Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Best Book of Ballet
by Angela Wilkes
ISBN: 0753452758
ISBN-13: 9780753452752
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Kingfisher Books Published date: 2000 Size: 9.5 x 11.25 inches Weight: 0.95 pounds Ages: 1 to 2 Pages: 32
Synopses
Introduces the world of ballet and provides step-by-step instructions for what to wear and how to perform exercises and basic movements.
Publisher's Notes
A fascinating foray into the graceful world of ballet provides a history of ballet, costume designs, and make-up, details the lives of professional dancers, and features stunning illustrations and clear, concise text.
Similar books

Under, Over, by the Clover
by Brian P. Cleary

There's a Frog in My Throat
by Pat Street
Is your head full of cobwebs? Confused about the difference between a white elephant and a red herring? Then take a gander at this innovative picture book that explains the definitions of more than four hundred everyday animal expressions and idioms. Arranged by themes such as "Around the House" and "Under the Waves", each spread is a collage of whimsical illustrations pieced together by animal motifs.

Super Silly Sayings That Are over Your Head
by Catherine S. Snodgrass
Defines more than forty idioms using an illustration of the literal meaning next to an illustration of the actual idiomatic meaning and with explanatory text.

Hit the Trail
by Peter Durkin
Containing information, hints, and tips to keep young campers in fun and out of trouble, this practical and entertaining collection encompasses everything from building your own tepee to identifying animals after dark.

The Nature and Science of Sunlight
by Kim Taylor
Examines the energy and light produced by the sun and their importance to life on Earth.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0753452758 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Best Book of Ballet (The Best Book of)
Angela Wilkes
Kingfisher. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! ( more information) Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Best Book of Ballet (The Best Book of)
Wilkes, Angela
Kingfisher. Hardcover. 0753452758 Great condition Illustrated Hard cover book, clean pages, some shelf wear rubs to corners, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Best Book of Ballet (The Best Book of)
Angela Wilkes
Kingfisher, 2000-04-15. Hardcover. Very Good. Looks brand new except no dj. Cover is same as picture. ( more information) Offered by Plaid Pineapple Books and Gifts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Best Book of Ballet (The Best Book of)
Angela Wilkes
Kingfisher, 2000-04-15. Very Good. Tight Spine. great over all condition. Clean pages. Sharp corners. Light shelf wear. ( more information) Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Best Book of Ballet
Wilkes, Angela
New York: Kingfisher, 2000. AS NEW hardcover, shiny boards, APPEARS UNREAD, clean, no marks or wear. Beautiful color illustrations throughout of ballet steps, dances, dancers, what a ballet stage and behind the scenes look like, what it takes such as acting, as well as, dancing to be a good performer. 32 pgs. Children to age 11. CI708480. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Best Book of Ballet
Wilkes, Angela
New York: Kingfisher Publications. 2000. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. NF in glossy illustrated boards; matching DJ has very minor edgewear and one light scratch to back (now protected in new Brodart). Beautifully illustrated. Covers the history of ballet, some ballet stories, the five positions, and other details. Includes a glossary of ballet terms. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Best Book of Ballet
Wilkes, Angela
New York: Kingfisher Publications. 2000. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. NF in glossy illustrated boards; matching DJ has very minor edgewear and one light scratch to back (now protected in new Brodart). Beautifully illustrated. Covers the history of ballet, some ballet stories, the five positions, and other details. Includes a glossary of ballet terms. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Best Book of Ballet
Wilkes, Angela
New York: Kingfisher. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. Text is clean. One page shows some scuffing. Pictoral cover shows normal wear, dust jacket shows heavy shelfwear, with some wrinkling and and small tears at head/base of spine. ; From publishers: Any child who's been dazzled by dance will treasure The Best Book of Ballet. Lavishly illustrated in full color, this information-packed book offers a behind-the-scenes look at ballet, and shows aspiring dancers the fascinating, elegant world of dance. The Best Book of Ballet takes readers from ballet school, where they'll learn basic steps and techniques, to the stage, where they'll learn how a performance is created. Along the way, the detailed text and step-by-step illustrations give an overview of ballet history, display costumes and make-up, and reveal the busy lives of professional dancers. Young readers developing their reference skills will find an illustrated glossary and index at the back of the book. ; The Best Book of; 0.55 x 10.95 x 9.44 Inches; 32 pages . ( more information) Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Best Book of Ballet (The Best Book of) (Qty: 2)
Wilkes, Angela
Kingfisher. Hardcover. 0753452758 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Best Book of Ballet (The Best Book of)
Wilkes, Angela
Kingfisher. Hardcover. 0753452758 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Best Book of Ballet (The Best Book of)
Angela Wilkes
Kingfisher, 2000-04-15. Hardcover. Like New. BEAUTIFUL privately preowned copy, cover is clean/shiny, binding is excellent, pages are clean/unmarked. ( more information) Offered by Book Jewels for Children (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Best Book of Ballet (The Best Book of) (Qty: 5)
Angela Wilkes
Kingfisher, 2000-04-15. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Best Book of Ballet (The Best Book of)
Wilkes, Angela
Kingfisher. Hardcover. 0753452758 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|