Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Vanishing Acts
by Jodi Picoult
ISBN: 0743454545
ISBN-13: 9780743454544
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Delia Hopkins is living a placid enough life in New Hampshire with her little daughter, and is about to finally marry the child's father, Eric, a lawyer. Then, suddenly Delia's life bursts wide open: her adored father, Andrew, is arrested for kidnapping-a crime that goes back 28 years, to when Delia was four years old. It was Delia herself whom her father kidnapped, whisking her away from the drunken mother Delia thought had died years ago. This bizarre, long-held secret explains the odd fragments of memory Delia has been struggling to identify. With Eric is enlisted as Andrew's lawyer, and her old friend (who is in love with her) Fitz covering the case for the local paper, Delia finds herself at the center of a tangled web of events, including a reunion with her Mexican mother, now a recovered alcoholic and a revered healer. The story is told from several points of view as the many fascinating layers of the story are revealed.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[An] expertly devised search-and-rescue tale....An experienced novelist takes her sweet time to rich rewards: overall, an affecting saga, nicely handled."
-- Kirkus
"Picoult weaves together plot and characterization in a landscape that is fleshed out in rich, journalistic detail, so that readers will come away with intriguing questions rather than pat answers."
-- Publishers Weekly
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Atria Books Published date: 2005 Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.3 pounds Pages: 418
Publisher's Notes
Working with the Search and Rescue bloodhound team to find missing people, single mother Delia Hopkins anticipates her upcoming nuptials until a series of unsettling flashbacks threatens to devastate her life and the lives of those she most loves. By the author of My Sister's Keeper and Second Glance.
Other Editions
Similar books

Carolina Moon
by Nora Roberts
Returning to the hometown where her best friend Hope had been murdered as a girl, Tory Bodeen decides to face down her memories from that awful night and, in doing so, forges a relationship with Hope's older brother Cade Lavelle.

A Complicated Kindness
by Miriam Toews
"Half of our family, the better-looking half, is missing," Nomi tells us at the beginning of A Complicated Kindness . Left alone with her sad, peculiar father, her days are spent piecing together why her mother and sister have disappeared and contemplating her inevitable career at Happy Family Farms, a chicken slaughterhouse on the outskirts of East Village-not the East Village in New York City where Nomi would prefer to live, but a dull, oppressive town founded by Mennonites on the cold, flat plains of Manitoba, Canada. This moving, darkly funny novel is the world according to Nomi Nickel, a bewildered and wry sixteen-year-old trapped in a town governed by fundamentalist religion. In Nomi's droll, refreshing voice, we're told the story of her eccentric, touching family as it falls apart, each member on a collision course with the only community they have ever known. A work of fierce humor and tragedy by a writer poised to take the American market by storm, this searing, tender, comic testament to family love will break your heart.

Bread Givers
by Anzia Yezierska
Set on New York's Lower East Side during the 1920s, this is the moving story of a young woman's struggle to free herself from the traditional female role in an Orthodox Jewish family and society. Sara Smolinksy, the youngest daughter of a rabbi, watches as her father marries off her sisters into dire circumstances, and she vows to escape this fate. She leaves home, takes a job as an ironer, and rents a room with a door: "This door was life. It was air. The bottom starting-point of becoming a person." Sara's rebellion and her struggle for self-fulfillment -- for education, work, and a marriage based on love -- resonates with a passionate intensity all can share. In this new edition, the original text is retained; the introduction is updated; and a new foreword is added describing the discovery of this important work and the relationship with Yezierska's daughter that followed. Anzia Yezierska (1889-1970), a Polish Jewish immigrant, wrote about "her people" -- the Jews of the Lower East Side -- in an autobiography, short stories, and novels many published by Persea.

Daughter Mine
by Herbert Gold
Dan Shaper, bachelor, translator for the San Francisco courts, is a man who has worn the same raincoat for fifteen years, eats the same breakfast in the same coffeeshop every morning, occasionally sees a few long-time men friends and vaguely regrets a handful of former women lovers. In the sixties and seventies, Shaper was where the action was, (San Francisco, where else?) and joined in the festivities, if moderately. But that was a long time ago. There are those who have drug flashbacks, even years after they've been using. Shaper has escaped those, thanks to his moderation. But into his relatively Spartan life now comes a flashback of another kind - a nineteen-year-old daughter whose existence he never suspected. Her mother was an overnight acquaintance whom with some effort he manages, barely, to recall. The daughter's name is Amanda, and her phone call sends Shaper's drab-gray existence into dazzling Technicolor. Amanda arrives trailing a motley band of associates: a con man who explains his activities on his gypsy heritage, except that he may not have one; his blatantly seductive daughter; Amanda's boyfriend, D'Wayne, a streetsmart and (usually) genial black giant. The con man owns what he has named The Yerba Buena Foundation, dedicated to helping businessmen relieve stress; his daughter - well, she runs the place, D'Wayne is the house's security man. Others turn up, segueing from various areas of Shaper's life. Amanda, part typical teenager, part young receptacle of ancient wisdom, is currently employed as a "therapist" at the Foundation. Shaper plunges into this personal mosh pit like a repentant sinner at a river baptism, the shock of his plunge awakening him to the realization that there's more in life than was dreamt of in his philosophy. Gold has been blessing readers with his contemplation of the human condition for many years. In this novel his lovely humor and deep understanding illuminates how a man walking a barren highway may react when fate suddenly shoves him onto an unpaved, rutted dirt road.

