Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0757300065
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Chicken Soup for the Soul of America

Stories to Heal the Heart of Our Nation


ISBN: 0757300065
ISBN-13: 9780757300066
Format: Paperback

Summary

Created in the aftermath of September 11 to celebrate the everyday people that make a difference, this new CHICKEN SOUP collection celebrates heroes of every stripe.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Hci
Published date: 2002
Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds
Pages: 336

Publisher's Notes

In the aftermath of September 11, 2001, this inspirational collection of stories celebrates the courage, compassion, and heroism of American who are making a difference in the lives of others, battling crime, poverty, pollution, disease, and human rights violations, in a volume that also includes resources to help those suffering a loss or dealing with posttraumatic stress.

Other Editions

Similar books


1889793116
All Available Boats
by Mike Magee



0061154237
Fat, Broke & Lonely No More!
by Victoria Moran

A lighthearted guide to overcoming self-destructive behaviors identifies the innate fears that lead to over-eating, debt accumulation, and the pursuit of dysfunctional relationships, sharing a range of humorous anecdotes and practical strategies for reclaiming a healthy and more satisfactory life.

0310247527
One Tuesday Morning
by Karen Kingsbury

Mistaken for a heroic World Trade Center victim, financial manager Eric Michaels, who is suffering from amnesia, struggles to relate to a family he does not remember, while his real wife, believing herself a widow, is comforted by her adoring brother-in-law. Original.

0842373195
Let's Roll!
by Lisa Beamer

Shares details of the author's marriage and recounts her struggle to cope with the tragedy that cost her the life of her husband.

1564766322
The Friendships of Women
by Dee Brestin

This Tenth Anniversary Edition of The Friendships of women updates the classic that transformed the way women think about their friendships. In addition, a personal or small group study guide has been added to the close of each chapter.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0757300065 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Chicken Soup for the Soul of America: Stories to Heal the Heart of Our Nation

Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Hci, 2002 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Chicken Soup for the Soul of America: Stories to Heal the Heart of Our Nation (Chicken Soup for the Soul) (Qty: 2)
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Adams, Matthew E

HCI. PAPERBACK. 0757300065 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Chicken Soup for the Soul of America: Stories to Heal the Heart of Our Nation (Chicken Soup for the Soul) (Qty: 2)
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Adams, Matthew E

HCI. PAPERBACK. 0757300065 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Chicken Soup for the Soul of America: Stories to Heal the Heart of Our Nation

Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Hci, 2002 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Chicken Soup for the Soul of America: Stories to Heal the Heart of Our Nation (Chicken Soup for the Soul)

Health Communications. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Chicken Soup for the Soul of America: Stories to Heal the Heart of Our Nation (Chicken Soup for the Soul)

Health Communications. Trade PaperBack. 0757300065 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Health Communications Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Chicken Soup for the Soul of America: Stories to Heal the Heart of Our Nation (Chicken Soup for the Soul)

Health Communications. Trade PaperBack. 0757300065 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Health Communications Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Chicken Soup for the Soul of America: Stories to Heal the Heart of Our Nation (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Jack Canfield; Mark Victor Hansen; Matthew E. Adams

HCI, 2002-02-28. Paperback. Good. pgs clean & tight, scuffing to cover & edges lightly, inscription on inside coverDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Chicken Soup for the Soul of America: Stories to Heal the Heart of Our Nation (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Jack Canfield, Mark Victor Hansen, Matthew E. Adams

Health Communications. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Chicken Soup for the Soul of America: Stories to Heal the Heart of Our Nation (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Jack Canfield, Mark Victor Hansen, Matthew E. Adams

Health Communications. Used - Acceptable. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Support Literacy! Your purchase benefits NYLA's summer reading program! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Chicken Soup for the Soul of America: Stories to Heal the Heart of Our Nation (Chicken Soup for the Soul)

Health Communications. PAPERBACK. 0757300065 Book free of markings. Cover shows light wear. Interior & spine evidence little to no use. Overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (United States)
Price: $1.28
Add to cart 
12) Stories to Heal the Heart of Our Nation
Chicken Soup for the Soul of America

