelf wear and bumping to corners, book is cocked, light shelf wear and bumping to corners, dampstains on back cover. . Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
49) Beachcomber
Robards, Karen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2003 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
50) Beachcomber
Robards, Karen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2003. "Robards is one terrific storyteller." - Chicago Tribune. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
51) Beachcomber
Robards, Karen

Atria Books. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 1st Edition. VG+ Hardcover w/like Dust Jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
52) BEACHCOMBER
Robards, Karen

Atria Books, New York, 1983. Hard Cover. 8vo. First Edition. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Samwise Books (New Zealand)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
53) Beachcomber
Robards, Karen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by D's Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
54) Beachcomber
Robards, Karen

New York: Atria, 2003. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Fine. Fine in VG+ DJ name on ffep. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
55) Beachcomber
Robards, Karen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2003 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, previous owner initials and 4 digit number on front free endpage . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
56) Beachcomber
Robards, Karen

Atria Books, 2003 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
57) Beachcomber
Robards, Karen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. 1st printing.. ISBN: 0743453484. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. FICTION ROMANCE CONTEMPORARY SUSPENSE THRILLERS. (more information)

Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
58) BEACHCOMBER
Robards, Karen

Atria, 2003. Book Club Ed. ~ F/VG ~ *FLAWS: Dj has VERY MINOR SHELVING wear.* Text pages are clean & crisp. Dj is shiny, intact. Thank you for considering my book! ~ ~ ~ ~. ISBN: 0-7434-5348-4. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Romance : Contemporary : General. (more information)

Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
59) Beachcomber
Robards, Karen

New York: Atria Books, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book and dust jacket show some shelfwear, rubbing at edges and corners. Book has a couple light scuffs at page edges resulting in some tiny tears to a few pages. Dustjacket has some small, light wrinkles at corners. ISBN: 0-7434-5348-4. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
60) Beachcomber
Robards, Karen

New York: Atria Books, 2003. 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed All-ways fast service. Thanks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
61) Beachcomber
Robards, Karen

Atria Books, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by E. F. Head (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
62) Beachcomber (Robards, Karen)
Robards, Karen

New York: Atria, August 12, 2003 2003. Hardcover. AN?AN. 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches. First Edition;\n\nFrom Publishers Weekly\n\nMob honeys and Jersey capos populate this frothy, fast-paced offering from bestselling Robards. In the beachfront town of Ocracoke on North Carolina's Outer Banks, 27-year-old lawyer Christy Petrino hurries along the dunes to her rental cottage after running a risky errand for her "Uncle" Vince, a made man and her mother's on-again, off-again boyfriend. She thinks she's alone, but after growing up in a mob family in Atlantic City-her dad was killed by a hit man-Christy expects the worst. Her fears are promptly confirmed when she stumbles over an injured woman sprawled in the sand. Alerted by her screams for help, Luke Rand, an FBI agent disguised as a tourist looking for his cat, turns up, followed promptly by elderly Rosa Castellano, the year-round resident on the other side. When the police arrive, they find the woman on the beach dead, her throat cut. Was Christy herself the intended victim? Is her ex-fiance, a mob-connected lawyer, out to get her? Or is the murderer a serial killer on the loose? Robards's engaging heroine in this thriller-romance is alternately a "hot little chickie" and the personification of true grit, tough and resourceful when she's cornered and as aggressive as Luke in a series of titillating sex scenes. An abundance of humorous asides-the exploits of a cat called Marvin; the makeover of Luke's nerdy partner; an encounter with an eco-group earnestly observing sea turtles-are the candy coating on this toothsome treat.\nCopyright 2003 Reed Business Information, Inc.\n\n\nFrom AudioFile\n\nUnable to accept her boss/fiancŽ's Mob involvement, Christyleaves the problem behind when she walks out on him and her job, andmoves to North Carolina's Outer Banks. She looks for peace and safetybut gains neither when she becomes an obsession of the Beachcomber, aserial killer. Narrator Kate Forbes weaves a story of suspense andintrigue with well-done Mob accents and rich Southern inflections. Sheexcels at portraying Christy's twenty-pound cat, Marion, evenmimicking his yowling and snarling when he comes to Christy'sdefense. In the torrid love scenes of this well-plotted story, Forbesdepicts rampant sensuality that leaves little to the imagination.G.D.W. © AudioFile 2004, Portland, Maine-- Copyright © AudioFile, Portland, Maine\n--This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. (more information)

Offered by Hornebook (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
63) Beachcomber (Robards, Karen)
Robards, Karen

Atria. Hardcover. 0743453484 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $45.98
Add to cart