Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Falls
by Ian Rankin
ISBN: 075282130X
ISBN-13: 9780752821306
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Scottish Detective Inspector John Rebus heads deep into Edinburgh's noirish underground as he searches for the missing daughter of a powerful banker.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Orion Pub Co Published date: 2001
Other Editions
Similar books

Crusader's Cross
by James Lee Burke
After hearing an old schoolmate's deathbed confession, Dave Robicheaux begins a search for a prostitute he met decades earlier who had dangerous ties to the mob, an endeavor that proves dangerous in the wake of a series of murders and the sudden appearance of a troubled young woman. By the author of In the Moon of Red Ponies.

The Big Gamble
by Michael McGarrity
When the body of a woman who went missing years earlier is discovered in a burned-down fruit stand, Police Chief Kevin Kerney finds himself cooperating with his estranged son, Deputy Sheriff Clayton Istee, who is working to identify a suspect with ties to prostitution and illegal gambling. Reprint.

Man of Two Tribes
by Arthur W. Upfield
Detective-Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte, travels to the remote Australian town of Chifley, to search for a woman who mysteriously disappeared from a passenger train crossing the Nullarbor Plain, a desolate desert.

The Old Wine Shades
by Martha Grimes

Search the Dark
by Charles Todd
August 1919: Inspector Rutledge of Scotland Yard is sent to Dorset to coordinate the search for two missing children and finds himself drawn to a French war bride whose loneliness mirrors his own.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 075282130X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Falls
Ian Rankin
Orion. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Falls
Ian Rankin
Orion; , 2001. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 416pp., 900grams, ISBN:075282130x" . ( more information) Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Falls (Inspector Rebus series)
Ian Rankin
Orion, 2001. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 950grams, ISBN:075282130X" . ( more information) Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Falls [Hardcover]
Rankin, Ian
clean, bright & tight! condition VG+/F-. jacket very minor shelfwear only. 3d2 ( more information) Offered by Snowdon Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Falls
Rankin, Ian
Orion, 2001 399pp.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Falls
Ian Rankin
Orion, 2001-03. Hardcover. Like New. Excellent condition! ( more information) Offered by Central Kentucky Book Supply (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Falls : An Inspector Rebus Novel
rankin, ian
Acceptable/Acceptable. 2001. Hard Cover. 075282130X cover is bashed and bumped and the hard cover is also in the same condition . ( more information) Offered by Books and Beans (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Falls
Rankin,Ian
London: Orion, 2001. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue cloth with silver title lettering to the spine,in a Fine Dust-Jacket that has no chips or tears.Not price clipped and the book has one previous ownership inscription present on the ffep.Lovely clean copy internally with no tanning to page edges,and no leaning or rolling to spine,thick 8vo 399pp First Edition.In terms of crime fiction, the Rebus novels are of the 'police procedural' type, though they can also be seen in the tradition of Georges Simenon's Maigret, where the focus is not just on crime and criminals but on the detective's everyday details. So we learn about Rebus's uneasy relationship with his family, his occasional affairs, heavy drinking, and tastes in rock music (about which he makes good jokes). Rebus spends much time people-watching in bars, cafes and restaurants. He considers moral grey areas, and asks what makes people do bad things. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Falls, The
Rankin, Ian
London, United Kingdom: Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 2001. First edition. A near fine book in very good + dustjacket. Jacket has rolled top at top of spine, and a small scratch to rear. ISBN: 075282130X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Pic. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE REBUS. ( more information) Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Falls
Rankin,Ian
London: Orion, 2001. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue cloth with silver title lettering to the spine,in a Fine Dust-Jacket that has no chips or tears.Not price clipped and the book has no previous ownership inscriptions present.Lovely clean copy internally with no tanning to page edges,and no leaning or rolling to spine,thick 8vo 399pp First Edition.In terms of crime fiction, the Rebus novels are of the 'police procedural' type, though they can also be seen in the tradition of Georges Simenon's Maigret, where the focus is not just on crime and criminals but on the detective's everyday details. So we learn about Rebus's uneasy relationship with his family, his occasional affairs, heavy drinking, and tastes in rock music (about which he makes good jokes). Rebus spends much time people-watching in bars, cafes and restaurants. He considers moral grey areas, and asks what makes people do bad things. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Falls
Rankin, Ian
Orion, 2001. 399pp, not clipped, Nr Fine in Nr Fine dustjacket. First Edition. Hardback. ( more information) Offered by Bolland Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
THE FALLS(An Inspector Rebus novel)
IAN RANKIN
LONDON: ORION, 2001. First printing. Crime thriller. A Inspector Rebus novel. slight wear/creasing on dust jacket edges. DJ has not been price clipped. Clean, tight pages. Strong binding. No inscriptions.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by TARPAULIN BOOKS AND COMICS (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Resurrection Men
Rankin,Ian
