Classic Ships: Romance and Reality
by Faith, Nicholas
ISBN: 075221022X
ISBN-13: 9780752210223
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Boxtree, Limited Published date: 1995 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 075221022X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
CLASSIC SHIPS ROMANCE AND REALITY
FAITH, NICHOLAS
BOXTREE, 1995, FIRST PRINTING , LARGE FORMAT, ILLUSTRATED, FINE HARDCOVER BOOK IN EDGE RUBBED AND CHIPPED JACKET ISBN --- 075221022X ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Classic Ships: Romance and Reality
Faith, Nicholas
London: Boxtree, 1995. 1st ed. Hardcover. 144 pages. . Surveys the important British industrial, military, commercial, and leisure ships of the last one hundred fifty years. Accompanies the six-part series by Uden Associates for Channel Four Television. Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Appears as new. . ( more information) Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Classic Ships : Work, War and Leisure
Faith, Nicholas
London, United Kingdom: Boxtree, Limited. Very Good/Very Good. 1996. 075221022x remainder mark, . ( more information) Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
CLASSIC SHIPS
FAITH N.:
Boxtree. 1995 1st. *. 144pp. Prof ills. 25x29. Fine in d/j. Charts the history and development of British ships and shipping over the past 150 years. Illustrated with over 100 photographs. ( more information) Offered by Gerald Lee Maritime Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Classic Ships : Work, War and Leisure
Faith, Nicholas:
London, United Kingdom: Boxtree, Limited, 1996. 144 pp. Colour & B&W illus. Near Fine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (9 3/4 x 11 1/2). ( more information) Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Classic Ships : Work, War and Leisure
Faith, Nicholas:
London, United Kingdom: Boxtree, Limited, 1996. 144 pp. colour + b/w illus.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Classic Ships - Romance and Reality
Nicholas Faith
London: Boxtree, 1995. 144 page illustrated account of a personal selection of ships and boats. A Channel Four Book.. First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 11" x 9.5". Hardback. ( more information) Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Classic Ships: Romance and Reality
Faith, Nicholas
0-7522-1022-X Hardcover. Fine in near fine dust cover.Minor edgewear.Mylar., Gren/whit/red 1/2 tone, color photos British maritime history Boxtree Ltd. London 1995 1st Ed. Green/gold Oblong quarto, 144 pp., Published to coincide with Chanel 4 TV series about UK Maritime Hist. UK Maritime history With Channel 4 TV 1st Ed. 0 ( more information) Offered by Charles Billings Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Classic Ships: Romance and Reality
Faith, Nicholas
Boxtree, 1995. 1st edition. . Hardcover. VG+./VG+.. Green cloth boards. The development of British maritime history over the last century. Over 100 colour and black and white photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Classic Ships Romance and Reality (Qty: 2)
Faith, Nicholas
London: Boxtree, 1995. Hardcover First published 144pp, profusely illustrated w/ color and b/w photos and illustrations throughout, glossary, sources, index, oblong, DJ. Survey of the most important industrial, military, commercial and leisure ships of the last 150 years. Near fine. ( more information) Offered by Columbia Trading Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Classic Ships: Romance & Reality
Faith, Nicholas
144: Boxtree / Channel 4 Books, 1995. hardcover. Very Good Copy. ( more information) Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
CLASSIC SHIPS ROMANCE AND REALITY
FAITH NICHOLAS
LONDON: BOXTREE. 1995. 075221022X DUSTWRAPPER VG VG VERY LARGE BOOK . ( more information) Offered by books and collectables limited (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Classic Ships : Romance and Reality
Faith, Nicholas
London, United Kingdom: Boxtree, Limited, 1995. Hard Cover. Near Mint/Near Mint.. ( more information) Offered by Agapanthus Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Classic Ships: Romance and Reality
Nicholas Faith
London, United Kingdom: Boxtree Ltd. Very Good/Very Good. 1996. First Edition. Cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 075221022X Hardback Hardback. This book looks at the incredible developments that have occured in Britain's maritime history over the last century. Told through the eyes of the people who have owned, built and worked on ships, the author brings the classic ships in action and in context. Illustrated with over one hundred fascinating photographs, this book studies the huge social changes in ships and the life led on them, recreating a lost era of out industrial and social past. Illustrated. 144 pp. . ( more information) Offered by thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Classic Ships : Romance and Reality
Faith, Nicholas
London, United Kingdom: Boxtree, Limited, 1995 144 pages colour and b/w photos. First Edition in Great Britain. Buckram. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Hylands Bookshop (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|