Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
1634
The Ram Rebellion
by Eric Flint ; Andrew Dennis
ISBN: 0743499190
ISBN-13: 9780743499194
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
This popular and entertaining series is an oddball mix of Sci-Fi, thriller, and slapstick comedy. It features a small West Virginian mining town transported through time via wormhole back to 17th century Germany. In this installment, the time traveling townsfolk find themselves embroiled in a plot to free Galileo, who is currently on trial for his musings on the Copernican theory. 1634 delivers all the expected history and humor of the previous novels, with a mini-adventure/love story thrown in for extra mileage.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"In many ways, this reads like a Tom Clancy techno-thriller set in the age of the Medicis with the Three Stooges thrown in for seasoning."
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Baen Books Published date: 2005 Size: 4.25 x 7 inches Weight: 0.64 pounds Pages: 675
Publisher's Notes
As the Thirty Years War continues to devastate Europe, the inhabitants of the American town mysteriously transported from the twentieth century to the seventeenth century confront a new foe, Cardinal Richelieu of France, who will do anything to stop a threat to his power, while working in Venice to prevent a plague and dealing with a Venetian artisan determined to rescue Galileo from a heresy charge. Reprint.
Similar books

1632
by Eric Flint

The Wounded Hawk
by Sara Douglass
As Europe slowly recovers from the black plague, neurotic warrior-priest Thomas Neville discovers that shape-shifting minions of the Devil are working to bring back the plague and invoke war throughout the continent, rendering Neville unsure of whom he can trust. By the author of The Nameless Day. Reprint.

1633
by David Weber
Hurtled back in time into the Thirty Years War by an unknown force, Mike Stearns and his fellow West Virginia coal miners join forces with the king of Sweden to form the Confederated Principalities of Europe and take on the scheming Cardinal Richelieu as they struggle to rescue Mike's wife from war-torn Amsterdam and his sister from the Tower of London.

The Time Ships
by Stephen Baxter
From Stephen Baxter, hailed as the visionary heir to Arthur C. Clarke and Isaac Asimov, comes a stunning sequel to the classic The Time Machine. Baxters dazzling tale returns to Well's immortal journey through time with a radical departure based on the astonishing new understandings of quantum physics.

The Graveyard Game
by Kage Baker
In the sequel to Mendoza in Hollywood, two cyborgs of the Company, Lewis and Joseph, journey back in time to 1996 San Francisco to search for Mendoza, a banished fellow cyborg, to solve the mystery of her reappearing English lover and uncover some dangerous secrets about what the Company does with cyborgs it no longer wants in the field.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0743499190 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
1634: The Galileo Affair (The Assiti Shards)
Eric Flint, Andrew Dennis
Baen. Used - Good. Mass Market pb. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 2005. Mass Market pb. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
1634: The Galileo Affair
Flint, Eric; Dennis, Andrew
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 2005 Mass Market Paperback. Fair. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
1634: The Galileo Affair (The Assiti Shards)
Eric Flint; Andrew Dennis
Baen, 2005-07-26. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Some edge-wear, some creasing at spine. Nice copy! ( more information) Offered by Top Shelf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
1634: THE GALILEO AFFAIR
Flint & Dennis
Baen. 2005. 1st printing, Alt History. As the Thirty Years War continues to devastate Europe, the inhabitants of the American town mysteriously transported from the twentieth century to the seventeenth century confront a new foe. Paperback. near fine mass market paperback. ( more information) Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
1634: The Galileo Affair
Flint, Eric; Dennis, Andrew
New York,: Baen Books, 2005. Ltly rubbed wraps, some lt marks. Ltly slanted and cocked spine. 2 sm lt creases at sp. Ltly bumped corners, some v. lt edgwr. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. Fantasy/Science Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Seven Isles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
1634: The Galileo Affair
Flint, Eric; Dennis, Andrew
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 2005 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
1634: The Galileo Affair
Flint, Eric; Dennis, Andrew
Riverdale, NY: Baen Books,U.S., 2005 minor shelf wear - clean, tight & bright - Posted from Germany next working day - Money Back Guarantee. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by english books - hennweiler (Germany)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
1634 : The Galileo Affair
Flint, Eric; Dennis, Andrew
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Baen Books. 2005. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
1634: The Galileo Affair (The Assiti Shards)
Flint, Eric; Dennis, Andrew
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen. Paperback. 0743499190 Fine . Fine. 2005. First Paperback Edition. ( more information) Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
1634 THE GALILEO AFFAIR
FLINT, ERIC
SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 805. MASS MARKET. G. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
1634: The Galileo Affair (The Assiti Shards)
Flint, Eric; Dennis, Andrew
Baen. Mass Market Paperback. 0743499190 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; reading creases and some curve to the spine. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
1634: The Galileo Affair (The Assiti Shards)
Flint, Eric; Dennis, Andrew
Baen. Mass Market Paperback. 0743499190 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; very light reading crease. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
1634: The Galileo Affair
Dennis, Andrew;Flint, Eric
Riverdale, New York: Baen Books, 2005. A very interesting 675 page paperback science fiction action adventure novel. Stated first paperback printing, 2005. It features a small West Virginian mining town transported through time via wormhole back to 17th century Germany. In this installment, the time traveling townsfolk find themselves with the Cardinal Richelieu of France, who will do anything to stop a threat to his power, while working in Venice to prevent a plague and dealing with a Venetian artisan determined to rescue Galileo from a heresy charge. Fine, clean, solid, no markings, no wear. See scan for actual photo of book.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 3/4h x 4 1/4w. Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
1634: The Galileo Affair (The Assiti Shards)
Flint, Eric; Dennis, Andrew
Baen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0743499190 Excellent condition paperback. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
1634: The Galileo Affair (the Ring Of Fire) (Qty: 10)
Eric Flint, Andrew Dennis
Baen, 26-Jul-2005. Mass Market Paperbac. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081006132316G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
1634: The Galileo Affair
Flint, Eric (With Andrew Dennis.)
Baen [0-7434-9919-0] 2005, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Alternate History). ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
1634: The Galileo Affair (The Assiti Shards)
Flint, Eric; Dennis, Andrew
Baen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0743499190 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
1634: The Galileo Affair (The Assiti Shards) (Qty: 3)
Flint, Eric; Dennis, Andrew
Baen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0743499190 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
1634: The Galileo Affair (The Assiti Shards) (Qty: 10)
Flint, Eric; Dennis, Andrew
Baen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0743499190 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
1634: The Galileo Affair
Flint, Eric & Andrew Dennis
Condition: Like New NEW ITEM; NEVER OPENED OR READ PAPERBACK 0743499190 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
1634: The Galileo Affair
Flint, Eric Andrew, Dennis
Baen, 2005. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel ( more information) Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
1634: The Galileo Affair
Flint, Eric (With Andrew Dennis.)
Baen [0-7434-9919-0] 2005, 1st thus. (Paperback) Near fine. . . . (Alternate History) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
1634: The Galileo Affair
Eric Flint & Andrew Dennis
New York, USA: Baen, 2005 Reprint paperback. A new, fine copy. **Postage for this item will be cheaper than quoted **. Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by TheBadlands (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
1634: The Galileo Affair (The Ring of Fire) (Qty: 5)
Eric Flint; Andrew Dennis
Baen, 2005-07-26. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
1634: The Galileo Affair (The Assiti Shards)
Flint, Eric; Dennis, Andrew
Baen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0743499190 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|