Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Watchman
by Ian Rankin
ISBN: 075286033X
ISBN-13: 9780752860336
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Orion Published date: 2003 Pages: 256
Publisher's Notes
Miles is a spy. He wants, just for once, not to botch a case. Given one last chance for redemption, he is sent to Belfast, which quickly becomes a fight of terror, murder and shocking discoveries. But can he survive in a world of violent action?
Similar books

The Prometheus Deception
by Robert Ludlum
Robert Ludlum is the acknowledged master of suspense and international intrigue. For over thirty years, in over twenty international bestsellers, he has a set a standard that has never been equaled. Now, with the Prometheus Deception , he proves that he is at the very pinnacle of his craft. Nicholas Bryson spent years as a deep cover operative for the American secret intelligence group, the Directorate. After critical undercover mission went horribly wrong, Bryson was retired to a new identity. Years later, his closely held cover is cracked and Bryson learns that the Directorate was not what it claimed - that he was a pawn in a complex scheme against his own country's interests. Now, it has become increasingly clear that the shadowy Directorate is headed for some dangerous endgame - but no one knows precisely who they are and what they are planning. With Bryson their only possible asset, the director of the CIA recruits Bryson to find, reinfiltrate, and stop the Directorate. But after years on the sidelines, Bryson's field skills are rusty, his contacts unreliable, and his instincts suspect. With everything he thought he knew about his own life in question, Bryson is all alone in a wilderness of mirrors - unsure what is and isn't true and who, if anyone, he can trust - with the future of millions in the balance.

Witch Hunt
by Ian Rankin
Pursued by three nearly obsessed detectives from some of the world's most elite police agencies, an ingenious assassin known as Witch undertakes an assignment with global ramifications that forces those who are investigating her to follow leads within the highest ranks of international law and finance. By the author of Resurrection Man.

The Faithful Spy
by Alex Berenson
An undercover operative who has infiltrated al Qaeda, John Wells is trapped between the CIA, which no longer trusts his loyalty to the U.S., and his terrorist associates, when he is sent to America as part of a sleeper cell and become a prime suspect in two bombings in L.A., an attack that is a prelude to a massive offensive that could cost hundreds of lives. A first novel.

Second Wind
by Dick Francis
A hurricane-chasing trip to the Caribbean spells danger for English meteorologist Perry Stuart as a terrifying accident during his holiday excursion reveals deadly secrets that could get him killed. 22,500 first printing. (Adventure & Suspense).

Fade
by Kyle Mills
Directed by his bureaucratic superiors to re-recruit a former undercover agent who was shot in the line of duty and denied support by the American government years earlier, Homeland Security associate director Matt Egan faces a difficult task of rehiring the embittered former agent, who becomes a fugitive in an act of dangerous revenge. By the author of Rising Phoenix.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 075286033X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Watchman
Rankin, Ian
Orion. Hardcover. 075286033X lightly scuffed d/j. excellent condition.despatched next working day. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Madrossa Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Watchman
Rankin, Ian
Orion, 2003 Ligh wear only.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Watchman
Rankin, Ian
London: Orion, 2004. black cloth, illus dj, slight rubbing. 1st Edition.1st Printing. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Royal 8vo - 25x160x232mm. ( more information) Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
"Watchman
Rankin, Ian
brand new excellent shape - enjoy - 2003 Orion Books London - hard cover ( more information) Offered by Twice Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Watchman
Rankin,Ian
London: Orion, 2003. This is a Mint Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue cloth with yellow title lettering to spine,in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket with one small closed tear to top right hand corner of d/j.Not price clipped with No previous inscriptions present.8vo 265pp Reprint. Reprint. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Watchman
Rankin, Ian
London, England: Orion Books, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge and shelf wear to dustjacket. Spine lean. Bumping to corners. ISBN: 075286033X. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Watchman
Ian Rankin
Orion, 2003-01. Hardcover. Vg. 2003 print Orion. Unclipped DW has minor creasing to edges& scratching to rear. Pages tight & unmarked. ( more information) Offered by dracobooksuk (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
WATCHMAN
Rankin, Ian
London: Orion, 2003. First edition, first printing of the Orion reissued edition. Originally published by Bodley Head Ltd. in 1988. As New in As New DJ. . ISBN: 0-75286-033-X. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Watchman
Rankin, Ian
Hard Cover. Good. Orion, 2003 (hardback printed and bound in Great Britain, book and dust jacket good condition with no stamps or markings) ( more information) Offered by Jondal Book Search (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Watchman
RANKIN, IAN
London: Orion, 2003. Hardcover. As New/As New. Reissue, first edition thus, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Watchman
Rankin,Ian
London: Orion, 2003. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue cloth with yellow title lettering to the spine,in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket that has no chips or tears.Not price clipped and the book has no previous ownership inscriptions present.Clean copy internally with no tanning to page edges,and no leaning or rolling to spine,8vo 265pp First Edition Thus.In terms of crime fiction, the Rebus novels are of the 'police procedural' type, though they can also be seen in the tradition of Georges Simenon's Maigret, where the focus is not just on crime and criminals but on the detective's everyday details. So we learn about Rebus's uneasy relationship with his family, his occasional affairs, heavy drinking, and tastes in rock music (about which he makes good jokes). Rebus spends much time people-watching in bars, cafes and restaurants. He considers moral grey areas, and asks what makes people do bad things. . First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Watchman
Rankin,Ian
London: Orion, 2003. Reissue. Cloth. As New/As New. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Watchman
Rankin, Ian
London: Orion, 2003. Hardcover. 1st printing of this edition. Blue cloth boards stamped in yellow on the spine. Near Fine in near Fine dustwrapper. ( more information) Offered by The Glass Key (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Watchman
Rankin, Ian
London, United Kingdom: Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ). As New. 2004. Hard Cover. 075286033X Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Philip Emery (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Watchman
Rankin, Ian
London: Orion Books, 2003 lightest wear to book and jacket sles As New. First published in 1988 by Bodley Head, Ian Rankin has written a new introduction for this edition. . First Thus. Cloth. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Watchman
Rankin, Ian
London;: Orion:, 2003,. First printing, Hardcover, New in dj,. The Orion edition was preceded by the Bodley Head edition published in 1988. ( more information) Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Watchman
Rankin, Ian
London: Orion, 2003. CC4 - DJ is mylar protected. Signed by the author on the title page. With a new introduction from the author. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Watchman
Rankin, Ian
Orion, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed. First UK reprint edition, signed (and doodled with knots and crosses) by author on title page. First editions are first printings. Dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. ( more information) Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|