Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Bread Alone

by Hendricks, Judi


ISBN: 0752841505
ISBN-13: 9780752841502

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Orion
Published date: 2001
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0752841505 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Bread Alone
Judi Hendricks

Orion; , 2001. .Hardcover,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings, ,in good all-round condition,dust jacket in good condition,352pages., 800grams, ISBN:0752841505" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.76)
Add to cart 
2) Bread Alone
Judi Hendricks

Orion, 2001. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 800grams, ISBN:0752841505" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.76)
Add to cart 
3) BREAD ALONE
Hendricks, Judith A

Orion Books. Hardcover. 0752841505 A HARDCOVER BOOK IN DJ. CLEAN, TIGHT, UNMARKED TEXT. LIGHT WEAR. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by UTOPIAN D-LITES (United States)
Price: $7.45
Add to cart 
4) Bread Alone
Hendricks, Judi

London, United Kingdom: Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 2001 Slight edge wear. lit. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $7.96
Add to cart 
5) Bread Alone
Hendricks, Judi

London, United Kingdom: Orion Publishing Group, Limited, 2001 1st edn. Hardcover complete with dust jacket. 337 pages. Very Good+/Very Good+. 'Thirty-one-year-old, Wyn (short for Wynter) Morrison has drifted into the role of trophy wife, largely to please her husband, David whom she loves. But what does a trophy wife do when, suddenly and rudely, she is told that her services are no longer required? Wyn, desperately unhappy and with no marketable skills other than a stint as a baker in France as a student, moves from California to rainy Seattle where her best friend lives. There she gets a job baking bread on the night shift and rents a temporary lodging. At first she's going through the motions of living her strange existence, clocking into the bakery at 11.30 each night, working till 7 and sleeping the day away. But gradually she beds herself in, makes friends, transforms her little house from a bleak rental to a home, rediscovers her calling as a baker and, in her halting attempts to build a new life, she opens herself up to the possibility of loving and being loved again.' Slight wear to dust jacket, not price clipped, red cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on spine, some minor wear, a hint of yellowing to page edges, internally appears clean and tidy, binding sound. A heavy book which may incur additional shipping/postage costs depending upon destination. Please enquire before ordering. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by corinne1300 (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.99 ($8.78)
Add to cart 
6) Bread Alone
Hendricks, Judi

Orion, 2001. First Edition. Hardback with dust wrapper. Fine/Near Fine. . ISBN: 0752841505. (more information)

Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($8.80)
Add to cart 
7) Bread Alone
Hendricks, Judi

London: Orion, 2001. First UK edition. A Fine copy with near Fine complete dustjacket. The American author's First Novel of a woman who has drifted into the role of a trophy wife, who is told by her husband that she is no longer required and desperately unhappy with no marketable skills, apart from a stint as a student baker in France. She moves from sunny California to rainy Seattle where she gets a job baking bread on a night shift and discovers a new future. A life enhancing novel and is a book for anyone who has lost their way and found themself. The author has herself been a baker once. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($14.07)
Add to cart 
8) Bread Alone
Hendricks, Judi

London: Orion. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Page edges browning. 2001. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 337pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . (more information)

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60 ($16.89)
Add to cart 
9) Bread Alone
Hendricks, Judi

London, United Kingdom: Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 2001. " A life-enhancing debut full of humour as well as sensitivity: a book for anyone sho has lost their way and found themself.". First Edition. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
10) Bread Alone
Hendricks , Judi

First Edition, First Impression , in excellent condition, with dust jacket , good condition. Gift Quality. Posted from UK same business day if ordered before 2.pm Gmt. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Collectable First Editions (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.40 ($27.09)
Add to cart