Her Father's House
by Belva Plain
Decades after her father kidnaps her from his ex-wife's home to save her from the unstable environment in which he fears she would be raised, a young wo man struggles to come to terms with the discovery of her father's criminal action, the loss of their privacy, and the deception that forms the foundation of her entire life. (General Fiction)
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0743454545 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Vanishing Acts
Jodi Picoult
Atria. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Vanishing Acts
Picoult, Jodi
Atria. Hardcover. 0743454545 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Vanishing Acts
Picoult, Jodi
Atria Books, 2005. Hardcover. Fair/very good. 418 pp. Ex-Library Book in fair Condition. Moderate Cosmetic Wear, pages Clean with No Hi-Lighting / Underlining Marks. Binding is slightly loose, with Good dust jacket. We ship daily. We offer no hastle return. ( more information) Offered by Simply Art (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Vanishing Acts
Jodi Picoult
a good exlibrary copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding s is canted and loose. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
VANISHING ACTS
Picoult, Jodi
Atria, 2005. First edition. Near Fine/VG+ 1st. printing. Appears unread. Some faint discoloration to page edges. Jacket is very lightly shelfworn. ( more information) Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Vanishing Acts [Hardcover]
Picoult, Jodi
New in new dust jacket. Book is Brand New and Unread.. Hardcover. New/New. ( more information) Offered by Dead End Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Vanishing Acts
Picoult, Jodi
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2005. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Little Bear Creek Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Vanishing Acts
Jodi Picoult
Atria, 2005-03-01. Hardcover. Good. some edge wear and creasing to dust jacket ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Vanishing Acts
Picoult, Jodi
NY: Atria, 2005. 1st printing. Upper portion of dust jacket inside flap torn off. No marks. Brodart dust jacket protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Piney Creek Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Vanishing Acts
Jodi Picoult
Atria, 2005-03-01. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dustjacket. Clean and crisp. Dustjacket has just the slightest edgewear at the corners. Gift quality. F/NF ( more information) Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Vanishing Acts
Picoult, Jodi
Atria. Hardcover. 0743454545 First Edition / First Printing / light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Vanishing Acts
Jodi Picoult
Atria, 2005-03-01. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover in excellent condition, binding solid and tight, faint dustjacket shelfwear; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service ( more information) Offered by T's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Vanishing Acts
Jodi Picoult
Atria, 2005-03-01. Hardcover. New. BRAND NEW Hardcover with a solid binding in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service ( more information) Offered by T's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Vanishing Acts
Picoult, Jodi
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2005. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
VANISHING ACTS
PICOULT, JODI
SIMON & SCHUSTER. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Vanishing Acts
Picoult, Jodi
NY: Atria, 2005. 1st printing. No marks, price intact. Brodart dust jacket protector. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Piney Creek Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Vanishing Acts
Picoult, Jodi
Atria. Hardcover. 0743454545 First Edition / First Printing / light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Vanishing Acts
Picoult, Jodi
Washington Square Press, 2005. Very tight, very clean book, undamaged pages, no tears, creases or marks, clean, bright covers, no tears or creases. Very tight spine, pages and covers. Over 100,000 satisfied online buyer since 1996.. Soft Cover. New. 5 1/2" By 8 1/2" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Vanishing Acts
Picoult, Jodi
Atria. Hardcover. 0743454545 First Edition, First Printing Like New Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean pages. Minor wear. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Vanishing Acts
Picoult, Jodi
Atria, 2005. Hardcover. New/New. This item is new, gift quality and perfect. No remainder marks! Details: From the bestselling author of "My Sister's Keeper" and "Second Glance" comes the shocking story of a woman caught between a past she can not recall and the life she cannot lead without it. From Publishers Weekly: Delia Hopkins was six years old when her father allowed her to be his assistant in the amateur magic act he performed at the local senior center's annual Christmas pageant. "I learned a lot that night," recalls Delia, who is now 32, at the start of Picoult's absorbing new novel (her 12th, after My Sister's Keeper). "That people don't vanish into thin air...." She has come to know this even better as an adult: she makes her living finding missing people with her own search-and-rescue bloodhound. As she prepares for her wedding, however, Delia has a flash of memory that is so vivid yet so wildly out-of-place among the other memories from her idyllic New Hampshire upbringing that she describes it to a childhood friend, w Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. ( more information) Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Vanishing Acts
