Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
IgNobel Prizes
The Annals of Improbable Research
ISBN: 0752851500
ISBN-13: 9780752851501
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Orion Published date: 2002 Pages: 319
Similar books

The St. Augustine Life-guide
by St. Augustine

Stable Smarts
by Heather Smith Thomas

Messengers of Love, Light, & Grace
by Terry Lynn Taylor

Star Wars Chronicles
by Stephen Sansweet
A companion to Star Wars Chronicles documents the mythical galaxy of the final three Star Wars movies, includes behind-the-scenes information on the making of the films--Episodes I, II, and III--and provides other Star Wars related information on comics, spin-off novels, and more than three thousand color images.

The Complete Petrosexual
by Nola Thacker
A guide to fashion and style for the sophisticated pooch covers everything from personal hygiene to commitment issues, from holiday garb to food, as it offers canines advice on fashion, where to sleep, do's and don'ts, and how to deal with humans. Original.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0752851500 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Ig Nobel Prizes (Qty: 3)
Marc Abrahams
Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 2002-10-17. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Ig Nobel Prizes
Abrahams, Marc
Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ). Hardcover. 0752851500 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Ig Nobel Prizes
Marc Abrahams
Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ). Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Ig Nobel Prizes
Abrahams, Marc
Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ). Hardcover. 0752851500 HARDCOVER, SUPER NICE, CLEAN & COMPLETE, BINDING, COVER, PAGES EXCELLENT, BOOK STORE QUALITY - NO PROBLEMS . New. 10/17/2002. ( more information) Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Ig Nobel Prizes
Abrahams, Marc
Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ). Hardcover. 0752851500 HARDCOVER,STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELFWEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY, OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 10/17/2002. ( more information) Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Ignobel Awards
Abrahams, Marc
London: Orion Publishing Group, Limited, 2002 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. First Edition UK. Hard Cover. Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated Throughout. 6 x 8". ( more information) Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Ig Nobel Prizes
Marc Abrahams
Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 2002-10-17. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in dj. Very light wear on dj. Pages very clean, binding very tight. Some price-sticker adhesive on front cover. (non-f) ( more information) Offered by Pansy's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
THE IG NOBEL PRIZES
Abrahams, Marc
London: Orion (An Imprint of the Orion Publishing Group Ltd ). New 2002. Hardcover. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 1.34 x 8.5 x 5.98 Inches; 320 pages; 2 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Ig Nobel Prizes
Abrahams, Marc
Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ). Hardcover. 0752851500 Excellent Condition First Edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, price in dust jacket is eros/franks, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Ig Nobel Prizes
Abrahams, Marc
London: Orion (An Imprint of the Orion Publishing Group Ltd ). New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2002. Hardcover. 1.34 x 8.5 x 5.98 Inches; 320 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Ig Nobel Prizes: The Annals of Improbable Research
Abrahams, Marc
London: Orion Book Ltd., 2002. Orion Book Ltd., London, 2002. ISBN: 0752851500. First edition. Hardcover with red glossy DW. Both excellent condition; looks unread. This humorous text celebrates all that is bizarre, weird and, frankly improbable in real-life scientific research. Ever wondered how many people are injured every year by falling coconuts? Eager to plan that trip to top amusement park, Stalin World? Or simply want to know where to get a pair of Under-Ease, the charcoal-filled underpants that trap and dispose of all unpleasant gases? Buy this book and find all of the answers to these, and all of the other questions you didn't know you wanted to ask! 21.5 x 16 cm. 319 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by librarius (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
THE IG NOBEL PRIZES: The Annals of Improbable Research
ABRAHAMS, Marc
London: Orion, 2002 CONDITION: NEW 2002 Orion Books of London First Edition Hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket). B&W photos & drawings illustrate. CONTENT: Science can be fun! "Each year, the science humor magazine Annals of Improbable Research awards 10 Ig Nobel prizes to assorted scientists, professors and ordinary folk for their projects and accomplishments, some of which are "commendable-if perhaps goofy," and others simply baffling. Written by AIR editor Abrahams, this book entertainingly immortalizes dubious, but real, endeavors, such as the study of electric shock treatment's effects on rattlesnake bites; the proposition (from a Maharishi Univeristy faculty member) that meditation would reduce violent crime in Washington, DC; and the British Royal Navy's budget-driven directive to have its sailors shout "Bang!" instead of using live cannon shells. A list of past winners reveals that in 1991, Dan Quayle was honored with an Education Ig Nobel "for demonstrating, better than anyone else, the need for science education," and that in 1992, former L.A. police chief Daryl Gates (who was forced to resign in the wake of the Rodney King beating) was awarded a Peace Ig Nobel "for his uniquely compelling methods of bringing people together." Abrahams also describes the annual ceremony to honor these awardees-where Nobel Laureates are invited to bestow the prizes, paper airplanes are tossed from audience to stage and back, and 30-second limits on lectures are enforced by baseball umps ("Anyone who exceeded the time limit was thrown off the stage. This proved popular with the audience")-which has become a surprise hit. This is a delightfully weird little volume for those with an irreverent attitude toward accomplishment." Questions welcome/scan on request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. NEW BOOK/New (Brodart). Illus. by B&W Photos & Drawings. 319 Pages. SCIENCE. ( more information) Offered by pacaritambo books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Ignobel Awards