London: Orion, 2001. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue cloth with silver title lettering to the spine,in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket that has no chips or tears.Not price clipped and the book has no previous ownership inscriptions present.Clean copy internally with no tanning to page edges,and no leaning or rolling to spine,thick 8vo 399pp First Edition.In terms of crime fiction, the Rebus novels are of the 'police procedural' type, though they can also be seen in the tradition of Georges Simenon's Maigret, where the focus is not just on crime and criminals but on the detective's everyday details. So we learn about Rebus's uneasy relationship with his family, his occasional affairs, heavy drinking, and tastes in rock music (about which he makes good jokes). Rebus spends much time people-watching in bars, cafes and restaurants. He considers moral grey areas, and asks what makes people do bad things. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Falls
Rankin, Ian
Orion, 2001. First Edition . Hardback with dust wrapper. . Near Fine/Near Fine. Slight lean to spine. A Rebus story. . ISBN: 075282130X. ( more information) Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Falls. An Inspector Rebus novel
Rankin, Ian
London: Orion Publishing Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 2001. Reprint. Black hardback cloth cover. 399pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ( more information) Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Falls
Rankin, Ian
Buckingham, United Kingdom: Orion (Orion Publishing Group, Limited), 2001. This first British edition softcover is a Fine copy. Rebus crime novel .. First Edition. Soft Cover. ( more information) Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Falls, The
Rankin, Ian
London, United Kingdom: Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 2001. 399 pp. vg clean copy. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Falls, The
Rankin, Ian
London, United Kingdom: Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ). Very Good/Very Good. 2001. Cloth. 8vo 075282130x . ( more information) Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Falls, The
Rankin, Ian
Orion, 2001 appeasrs virtually unread signed on title page. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by j.e.t. brown (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Falls (Inspector Rebus series) [Hardcover]
Rankin, Ian
fine/fine hardback 1st edition with dustjacket. clean and vibrant. no rips or tears. not price clipped and no roll to spine. scarcely any shelfwear. minor usage only. in lovely order throughout. available now from the UK. (llwyn) ( more information) Offered by Snowdon Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Falls, The
Rankin, Ian
London, United Kingdom: Orion (An Imprint of the Orion Publishing Group Ltd ). Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Fractional bumping / rubbing to the edges only. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by Ellwood Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Falls
Rankin, Ian
Buckingham, United Kingdom: Orion Publishing Group, Limited, 2001 First Edition. Very Fine/Very Fine. Hardback. ( more information) Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Falls, The
Rankin, Ian
Orion, 2001. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Falls
Rankin, Ian
London: Orion. March 2001. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. A number one U.K. bestseller, Rankin's 13th novel featuring Scottish Det. Insp. John Rebus may be his breakout book in the U.S. Rankin's brilliant evocation of a moody Edinburgh, deeply human characters and labyrinthine plot give dimension to this always absorbing series. With his stubborn insistence on tying up the frayed ends of every knotty clue, and iconoclastic refusal to be a team player, hard-drinking Rebus is a bane to his superiors but a blessing to readers. University student Philippa Balfour, daughter of the powerful head of a private bank, disappears; the few clues are incongruous a puzzling Internet role-playing game she participated in and a doll in a tiny wooden coffin found near her discordant family's home. Rebus's assistant, Det. Constable Siobhan Clarke, tackles the mysterious Internet game; Rebus ignores his superiors by obsessively following the coffin's obscure historical implications, aided by museum curator Jean Burchill, a friend of newly appointed Det. Chief Supt. Gill Templer and a promising anodyne to Rebus's lonely personal life. Readers won't be able to skim this dark, densely written novel, but they won't want to. Artfully placed red herrings, a large cast of multifaceted characters and a gripping pace will keep them engrossed. And Rebus is a character whose devils and idiosyncrasies will leave them eager for more. ( more information) Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
THE FALLS
Rankin, Ian
London: Orion. , 2001. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. Minor spine lean, hint of a bump to one corner. Jacket has some minor rubbing, light edgecreasing. Very Good/Very Good.. ( more information) Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Falls
Rankin, Ian
United Kingdom: Orion, 2001. AP5 - A hardcover book signed by the author with small drawing in near fine condition that has light discoloration in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected and has light shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Falls
Rankin, Ian
United Kingdom: Orion Books, 2001 SIGNED BY IAN RANKIN ON THE TITLE PAGE; pages are a bit darkened at the extremities. Signed. First British Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dusjtacket. No Marks of Any Kind. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. ( more information) Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Falls
Ian Rankin
London: Orion, 2001. This book is in very good condition with a very good dustjacket; 2001; black binding with silver lettering; 395pp; 1st GB edition; slight rubbing to top and bottom of spine; a little rubbing to edges of dj; protective plastic cover to dj ; heavy book (840 grams); an additional shipping charge will be required. Hardcover - Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by J & A Woolley Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Falls
