Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


DAW 30th Anniversary Science Fiction Anthology

by Various


ISBN: 0756400643
ISBN-13: 9780756400644

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: DAW Hardcover
Edition:

Similar books


04410086410
Masterpieces
by

Representing the finest science fiction tales of the past century, this imaginative anthology includes both classic and contemporary works by Anne McCaffrey, Octavia E. Butler, Arthur C. Clarke, Ursula K. Le Guin, Roger Zelazny, Robert Silverberg, Frederik Pohl, Robert A. Heinlein, Isaac Asimov, and other masters of the science fiction genre.

0312876351
The Hard Sf Renaissance
by

An authoritative anthology celebrating hard science fiction presents a series of stories that emphasize science and technology, often with exciting adventure plots, in a collection that includes contributions by Poul Anderson, Iain M. Banks, Stephen Baxter, Frederik Pohl, Arthur C. Clarke, Nancy Kress, Larry Niven, Gene Wolfe, and Jack Williamson, among others.

0312868766
Sfwa Grand Masters
by Frederik Pohl

Lester Del Rey, Frederik Pohl, Damon Knight, A. E. Van Vogt, Jack Vance The Nebula Awards are voted on, and presented, by active members of the Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America, Inc. The Grand Master Award is given to a living author for a lifetime's achievement in science fiction and/or fantasy. Frederik Pohl, an eminent figure in science fiction, has been authorized by the SFWA to edit an anthology in three big volumes featuring substantial selections of the work of all the first fifteen Grand Masters. These are the seminal writers of the modern SF field, whose works are of dominant importance and influence. This series of collections is a permanent record of greatness in SF. Volume Three, presenting the last five writers to receive the Grand Master award, features the fiction of Lester Del Rey, Frederik Pohl, Damon Knight, A. E. Van Vogt, Jack Vance

0060594268
The Locus Awards
by Charles N. Brown

Now, for the first time, the best of the Locus Awards for short fiction are gathered in one volume. Spanning the absolute finest in science fiction and fantasy short fiction for the last thirty years, this anthology is an indispensable guide to speculative fiction from the classic to the outrageous by the leaders of the field.

0786706473
Vintage Science Fiction
by

Clarke, Stephen King, Ray Bradbury, Isaac Asimov, etc.) are collected here--all of which have inspired equally classic movies such as "2001: A Space Odyssey" and "It Came From Outer Space."

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0756400643 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) DAW 30th Anniversary Science Fiction Anthology
Various

DAW Hardcover. Hardcover. 0756400643 First Edition, Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) DAW 30th Anniversary Science Fiction Anthology
Various

DAW Hardcover. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) DAW 30th Anniversary Science Fiction Anthology
Various

DAW Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Very good condition for its age; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is very good; edges, corners, and covers of DJ show minor wear. Hardcover. 30th Annv. 2002 Hardcover w / dustjacket (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
4) DAW 30th Anniversary Science Fiction Anthology
Various~Betsy Wollheim~Sheila Gilbert

DAW Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) 30th Anniversary Daw Science Fiction
Wollheim, Elizabeth R. & Gilbert, Sheila E. (editors)

Daw, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
6) DAW 30th Anniversary Science Fiction Anthology
Various

DAW Hardcover, 2002-05-01. Hardcover. LikeNew/like new. Clean and tight - as new - with a remainder mark on the bottom (more information)

Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.59
Add to cart 
7) SCIENCE FICTION: Daw 30th Anniversary
Wollheim, Elizabeth R. & Sheila E. Gilbert

New York: DAW Books 2002 First Edition 1st printing DAW Book Collectors No. 1221 462 pages, 6 1/4 x 9 1/4, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, tiny corner ding & a little wear at spine bottom o/w a very nice copy, near fine condition in fine dj NOTES - Stories by Brian Stableford, Brian Aldiss, Ron Goulart, Robert Sheckley, Neal Barrett, Jr., C.J. Cherryh, Timothy Zahn, Frederick Pohl, Tad Williams, Ian Watson, Charles Harness, C. S. Friedman, Charles Ingrid, Cheryl Franklin, Eluki Bes Shahar, Kate Elliott, S. Andrew Swann, Lisanne Norman, Julie E. Czerneda (more information)

Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
Price: $4.89
Add to cart 
8) 30th Anniversary DAW Science Fiction:
Elizabeth R. Wollheim & Sheila E. Gilbert, eds

DAW. hardcover. New - Brand New -. ISBN: 0756400643. (more information)

Offered by Love For Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
9) DAW 30th Anniversary Science Fiction Anthology
Various; Betsy Wollheim (Editor); Sheila Gilbert (Editor)

DAW Hardcover, 2002. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 9.42 x 6.4 x 1.57. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 480 pages. . ISBN: 0756400643. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
10) DAW 30th Anniversary Science Fiction Anthology
Wollheim, Elizabeth R

Daw Books, 2002-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
11) DAW 30th Anniversary: Science Fiction
Wollheim, Elizabeth & Sheila Gilbert (editors)

NY, DAW Books, 1st Edition, 2002. ///. FINE in a FINE (not price-clipped) dust jacket. 8vo, hardcover, 462pp. (Science Fiction). + + We pack carefully and ship promptly.+ +. ISBN: 0756400643. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Chestnut Street Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
12) 30th Anniversary DAW Science Fiction (DAW Science Fiction Ser.)
Wollheim, Elizabeth R. (editor); Gilbert, Sheila E. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: D A W Books, Incorporated, 2002. 462 pgs; dj scuffed, some wear around edges. ISBN: 0-7564-0064-3. First Printing. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SCIENCE FICTION AMERICAN SHORT STORIES. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.05)
Add to cart 
13) Science Fiction: Daw 30th Anniversary
Various

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Daw Books, 2002. This is a compendium of science fiction short stories that have appeared in DAW in the last thirty years. The stories appear in chronological order, based on the first time the author was published in DAW. Some of the authors are Brian Stableford, C. J. Cherryh, Frederik Pohl, Timothy Zahn, Ian Watson, Lisanne Norman, and so on. 462 pages.. ISBN: 0756400643. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SCIENCE FICTION AMERICAN SHORT STORIES. (more information)

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) 30th Anniversary DAW Science Fiction (DAW Science Fiction Ser.)
Wollheim, Elizabeth R. (editor); Gilbert, Sheila E. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: D A W Books, Incorporated, 2002. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover. Small flaw to rear endpaper. Dust jacket has minor rubbing/edgewear. Tight, clean, unread copy.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Windfall Books (Canada)
Price: $10.40
Add to cart 
15) DAW 30th Anniversary Science Fiction Anthology
Various, and Betsy Wollheim, Sheila Gilbert

New York: DAW Hardcover, 2002. Boards First Printing Fine in Very Good DJ Hardcover copy with DJ Clean and tight copy with slightly rubbed DJ (more information)

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
16) DAW 30th Anniversary Science Fiction Anthology
Wollheim, Elizabeth R. & Gilbert, Sheila

New York:: DAW Hardcover,, 2002. Hardcover. As New in Very Good + DJ. pps 462 (more information)

Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
17) Science Fiction: Daw 30th Anniversary (DAW Books Collectors No. 1221)
Elizabeth R. Wolheim and Sheila E. Gilbert (Edited by)

New York: Daw Books, Inc., 2002 462 pp. Flawless book. Collections features work by Brian Stableford, Brian Aldiss, Ron Goulart, Robert Sheckley, Neal Barrett, Jr., C.J. Cherryh, Timothy Zahn, Frederik Pohl, Tad Williams, Ian Watson CHarles harness, C.S. Friedman, Charles Ingrid, Cheryl Franklin, Eluki Bes Shahar, Kate Elliott, S. Andrew Swann, Lisanne Norman, Julie E. Czerneda. Minor wear to top of dj. A rare gem!. 1st Printing, May 2002. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by gearbooks (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
18) 30TH ANNIVERSARY DAW SCIENCE FICTION (ANTH)
Wollheim, Elizabeth R. And Sheila E. Gilbert

New York: DAW, 2002 Fine in fine dust jacket with light bump to the top of the spine. Authors include Tad Williams, Brain Aldiss Fredrik Pohl, Kate Elliott, C.S.Friedman,C.J.Cherryth, Neal Barrett Jr. and many others.. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) 30th Anniversary Daw Science Fiction
Wollheim, Elizabeth R., and Sheila E. Gilbert, eds

