Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Art Fraud Detective
by Anna Nilsen ; Andrea Bassil
ISBN: 0753453088
ISBN-13: 9780753453087
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Kingfisher Books Published date: 2000 Edition: 1th edition Size: 10 x 11.75 inches Weight: 1.45 pounds Ages: 3 to 4 Pages: 48
Synopses
A spot-the-difference game, mystery story, and art book in which readers try to tell which paintings are genuine and which are forgeries. Includes magnifying glass and split-page format.
Publisher's Notes
A spot-the-difference game, mystery story, and art book with split pages--all in one--asks readers to try to tell which paintings are genuine and which are forgeries and includes historical information on each painting, tips on the techniques of the Old Masters, and a glossary of art terms.
Similar books

Unlikely Pairs
by Bob Raczka
Invites the reader to discover fourteen funny stories produced by pairing twenty-eight paintings from different eras and styles.

Dinosaurs
by

Counting
by Chuck Murphy
Pull-out pictures reveal one or more objects including the numbers 1,2,3, two puppets, three teddy bears, and so on up to ten blocks.

3D Human Body
by Richard Walker
Discover a close-up world more realistic than you dreamed possible. Place theenclosed mirror in the center of each spread and watch the stunning DK photospop to life in amazing detail.

Fire Engine
by
Fire Engine Shaped Board Books One thing leads to another in these delightful stories in which a series of mishaps culminates in an unexpected punchline. Young readers will have great fun following the central characters of Tugboat and Fire Engine from one hilarious scene to another to see what happens at the end of the story The stories are built around visual jokes that young readers will enjoy Following each character or animal through the story builds observation and recognition skills, as well as encouraging naming and counting games The specially commissioned models have been made by the team that created the Oscar(r) -winning Wallace and Grommit animations.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0753453088 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Art Fraud Detective: Spot the Difference, Solve the Crime!
Anna Nilsen
Kingfisher. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
ART FRAUD DETECTIVE Spot the Difference, Solve the Crime!
Nilsen, Anna
Kingfisher. VG/VG-. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Average wear from age and use. DJ krinkled lower back. DJ has minor shelf wear, scuffs. ; 0.47 x 11.78 x 9.9 Inches; 48 pp; 0753453088; 2000 . ( more information) Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Art Fraud Detective: Spot the Difference, Solve the Crime!
Nilsen, Anna
Kingfisher. Hardcover. 0753453088 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Art Fraud Detective: Spot the Difference, Solve the Crime !
Nilsen, Anna; Bassil, Andrea
NY: Larousse Kingfisher Chambers, 2000 (USA) No markigns, Fine in price-clipped Good Dj with some rubbing to edges and to corner tips of Dj. Glossy boards, unpaginated. Colour illus and reproductions of paintings throughout, some pages horizontally bisected to allow comparition of artwork. This book was published in association with the national gallery and tries to involve youngsters into looking at art through a game of detection of forgeries. The Magnifying glass is included. (2.0 JM FO 43/5. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Art Fraud Detective: Spot the Difference, Solve the Crime!
Nilsen, Anna
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 2000. Book is almost new-DJ has light edge/corner wear from handling. Unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Kingfisher; New York; 0.47 x 11.78 x 9.9 Inches; 48 pages ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Art Fraud Detective: Spot the Difference, Solve the Crime! (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Nilsen, Anna
Kingfisher. Hardcover. 0753453088 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Art Fraud Detective: Spot the Difference, Solve the Crime! (Qty: 5)
Anna Nilsen
Kingfisher, 2000-09-15. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Art Fraud Detective: Spot the Difference, Solve the Crime! (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Nilsen, Anna
Kingfisher. Hardcover. 0753453088 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|