Rankin, Ian
Orion, 1-Mar. UK First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. signed on title page SIGNED Protected in clear Mylar cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. ( more information) Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Falls
Ian Rankin
London England: Orion. Fine/Fine. 2001. First Edition. Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 075282130X Hardback A student has gone missing in Edinburgh....She's not just any student, but the daughter of extremely well-to-do and influential bankers. There's almost nothing to go on until Detective Inspector John Rebus gets an umistakable gut feeling that there's more to this than just another rebel, high on daddy's money and more. Two leads emerge: a carved wooden doll in a six inch coffin abandoned at a rural beauty spot and an Internet role-playing game run by a mysterious cyber guru. The ancient and the modern, brought together by uncomfortable circumstances and a curmudgeonly detective happier with long playing vinyl than MP3s. Putting together a misfit team from the Lothian & Borders finest, Rebus takes the unpromising historical material and runs with it, leaving DC Siobhan Clarke to take her chances with the virtual Quizmaster. She's young enough to know how to navigate the net, but is she old enough and wise enough to pick up the clues in such a complex case? Rebus takes his eye off the ball, intrigued as to how his clue relates to sixteen similar coffins found on an Edinburgh hillside in 1836. Will he react in time? Or see more coffins filled in a game where lives, real and virtual, depend on split second timing? . ( more information) Offered by thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Falls, The
Rankin, Ian
London: Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 2001. First Impression. No Inscriptions. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, tiny nick from top corner. 399pp inc. afterword. A student has gone missing in Edinburgh ... An Inspector Rebus novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Falls
Rankin, Ian
London: Orion, 2001. Hard cover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1st UK edition; as new. Inspector Rebus series. First printing. 399 p.; 24 cm. ( more information) Offered by Pulpfiction Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Falls, The
Rankin, Ian
London: Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 2001. No Inscriptions. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Spine has the tiniest lean. 399pp. A student has gone missing in Edinburgh.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Falls - **Signed**
Rankin Ian
London: Orion, 2001 An unread copy in protective wrapper, complete with oxo doodle. The daughter of an influential banker goes missing in Edinburgh. There is nothing to go on but a carved wooden doll in a six inch coffin abandoned at a rural beauty spot and an Internet role-playing game run by a mysterious cyber guru. Rebus is intrigued as to how these clues relate to sixteen similar coffins found on an Edinburgh hillside in 1836. Will more coffins be filled in a game where lives, real and virtual, depend on split second timing?. Signed Without Inscription. First Edition/Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Not Price Clipped. ( more information) Offered by Marks & Co. Booksellers (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Falls
Rankin, Ian et al
London: Orion, 2001 Minor curling to tips, some wear to wrapper at top spine. Signed with tic tac toe.. Signed by Author. ARC. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Falls
Ian Rankin
London: Orion, 2001. 2001 Orion FIRST EDITION of another great Inspector Rebus mystery. **SIGNED** ont he title page. This book is in FINE/FINE condition and shows no wear on either the HB or DJ. A very fine copy. **FREE with purchase receive the 1992 Orion softcover edition of Strip Jack. *Brenbooks specializes in first edition mysteries.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Falls (Signed First Edition)
Rankin, Ian
London: Orion Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-75282-130-X . SIGNED on the title page. A Rebus novel. . ( more information) Offered by Leather Stalking Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Falls
Rankin, Ian
United Kingdom: Orion, 2001. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by browns books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Falls
Rankin, Ian
Orion, 2001-03. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed. First UK edition, signed by author on title page.First editions are first printings. First editions with dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. ( more information) Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Falls (Signed Copy)
RANKIN, Ian
Orion, London, 2001. 1st Edition. Hardback 1st Edition. Thick 8vo. 399pp. Inscribed and signed by author on title-page with small noughts and crosses drawing in top left corner. Small scrap of paper with authors name and phone number (in his hand) loosely inserted . . . . . . . . .. .CONDITION : VERY FINE as new in VERY FINE as new Dust Jacket. . . . . . . . HEAVY ITEM or weighs over 1Kg when packed - AN ADDITIONAL SHIPPING PAYMENT IS REQUIRED . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . To see more of our Crime Fiction type DbbCRIME in the Keywords search box Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books in original publishers binding; wrappers present only if mentioned above, and are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent protectors. We describe book condition accurately and ship in strong protective parcels. Trade and Library terms offered ( more information) Offered by David Bunnett Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Falls, The
Rankin, Ian
London: Orion, 2001. First Impression. Authors signature to title page, bumping to corners, some shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little wrinkling to edge. 399pp. A student has gone missing in Edinburgh... She's not just any student, but the daughter of extremely well-to-do and influential bankers.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|