New York: Daw Books, 2002. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) 30TH ANNIVERSARY DAW SCIENCE FICTION
WOLLHEIM, BETSY (ED)

BERKLEY/NAL TRADE AND MASS, 502. HARDBACK. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
21) DAW 30th Anniversary Science Fiction Anthology
Various

New York, New York, U.S.A.: DAW Hardcover. Hardcover. 0756400643 Features original stories by C.J. Cherryh, Tad Williams, Brian Aldiss, and others. . Fine. 2002. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
22) 30TH ANNIVERSARY DAW SCIENCE FICTION
Wollheim, Elizabeth R. & Sheila E. Gilbert, ed

N.Y.: Daw, 2002. First edition, hardcover. SIGNED on half-title page by contributor Neal Barrett, Jr. Fine in Fine DJ. Stories by C. J. Cherryh, Brian Aldiss, C. S. Friedman, Frederik Pohl, Neal Barrett, Robert Sheckley, Tad Williams, and others.. ISBN: 0-7564-0064-3. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
23) DAW 30th Anniversary Science Fiction Anthology
Various; Editor-Betsy Wollheim; Editor-Sheila Gilbert

DAW Hardcover, 2002-05-01. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st Edition, 1st printing. VG+/VG+. Jacket has Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Birkitt's Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
24) THIRTIETH (30th) ANNIVERSARY DAW: SCIENCE FICTION: The Home Front; Aboard the Beatitude; Odd Job 213; Agamemnon's Run; Grubber; The Sandman the Tinman and the Betty B; The Big Picture; A Home for the Old Ones; Not with a Whimper Either; Station Ganyme
Wollheim, Elizabeth; Gilbert, Sheila E. (Brian Stableford; Brian W. Aldiss; Ron Goulart; Robert Sheckley; Neal Barrett; C. J. Cherryh; Timothy Zahn; Frederik Pohl; Tad Williams; Ian Watson; Charles L. Harness; C. S. Friendman; eluki bes shahar)

New York: Daw Books, 2002. (xviii) 462 pp. Quarter-bound in black on black boards; lettered in gilt on the spine; violet decorated endpapers; headband. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. This anthology contains: The Home Front by Brian Stableford; Aboard the Beatitude by Brian W. Aldiss; Odd Job 213 by Ron Goulart; Agamemnon's Run by Robert Sheckley; Grubber by Neal Barrett Jr.; The Sandman the Tinman and the Betty B by C. J. Cherryh; The Big Picture by Timothy Zahn; A Home for the Old Ones by Frederik Pohl; Not with a Whimper Either by Tad Williams; The Black Wall of Jerusalem by Ian Watson; Station Ganymede by Charles L. Harness; Downtime by C. S. Friedman; Burning Bridges by Charles Ingrid; Words by Cheryl J. Franklin; Read Only Memory by eluki bes shahar; Sunseeker by Kate Elliott; The Heaven's Fall by S. Andrew Swann; Passage to Shola by Lisanne Norman; and Prism by Julie E. Czerneda. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0756400643. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. speculative literature; weird tales; collectible; collectable;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
25) DAW Science Fiction: 30th Anniversary Anthology
Wollheim, Elizabeth R. (editor)

DAW [0-7564-0064-3] 2002, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Science Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
26) DAW Science Fiction: 30th Anniversary Anthology
Wollheim, Elizabeth R. (editor)

DAW [0-7564-0064-3] 2002, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. . . . (Science Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $27.99
Add to cart 
27) Science Fiction: Daw 30th Anniversary **Signed**
Wollheim, Elizabeth Edited By; Gilbert, Sheila; Pohl, Frederik; Williams, Tad; Elliott, Kate; Norman, Lisanne; Zahn, Timothy

New York: Daw Books Inc, 2002. Signed so far by Frederik Pohl, Tad Williams, Kate Elliott, Lisanne Norman and Timothy Zahn on their stories - signatures only - received in person. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder Marks no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. Signed by Contributors. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
28) DAW 30th Anniversary Science Fiction Anthology (Qty: 3)
Various

DAW Hardcover. Hardcover. 0756400643 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $51.76
Add to cart 
29) DAW 30th Anniversary Science Fiction Anthology
Various

DAW Hardcover. Hardcover. 0756400643 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.61
Add to cart