Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
God Wills It
An Illustrated History of the Crusades
by W. B. Bartlett
ISBN: 0750918802
ISBN-13: 9780750918800
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Natl Book Network Published date: 1999 Size: 7 x 10.25 inches Weight: 1.8 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Fully illustrated throughout, this glorious book reveals the whole dramatic history of the Crusades and the 200 years when western Christendom fought to establish Christianity in the place of its birth. It is a saga rich in paradox and contradiction: worldly ambition and spiritual self-sacrifice, pride and humility, extraordinary valor and despicable cowardice. It is, above all else, a tale of humanity in all its extremes, and a sad record of how an ideal, misguided but well-intentioned, can become prostituted and corrupted. The Levant was the battleground on which three of the world's great empires -- Islam, Byzantium and western Christendom -- fought themselves to a standstill during the Crusades. Using the latest scholarly research, Wayne Bartlett here presents for all those interested in this fascinating period of history an enthralling narrative not only of the crucial events -- the battles, sieges and marches -- but also the remarkable characters involved in this struggle between imperial destinies.
Other Editions
Similar books

Secrets of German Medieval Swordsmanship
by Christian Henry Tobler

Peace, Negotiation, and Reciprocity
by

The Miracles of St. Artemios
by J.W. Nesbitt

Omne Bonum
by Lucy Freedman Sandler

The Anglo-Saxon State
by James Campbell
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0750918802 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
3)
|
GOD WILLS IT
BARTLETT,W B
UNITED KINGDOM: SUTTON, 1999 NF/NF, SOME WRITTING ON ENDPAPER, ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF CRUSADES, 274 PAGES. First Edition. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ( more information) Offered by Randy's bookscout (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
God Wills It: An Illustrated History of the Crusades
Bartlett, W. B
United Kingdom: Sutton Pub Ltd, 1999 Crisp, beautiful copy. No tears or chips and dustjacket protected by mylar. Pages and page edges pristine with no names or writing. Lavishly illustrated in both color and black and white.Maps. A detailed account of the Crusades with all its paradox, contradiction, worldy ambition, pride, humility, valor and cowardice. 274 pages. Indexed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Garrison House Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
God Wills It!
Wayne Bartlett
Sutton Publishing. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Dj is nearly fine w/mild edgewear. No remainder mark; no ownership markings; never part of an institution's collection. In sealed plastic protection. 2000. Hardcover w / dustjacket. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
GOD WILLS IT! An Illustrated History of the Crusades
Bartlett, W.B
London: Sutton 1999.. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 274 pp. Illustrations, maps, colour plates, bibliography, index. Fine/Fine.. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
GOD WILLS IT! : AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE CRUSADES
Bartlett, W. B
Sutton. Hardback, very good copy in edge-creased dustjacket.. 1999. Hardcover. Illustrations & maps. ; 274 pages . ( more information) Offered by Paul Meekins Military & History Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
God Wills It! by Bartlett, Wayne
Wayne Bartlett
Sutton Publishing, 2000-07-25. Hardcover. Very Good. text like new - some wear to dj ( more information) Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
God Wills It: An Illustrated History of the Crusades
Bartlett, W. B
Thrupp,Stroud,Gloucestershire,UK: Sutton Publishing, Limited, 1999. 274 pages with colour and b/a illustrations. Not only relates the crucial events - the battles, sieges and marches - but also brings to life the remarkable characters involved in this clash between imperial ambitions.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
God wills it! An Illustrated History of the Cruscades
Bartlett, W B
United Kingdom, Sutton Publishing, 1999 Fine black boards (hard back) with gold lettering to spine, 10.00 x 7.00 inches approx., fine coloured pictorial dust jacket, not price clipped, no inscriptions, 274 pages, fully illustrated in black and white. ( more information) Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
God Wills It!: An Illustrated History of the Crusades
W. B. Bartlett
Gloucestershire, England, UK: Sutton Publishing Limited, 1999 FIRST EDITION. Popular historical narrative of the Crusades in the Middle East from about 1095 to loss of Acre in 1291. Clash of three Great World Powers, Islam, Byzantium and Western Catholicism. Brings to life the characters involved as well as the battles, sieges, and marches. AN/AN black cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. DJ has illustration in brown and yellow of knights in armour on horseback on front;. castle with massed troops in forefront on rear. Trifling edgewear. Binding tight, spine straight and pages bright and clean. No markings or folded corners. 66 b/w Illustrations, 5 maps and 21 color plates. 274 pp. . First Edition First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by A. F. Kersting; Sonia Halliday. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
God Wills It! (Qty: 4)
Wayne Bartlett
Sutton Publishing. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
God Wills It!
Bartlett, Wayne
Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.New ( more information) Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
God Wills It! (Qty: 2)
Wayne Bartlett
Sutton Publishing. Hardcover. Like New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|