Abrahams, Marc
Buckingham, United Kingdom: Orion Publishing Group, Limited, 2002. 319pp " Celebrating all that is bizarre, weird, and frankly, improbable in real-life scientific research". First Edition. Cloth Hardback. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
IGNOBEL PRIZES: The Annals of Improbable Research
ABRAHAMS, Marc
London: Orion, 2002 CONDITION: Very good (possibly gently pre-read) 2002 Orion Books of London First Edition Hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket). B&W photos & drawings illustrate. CONTENT: Science can be fun! "Each year, the science humor magazine Annals of Improbable Research awards 10 Ig Nobel prizes to assorted scientists, professors and ordinary folk for their projects and accomplishments, some of which are "commendable-if perhaps goofy," and others simply baffling. Written by AIR editor Abrahams, this book entertainingly immortalizes dubious, but real, endeavors, such as the study of electric shock treatment's effects on rattlesnake bites; the proposition (from a Maharishi Univeristy faculty member) that meditation would reduce violent crime in Washington, DC; and the British Royal Navy's budget-driven directive to have its sailors shout "Bang!" instead of using live cannon shells. A list of past winners reveals that in 1991, Dan Quayle was honored with an Education Ig Nobel "for demonstrating, better than anyone else, the need for science education," and that in 1992, former L.A. police chief Daryl Gates (who was forced to resign in the wake of the Rodney King beating) was awarded a Peace Ig Nobel "for his uniquely compelling methods of bringing people together." Abrahams also describes the annual ceremony to honor these awardees-where Nobel Laureates are invited to bestow the prizes, paper airplanes are tossed from audience to stage and back, and 30-second limits on lectures are enforced by baseball umps ("Anyone who exceeded the time limit was thrown off the stage. This proved popular with the audience")-which has become a surprise hit. This is a delightfully weird little volume for those with an irreverent attitude toward accomplishment." Questions welcome/scan on request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+ (mylar). Illus. by B&W Photos & Drawings. 319 Pages. SCIENCE. ( more information) Offered by pacaritambo books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Ignobel Awards
Abrahams, Marc
Buckingham, United Kingdom: Orion Publishing Group, Limited, 2002. Light rubbings. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Ignobel Awards: The Annals of Improbable Research
Abrahams, Marc
London, UK: Orion Press, 2002. 320 pages with few b/w illus; former owner's inscription front fly.. ISBN: 0752851500. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SCIENCE IGNOBLE AWARDS IMPROBABLE RESEARCH HUMOR. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $12.00
($10.08)
|
|
17)
|
IGNOBEL PRIZES: The Annals of Improbable Research
ABRAHAMS, Marc
London: Orion, 2002 CONDITION: NEW 2002 Orion Books of London First Edition Hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket). B&W photos & drawings illustrate. CONTENT: Science can be fun! "Each year, the science humor magazine Annals of Improbable Research awards 10 Ig Nobel prizes to assorted scientists, professors and ordinary folk for their projects and accomplishments, some of which are "commendable-if perhaps goofy," and others simply baffling. Written by AIR editor Abrahams, this book entertainingly immortalizes dubious, but real, endeavors, such as the study of electric shock treatment's effects on rattlesnake bites; the proposition (from a Maharishi Univeristy faculty member) that meditation would reduce violent crime in Washington, DC; and the British Royal Navy's budget-driven directive to have its sailors shout "Bang!" instead of using live cannon shells. A list of past winners reveals that in 1991, Dan Quayle was honored with an Education Ig Nobel "for demonstrating, better than anyone else, the need for science education," and that in 1992, former L.A. police chief Daryl Gates (who was forced to resign in the wake of the Rodney King beating) was awarded a Peace Ig Nobel "for his uniquely compelling methods of bringing people together." Abrahams also describes the annual ceremony to honor these awardees-where Nobel Laureates are invited to bestow the prizes, paper airplanes are tossed from audience to stage and back, and 30-second limits on lectures are enforced by baseball umps ("Anyone who exceeded the time limit was thrown off the stage. This proved popular with the audience")-which has become a surprise hit. This is a delightfully weird little volume for those with an irreverent attitude toward accomplishment." Questions welcome/scan on request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New Book/New (Brodart). Illus. by B&W Photos & Drawings. 319 Pages. SCIENCE. ( more information) Offered by pacaritambo books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Ignobel Prizes: The Annals of Improbable Research
Abrahams, Marc
Orion. 1st printing G.B.,2002. Very Good+/Very Good+. 12mo,hard cover,319pp,illus. edgewear,rubbing,scratches,dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. clean,tight,text. science. ( more information) Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Ignobel Prizes: The Annals of Improbable Research
Abrahams, Marc
London: Orin Books, 2002. It is difficult to judge exactly where the scientific world would be without Professor Bernard Vonnegut's seminal 1975 study on "Chicken Plucking as a Measure of Tornado Wind Speed.". "A prestigious gathering of genuine Nobel laureates will help present the awards at the 15th Ig Nobel ceremony to be held Thursday amid pomp, mayhem and paper planes at Harvard University. Along with Vonnegut, previous winners of the increasingly-prized Igs include authors of landmark reports on the impact of country music on suicide, the use of magnets to levitate frogs, and the effect of beer, garlic and soured cream on the appetite of leeches." An irreverent look at the weirdest scientific research in the world. Spoof awards (yet taken tongue in cheek seriously!) Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine, 319 pages, incl. appendices. & a few int-text b&w illus. DJ unclipped. Book tight and clean. . First. Board. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by pingvin (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Ig Nobel Prizes
Abrahams, Marc
Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ). Hardcover. 0752851500 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|