Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Moonstruck
by Edward Lerner
ISBN: 0743498852
ISBN-13: 9780743498852
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Pocket Books Published date: 2005 Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.04 pounds Pages: 291
Publisher's Notes
Assigned to be the liaison between Earth and the aliens in a gigantic starship who claim to represent a federation of intelligent races, Kyle Gustafson begins to become suspicious about the aliens' peaceful intentions and joins forces with an alien ally, regarded as a freak among her own kind, to stop a potential conspiracy.
Other Editions
Similar books

Homeward Bound
by Harry Turtledove
The twentieth century was awash in war. World powers were pouring men and machines onto the killing fields of Europe. Then, in one dramatic stroke, a divided planet was changed forever. An alien race attacked Earth, and for every nation, every human being, new battle lines were drawn. . HOMEWARD BOUND With his epic novels of alternate history, Harry Turtledove shares a stunning vision of what might have been–and what might still be–if one moment in history were changed. In the WorldWar and Colonization series, an ancient, highly advanced alien species found itself locked in a bitter struggle with a distant, rebellious planet–Earth. For those defending the Earth, this all-out war for survival supercharged human technology, made friends of foes, and turned allies into bitter enemies. For the aliens known as the Race, the conflict has yielded dire consequences. Mankind has developed nuclear technology years ahead of schedule, forcing the invaders to accept an uneasy truce with nations that possess the technology to defend themselves. But it is the Americans, with their primitive inventiveness, who discover a way to launch themselves through distant space–and reach the Race’s home planet itself. Now–in the twenty-first century–a few daring men and women embark upon a journey no human has made before. Warriors, diplomats, traitors, and exiles–the humans who arrive in the place called Home find themselves genuine strangers on a strange world, and at the center of a flash point with terrifying potential. For their arrival on the alien home world may drive the enemy to make the ultimate decision–to annihilate an entire planet, rather than allow the human contagion to spread. It may be that nothing can deter them from this course. With its extraordinary cast of characters–human, nonhuman, and some in between– Homeward Bound is a fascinating contemplation of cultures, armies, and individuals in collision. From the novelist USA Today calls “the leading author of alternate history,” this is a novel of vision, adventure, and constant, astounding surprise.

A Hymn Before Battle
by John Ringo
Planet Earth becomes caught in the midst of a power struggle between the rapacious Posleen and other races of the Galactic Federation when they are offered resources to help defend a backwards Earth against alien invaders, but the offer comes with a price that may be too high to pay. Reprint.

Probability Sun
by Nancy Kress
In the midst of an interstellar war between humankind and a dangerous alien race callled Fallers, a team of scientists from Earth is sent to study an enigmatic artifact discovered on a distant planet, an artifact that is not only a powerful weapon but could prove to be a doomsday device for humans and aliens alike.

Gust Front
by John Ringo
With the help of some alien technology, the humans on two worlds had fought back the ravening Posleen hordes, and now the survivors of Barwhon and Diess Expeditionary Forces take time to regroup and renew themselves, while on Earth they build a new force of recruits, as the Posleen hordes once again prepare to descend on Earth.

Foreign Legions
by
A collection of novellas by some of today's most acclaimed science fiction writers--including David Drake, David Weber, Eric Flint, S. M. Stirling, and Mark L. Van Name--chronicle the exploits and adventures of guilds of star-traveling merchants and their not-so-obedient human slaves and mercenaries.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0743498852 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Moonstruck (Qty: 2)
Edward M. Lerner
Baen, 2005-02-08. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Moonstruck
Edward M. Lerner
Baen. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Moonstruck
Edward M. Lerner
Baen, 2005-02-08. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Moonstruck
Edward M. Lerner
Baen, 2005-02-08. Hardcover. VG+/VG+,no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, likely unread,. ( more information) Offered by G4Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Moonstruck
Lerner, Edward
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 2005 NEW BOOK, Intact, no marks, stickers or stamps. Mailed in bubblewrap lined mailer, will provide digital pictures upon request please provide inventory #.. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Fanfare Trading Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Moonstruck
Lerner, Edward M
Baen. Hardcover. 0743498852 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. ( more information) Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
MOONSTRUCK
Lerner, Edward M
NY: Baen Publ., 2005. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, no price on endflap.. No Additional Listings Printed. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8 1/2". ( more information) Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Moonstruck
Lerner, Edward
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 2005. ISBN: 0743498852. Hard Cover. Fine+/Fine+. First Printing. ( more information) Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Moonstruck
Lerner, Edward
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 2005. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. . Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Nealsbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Moonstruck
Lerner, Edward M
Baen. Hardcover. 0743498852 In Great Condition Hardcover ~ minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Moonstruck
Edward M. Lerner
Baen, 2005-02-08. Hardcover. New. NEW: First Edition, First printing (complete # line) for you collectors. Hardcover & dust jacket, no markings, no price clippings to dust jacket, not Book Club Edition. ( more information) Offered by Gankobooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Moonstruck
Edward M. Lerner
New York & Chicago, USA: Baen Publsihing Enterprises, 2005 FIRST EDITION. Just another day in Washington D.C. for presidental science advisor Kyle until the F'thk arrived to evaluate humanity for the Galactic Commonwealth. But what were they really after? And why do they keep saying "Smile for the Camera"? AN/AN Quarter-bound hardcover, Blue with blue cloth argent-lettered backstrip. Dustjacket has illustration of crashed burning space ship with fleeing humans. 291 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Quarter-bound. As New/As New. Illus. by Alan M. Clarke. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Moonstruck
Lerner, Edward
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 2005 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Moonstruck
Lerner, Edward
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 2005 SF. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Moonstruck
Lerner, Edward M
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen. Hardcover. 0743498852 As New . New. 2005. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Moonstruck (Qty: 5)
Edward M. Lerner
Baen, 2005-02-08. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Moonstruck
Lerner, Edward M
Baen. Hardcover. 0743498852 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|