Jodi Picoult
VANISHING ACTSDelia Hopkins has led a charmed life. Raised in rural New Hampshire by her widowed father, Andrew, she now has a young daughter, a handsome fiance, and her own search-and-rescue bloodhound, which she uses to find missing persons. But as Delia plans her wedding, she is plagued by flashbacks of life she can't recall. And then a policeman knocks on her door, revealing a secret that changes the world as she knows it. In shock and confusion, Delia must sift through the truth--even when it jeopardizes her life and the lives of those she loves. What happens when you learn you are not who you thought you were? When the people you've loved and trusted suddenly change before your eyes? When getting your deepest wish means giving up what you've always taken for granted? Vanishing Acts explores how life--as we know it--might not turn out the way we imagined; how doing the right thing could mean doing the wrong thing; how the memory you thought had vanished could return as a threat. Once again, Jodi Picoult handles a difficult and timely topic with understanding, insight, and compassion. ( more information) Offered by JRMD Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Vanishing Acts
Picoult, Jodi
Atria. Hardcover. 0743454545 Excellent condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1ST Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, only flaw previous owner name on first page, dust jacket great - no tears, dust jacket price states $25.00, corners crisp, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Vanishing Acts
Picoult, Jodi
NY: Atria, 2005. 1st printing. Tight binding, no marks, price intact. Brodart dust jacket protector. SIGNED by the author on title page; signature only.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Piney Creek Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Vanishing Acts
Picoult, Jodi
NY: Atria, 2005. 1st printing. No marks, price intact. Brodart dust jacket protector.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Piney Creek Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Vanishing Acts (Qty: 6)
Picoult, Jodi
Atria, 01-Mar-2005. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081007212117G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Vanishing Acts
Picoult, Jodi
Atria Books, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Book is brand-new, never read. "Delia Hopkins has led a charmed life. Raised in rural New Hampshire by her widowed father, Andrew, she now has a young daughter, a handsome fiancé, and her own search-and-rescue bloodhound, which she uses to find missing persons. But as Delia plans her wedding, she is plagued by flashbacks of a life she can't recall. And then a policeman knocks on her door, revealing a secret that changes the world as she knows it. ( more information) Offered by Withywindle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
VANISHING ACTS
Picoult, Jodi
2005 . Picoult, Jodi. VANISHING ACTS. NY: Atria Books, c2005. First printing. 418pp. 8vo. As new trade hardcover copy with as new d/w $19.95 ( more information) Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Vanishing Acts
Picoult, Jodi
Pocket Books. New. Condition: New, unused book.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Vanishing Acts (Qty: 4)
Picoult, Jodi
Atria. Hardcover. 0743454545 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Vanishing Acts (Qty: 3)
Picoult, Jodi
Atria. Hardcover. 0743454545 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Vanishing Acts (Qty: 6)
Picoult, Jodi
Atria. Hardcover. 0743454545 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Vanishing Acts
Picoult, Jodi
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2005. "New York Times bestselling author Jodi Picoult is widely acclaimed for her ability to tap into the hearts and minds of real people. Now she explores what happens when a young woman's past-a past she didn't even know she had-catches up to her just in time to threaten her future." This book has 418 pages.. ISBN: 0-7434-5454-5. First Edition {First Printing}. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jodi Picoult, Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Vanishing Acts
Jodi Picoult
Atria, 2005-03-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. Unread estate item. First Atria Books hardcover edition, March, 1995. Number line 10-1. Gift Quality. No defaults. ( more information) Offered by pdabfwva (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Vanishing Acts (Qty: 5)
Jodi Picoult
Atria, 2005-03-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Vanishing Acts : SIGNED
Picoult, Jodi
New York: Atria, 2005 AN EXCELLENT COPY - SIGNED by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED. ( more information) Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Vanishing Acts **Signed**
Picoult, Jodi
New York: Atria Books, 2005. SIGNED by the Author on the Title page - signature only . 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Tiny crinkle to page 328. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Vanishing Acts
FREE SHIPPING
Picoult, Jodi
Atria, 2005. 418pp. Delia Hopkins led a charmed life until, as she plans her wedding, she begins to dream of a life she cannot otherwise remember, and when the police come to her door and reveal a secret she never knew it changes the world as she knows it...then begins her exploration for the truth Unmarked and immaculate copy.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ( more information) Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Vanishing Acts
Picoult, Jodi
Atria. Hardcover. 0743454545 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|