Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0756402530
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Destroyer

by C. J. Cherryh


ISBN: 0756402530
ISBN-13: 9780756402532
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[F]eatures a healthy dose of the author's trademark well-developed characters, fine style and intense psychological realism. Cherryh's many fans should snap this one up.'

   -- Publishers Weekly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Daw Books
Published date: 2005
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds
Pages: 345

Synopses

It has been two years since the starship Phoenix left Alpha Station on a rescue mission to a faraway sector of space where over four thousand human spacers were under attack by a hostile alien race. Now, the Phoenix is almost home, having successfully rescued the stranded colonists through the combined negotiating talents of Bren Cameron-brilliant human paidhi to the atevi court, currently representing Tabini-aiji, the atevi ruler-and of Tabini's grandmother llisidi, the aiji-dowager, a fearsome, wily, and ambitious atevi leader in her own right.

Publisher's Notes

This first installment in the new Foreigner trilogy follows a group of survivors who find themselves stranded on a hostile planet after their spacecraft crashes.

Other Editions

Similar books


07653003210
Cosmonaut Keep
by Ken MacLeod

The life of Gregor Cairns, who has built a home for himself on an exotic alien world, strangely parallels that of his ancestor, Matt Cairns, a young outlaw programmer desperately struggling to survive in a turbulent near-future Europe of the twenty-first century.

0671319760
Gust Front
by John Ringo

With the help of some alien technology, the humans on two worlds had fought back the ravening Posleen hordes, and now the survivors of Barwhon and Diess Expeditionary Forces take time to regroup and renew themselves, while on Earth they build a new force of recruits, as the Posleen hordes once again prepare to descend on Earth.

0446528722
Horizon Storms
by Kevin J. Anderson

In the face of a titanic war between the Hydrogues and Faeros, Chairman Wenceslas and King Peter endeavor to unify the human race while struggling against the disparate Roamer and Theorc clans that would conquer the old order by forging dangerous alliances.

0671318411
A Hymn Before Battle
by John Ringo

Planet Earth becomes caught in the midst of a power struggle between the rapacious Posleen and other races of the Galactic Federation when they are offered resources to help defend a backwards Earth against alien invaders, but the offer comes with a price that may be too high to pay. Reprint.

0380979039
Forge of Heaven
by C. J. Cherryh

One of today's bestselling and most critically acclaimed writers of science fiction and fantasy, C. J. Cherryh has been entertaining readers for more than thirty years with beautifully imagined, complex novels of intrigue and adventure. With Hammerfall she began an entirely new universe -- her first in three decades -- and an enthralling tale of mystery and survival on a desert world devastated by nanotechnology. Now she returns to the captivating universe of The Gene Wars in a brilliant, visionary story that reaches from the desert to the stars. Forge of Heaven At the far edge of the galaxy, tiny Concord Station holds a unique place in the universe -- the one place where humans from Earth, the strange Outsider worlds, and the extremely powerful, alien ondat all coexist, bound together to the fate of the fragile world below. Scarred by vicious nanotechnology unleashed by the powerful ondat, this lone desert planet acts as the crucible to determine whether there can be peace between the far-spanning empires of the universe, or unending, unstoppable war to rival even the cataclysmic Gene Wars that once devastated untold galaxies. Born the son of a desert prince, Marak trin Tain knows all too well the knife edge between diplomacy and disaster. Centuries ago he was caught in the battle between the terrorist First Movement and Earth, and the resulting destruction when the ondat sent planet-crushing missiles to prevent contagion from uncontrolled nanotechnology. Now, immortal but not invulnerable, he shepherds the evolving world and its brave inhabitants toward a new future. But this utopia is hardly idyllic, and a journey of discovery becomes one of desperation when a violent act of nature threatens even Marak's own survival. High above on Concord Station, intrigues andalliances from every faction of Earth and the Outsider colonies fight for influence, while the implacable ondat pursue their own unfathomable goals. In the midst of dangerous collusion, all the watcherProcyon wants is to record the miracles of the planet evolving below, sharing in the undreamed-of wonder of watching a new world grow. But the surprise arrival of a ship from Earth upsets the delicate balance of power on the station, and a deadly attack becomes the opportunity for rebellion. Caught up in a web of danger and intrigue, Procyon will step far beyond his comfortable life into a nightmare of dangers, as plot within plot unravels with disastrous consequences. For the fate of one man could decide the future of human and alien alike ... and the ondat are watching.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0756402530 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Destroyer (Foreigner 7)
C. J. Cherryh

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is a little loose. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
2) Destroyer (Foreigner 7)
C. J. Cherryh

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is solid and tight. no creases If you choose standard shipping, it could take up to 14 BUSINESS days and in rare cases 21. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
3) Destroyer (Foreigner 7)
C. J. Cherryh

DAW Hardcover, 2005-02-01. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. VG+/VG+,there is a small closed tear tp DJ at center spine else no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) Destroyer (Foreigner 7)
Cherryh, C. J

DAW Hardcover. Hardcover. 0756402530 Pub date: 2005. Condition: As New / Very Good. Has price sticker on cover. Dust jacket torn and taped. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping . Fine. 2005. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $2.39
Add to cart 
5) Destroyer
Cherryh, C. J

Daw Books, 2005. New book, light shelf wear to book & jacket, small black remainder mark on bottom, text crisp & clean, price sticker on front of jacket. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The-Yoders (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) Destroyer
Cherryh, C. J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Daw Books, 2005 Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) Destroyer
Cherryh, C. J

Daw Books, 2005-02-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
8) Destroyer
Cherryh, C. J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Daw Books, 2005 Remainder mark to bottom edge, thumbed but tight and clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) Destroyer
Cherryh, C. J