New paperback. Very crisp and clean. No remainder mark. Ships USPS with free delivery confirmation and e-mail confirmation when shipped. Arrives bubble wrapped from small independent bookstore. Thank you for looking (more information)

Offered by Bobbis Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
13) Chicken Soup for the Soul of America
Editor-Jack Canfield; Editor-Mark Victor Hansen; Editor-Matthew E. Adams

Health Communications, 2002-02. Paperback. Very Good. in great shape-pages clean and unmarked-shelf wear on cover (more information)

Offered by Antmse's Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
14) Chicken Soup for the Soul of America: Stories to Heal the Heart of Our Nation
Editor-Jack Canfield; Editor-Mark Victor Hansen; Editor-Matthew E. Adams

Health Communications, 2002-02. Paperback. Like New. Good cover, smooth spine, tight binding, clean text (more information)

Offered by Sperry Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
15) Chicken Soup for the Soul of America: Stories to Heal the Heart of Our Nation (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Adams, Matthew E

HCI. PAPERBACK. 0757300065 New and unread book, pages are clean and bindings are intact - paper back edition (bl9) . New. (more information)

Offered by Debooklady (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
16) CHICKEN SOUP FOR THE SOUL OF AMERICA: STORIES TO HEAL THE HEART OF OUR NATION
Canfield, Jack

Health Communications, Incorporated, 2002 No spinal creasing, no store stamps.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
17) Chicken Soup for the Soul of America: Stories to Heal the Heart of Our Nation (Chicken Soup for the Soul) (Qty: 2)
Editor-Jack Canfield; Editor-Mark Victor Hansen; Editor-Matthew E. Adams

Health Communications, 2002-02. Paperback. New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
18) Chicken Soup for the Soul of America: Stories to Heal the Heart of Our Nation (Chicken Soup for the Soul)

Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Health Communications. Minimal Wear Present. 0757300065 Fine Trade Paperback Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000012951 _ . Fine. 2002. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
19) Chicken Soup for the Soul of America: Stories to Heal the Heart of Our Nation
Canfield, Jack L. (editor); Hansen, Mark Victor (editor)

Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: HCI, 2002. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Includes introduction, 7 chapters, a brief biography of each of the contricbutors, and a photograph and a brief biography of the authors. The spine is not creased.. Presumed 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Measures: 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". 336 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
20) Chicken Soup for the Soul of America: Stories to Heal the Heart of Our Nation (Chicken Soup for the Soul)

Health Communications. PAPERBACK. 0757300065 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
21) Chicken Soup for the Soul of America: Stories to Heal the Heart of Our Nation (Chicken Soup for the Soul)

Health Communications. PAPERBACK. 0757300065 wear on corners and edges . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
22) Chicken Soup for the Soul of America: Stories to Heal the Heart of Our Nation (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Jack Canfield~Mark Victor Hansen~Matthew E. Adams

HCI. Used - Very Good. 2001 (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
23) Chicken Soup for the Soul of America : Stories to Heal the Heart of Our Nation
Canfield, Jack

HCI, February 28, 2002. Paperback. Good. Health, Mind & Body : Self-Help : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
24) Chicken Soup for the Soul of America : Stories to Heal the Heart of Our Nation (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Canfield, Jack

HCI, February 28, 2002. Paperback. Good. Health, Mind & Body : Self-Help : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
25) Chicken Soup For The Soul Of America
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Adams, Matthew E

Health Communications, 2002. Paperback. NEAR FINE/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Trade Paperback • Series: Chicken Soup for... • 2002 • Clean tight pages. Smooth spine. Smooth front & back cover. Light edgewear. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Price: $3.53
Add to cart 
26) Chicken Soup for the Soul of America: Stories to Heal the Heart of Our Nation (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Editor-Jack Canfield; Editor-Mark Victor Hansen; Editor-Matthew E. Adams

Health Communications, 2002-02. Books. Very Good. Very Good (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $3.63
Add to cart 
27) Chicken Soup for the Soul of America: Stories to Heal the Heart of Our Nation (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Adams, Matthew E

HCI. PAPERBACK. 0757300065 Excellent condition soft cover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.05
Add to cart 
28) Chicken Soup for the Soul of America : Stories to Heal the Heart of Our Nation (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Canfield, Jack

HCI, February 28, 2002. Paperback. Good. Health, Mind & Body : Self-Help : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $4.41
Add to cart 
29) Chicken Soup for the Soul of America: Stories to Heal the Heart of Our Nation (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Adams, Matthew E

HCI. PAPERBACK. 0757300065 Very good condition soft cover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $5.27
Add to cart 
30) Chicken Soup for the Soul of America
Canfield, Jack

HCI, 2002. Trade. Like New / No DJ. Softcover. (more information)

Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
31) Chicken Soup for the Soul of America: Stories to Heal the Heart of Our Nation
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor

Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications Inc. 2002. Soft Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
32) Chicken Soup for the Soul of America-Stories to Heal the Heart of Our Nation
Canfield, Jack

Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications, 2002. Paperback. Very Good. VG. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
33) Chicken Soup for the Soul of America: Stories to Heal the Heart of Our Nation
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Donnelly, Mark; Adams, Matthew E

HCI, 2002. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
Price: $6.47
Add to cart 
34) Chicken Soup for the Soul of America: Stories to Heal the Heart of Our Nation
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Adams, Matthew E

Deerfield Beach, Florida: Health Communications Inc.. Very Good: Spine uncreased. Light wear to covers. 1-inch corner crease to . front cover.. 2002. Paperback: Trade PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
35) Chicken Soup for the Soul of America: Stories to Heal the Heart of Our Nation
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Adams, Matthew E

Deerfield Beach, Florida: Health Communications Inc.. Very Good+: Spine uncreased. Light wear.. 2002. Paperback: Trade PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
36) Chicken Soup for the Soul of America: Stories to Heal the Heart of Our Nation
Canfield, Jack ; Hansen, Mark Victor; Adams, Matthew E

Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Hci, 2002. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. White covers, blue spine. Good clean copy with minor cover wear. Front cover has one corner that has been previously bent. 336 pages. Ocatavo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
37) Chicken Soup for the Soul of America: Stories to Heal the Heart of Our Nation (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Adams, Matthew E

HCI. PAPERBACK. 0757300065 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER . New. (more information)

Offered by Gina's Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
38) Chicken Soup for the Soul of America: Stories to Heal the Heart of Our Nation (Chicken Soup for the Soul)

Health Communications. PAPERBACK. 0757300065 B306/ . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
39) Chicken Soup for the Soul of America: Stories to Heal the Heart of Our Nation
Canfield, Jack, and Hansen, Mark Victor, and Adams, Matt

New. No dust jacket as issued. Pristine gift quality copy; Paperback; . Health Communications; 2002. S1868 . (more information)

Offered by Bluebonnet Books (United States)
Price: $9.25
Add to cart 
40) Chicken Soup for the Soul of America: Stories to Heal the Heart of Our Nation (Chicken Soup for the Soul) (Qty: 2)
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Adams, Matthew E

HCI. PAPERBACK. 0757300065 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
41) Chicken Soup for the Soul of America : Stories to Heal the Heart of Our Nation
Canfield, Jack ; Hansen, Mark Victor ; Matthew E. Adams

Deerfield Beach: Health Communications, Inc., 2002. Another fine collection of inspirational 'chicken soup' stories, embracing positivism and celebrating America and its heritage and people - especially focused on the 9-11 terrorist attacks and how individuals and communities and the nation itself responded and rose to the challenge. Edition and printing not given, presumed First. Softcover, 336pp. A nice copy.. ISBN: 0-7573-0006-5. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inspiration, Courage, Positivism, World Trade Center, 9-11, 911, Terror, Terrorism, Terrorists, New York City. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
42) Chicken Soup for the Soul of America : Stories to Heal the Heart of Our Nation
Jack Canfield, et al

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
43) Chicken Soup for the Soul of America: Stories to Heal the Heart of Our Nation (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Adams, Matthew E

HCI. PAPERBACK. 0757300065 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $49.99
Add to cart