Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0757302114
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Velveteen Principles

A Guide to Becoming Real - Hidden Wisdom from a Children's Classic

by Toni Raiten-D'Antonio


ISBN: 0757302114
ISBN-13: 9780757302114
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Hci
Published date: 2004
Size: 5.75 x 7.5 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds
Pages: 188

Publisher's Notes

A philosophical guide based on the timeless children's classic The Velveteen Rabbit looks at the principles found within the Rabbit's quest to become Real and the wisdom that it can bring us.

Similar books


0316114642
Welcome to Your Crisis
by Laura Day

Defining crisis as an authentic version of self-transformation, the author of Practical Intuition reveals how different personalities experience stressful situations while explaining how to bring about powerful changes by altering one's response to crisis, in a guide complemented by recommended exercises.

0609608746
Loving What Is
by Stephen Mitchell

Out of nowhere, like a fresh breeze in a marketplace crowded with advice on what to believe, comes Byron Katie and what she calls “The Work.” In the midst of a normal life, Katie became increasingly depressed, and over a ten-year period sank further into rage, despair, and thoughts of suicide. Then one morning, she woke up in a state of absolute joy, filled with the realization of how her own suffering had ended. The freedom of that realization has never left her, and now in Loving What Is you can discover the same freedom through The Work. The Work is simply four questions that, when applied to a specific problem, enable you to see what is troubling you in an entirely different light. As Katie says, “It’s not the problem that causes our suffering; it’s our thinking about the problem.” Contrary to popular belief, trying to let go of a painful thought never works; instead, once we have done The Work, the thought lets go of us. At that point, we can truly love what is, just as it is. Loving What Is will show you step-by-step, through clear and vivid examples, exactly how to use this revolutionary process for yourself. You’ll see people do The Work with Katie on a broad range of human problems, from a wife ready to leave her husband because he wants more sex, to a Manhattan worker paralyzed by fear of terrorism, to a woman suffering over a death in her family. Many people have discovered The Work’s power to solve problems; in addition, they say that through The Work they experience a sense of lasting peace and find the clarity and energy to act, even in situations that had previously seemed impossible. If you continue to do The Work, you may discover, as many people have, that the questioning flows into every aspect of your life, effortlessly undoing the stressful thoughts that keep you from experiencing peace. Loving What Is offers everything you need to learn and live this remarkable process, and to find happiness as what Katie calls “a lover of reality.”

0060937335
You'll See It When You Believe It
by Wayne W. Dyer

Live the life you've always wanted. Wayne W. Dyer takes us to new plateaus of self-awareness with You'll See It When You Believe It. He shows that you can direct the course of your own destiny by tapping the truly amazing power that lies within you. You'll See It When You Believe It demonstrates that through belief you can: make your most impossible dreams come true. turn obstacles into opportunities. rid yourself of guilt and inner turmoil. spend every day doing the things you love to do. A new life is waiting for you.

0743218779
Romancing the Ordinary
by Sarah Ban Breathnach

In her first major book since SOMETHING MORE, #1 New York Times bestselling author Sarah Ban Breathnach takes readers to a new level of personal fulfillment and spiritual awareness as they learn to rediscover and savor the sensual experience of daily life....Organized as a saunter through the year, ROMANCING THE ORDINARY celebrates the spirituality of the senses, seasonally and monthly. Ban Breathnach believes that women are endowed not with five senses but with seven. In addition to rediscovering sight, sound, scent, taste, and touch, readers will come to cherish their sense of "knowing"--a woman's intuitive sense--and "wonder," her sense of rapture and reverence....Writing in the style so beloved by her millions of readers, and drawing on myth, literature, film, music, and drama, Ban Breathnach encourages each woman to discover what moves her to tears, makes her blood rush to her head, her heart skip a beat, and her soul sigh. Interwoven with the text are seasonal indulgences intended to restore weary feminine souls -- recipes, rituals, decorating, fashion, and gardening hints. By encouraging her to delight in the often overlooked gifts of every day -- from the aroma of simmering homemade spaghetti sauce to the sensation of freshly laundered linen against bare skin -- ROMANCING THE ORDINARY is sure to help every woman fall in love with Life.

09654834110
Un-Jobbing
by Michael Fogler



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0757302114 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Velveteen Principles: A Guide to Becoming Real Hidden Wisdom from a Children's Classic
Toni Raiten-D'Antonio

HCI. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Velveteen Principles: A Guide to Becoming Real Hidden Wisdom from a Children's Classic
Toni Raiten-D'Antonio

HCI, 10/1/2004. Hardbound, with the DJ, BRAND NEW. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Velveteen Principles: A Guide to Becoming Real Hidden Wisdom from a Children's Classic
Toni Raiten-D'Antonio

HCI. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Velveteen Principles: A Guide to Becoming Real Hidden Wisdom from a Children's Classic
Toni Raiten-D'Antonio

HCI, 2004-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback Edition, Tight Binding, No Writing or Tears inside, Dust Jacket very-good no tears or marks. (more information)

Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
5) The Velveteen Principles: A Guide to Becoming Real Hidden Wisdom from a Children's Classic
Raiten-D'Antonio, Toni

HCI. 2004. Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. DJ in very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
6) The Velveteen Principles: A Guide to Becoming Real Hidden Wisdom from a Children's Classic
Raiten-D'Anton, Toni

Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications, 2004 Tight, clean, sharp, crisp and square book in pristine DJ. Free mylar sleeve.. First Printing (Numberline). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Nonfiction. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $3.87
Add to cart 
7) The Velveteen Principles: A Guide to Becoming Real: Hidden Wisdom from a Children's Classic
Raiten-D'Antonio, Toni

Deerfield Beach, FL: HCI. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 2004. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: self-help, 0-7573-0211-4. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) Velveteen Principles: A Guide to Becoming Real - Hidden Wisdom from a Children's Classic
Raiten-D'Antonio, Toni

Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Faith Communications, 2004. Binding tight square, corners sharp. Pages clean, no writing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Earl The Pearls (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) The Velveteen Principles: A Guide to Becoming Real
D'Antonio, Toni Raiten

Health Communications, 2004-10-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
10) The Velveteen Principles: A Guide to Becoming Real Hidden Wisdom from a

Very Good. Copyright 2004 hardcover//Unmarked pages, uncreased spine, moderate wear on dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Shootingstar Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
11) The Velveteen Principles: A Guide to Becoming Real Hidden Wisdom from a Children's Classic
Raiten-D'Antonio, Toni

HCI. Hardcover. 0757302114 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER . New. (more information)

Offered by Gina's Booka (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
12) The Velveteen Principles; A Guide to Becoming Real, Hidden Wisdom from a Children's Classic
Raiten-D'Antonio, Toni

Florida: Health Communications, Inc., 2004. 390 g.; XIV, 190 pages aknowledgements, introduction by author. The text is illustrated with a small drawing of a velveteen rabbit throughout the book and floral decorations to the top of each page, in gray. Maroon textured covered boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Slight rubbing to the book corners. Illustrated dustwrapper with black and maroon titles to the front panel and backstrip. A hint of rubbing to the dustwrapper edges. Colour photograph of author to the rear fold over panel. Taking as its starting point of the classic children's story by Margery Williams "The Velveteen Rabbit ", the author takes the simple truths from this story to help people change their lives. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Psychology. (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.88 ($8.41)
Add to cart 
13) The Velveteen Principles: a Guide to Becoming Real
Toni Raiten-D'Antonio

Deerfield Beach, Florida, USA: Health Communication, 2004. Fine book in a fine dust jacket. First edition, first printing. Brand new unread book. . First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Simone Valmont First Editions (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50 ($9.37)
Add to cart 
14) The Velveteen Principles: A Guide to Becoming Real Hidden Wisdom from a Children's Classic
Raiten-D'Antonio, Toni

HCI. Hardcover. 0757302114 *NO DAMAGE, LIKE NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by FLL Books (United States)
Price: $10.96
Add to cart 
15) The Velveteen Principles: A Guide to Becoming Real Hidden Wisdom from a Children's Classic (Qty: 3)
Raiten-D'Antonio, Toni

HCI. Hardcover. 0757302114 *BRAND NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . New. (more information)

Offered by FLL Books (United States)
Price: $11.07
Add to cart 
16) The Velveteen Principles : A Guide to Becoming Real Hidden Wisdom from a Children's Classic (Qty: 23)
Toni Raiten-D'Antonio

HCI, 01-Oct-2004. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081009011413G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
17) The Velveteen Principles: A Guide to Becoming Real Hidden Wisdom from a Children's Classic (Qty: 3)
Raiten-D'Antonio, Toni

HCI. Hardcover. 0757302114 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.71
Add to cart 
18) The Velveteen Principles: A Guide to Becoming Real Hidden Wisdom from a Children's Classic
Toni Raiten-D'Antonio

HCI, 2004-10-01. Hardcover. New. Hardback Edition, Tight Binding, No Spine Creases, No Writing. Excellent condition. Gift quality. (more information)

Offered by Groley Tree Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
19) The Velveteen Principles: A Guide to Becoming Real Hidden Wisdom from a Children's Classic (Qty: 2)
Raiten-D'Antonio, Toni

HCI. Hardcover. 0757302114 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.16
Add to cart 
20) VELVETEEN PRINCIPLES: A Guide To Becoming Real (H)
Raiten-D'Antonio, Toni

New. ISBN: 0757302114. Hardcover. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Price: $14.07
Add to cart 
21) The Velveteen Principles: A Guide to Becoming Real Hidden Wisdom from a Children's Classic
Toni Raiten-D'Antonio

HCI, 10/1/2004. Hardcover. Like New. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Mint condition, minimal shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Symposia Bookstore (United States)
Price: $18.90
Add to cart 
22) The Velveteen Principles: A Guide to Becoming Real Hidden Wisdom from a Children's Classic (Qty: 5)
Toni Raiten-D'Antonio

HCI, 2004-10-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $19.24
Add to cart 
23) The Velveteen Principles : A Guide to Becoming Real Hidden Wisdom from a Children's Classic
Toni Raiten_D'Antonio

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
24) Velveteen Principles: A Guide to Becoming Real - Hidden Wisdom from a Children's Classic
Raiten-D'Antonio, Toni

Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Faith Communications, 2004 SIGNED BY AUTHOR NO INSCRIPTION. Brand new. Crisp, clean, bright, no marks, tight straight binding. Digital image available on request.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart