Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
365 Children's Prayers
Prayers Old and New for Today and Every Day
by Carol Watson
ISBN: 0745914543
ISBN-13: 9780745914541
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: David C Cook Published date: 1995 Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.1 pounds Pages: 160
Synopses
A collection of prayers arranged thematically under such headings as "Feelings and attitudes," "The Seasons," and "Special days."
Publisher's Notes
This new selection of prayers for children of seven and over, expresses the variety and richness of prayer.
Similar books

Bible for Little Hearts
by James C. Galvin
Endearing pictures, inspiring Bible verses, and simple prayers introduce children to God and His word in this wonderful little Bible. Each spread contains life-building Scripture verse brought to life by Elena Kucharik's charming characters. Padded hardcover.

The Circle of Days
by Reeve Lindebergh
In 1225, Saint Francis of Assisi wrote the "Canticle of the Sun". An incantatory hymn of praise for all creation, it has been adapted in poetry and song for centuries. Now poet Reeve Lindbergh evokes its gentle power once again with "The Circle of Days". Quiet and centering, her words blend with those of Saint Francis to honor the elements, the animals, the heavens, and the very breath of life. With the childlike reverence of the poem echoed by Cathie Felstead's marvelous, jewel-toned paintings, "The Circle of Days" reminds children and adults alike to pause, to wonder at, and to give thanks for, the beauty of our world.

Little Prayers
by Alan Benjamin
Original thoughts of thankfulness that address the essentials of a child's world, presented by the lovable Precious Moments children. It's a wonderfully warm, simple, and direct companion for very young children and their parents when talking about prayer. These original prayers are written in simple, rhyming text and cover the essentials of every child's world: keeping family, friends, and pets safe; blessings for plentiful food; appreciations of flowers, sunny days, and other wonders of nature; plus more. Perfect for grownups to share with little ones.

Prayers and Graces
by Jessie Willcox Smith
Attractive illustrations accent this treasury of the most popular and best-loved prayers, hymns, and graces written in the English language for children, making this a gift worth remembering.

Prayers and Promises
by Leslie Eckard
A collection of prayers, poems, and Bible verses.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0745914543 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
365 Children's Prayers: Prayers Old and New for Today and Everyday
Watson, Carol
Lion UK. Hardcover. 0745914543 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1999 Lion Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
365 Children's Prayers: Prayers Old and New for Today and Everyday
Carol Watson
Lion UK. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
365 Children's Prayers: Prayers Old and New for Today and Every Day
Carol Watson
Lion Publishing Corporation. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
365 Children's Prayers: Prayers Old and New for Today and Every Day
Carol Watson
Lion Publishing Corporation. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
365 CHILDREN'S PRAYERS, PRAYERS OLD AND NEW FOR TODAY AND EVERYDAY
Watson, Carol; Haysom, John
Lion Publishing PLC. Very Good+. 1989. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked. Light scuff to glossy cover. Scanned image available.- 160 pages . ( more information) Offered by Village Booksellers LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
365 Children's Prayers: Prayers Old and New for Today and Everyday
Compiler-Carol Watson
Lion, 2006-04-01. Hardcover. Text is clean and bright. A very nice copy. Binding is tight and square.No names, no marks, no stickers. P/O's name written on top edge.1000s of Christian book titles at great prices. Ships at once.We recommend PRIORITY for even faster delivery! ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
365 Children's Prayers: Prayers Old and New for Today and Everyday
Carol Watson
Lion UK, 1999-03-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Very nice hardcover. Very little wear. Tight binding. previous owners name on the first page in the middle. Written neatly. Otherwise clean. No names, no marks, no stickers. Lots of illustrations. Nice! Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
365 Children's Prayers
Watson, Carol
Oxford, United Kingdom: Lion Publishing plc, 1989 Hardback. Prev owners inscrip on ffep. Top and bottom of d/w curling and a small chip at the back but overall good. . Hard Back. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Tree (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
365 Children's Prayers
Watson, Carol
Very Good; 1989. 1st Edition, English Language. Very lightly used - mild surface scratching to cover - unmarked. Nice copy. ; Hardcover; Lion Publishing; Oxford England; Eighth Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 160 pages ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
365 Children's Prayers
Watson, Carol
Oxford, United Kingdom: Lion Publishing plc, 1989. dust cover price clipped and previous owner's details on ffep.. Hard Back. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
365 Children's Prayers
Carol Watson
U K: Lion, 1992. A very good copy of this book. 160 very clean, tight pages. Beautifully illustrated throughout. Gift inscription to the first inner page. - Prayers old and new for evey day.. ISBN: 0745914543. Reprint. Hard Back. Very Good. Religion. Religion Prayer Children. ( more information) Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
365 Children's Prayers [Hardcover]
Watson, Carol; Haysom, John
Used Very Good. Condition: Publisher: Lion Publishing Date of Publication: 2003 Binding: Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good ( more information) Offered by Ians Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
365 CHILDREN'S PRAYERS
Watson, Carol (compiler)
Lion Publishing, 1989. hardback, 4to, illustrated boards, very good in very good dw, 160pp, ISBN:0745914543 ( more information) Offered by Pendleburys Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
365 Children's Prayers [Hardcover]
Watson, Carol; Haysom, John
Used as New. Publisher: Lion Publishing PLC<br>Date of Publication: 1989<br>Binding: Laminated Board<br>Edition: 1st edit 8th print Beautiful book, clean crisp u8ndamaged, immediate despatch ( more information) Offered by Ians Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
365 Children's Prayers: Prayers Old and New for Today and Everyday
Compiler-Carol Watson
Lion, 2006-04-01. Hardcover. Text is clean and bright. A brand new copy. Binding is tight and square.No names, no marks, no stickers.No known flaws.1000s of Christian book titles at great prices. Ships at once.We recommend PRIORITY for even faster delivery! ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
365 Children's Prayers
Carol Watson
365 CHILDREN'S PRAYERS PRAYERS OLD AND NEW FOR TODAY AND EVERY DAY PRAYERS FOR CHILDREN SPECIALLY CHOSEN TO REFLECT LIFE IN TODAY'S WORLDThis new selection of prayers for children of seven and over expresses the variety and richness of prayer. Designed for use at home, in church and at school, the book combines specially-written topical prayers with well-loved traditional ones. Over 90 of the prayers are written by children themselvees, and reflect their immediate joys, cares and concerns. The prayers are arranged by theme: beginning with home, school and evryday experiences, moving out to cover wider issues--the world, other people and our different feelings...There are also prayers for special occasions such as birthdays, Christmas and Easter. The mood and content of each theme is complemented by attractive full-color illustrations throughout the book. This list of contents, with subject and first phrase indexes, make it easy for parents and teachers to find specific prayers or choose topics for particular occasions. This companion volume to the immensely popular CHILDREN'S BIBLE IN 365 STORIES is a valuable additon to any child's bookshelf. This book is used, but in excellent condition. There are no markings, writing or highlighting. ( more information) Offered by JRMD Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
365 Children's Prayers [Hardcover]
Watson, Carol; Haysom, John
Collectable as New. Condition: Publisher: Lion Publishing Date of Publication: 2003 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First Edition-stated As New/As New ( more information) Offered by Ians Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
365 Children's Prayers
Watson, Carol
Oxford, United Kingdom: Lion Publishing plc, 1989. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 8. ( more information) Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
365 Children's Prayers (Qty: 4)
WATSON, CAROL
LION HUDSON PLC, 1989. Brand new. A companion volume to "The Children's Bible in 365 Stories", this book contains a varied selection of traditional and contemporary material, including many new prayers written by children themselves. A wide range of themes are covered, so that there are p ( more information) Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
365 Children's Prayers (Qty: 3)
WATSON
LION HUDSON PLC, 24-0. Brand new. A companion volume to "The Children's Bible in 365 Stories", this book contains a varied selection of traditional and contemporary material, including many new prayers written to appeal to young contemporary readers.;There are a number of prayers written by children themselves, thus reflecting their own concerns and interests. These include praise, thanks and intercessions, as well as occasional hymn verses. Prayers are arranged thematically in spreads, and cover both everyday subjects and more abstract ideas. ( more information) Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
365 Children's Prayers: Prayers Old and New for Today and Everyday
Watson, Carol
Lion UK. Hardcover. 0745914543 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|