NY USA: DAW, 2005 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
10) Destroyer (Foreigner 7)
Cherryh, C. J

DAW Hardcover, 2005. Hardcover. Very Good in Good + Dust Jacket. minor shelf wear (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
11) Destroyer (The Foreigner Universe)
Cherryh, C. J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: D A W Books, Incorporated. 2005. Unknown Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
12) Destroyer
C. J. Cherryh

NY: DAW Books, 2005. book club edition, vg/vg+. 345 pages, tight and clean, narrow crease at both head and foot of spine. Dust jacket has minor wear to spine ends in a Brodart protector. "The explosive launch of the third Foreigner sequence.". (more information)

Offered by Old Things (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
13) Destroyer (The Foreigner Trilogy, Bk. 3)
Cherryh, C. J

New York, NY, U.S.A: DAW Books, Inc, 2005. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Whelan, Michael. Gently read, complete, minor shelfwear . DJ minor shelfwear . ISBN: 0756402530. (more information)

Offered by Books Past and Present (United States)
Price: $8.96
Add to cart 
14) Destroyer (Foreigner Universe)
Cherryh, C. J

DAW Hardcover, 2005. First edition. Hardcover. As New in As New DJ. Hardcover with dust jacket. 1st. New unread book received from a distributor with minor imperfections such as rubbing on the DJ. Remainder mark. 345 pages. 6.3" x 9.3". Price on DJ is $24.95. ISBN: 0756402530. (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
15) Destroyer
Cherryh, C.J

Used, Book Club, Hardcover; ISBN:0-7564-0253-0; This book belongs to the series Foreigner #7 (more information)

Offered by Seaside Book & Stamp (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
16) Destroyer (Qty: 17)
C. J. Cherryh

Daw Books, 2005. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.30 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 20.0 oz. Series: Foreigner Universe. This first installment in the new Foreigner trilogy follows a group of survivors who find themselves stranded on a hostile planet after their spacecraft crashes. It has been two years since the starship Phoenix left Alpha Station on a rescue mission to a faraway sector of space where over four thousand human spacers were under attack by a hostile alien race. Now, the Phoenix is almost home, having successfully rescued the stranded colonists through the combined negotiating talents of Bren Cameron-brilliant human paidhi to the atevi court, currently representing Tabini-aiji, the atevi ruler-and of Tabini's grandmother llisidi, the aiji-dowager, a fearsome, wily, and ambitious atevi leader in her own right. [F]eatures a healthy dose of the author's trademark well-developed characters, fine style and intense psychological realism. Cherryh's many fans should snap this one up.' -- Publishers Weekly (01/10/2005). . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $15.27
Add to cart 
17) Destroyer
Cherryh, C. J

DAW Hardcover. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2005. Hardcover. Foreigner 7; 1.26 x 9.06 x 6.22 Inches; 352 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $18.98
Add to cart 
18) Destroyer
Cherryh, C. J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Daw Books, 2005. The story, till now - The starship Phoenix left a colony of humans on a world ruled by the volatile atevi, then disappeared into space to return unexpectedly two centuries later. The starship’s sudden reappearance threatened to shatter the races’ hard-won peace, but her captains revealed a greater threat to the planetbound atevi: the unknown race that had attacked the starship’s deep space outpost might follow and invade their world. Then a terrible secret came out - survivors were left behind on distant Reunion Station, and Phoenix was forced to return to hostile territory and search for survivors. On board were Bren Cameron, human liaison to the atevi court, the aiji-dowager - the ruling aiji’s indomitable grandmother - and her young great-grandson, heir to a continent-spanning power. The mission was successful, though it hadn’t been easy defusing tensions with the alien kyo, nor was it easy smoothing relations between the provincial Reunion refugees and the protocol-loving atevi on board. Yet Bren had managed, and now, two years after she left, Phoenix has returned home with more than 4,000 anxious passengers in tow - all eagerly looking forward to the wonderful lives they’d been promised. But devastating news awaits their arrival - The government has collapsed - the aiji is missing. The Phoenix has come home to a world embroiled in civil war. Is the aiji in hiding, or has he been assassinated? Might an eight-year-old boy already be the new ruler? Once again, Bren must make a treacherous journey through rebel territory to find the aiji and bring him - or his heir - to power before human-atevi relations collapse irrevocably. Jacket art by Michael Whelan. (Approx. 480 pp.) . ISBN: 0756402530. Beautiful Brand new/no Stamps/no Marks. Hard Cover. New/New. Illus. by Michael Whelan. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
19) Destroyer (Foreigner 7)
Cherryh, C. J

DAW Hardcover. Hardcover. 0756402530 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $22.45
Add to cart 
20) Destroyer (Foreigner 7)
Cherryh, C. J

DAW Hardcover. Hardcover. 0756402530 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $22.45
Add to cart 
21) Destroyer
Cherryh, C. J

DAW, 2005. {007853} Destroyer by C. J. Cherryh. ISBN 0756402530. Published by DAW in 2005. HARD COVER 8vo Sci-Fi {Condition} NEAR-FINE Jacket NEAR-FINE: minor rubbing, light edge wear and minor creasing. Boards: minor rubbing and minor edge wear. Binding: minor end bumping. . ISBN: 0756402530. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
Price: $23.07
Add to cart 
22) Destroyer (Foreigner 7) (Qty: 5)
C. J. Cherryh

DAW Hardcover, 2005-02-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $29.72
Add to cart 
23) Destroyer (Foreigner)
C. J. Cherryh

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $43.95
Add to cart 
24) Destroyer (Foreigner 7)
Cherryh, C. J

DAW Hardcover. Hardcover. 0756402530 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $49.39
Add to cart